Poetryfrom William Glynn |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to William Glynn | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| 1) |
Poems 1903 - 1923
|
|
|
Cambridge: Galloway & Porter, 1924. viii + 305pp. teg, fore/lower edges uncut. One of 250 copies printed. Minor spotting to prelims, some sunning to spine, edge of boards. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Collected Poems Vol. 2 Drake; the Enchanted Island; New Poems
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1911. 366pp. teg, deckled edges. some browning to eps., inked inscription to ffep. bumping to extremities, spine. [38]. Signed by Author(s). Second Impression. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Poets' Corner, or Haunts and Homes of the Poets
|
|
|
London: Ernest Nister. Pictorial green/grey cloth binding with gilt stamping, rubbed at extremities, inscription to ffep, eps browned. a very good copy of this charming volume Many fine sepia-toned illustrations by Allan Barraud; intro by Fred E. Weatherly; aeg. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. [30]. Signed by Author(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Allan Barraud. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Poems of To-Day: An Anthology
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1917. xvi + 174 + 2(ads.). Green cloth, white lettering on spine and front. Prelims browning, spine faded. spine edges sl worn, pencilled p.o.name on ffep. sm. tear rfep. Poetry of the late 19th & early 20th century with biographical notes of 47 Authors.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Fugitive from Utopia : The Poetry of Zbigniew Herbert
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1987. 163pp. Minor bumping to spine, dj has edgewear, chipping, small closed tear to rear. [29]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lush Life
|
|
|
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1984. 50pp., No. 277 of an edition of 750. Richard Wollheim's copy, inscribed to him and his wife Mary Day, by the Author to the half-title. Minor bumping to extremities. [57]. Signed by Author. Limited. Wrappers. Near Fine. Square 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Awakening and Other Poems
|
|
|
Dublin: Rainsford Press, 1992. 48pp. Presentation copy, signed by Author to ffep. Minor bumping to tail of spine, upper board, o/w fine. [74]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine. Sm. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Woman Next Door, and Other Poems
|
|
|
Dublin: Rainsford Press, 1993. 48pp. Presentation copy, signed by Author to ffep. Minor bumping to tail of spine, upper board, o/w fine. [74]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine. Sm. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 9) |
I, Jane Austen
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. 84pp. Minor wear to extremities, dj rubbed, edgeworn. This remarkable poem, written as though by Jane Austen herself, draws upon her novels, her published letters, the minor works, the juvenilia, the unfinished fragments, the reminiscences of friends and relatives and the comments of distinguished literary critics. The result is a rounded picture of Jane Austen, including her taste in dress, dancing, cooking and all facets of her life. [30]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lines for Our Times
|
|
|
Ledbury: Privately Published, 1997. 21pp. 20 poems. Presentation copy, signed by Author to ffep. Minor creasing around spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
My Special Anthology
|
|
|
Totnes: Dartington Press, 1979. unpaginated [48], One of 100 hardback copies, from a total edition of 1000. Originally collected by Dorothy Elmhirst (1887-1968) beteween 1939 and 1945, and discovered in her papers after her death. Born to privilege, Dorothy maintained friendships with many actors and artists, writers, politicians, scientists and other intellectuals, who were prominent in England and America in the first half of the century. She was also a friend and benefactor of many hundreds of other individuals from all walks of life. Dorothy Elmhirst had considerable influence, and an extensive social circle, which enabled her to make Dartington Hall a refuge for the development of progressive thought, contemporary dance and theatre, music, and modern art. A confirmed pacificist in the 1930s, during World War II, Dorothy lectured to audiences in England about America, and toured more than 80 American cities speaking about Britain, all in support of the war effort. Her American interests included four national magazines, Antiques, ASIA, Theatre Arts, and The New Republic which she co-founded in 1914. In Britain, her interest in drama led her to become a shareholder in the Globe and Queen's Theatres Ltd. These London theatres were acquired with profits from her investment in the first staging of R C Sherriff's play, Journey's End, in 1929. At Dartington Hall, Dorothy was a founding trustee with a full and active role in the administration of all activities of The Dartington Hall Trust. Minor soiling to covers, esp. spine area. [29]. Limited. Decorated Boards. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Aurora Leigh: A Poem
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1905. 366pp. portrait frontis, with tissue guard (some spotting), teg, green soft leather with gilt title to spine and gilt owl stamp to front board. Spine and edges worn, o/w nice, tight copy.. Green Soft Leather. Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Poèmes Choisis
|
|
|
Bruxelles: Edition Des Artistes, 1959. 241pp. cream card covers, tissue dj., some top edges uncut, French text, portrait frontis. Minor wear, yellowing.. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The English Scene in the Works of Prose-Writers Since 1700
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford, 1941. Frontis, xiv, 225pp, Corners bumped, spine sunned, small inked dedication to ffep. Mild foxing, particularly at ends. [647]. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Poetical Works of Rupert Brooke
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1959. 208pp. 2 b/w illus. by Jacques and Gwen Raverat. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, tears to unclipped dj.. Ninth Impression. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gwen Raverat et al. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Eight Poems for Gareth
|
|
|
Frensham, Surrey: The Sceptre Press, 1970. Unpaginated. 16pp. 17/100 numbered copies, presentation copy from Author. Minor yellowing to covers.. Signed by Author. Limited. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Alibis and Convictions
|
|
|
Sunderland: Ceolfrith Press, 1978. 42pp., 6 col. & 7 b/w illus. biogs. one of 1150 regular copies. Fifteen poems by Glyn Hughes. Twelve paintings and drawings by Norman Adams. With introductions by both poet and painter. Minor wear, soiling to pictorial dj. [56]. Limited. Wrappers. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Norman Adams. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wenn die Schwalben niedrig fliegen. Bauernregeln. ( Liebhaber- Bibliothek)
|
|
|
Niedernhausen: Falken Verlag, 1984. When the Swallows Fly Low. 77pp. col. illus. German text. Some shelf wear. [1]. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 5.9" x 4.1". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 19) |
Petros: Poems
|
|
|
London: Mitre Press, 1975. 85pp. Kathleen Raine's copy, inscribed by Author to ffep. Edgewear, soiling to unclipped dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Season and Festival
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1943. 76pp., 39 poems, select biblio. Minor bumping to extremities, spotting to prelims., unclipped dj. has browned spine edgewear, tears to spine. [49]. First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Poetical Works
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne. ND [1895?], Albion edition. pale brown full leather; gilt decoration; gilt emblem of Cathcart College 1902 to upper board; gilt spine; raised bands; black label; ae marbled; marbled eps; pp. [2 (blank)], 575, [1 (blank)]; portrait frontis. with tissue guard; 3 b/w illustr. in text; wear to spine edges and corners, school prize label to fr. pastedown, tiny bookseller stamp to verso of ffep. [64]. Leather. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Wise Shepherd and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Lincoln Torrey, 1926. 40pp. 21 poems, preface by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Review copy, with pubs. comp slip laid-in. Minor soiling to boards, browning to prelims. dj. soiled 2/3rds torn at spine. Rare, not in LC. [49]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Chesil Bank, South
|
|
|
Guildford: Circle Press Publications, 1975. 4 leaves, sepia illus., 132 0f an edition of 260, 1-60 signed by the poet and printed on J Green rag-made paper and 61-260 on Glastonbury stock, Unsigned but numbered, this copy signed by the Poet to title page. Minor edgewear, creasing. [74]. Signed by Author. Limited. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 24) |
In My Old Days: Selected Poems 1909-1958
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: M.E.Knox Publishing, 1989. x + 66pp. frontis. and 1 illus. Presentation Copy, Signed by Publisher (Author's Wife), to title page. Minor spotting to top of page edges, sm. loss to spine of dj. [36]. Signed by Publisher (Author's Wife). First Paperback Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 25) |
Baudelaire: Collected Essays, 1953-88
|
|
|
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1990. pp. xxv + 320. frontis., 14 illus. biblio. index. Minor wear to boards, spine, Initial stamped to title, rubbing creasing to dj. This book of linked essays contains the first critical study of Baudelaire's development as a poet, from his youth onwards. It also includes studies of the development of Baudelaire's aesthetic, detailed commentaries on a number of his finest poems, and accounts of three intriguing and crucial 'encounters' with notable contemporaries. Of the essays, three are previously unpublished and four appeared as recently as 1988; the others have been thoroughly updated, revised and in some cases substantially expanded to take full account of recent scholarship. Summaries in English are provided for the seven essays in French, and vice versa.. First Edition. Black Cloth Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Poems
|
|
|
London: Book Works, 1991. No. 45, of an edition of 200. 11 poems, all illustrated. Orange paper-covered boards. Minor soiling, tiny nick to top front. [21]. Limited. Board Covers. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Nicola Bagguley, Tony Blundell, Gus Clarke, Stuart Evans, Jenny Fell, Jackie Martin, John Morris, Guy Parker-rees, Judith stanley-Smith, Harry Venning, Jean Waudby.. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.36
|
|
| 27) |
The Poetical Works of Lord Byron: Reprinted from the Original Editions, with Explanatory Notes Etc
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne. ND The Lansdowne Poets. Contemporary gift inscription dated 1877 to ffep. viii, 668 pp + 12 pp publisher's ads. Portrait Frontispiece and 7 other b/w plates. AEG. scattered Foxing throughout. Brown eps. dark blue cloth boards. Bevelled boards. Gilt and black decoration on front board and spine. Bottom of spine and corners lightly bumped, rubbed, hinges starting (esp. Fr.). Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Proverbial Philosophy in Four Series, Now First Complete, Including the Fiftieth Edition of the Two First Series
|
|
|
London: E Moxon, Son, & Co. ND xii + 456pp. Red cloth, bevelled, with elaborate gilt and black decoration, bright on front, sl.faded on spine, raised bands worn, aeg. Paste marks to front pastedown, poss. where bookplate removed. Frontispiece portrait engraving. Engraved vignettes as section headings. [36]. First Thus. Decorated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Scholar-Gipsy
|
|
|
Oxford: The Atlantis Press, 1984. 11pp., map by Ron Smith. One of an edition of 100 copies. Minor wear, creasing. [114]. Limited. Wrappers. Very Good. Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Poetical Works of Mrs Hemans, Reprinted from the Early Editions, with Memoir, Ezplanatory Notes, &c
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne. ND [1881]. The Lansdowne Poets Series. xxiv, 708 + 4pp. B/W engraved frontis and eight illustrations in text, red line margins to text. Very good condition in olive green cloth blocked in black and gilt to front and spine, blind to rear, titles in gilt 'labels' to front and spine. Bevelled edges to boards, all page edges gilt. Hinges starting, minor shelf wear to edges of spine and corners, ink presentation inscription to verso of ffep dated February 6th 1881, some foxing to half title and scattered throughout. [49]. Green Cloth Gilt. Very Good. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Odes to Opposites
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1995. 149pp., b/w illus. Spanish/English text. Minor bumping to extremities. '"Second impressive collection of Neruda's Odes by skilled team of translator Krabbenhoft and artist Ferris Cook whose fine pencil drawings add a third 'dimension' to the bilingual format. Intriguing selection of 11 pairs of Odes with opposing themes. Contrasting illustrations for each pair"--Handbook of Latin American Studies,' [57]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ferris Cook. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Blue Table
|
|
|
San Francisco: Trike Publishing, 1979. 60pp. Presentation copy, signed by author to Half-title. Edition limited to 600 copies. Minor soiling to covers.. Signed by Author. Limited. Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Poems of Our Time
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1962. 59pp., 48 poems. Minor browning to prelims., unclipped dj soiled, browned spine, sm. loss head of spine. [49]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Landscape Poets: Thomas Hardy
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1981. 128pp. Many mono illus., chronology. Minor wear to dj. [29]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Hedgecoe (Photos). 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Peter Pindar's Poems
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1972. viii., 70pp., intro by A L Rowse. Minor bumping to spine, soiling, edgewear to dj. 'Selection of poems by Dr John Wolcot (1738-1819) pseudonymously, satirizing George III, James Boswell, among others.' [57]. First Thus. Yellow Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Landscapes and Figures, Selected Poems 1949-63
|
|
|
Ealing: The Merrythought Press, 1964. 44pp., 57 of 150 copies, Handset and printed by Philip Mountford at The Merrythought Press. Minor soiling, browning to covers.. Limited. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Granite Island
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1945. 47pp. Presentation copy, signed by the Author's wife (the dedicatee) to ffep. Minor bumping to extremities, dj soiled, edgeworn, torn. 'These poems were written in China during WW2 when she was cut off from the world, and sing the praises of peace, and have no other origin'. Signed by Dedicatee. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 38) |
After Pusan
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: The Harvill Press, 1995. ix + 101pp. Minor wear to dj. 'While travelling in South Korea, Alan Ross discovered a culture previously known to him only through the accounts of others. As a result, the voice he believed had deserted him returned.' [36]. First Edition. Black Cloth Gilt. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Take the Long View
|
|
|
Fareham, Hants: The National Poetry Foundation, 1994. 44pp. 40 poems. The Author's first collected volume. Minor bumping to rear corners. Unread.. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 40) |
George Crabbe
|
|
|
London: Vision Press, 1977. 245pp. Worn unclipped dw has two small surface losses (poss. label removal?), one of which has transmitted a mark through to front board, otherwise very good. [23]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood. Edited, with a Critical Memoir, By William Michael Rossetti. First Series
|
|
|
London: E Moxon, Son, & Co. ND [1878]. Moxon's Popular Poets Series. xxxi, 400 + 2pp. B/W engraved portrait frontis and five illustrations in text. Very good condition in olive green cloth blocked in black and gilt to front and spine, blind to rear, titles in gilt 'labels' to front and spine. Bevelled edges to boards, all page edges gilt. Hinges starting, minor shelf wear to edges of spine and corners, ink presentation inscription to ffep dated February 6th 1878, some minor foxing to prelims. A lovely binding. [49]. Green Cloth Gilt. Very Good. Illus. by Gustave Doré et Jules Didier. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Posy of Wildflowers:gathered in the Countryside of English Literature and Furnished with Appropriate Sentiments
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate, 1946. 124pp. 25 col., 28 b/w illus. spine faded, bumped. p.o.name to fr. pastedown, o/w contents very good. [18]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hellmuth Weissenborn. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Sissinghurst, A Poem
|
|
|
Sissinghurst, Kent: The National Trust, 1972. 12pp., b/w portrait frontis. Some sunning to covers, contents fine. [81]. First Thus. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock. ND, xx, 620pp., tissue-guarded frontis. and 7 other engravings. light brown half-leather, gilt tooling to spine, marbled boards, marbled edges, marbled pastedowns. Lower board starting at head of spine, rubbing to extremities, eps removed, minor spotting to prelims. [11]. Half-Leather. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Wordsworth's Grave and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: T Fisher Unwin, 1891. 94pp. frontis of Grasmere Churchyard. teg. Spine soiled, corners bumped, browning to front and back endpapers, p.o.name and price stamp to ffep. a good sound copy, features Wordsworth's Grave and other poems, Cameo Series, author's note indicates that 2 pieces printed in the first edition are not included but 4 others not in the first edition have been inserted, 27 Epigrams are also included in this edition, in addition to the twenty in the first edition. [30]. Second Edition. Board Covers. Good. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
