History, Early American & Old Westfrom E Ridge Fine Books |
|
Browse History, Early American & Old West | Return to E Ridge Fine Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| 1) |
Return of White Buffalo: One of the Most Sacred Symbols of Native American Mythology
|
|
|
Camelot Publishing, Los Angeles CA, 2006. First. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, trade paperback, first edtion, 206 pgs A Powerful novel filled with Native American tradition and spirituality, a blend of fact, fiction and mythology. "Charles Fivekiller Breul paints such vivid pictures of his characters and scenes... we were compelled beyond the nature of our habit to read it again and again - each time with growing pleasure. The messages revealed in the strong characters, confirmed my strong belief in American Indian ways. The more subtle, unspoken messages delicately woven throughout the book are powerful truths that require continual reinforcement for the sake of our children's children. Lee Standing Bear Moore, Manataka American Indian Council Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Fiction History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0975406353 Inventory No: 001680. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 2) |
Return of White Buffalo: One of the Most Sacred Symbols of Native American Mythology
|
|
|
Camelot Publishing, Los Angeles CA, 2006. First. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, trade paperback, first edtion, 206 pgs A Powerful novel filled with Native American tradition and spirituality, a blend of fact, fiction and mythology. "Charles Fivekiller Breul paints such vivid pictures of his characters and scenes... we were compelled beyond the nature of our habit to read it again and again - each time with growing pleasure. The messages revealed in the strong characters, confirmed my strong belief in American Indian ways. The more subtle, unspoken messages delicately woven throughout the book are powerful truths that require continual reinforcement for the sake of our children's children. Lee Standing Bear Moore, Manataka American Indian Council Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Fiction History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0975406353 Inventory No: 001679. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 3) |
Woman Alone: A Farmhouse Journal
|
|
|
Paul s Eriksson, Middlebury, Vermont, U.S.A, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Middebury, Eriksson publisher First Edition, F/NF DJ has closed tear of 1cm on the back cover and slight wear at the head of the spine and corner tips, slight dent on front, else clear. From the flap: "Throughout her journal, the writer hewed to Virginia Woolf's famous instruction to women: 'Write of your plainess.'What unfolds on these pages is a meticulous record of one woman's plainness, as well as the bewidlering richenss of experience-sorrows and pleasures, shortcomings and triumphs-an ordinary life can hold." Sellers note, I began to puruse the content of this book (it intrequed me) and within moments found myself weeping, due to content (it was a particulary sorrow filled portion) but more I think because of how it immeditaly drew me into 'the moment' captured my thoughts. In my humble opnion, this is a very well written work. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0839786425 Inventory No: 000313. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 4) |
High Mountains & Deep Valleys, the Gold Bonanza Days
|
|
|
Western Trails Pub, 1978. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, 191 pgs, illustrated w line drawings, b&w photos, full two page and smaller maps, full color plates on the back cover and inside front & back cover; A historical and geographical survey of the southwest's gold bonanza days. Each section covers a specific geographic location: El Paso Mountains; Rand Mountains; High Desert; Pan-A-Mint of Gold (Searles lake, Slate Range, Panamints, Ballarat, Modoc, Wildrose, Harrisburg, Skidoo); Death Valley; Owens Valley; Ancient Bristlecone Pine forest; Bishop Country; Esmeralda Mines; High Sierra; Mono Basin; Big Meadows & the Bodie Hills; Comstock-the First Hooraw (Virginia City), Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Travel History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0931532051 Inventory No: 001119. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 5) |
The Unredeemed Captive: A Family Story from Early America
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 1994. Trade Paper. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fourth printing, 1994, light soil on page edges else Fine. An account of the Puritan minister John Williams and his family, who were taken prisoner in a raid by a party of French and Indians on a Massachusetts village in 1704, during Queen Anne's War. Williams was eventually released by the French; however his wife and several of his children died while in captivity. The unredeemed captive of the title was his daughter Eunice, who converted to Roman Catholicism, married an Indian, and lived the rest of her life in Canada. John Demos explores the details of this story and interprets its meaning for 18th-century English-Americans. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0394557824 Inventory No: 000687. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 6) |
American Massacre: The Tragedy at Mountain Meadows, September 11, 1857
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 2003. First. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine in like Dj, in mylar cover, 1st ed. 1st printing, 306 pp including notes, bibliograpy, and indexed. Rough cut fore edge. Beautiful pristine book. "In September 1857, a wagon train filled with gold was attacked, and the 140 Arkansas emigrants on their way to California in the wagons were slaughtered as they passed through Mountain Meadows, Utah. After the massacre, the Mormon church began to place the blame on John D. Lee, a discredited Mormon, and on the Paiute Indians. Denton, of Mormon descent, draws on oral histories, diaries, and depositions of the descendants from historical societies in Arkansas; from U.S. government files at the National Archives; Mormon records; newspaper accounts; and other sources. These documents bolster Denton's contention that the Mormon church's leader, Brigham Young, was responsible for the massacre because of what she describes as "the church's financial crises." Despite scientific evidence to the contrary, over the years the church has steadfastly denied any responsibility for the tragedy. Denton's extensively researched account of this atrocity is both convincing and chilling. George Cohen Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Early American & Old West World View Study Morman Studies ISBN: 0375412085 Inventory No: 002081. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 7) |
Faith and Betrayal : A Pioneer Woman's Passage in the American West
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf, N. Y, 2005. First. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First edtion, first printing, Fine in like jacket in clear cover, 217 pp, including author's notes, bibliography, and index. plus one page of 'about the author' . The author is the subjects great-great grandaughter and an award winning author of Western Heritage. This book traces the westward journey of her great-great grandmother, Mormon convert Jean Rio Griffiths. Basing this chronicle largely on Jean Rio's diaries, the author is able to paint an intimate portrait of one uniquely American experience. Leaving her comfortable home in England, middle-aged widow Jean Rio traveled across the ocean, the plains, and the mountains with her seven children, seeking the elusive Eden promised by the Mormon missionaries. Finally reaching Utah and the Mormon settlement, a deeply spiritual Jean Rio grew quickly disillusioned with the autocratic Mormon leadership and the practice of polygamy. Ultimately renouncing the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, she reclaimed her independence and settled in California Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Early American & Old West World View Study Morman Studies Bibliographies ISBN: 140004135X Inventory No: 002071. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 8) |
Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver
|
|
|
Bramhall, NY. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illustrator: Tom Lea. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/VG+ 366 pgs, full color illustrations by Tom Lea, light 'red' cloth weave hc, with illustration, shelf wear to edges, corners lightly bumped, old sticker residue on ffep, else clean and tight. DJ edge wear, w short tears and edge chips; no date, early reprint of the Little Brown publication in '39, Bramhall publicationBuried vaults stacked with gold bars, secret caches of coins and jewels plundered from the Spaniards and the Church, exposed veins of ore with nuggets the size of turkey eggs. Guarded by the bones of dead men, the legendary treasures of the Southwest still wait for those foolhardy or desperate enough to seek them. In this masterful collection of tales, Dobie introduces us to Pedro Loco, General Mexhuira's ghost, the German, and a colorful group of oddfellows driven to roam the hills in an eternal quest for the hidden entrance, the blazed tree, the box canyon, for fabulous wealth glimpsed, lost, and never forgotten. Are treasures really there? Searchers still seek them. But for the reader, the treasure is here--Dobie's tales are pure gold. Illustrator: Tom Lea. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0826304346 Inventory No: 001123. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 9) |
Doctor Nellie: The Autobiography of Dr. Helen MacKnight Doyle
|
|
|
Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A, 1982. Modern Reprint . Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. A copy of the first edition of the original 1934 Gotham House edition. VG+/NF clean white cloth board, slightly off square/detached, binding remains tight. DJ watercolor by Nina Delley, lightly toned at flap fold, else clean & bright. Original title, "A Child Went Forth" An autobiography that follows the author from the farms to a corset factory to a Dakota Homestead, To Bishop in eastern California to join her father and then on to medical school in San Francisco. She there suffered with courage, the insults and barriers encountered while studying to become a doctor Completing her studies at 21, she returned to Bishop and practice medicine for the next 22 y ears. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0931378079 Inventory No: 000738. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 10) |
Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
|
|
|
Knopf, , 1931. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+ w/o jacket tan cloth, clear cover two toned image, decorated spine, light soil on cover, light loser edge shelf wear, lower corners bumped, some seperation of spine back, pages clean and tight, 17 b&w reproductions of paintings, 276 pgs + index. "The dances and ceremonials of the Indians of the Southwest are described and explained in this informal, authentic guidebook." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American History, Early American & Old West Inventory No: 001124. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 11) |
Tales of Lonely Trails
|
|
|
Harpers, N. Y, 1922. First. Hard Back. Near Fine/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Pursumed NOT true 1st edition, f.o. name/date 1923 neat on ffep, second on other titles listing; Overall an exceptionaly nice copy. Green cloth w bright gilding on front board somewhat fadded on the spine, photo paste-down clean, if slightly faded with small dings, upper corner bumped, spine ends/corners/edges lightly rubbed. General toning & edge soil, 394 pps, many black and white photos. Memoirs of an avid conservationist as he travels the many (then) wild countries of the USA, now known as National Parks. chapters cover: Roping lions, Tonto Basin, Nonnezoshe, Death Valley and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fishing, & Hunting History, Early American & Old West Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001440. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 12) |
Last Buckaroo
|
|
|
Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A, 1995. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Mint condition, Mackey Hedges is a Cowboy, one who also has an incredible ability with prose. "Only a real buckaroo could have written this rollicking story, which reads like a compfire tale told over a fifth of whiskey or a case of beer. It is rich in the characters of the contmporary West, in the detail of ranch and camp life, and in the rugged society of the roadside bar, and small-town jail." Elmer Kelton, author. Cream cloth covered boards, with gold gilt letters front and spine - highly collectable and rare book Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0879056614 Inventory No: 000114. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $242.25
|
|
| 13) |
No Resting Place
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1989. First. Hardback. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Hardcover, first printing, near fine with slight shelf wear to the cloth spine, and a very slight cocking, dust jacket has just the beginning of wear to the edges and is in an older Broadart cover. The story of a young Cherokee boy, his family, set historicaly within the internment of this successful tribe by way of the Trail of Tears. A nice addition to collection and a great read. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0385297297 Inventory No: 002028. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Rhode Island Colony
|
|
|
ABDO Publishing Co, Edina, Mn , 2001. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Edina Minn., ABDO Pub., 2001 1st ed., Reinforced Pictorial HC, AS NEW clean tight copy beautiul illustrations in the Colonial era theme 'woodcut' with water color coloring, Ages 4-8 reading level, a general overview of the colony and its history told in easy to understand language in clear larger print for young eyes. Indexed with a nice time line, glossary and web links. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Early American & Old West Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 1577655877 Inventory No: 001917. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $21.85
|
|
| 15) |
The Frozen Republic: How the Constitution Is Paralyzing Democracy
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Co, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st/1st, 393 pgs, with extensive append. and index, Light edge dust, hardcover black and cream, DJ, fine, Library Journal writes: The book is bound to raise a fuss, and it should be considered essential reading. ...America is in a state of crisis. Society is fraying, and the government is unresponsive. The fault, claims Lazare, the New York editor for In These Times magazine, lies in adherence to an outdated system of checks and balances that guarantees inaction. In a historical examination of the Constitution and its antecedents, Lazare shows how that system arose and how we got from 1787 to now. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Politics/ Current Affairs History, Early American & Old West History- United States ISBN: 0151000859 Inventory No: 000145. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.73
|
|
| 16) |
San Antonio : St. Anthony's town
|
|
|
Naylor, 1976. Bicentennial . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Eduardo Cardenas. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine in Near Fine jacket, bicentennial (3rd) revised and enlarged edition in rust brown cloth line illustrated cover, map endpages, very light wear to tail, dust soil, DJ, closed tear on bottom edge approx 1/4 in., light sunning to spine, folds, with light wear to fold corners, back panel wrinkle near spine, light scuff and edgewear. Overall a beautiful copy in New Mylar. Illustrator: Eduardo Cardenas. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Travel History, Early American & Old West Bibliographies ISBN: 0811105857 Inventory No: 001122. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 17) |
Hamilton County
|
|
|
MacMillan Co, USA, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illustrator: Tim Kantor. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First printing. 288 p. illus. 25 cm. A study of 10 Hamilton Counties in New York, Ohio, Texas, Kansas, Nebraska, Iowa, Indiana, Illinois, Florida, and Tennessee. Written by the father and Illustrated by the son,Tim Kantor was born in 1932, the son of Pulitzer Prize-Winning Novelist, MacKinlay Kantor. They collaborated on the book, "Hamilton County" DJ has minor chips and moderate shelf wear to the top edge, price clipped. Illustrator: Tim Kantor. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Travel History, Early American & Old West Inventory No: 000561. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $17.58
|
|
| 18) |
Basketry: the Shaker Tradition
|
|
|
Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A, 2004. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, 142 pgs, illustrated, Every one of these baskets transcends simple usefulness and becomes an object of beauty in its own right. Expert basketmaker and historian John McGuire carefully guides crafters through the process of making seven complete projects, from the recognizable Cat Head Basket to the practical Personal Carrier. The eye-opening manual offers easy-to-follow instructions, with all the basic tools and techniques covered; more than 300 close-up photos; and 24 pages of full-color examples. In addition, it presents an insightful look at the Shaker philosophy, religion, and industries that produced some of the most beautiful handiwork in America. The author lives in Geneva, NY. Quite appropriate for a novice basketmaker as well as a history buff. The book is timeless, as are the baskets.Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 1579906060 Inventory No: 001387. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 19) |
Basketry: the Shaker Tradition
|
|
|
Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A, 2004. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, 142 pgs, illustrated, Every one of these baskets transcends simple usefulness and becomes an object of beauty in its own right. Expert basketmaker and historian John McGuire carefully guides crafters through the process of making seven complete projects, from the recognizable Cat Head Basket to the practical Personal Carrier. The eye-opening manual offers easy-to-follow instructions, with all the basic tools and techniques covered; more than 300 close-up photos; and 24 pages of full-color examples. In addition, it presents an insightful look at the Shaker philosophy, religion, and industries that produced some of the most beautiful handiwork in America. The author lives in Geneva, NY. Quite appropriate for a novice basketmaker as well as a history buff. The book is timeless, as are the baskets.Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 1579906060 Inventory No: 001388. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 20) |
Digging Up Butch and Sundance
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine copy in near fine DJ, SIGNED on a press card addheared to the fep, by the author and her husband who traveled with her as she researched the book. DJ as wear to the corner tips, dents on the back cover and some mild wear to spine head. This is the story of what really happened to Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, well researched with some incredible interviews and photos. 388 pages, Mylar cover Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History World Signed History, Early American & Old West Signed by Author. ISBN: 0312109687 Inventory No: 000546. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $33.73
|
|
| 21) |
Good Time Girls
|
|
|
Whitecap Books Ltd, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1999. First Canadian . Soft Cover. Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Vancouver, BC, 1999, Trade paper back in fine, near new condition. 351 pages, indexed, illustrated w/photos throughout. Facinating read, cited as Sixth amoung "100 best nonfiction books of 1998" LA Times, from the back "Good Time Girls is an important and entertaining additon to gold rush literature." 'These women possessed the courage and perseverance to brave a dangerous journey of more than a thousand miles, into harsh wilderness where men sometimes out numbered them more than ten to one. Many of these women later became successful enterprenuers, wealthy property owners, or the wives of prominent citizens, one former prostitiure married the mayor of Fairbanks and hosted a visit from president Warren G. harding. Their influence changed life on the Far NOrth forever." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Womens Studies History, Early American & Old West Local Histories ISBN: 1551109948 Inventory No: 001935. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 22) |
Stitching a Legacy: American Needlework Projects and Stories
|
|
|
Interweave Pr, Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A, 2001. First Edition. Hard Back. New/New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, beautiful hardcover gift quality, 126 pages, full color patterns, instructions and photos of original piece. From the back: Twenty-four needlework projects inspired by obects in the collection of the Peabody Essix Museum, Salem, MA; they include embroidery, needlepoint, cross-stitch, counted tread, whitework, beading, and tassel making. Lib. Journal review: ... The stories and full-color photos of the original pieces will interest stitcher and nonstitcher alike. Unfortunately, while the contemporary projects are shown close-up, the historical pieces are photographed from a greater distance, making it difficult to see the details of the embroidery. Nevertheless, this title is highly recommended for textile and American studies collections in public and academic libraries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Arts & Craft History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 188301090x Inventory No: 001369. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 23) |
Women and Indians on the Frontier, 1825-1915
|
|
|
Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A, 1984. Repirnt. Trade Paper. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. As new, 336pp illustrated and indexed, from the back: Riley substantially revises the conventional melodramatic picture of pioneer women cowering when confronted with Indians. Frontier life requiered women to be self-reliant, independent and hardy: as they learned to adapt, frontierswomen also learned to reexamine sterotypes in the light of experience. In particular, they came to see how much they had in common with American Indian women and that thier prejudieces about native life were unfounded." This is a first work of womens studies in this area of womens views and as such is an important addition to Western history, women's studies and American Indian studies, examining images and myths of both women and Indians using examples from history, literature, and film along with period photos. The author is a professor of history at the University of Northern Iowa and has published books and articles in this subject area. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Womens Studies History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0826307809 Inventory No: 000788. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 24) |
A History of Ohio
|
|
|
Ohio State Historical Society, Columbus, Ohio, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Rodabaugh, James. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Columbus, OH, Historical Society 1958, fourth printing. 417 pp, illustrated, Hardback, Green/ Gray cloth boards w gilded title oval, color endpaper maps by Rand McNally & Co., boardered by three color vignetts, single name neatly written on ffep, with light marks on index and last fep else clean and tight copy. The sesquicentennial editon, revised from the original of 1934 w expanded bibliograpy and expanded along with added illustrations. The maps of old edition were retained. "The authors are native Ohioans whose roots in the state reach back three generations" Illustrator: Rodabaugh, James. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Early American & Old West History- United States Inventory No: 002006. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.65
|
|
| 25) |
Los Angeles 200: A Bicentennial Celebration
|
|
|
Book Sales, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1984. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Size: 64mo - up to 3" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Orange cloth w gilded title, light soil on ends, 320 pages, 234 illustrations with 200 full color plates, beautiful timeline foldout, perfect, DJ with min. of shelf wear. Wonderful short historical essays of Los Angeles with contemporary photos clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Economics History, Early American & Old West California ISBN: 0810912570 Inventory No: 001682. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 26) |
Down on the Farm: a Picture Treasury of Country Life in America in the Good Old Days
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc, NY, 1954. First Edition. Quarter Cloth Over Back Board. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Crown, 1954, VG/VG+, rust hb with green cloth spine barely bumped, light tanning, ink marks fep, DJ remains bright, red & yellow with photo's, price clipped, light soil on edges, short closed tears, corners lightly worn, overall a very good+ copy, 188pps. b&w photos of various farm events: family, home, work, travel etc, along with bill board facimilies, and old wood block prints. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Early American & Old West Inventory No: 000819. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 27) |
I'll Gather My Geese
|
|
|
Texas A & M Univ Pr, College Station, Texas, U.S.A, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Flat signed by author her story of life in Texas. A facinating account, one of living history. Fine copy brown cloth with very small spots on lower edge of back cover, in glossy brown DJ with photo of a young author, back cover has ''coffee'stains on lower edge. 153 pp, b/w photos throughout Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Signed Womens Studies History, Early American & Old West Signed by Author. ISBN: 0890964785 Inventory No: 000255. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 28) |
Exploring the West
|
|
|
Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1988. First Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Edition, first printing, VG+ both book and Jacket, very light edge wear, light scuff on jacket, f.o. name neatly stamped on ffep, 256 pgs, full color photos, throughout along with art work, maps, facsimilies, black and white photos etc for the historical recount of the American West, Exceptionaly nice, oversized Smithsonian coffee table book, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Exploration History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0810908891 Inventory No: 001423. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $30.40
|
|
| 29) |
Shingling the Fog and Other Plains Lies
|
|
|
Swallow Press, Chicago, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Chicago, Swallow Press, Sage Books, First Edition, 1972 NF/VG+ 160pp, Topic Indexed, collection from the Great Plains, material from a variety of sources...from early published tales, from literature, from people throughout the area Brown hb with olive green eps, very light shelf wear to extremities, clean bright pages, DJ light blue with brown accents: giant sunflower and hanging cow, corner wear with small chips on ends, mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Satire, Humor, Quotes, and Advice History, Early American & Old West Inventory No: 000614. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 30) |
The Mysterious West
|
|
|
Cleveland World Publishing Co, OH, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+ in VG DJ; 1st/ 1st; 192 pgs illu. "This book examines many little-known stories and legends that have emerged from the western regions of North America. In lively narrative style, the authors recount tales of sudden and unexplained deaths, of buried treasures and lost missions, of haunted houses and ghost towns, of notorious females and bloodthirsty bandits." Light edge soil, foot dented, light shelf wear, DJ edges worn, lg chip head front panel, NOT price clipped, in New Mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Early American & Old West Inventory No: 001229. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $21.38
|
|










