Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction, Historical

from E Ridge Fine Books

Browse Fiction, Historical | Return to E Ridge Fine Books | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.
1) Spice and the Devil's Cave
Agnes Danforth Hewes

Spice and the Devil's Cave
Alfred A Knopf, N. Y, 1947. Reprint. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. N.Y., 331 pgs, illustrated, exlib. Reading copy, Poor w a lot of wear to all extremities, marks and stamps inside cover, loose hinges, NO loose pages, NO torn pages, pencil marks, notes, names, etc. cleaned up before listing, BUT, this is a great piece of historical fiction, filled with adventure, character and information. From the flap (now pasted to the ffep, "A tale of struggle between Venice and Portugal to gain control of the all-sea route to the spices of India and the Far East. The scene is laid in Lisbon at the end of the 15th century. Young Magellan with his burning eyes, Vasco da Gama, Bartholomew Diaz and the amazing Jewish banker, Abel Zakuto, a beautiful and mysterious Arab girl, Nejmi are some of the characters in this dramatic tale." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Home School Inventory No: 001268. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
2) Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M

Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New York, Crown (1985) 3rd printing, Quarter bound cream cloth with rust boards, map pastedowns and endpages, 645 pps, some rubbing and wear to edges and corners, First state DJ shows same wear and rubbing with chipped fold corner. "a historical fiction novel by Jean M. Auel released in (December 21) 1985. It is the sequel to The Valley of Horses and third in the Earth's Children series. Auel's archaeological research is detailed, and the huts of mammoth bones which she describes the Mamutoi building are based on real finds." (Wiki) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Fiction ISBN: 0517556278 Inventory No: 002185. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
3) Animal Dreams
Barbara Kingsolver

Animal Dreams
Harper Perennial, USA, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illustrator: Helenene Berinsky. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. never read, first soft cover. minor corner bend, some smudge on page edges. Illustrator: Helenene Berinsky. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical ISBN: 0060921145 Inventory No: 000009. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
4) Visibility Zero
Bernard Palmer

Visibility Zero
Zondervan, Grand Rapids MI, 1954. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Zondervan 1954, second edition Burgandy hardboard with silver lettering, soft spin ends & bumped corners esle fine, clean pages turning tan, f.o name in pencil on ep, 142pp DJ missing large section from front top and bottom, chipped on back, remains intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Aviation Subjects Inventory No: 000537. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.03
5) Mandala, a Novel of India
Buck, Pearl S

John Day & Co, N. Y, 1970. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Previous owner's name and date on the first free end page. . VG, BCE, yellow cloth with lt. shelf wear, DJ in Mylar cover and has a previously repaired (fairly well done) closed tear on the front. 376 pgs. Overall a nice copy. "One of Buck's rare novels about India. Centering her story around a modern princely family of the New India, she explores the mysticism that pervades everyday life there. Extrasensory perception, reincarnation, and spirits are very real concerns of the Maharani Prince Jagat and his family Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Fiction, Historical Inventory No: 001037. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
6) White Bird
Bulla, Clyde Robert

Thomas Crowell , N. Y, 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illustrator: Leonard Weisgard. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, First edition, signed by author on title page. 79pgs, illustrated throughout w line drawings, Maroon cloth, w white bird outline stamped shelf wear, worn spine ends & corners, moisture stain, front lg 'drop' turned whit, along with darker spots. Upper edge corner, stained dark (coffee?) smudge on title page. Illustrator: Leonard Weisgard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Juvenile Fiction Signed by Author. Inventory No: 001043. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $39.90
7) Elephant Across Border
Burke, Colin

Elephant Across Border
New York University Press, New York, 1968. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, First Ed., First Priniting, 255 pages, Hard Cover, green paper over board, ends and corner tips w/some wear, TE green publisher stain, remainder mark; DJ Green w/orange NOT price clipped, authors graphic photo on back cover, sm tears and crease and edge wear at head and tail, stained inside cover on spine. "..a spellbinding tale-a stirring novel of fierce competition between killer and non-killer for an elephant's life." The setting is the African bush, on the edges of Kruger National Park. An extraordinary elelphant, with magnificent prize tusks, has wandered across the boarder of the game preserve and roams-free, prey to all." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Fiction Fishing, & Hunting Inventory No: 001736. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
8) Lord Hornblower
C.S. Forester

Lord Hornblower
Little Brown and Company, Boston, 1946. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Boston, Little Brown and Co. First Edition Little Brown and Co, 1946, I believe this is the "Literary Guild edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1946". Dark blue cloth printed in gold, with ship on front. Illustrated endpapers. 318 pp. But with the DJ that was printed for the First editon with Hornblower looking out cabin window, wrapping around to spine. - the DJ is toned on both head and tail, and the bottom corner is clipped. Dec. endpapers and authors picture on the back. The first editon was issued with a plain printed dustjacket due to strike. APG. There is a tear in the front panel hinge at the tail and some light wear to the corners . The color remains a beautiful dark blue with a beautifuly gilded ship embossed. The title panel is gilded and all remain bright. The f.o. stamped his name on both head and tail edges. . Blue hard cover with gold gilt lettering, book as white markings on back, very slight edge wear and former owners name stamped on bottom page edges, DJ is yellowing and has lower corner clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Seafaring Subjects Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 000198. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $40.38
9) Aissa Saved
Cary, Joyce

Aissa Saved
Harper & Row, New York and Evenston, 1962. First American Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. stated first editon no date, (c1962) (1952 lightly penned under copyright but this would not be correct.) Beautiful tan board w orange cloth spine, soft ends, lightly rubbed edges, DJ is bright, general wear to edges, front fold has a bit more paint missing but over all an exceptionaly nice cover in a new Broadart cover. The authors first book includes a prefatory essy, Drawn from his own experince " the author writes a story of Nigeria and of a primitive community newly exposed to revolutionary ideas. First published in 1932 it is rich with charaters and incidents giving a remarkabel picture of the native mind with its cruel logic, sensuality, superstition." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Literary Classics Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 002048. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $49.40
10) Whirlwind
Clavell, James

William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. William Morrow, 1986, First VG -light shelf wear, clean and tight, about 40 pages are bent one the ends from setting wrong. DJ, yellowing on ends and folds, corners bumped, not price clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical ISBN: 0688066631 Inventory No: 000648. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) The Thorn Birds
Colleen McCullough

The Thorn Birds
Harper, N. Y, 1977. BCE. Hard Back. Near Fine/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Harper, N. Y., BCE a Near Fine copy Good jacket worn on edges in Mylar, 560 pages; From the back flap- "The Thorn Birds is a robust, romantic saga of a singular family, the Clearys." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Fiction Inventory No: 001868. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) Gideon's Torch: A Novel
Colson, Charles;Vaughn, Ellen Santilli

Word Books, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A, 1995. Hardback. Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Dallas: Word Publishing, 1995 in Good condition with jacket in good condition. Shelf wear slightely cocke. 553 pages. A novel about crises in government at the highest level by one who should know, a real life member of Richard Nixon's staff. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical ISBN: 084991146x Inventory No: 002152. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) The Alchymist's Journal
Connell, Evan S

The Alchymist's Journal
North Point Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A, 1991. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine, first edition, DJ VG+ with slight cover stain inside edge only, and has fair amount of shelf wear on bottom edges. questionable signature in pencil, " fictional tour de force of rich historical recreation and spectacular prose by the author of Son of the Morning Star. Connell imagines the journals of different alchemists--a conscientious physician, a Christian historian, a revolutionary, a philosopher, and others. "One of our most interesting and intelligent American writers".--Joyce Carol Oates. Advertising in literary publications. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical ISBN: 0865474648 Inventory No: 000152. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.20
14) Something to Make Us Happy
Crawford, Linda

Simon and Schuster Inc, 1978. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Simon and Schuster, (1978) 1st/1st, 256 pp, Hardback, blue board, light shelf wear, remainder mark, DJ good w scuffs, small chips and closed tears, general tone. "Set against a background of a family struggling for attention, a lonely husband, WWI, the depression, this is a story about a unique mother-and-son relationship which finds its unity in the tinsel and glitter of Hollywood." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical ISBN: 067122817x Inventory No: 002011. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) Life with Father and Mother. Including: God & My Father, Life With Father & Life With Mother
Day, Clarence

Life with Father and Mother. Including: God & My Father, Life With Father & Life With Mother
Alfred A Knopf, N. Y, 1943. Repirnt. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG copy in red boards, rough cut fore edge, worn edges, sunned spine. portray a rambunctious, overburdened Wall Street broker who demands that everything from his family should be just so. The more he rails against his staff, his cook, his wife, his horse, salesmen, holidays, his children and the inability of the world to live up to his impossible standards, the more comical and lovable he becomes to his own family who love him despite it all. First published in 1936, shortly after his death, Day's book is a picture of New York upper middle class family life in the 1890s. The stories are filled with affectionate irony. Day's understated, matter-of-fact style underlines the comedy in everyday situationsThe 1939 Broadway production ran for over seven years to become the longest-running non-musical play on Broadway and in 1947 became a movie with William Powell, Irene Dunne, and Elizabeth Taylor, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Fiction Literary Classics Inventory No: 002051. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Corelli's Mandolin
De Bernieres, Louis

Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1995. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Developed into a motion picture, "Captain Corelli's Mandolin" Overall above average condition, small crease on top front cover, edge worn else clean tight and bright. Dr. Iannis and his daughter, Pelagia, live on the idyllic Greek island of Cephallonia in the years before World War II. Pelagia falls in love with Mandras, a fisherman, but when Italy attacks Greece in 1940, Mandras goes to war, and the villagers' quiet lives are changed forever. When an Italian officer, Corelli, is billeted with Dr. Iannis, he and his mandolin-playing fascinate the entire community--including Pelagia, who falls deeply under his spell. Pelagia's courage and optimism are severely tested by the German invasion and the Greek civil war that follows the defeat of the Axis. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical ISBN: 067976397x Inventory No: 000346. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
17) The Admiral
Dibner, Martin

The Admiral
Double Day & Co, Garden City N.Y, 1967. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Good+ no jacket, "Story details the routine of shipboard life during WWII. The focus is the forgotten Aleutians Islands area and the interaction of personalities coping with continual training at sea in an area where nothing out of the ordinary seems to happen, until it does! A tired old cruiser manned by a crew of mostly castoff troublemakers from other commands while patrolling the rough waters off Adak Alaska responds excellently to Japans feint at Adak during the battle of Midway" (John W. Mohr Jr., Shipbuilder, ME) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Seafaring Subjects History-Military Inventory No: 002074. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
18) The March
Doctorow, E.L

The March
Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. latter printing hardcover in fine condition in like jacket. "Starred Review." (Publishers Weekly) Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award, pen/Faulkner Award, and a New York Times Bestseller Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Literary Classics ISBN: 0375506713 Inventory No: 002085. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
19) Dere Mable, Love Letters of a Rookie
E. Streeter

Frederick Stokes & Co, New York, 1918. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illustrator: Bill Beck. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Thirteenth printing in Oct. of 1918. The comedic letters of a World War One Doughboy to his girl telling of his misadventures with the military Written by Edward Streeter and illustrated by William Beck. Streeter and Breck were both with the American Expeditionary force in France when this was written. Very Good clean,copy, wonderful illustrations, an important period piece. Back strip damaged moisture damage to boards on spine strip and head to tail and on fourth way along the edge, envolving the top and bottom edge of text block but not interfering with type or illustrations which remain clear and bright. There are some light spots on front board that do not weaken the cover art. f.o. name inside ep and ink price mark of 5 cents."Read them-and live with the Rookie through all his perplexities, through all his amusements, through all his work, live with him and laugh with him-and at him! For genuine humor nothing written in recent years surpasses them." Illustrator: Bill Beck. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Inventory No: 000485. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
20) Reprisal
Ethel Vance

Little Brown and Company, USA, 1943. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Good or better, Hard back red cloth cover no DJ. some water spotting on spine with cloth damage, tight copy, pages clean. Pseudonym of Grace Zaring Stone a popular, and talented, author around the '30's. The Story: A German officer of occupation in the Brittany village of Rusquec is murdered; twenty hostages are destined to be shot if the murderer is not found within three days. The book centers around six people and their reactions to this murder and reprisal " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Inventory No: 000011. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
21) Code Name Valkyrie
Forman, James D

Code Name Valkyrie
S G Phillips, Chatam, New York, U.S.A, 1973. First. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. S. G. Phillips, NY, First ed., clean tight text, worn extremities, ex-lib., Hardback blue cloth and red spine, DJ adhered to the cover, missing ffep; "The narrative of the man and events that led to July 20, 1944, the day a bomb blast shook the Thrid Reich to its foundations and almost ended the Hitler regime." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Biography & Autobiography History-Military ISBN: 0875991882 Inventory No: 002026. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
22) The Dawn of A To-morrow
Frances Hodgson Burnett

Charles Scribner and Sons, 1912. Cloth. Good. Illustrator: F.C. Yohn. Clean bright copy. Clean. Haunting prose with 8 beautiful color plates, 154 roughcut pages, burgandy hardboards with gold imprint. Loose spine, pages intact, scattered foxing througout typical library markings, removed pocket, stamps etc. water spot on front board, spine ends frayed, boards bowed slightly.The Story begins: There are always two ways of looking at a thing, frequently there are six or seven; but two ways of looking at a London fog are quite enough. When it is thick and yellow in the streets and stings a man's throat and lungs as he breathes it, an awakening in the early morning is either an unearthly and gruesome, or a mysteriously enclosing, secluding and comfortable thing. If on awakening in a healthy body, and with a clear brain rested by normal sleep and retaining memories of a normally agreeable yesterday, one may lie watching the housemaid building the fire; Illustrator: F.C. Yohn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Inventory No: 000251. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.90
23) The Treasure of Pleasant Valley, a novel about the Gold Rush
Frank Yerby

The Treasure of Pleasant Valley, a novel about the Gold Rush
Dial, 1955. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Clean bright copy. Clean. Frank Yerby's 10th best selling novel, this one a historical fiction of the California Gold Rush. Overall condion of book is VG+, minor shelf wear, and dust. corner tips worn, no marking, tears or turns. DJ in poor conditon, front flap laid in, back flap intact but very fragil, very large piece missing from the spine with general chips, tears etc. front cover picture still clear and for the most part intact top to bottom & side to side Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Inventory No: 000456. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.58
24) The Devils Laughter
Frank Yerby

The Devils Laughter
Dial, USA, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Harry Barton - Book Cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Very good copy a fictional story of the French Revolution. Frank Garvin Yerby was an African American historical novelist. He is best known as the first African American to write a best-selling novel and to have a book purchased by a Hollywood studio for a film adaptation. DJ with chips and worn edges, TE stained red, 318 pps Illustrator: Harry Barton - Book Cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical African-American Inventory No: 000020. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
25) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1997. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful book, Fine in NF jacket with a littly scuffed DJ which carries the Gold Book Award Sticker on the DJ, 23rd printing of this acclaimed debute novel, now a major academy award winning motion picture ! Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical ISBN: 0871136791 Inventory No: 002090. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
26) Kolchak's Gold
Garfield, Brian

Kolchak's Gold
McKay, N. Y, 1974. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. McKay publication, 1974 book edges bumped/rubbed, fromer shops name stamped on ep, title page, and verso; former owners name inside on ep; short closed tears on edge, small chip to spine end with Mylar cover. "Kolchak's Gold..This is another 1970s classic. A great read for the 300 page conventional thiller. Characterisation is good (not the cardboard of so many of the thrillers of this era). There also appears to be real research here and a fondness for the subject - the White Russsians after the 1917 revolution." Public Forum Review Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0679504141 Inventory No: 000213. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
27) Leaving Summer
Harding, Donal

William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1996. First Editon. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Unread, (180) pp. 1st printing, Authors first novel, light roll on DJ edges, An eleven y/o boy finds an injured excaped convict, a man who had been working on his family's farm, is faced with the delima. Together with his aunt they hid the man away and then find themselves and others in great danger. Set in North Carolina farm summer of 1958 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Juvenile Fiction Home School ISBN: 0688138934 Inventory No: 002098. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.20
28) Shark Boy
Harry, Robert R. Sr

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, N. Y, 1957. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Reisie Lonette. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Blue cloth boards, worn on all extremeities, heavey tone throughout text, no tears, turns or marks, "An Adventure in Ancient Hawaii" (249) pp, black line drawn illustrations throughout. Illustrator: Reisie Lonette. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Juvenile Fiction Home School Inventory No: 002099. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
29) By Englands Aid
Henty, GA

Worthington Co, N. Y, 1890. Latter. Hard Back. Good. Illustrator: Alfred Pearse. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Green cloth hb highly decorated and gilded, worn on all extremitites, decorated endpages, there was an attempt to repair loose endpages which are now tightly tipped in, the back board hinge is slightly cracked. short edge tear on frontiispeice and T.P., Fep is neatly and beautifuly inscribed to f.o., dated 1916/Los Angeles, 384pps, 10 illus. and 4 maps. Good+ Illustrator: Alfred Pearse. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Antiquarian, Collectable Home School Inventory No: 001524. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.58
30) The Lion of St. Mark
Henty, GA

Scribner & Son, New York, 1897. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Gordon Browne. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Highly ornate, red cloth hardcover, with silver embossing, black boarders and accents, worn on all extremities, silver worn especially on the spine, No foxing, pages lightly toned, front hinge cracked, back fep does not hang freely, looks more like a binding error than repair. Early publication but not a first edition, 10 illustration plates, 384 pg, w 8 adds for Henty's work and Kirk Munroe. G.A. Henty (1832-1902). Known as The Boy's Own Historian, his historical epics highlight some of the greatest people and moments in history. Good+ Illustrator: Gordon Browne. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Antiquarian, Collectable Home School Inventory No: 001522. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
31) Sailor with a Gun
Hjalmar Rutzebeck

Pagent Press, New York, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Pagent Press, stated First Edition, VG+/ inscribed / signed by the author, inscription reads "To Capt. Gerald (?) Stuart- With the best wished of the author," no date. address and date writen above inscription in ink. "A hearty tale of outdoor life and individual freedom, Engrossing, lusty, and completely honest, Sailo with a Gun willbe enjoyed by service vveterns, sportsmen, and rugged individualists everywhere" Hardback, blue with white spotting to front and back, some shelf wear, tight copy pages slight turning. DJ, Two color illustrated jacket by Gilbert Etheredge, Mylar, small chips and edge wear Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Seafaring Subjects Signed by Author. Inventory No: 000423. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $24.23
32) The Cleft Rock
Hobart, Alice Tisdale

The Bobbs-Merrill Co, Indianapolis,, 1948. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean bright copy. Clean. Indianapolis/NY, Bobbs Merrill, 1st/1st, 351 pgs, Red pressed cloth w/gilt title, worn corners and ends, one turned page, f.o. name neatly inside cover, general light tone. Early California history, Partial review from "Library Thing" ' I find The Cleft Rock to be a wholly civil expository, true to exquisitely correct English, and a great exercise in the omniscient voice. What strikes me most is how truly this story addresses current social mores and political divides. The more things change, the more they stay the same, it seems. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical California Inventory No: 001888. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $16.63
33) No Resting Place
Humphrey, William

Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1989. First. Hardback. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Hardcover, first printing, near fine with slight shelf wear to the cloth spine, and a very slight cocking, dust jacket has just the beginning of wear to the edges and is in an older Broadart cover. The story of a young Cherokee boy, his family, set historicaly within the internment of this successful tribe by way of the Trail of Tears. A nice addition to collection and a great read. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0385297297 Inventory No: 002028. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) The Last and the First
I. Compton-Burnett

The Last and the First
Knopf, 1971. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First American editon, Burgundy cloth with gold lettering, clean and tight copy with VG+ dj, with two short closed tears and shelf wear. The final novel of the great English writer. Found in her home after her death in 1970, like the great series of novels that preced it it is a major work of comedy and melodrama in Victorian family life- as sharp, spare, and funny as it is profound. (from the flap) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical ISBN: 0394470400 Inventory No: 000489. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
35) Harm's Way
James Bassett

Word, Cleveland, OH & NY, 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover . Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 446 pp. Light wear to extremities . Dust Jacket overall bright and clean with one large chip from the corner and some small chips and creases on the back strip ends. . Publishers stain on top edge. Bright red hardcover with gilded title, and black embossed ship. Tells the story of a regular Naval officer in the Pacific theater who is assigned to command a "backwater" operation and seize a group of strategic islands from the Japanese. He encounters almost as much trouble from an entrenched and interfering area commander as from the enemy. The burden of command, the ugliness of human nature especially in wartime, and the unsung heroism of commanders who carry on when they do not receive the support that they ought to receive from their superiors. Bestseller list and was made into a motion picture starring John Wayne, Kirk Douglas, and Henry Fonda, directed by Otto Preminger. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Fiction, Historical Military Inventory No: 002301. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
36) Mrs. Appleyard's Year
Kent, Louise Andrews

Houghton Mifflin, USA, 1941. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF copy, with very light wear to edges, slight toneing on end pages, DJ beautiful russet and black cover w four season tree duplicated on title pg in a very nice color design. Light wear on ends w small chips, no price on the jacket as this is a book guild edition. Book guild ephemera laid in, pristine. over all an exceptionaly nice copy of the first in the Mrs. Appleyard seriers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Literary Classics Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001398. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
37) Westward Ho
Kingsley, Charles

J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1923. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. Illustrator: E. A. Cox. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. London, J. M. Dent & Son, 1923, Blue cloth w decorative gilt back strip, front cover blindstamped. fore tail corner repaired previously. spine head edge small chips/insects damage. Top edge blue, previous bookseller stamp on ep; 489 pps w 16 full color illustrations including beautiful frontispiece in addition to B & W etchings. Beautiful book. Illustrator: E. A. Cox. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001593. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $45.60
38) Westward Ho!
Kingsley, Charles

J. M. Dent & Sons , London, 1923. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: E. A. Cox . Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Clean copy, 489 pgs, 16 wonderful full color illust., Dark blue cloth, highly decorated and gilded spine, light rubbing to edges, ends soft and worn, front lower corner broken well repaired, very light tone, no foxing. Overall an above average copy. Beginning in the fictional seaport of "Bideford Quay" near the real Bideford in North Devon during the reign of Elizabeth I, Westward Ho! follows the adventures of Amyas Leigh, an unruly child who as a young man follows Francis Drake to sea. Amyas loves local beauty Rose Salterne, as does nearly everyone else. Much of the novel involves the kidnap of Rose by a Spaniard. Amyas spends time in the Caribbean seeking gold, and eventually returns to England at the time of the Spanish Armada, finding his true love in the process. Illustrator: E. A. Cox . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Antiquarian, Collectable Home School Inventory No: 001298. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $27.08
39) A New Greek Odyssey
Kostas, Georgeááá; Kostas, Georgeáááá

A New Greek Odyssey
Iuniverse Inc, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paper. Fine/Fine. By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine, new, inscribed by the author "to XX Best wishes" dated 2006; one turned page. 216 pps, " The characters portrayed in this historical novel include Jews whose families perished in Nazi concentration camps, a Russian aristocrat working as a chef in Switzerland, an Italian black market businessman working as a waiter, Germans who are decent and generous, American soldiers in occupied Germany and others." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Signed By Author. ISBN: 0595311997 Inventory No: 001596. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
40) Bronze Mirror
Larsen, Jeanne

Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Holt & Co, 1991, Fine condition First Edition. Title page print not centered by publisher. In 12th-century China a naive young maid's eyes are opened to the ways of the world by the wealthy family she serves. In another place, an emperor and empress compete in a fantastical tale-telling contest. Once again the acclaimed author of Silk Road layers lyrical narrative and rich historical detail to enthrall readers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical ISBN: 0805011102 Inventory No: 000638. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.96
41) Smiley's People
Le Carre, John

Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y, 1980. First. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Hardcover First edition- second printing before publication. 1980 374 pp. Third book of the Smiley series. From the front flap: "In his new novel, John le Carre gives us the final, convulsive confrontation between George Smiley and Karla, Light sunning and wear to board ends, DJ Dark greeen jacket, reinforced on top edge spine head with small chips, back panel wrinkled, clear coat beginning to seperate, good filler or reading copy Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Cold War, Spies Inventory No: 001617. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
42) Persecution: How Liberals Are Waging War Against Christians
Limbaugh, David

Persecution: How Liberals Are Waging War Against Christians
Regnery Pub, Washington, D.C., U.S.A, 2003. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Regnery Pub, Washington, D.C., U.S.A., First Edition a Fine copy in like jacket in Mylar, 416 pages; From the back flap- ". Persecution is an indispensable tool to help Christians reclaim their right and duty to enter the political arena and to try to influence the course of this country." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Antiquarian, Collectable ISBN: 0895261111 Inventory No: 001869. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
43) Britannia Mews
Margery Sharp

Collins, London, 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. London, Collins Press, 1946, First Edition, VG, soft spine ends, no fraying on any edges, page edges bumped tail ends rough cut. No markings, No dj. A chronicle of English life and customs from 1865 to the 1940's. A study in contrast and values. Note: font size is rather small, estimate 9pt Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Inventory No: 000691. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
44) The River Witch
Marjorie McIntyre

The River Witch
Crown Publishers, Inc, NY, 1955. BCE. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Blue hc, slightly cocked, map endpages, roughcut edges, slight musty odor, sm address lable on fe, DJ general age/dirt soil w small chips and tears to the edges back flap missing, picture of the author on back panel. This is the authors first novel, (it might be her only, I didn't find any others) 251 pp Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Inventory No: 001518. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
45) The Grass Crown
McCullough, Colleen

William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1991. First Edition. Quarter Cloth Over Back Board. Very Good/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG/NF- William Morrow, First edition, 894 pgs, map endpages, spine loose, front board slightly bowed, DJ w slight wear to edges. More than a chronicle of historic clashes and great events, ...brings to life the men, women, and children who will help shape the future of the Western world, and whose acts of courage, Passion, and treachery interweave to create an inthralling and relentlessly pacedstory of a remarkable society and a glorious epoch. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Literary Classics ISBN: 0688093698 Inventory No: 001058. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
46) The First Man in Rome
McCullough, Colleen

The First Man in Rome
William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1990. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. William Morrow & Co.Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. First Edition a Fine copy in like jacket in Mylar, 896 pages; From the back flap- ".The First Man in Rome sweeps the reader into an irresistible vivid world of political intrigue, danger, war, assassinations, devastation upheaval, intricately passionate family alliances and rivalries and undeniable reality." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Antiquarian, Collectable ISBN: 068809368x Inventory No: 001865. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
47) Lonesome Dove
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1985. First Edition Third Printing. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., First Edition Third Printing in near fine condition with jacket in like condition.843 pages, page 621 line 16 "none" for done. Fron the jacket. "Set in the late nineteenth century, Lonesome Dove is the story of a cattle drive from Texas to Montana and much more." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Antiquarian, Collectable ISBN: 0671504207 Inventory No: 001939. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
48) Caribbean
Michener, James A

Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1989. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Westminster, Maryland, Random House, 1989, 1st/1st in NF+ , Orange boards w/map end pages, 671 pages in a Bright white cover w/pictorial graphic, in Mylar, Price is Clipped. There is a single dent to the foredge, and the edges are lightly rubbed, an exceptionally nice copy from this prolific author. "...a magnificent story of the struggle for empire, and of political, economic and racial currents in one of the most beautiful and hotly contested regions of the globe.... beginning with tribal conflicts,...sweeps to the arrival of Columbus, Spanish control, then on to the great days of the buccaneers the rise of the Jamaican sugar plantations, the bloody slave revolt of 1800 on Haiti, eventual freedom then moving to the problems of today." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical ISBN: 0394565614 Inventory No: 001950. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
49) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1983. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Maryland, Random House, 1983, first editon, Red Cloth w/gold stamp, (worn in places) green map endpages with Poland in red., 556 pages, in Bright DJ w lightly worn and toned edges, not price clipped. Soiled edges w multi colored pencil (?) and on half title w/erased colored pencil scribble. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical ISBN: 0394533887 Inventory No: 001951. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
50) Journey
Michener, James A

Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Maryland, Random House, 1989, 1st American ed., 244 pages, Beautiful straight, tight copy in Navy cloth w/stamped and giled title, map end pages, in Bright DJ in mylar, This book is a departure from Michener's traditional style of writing long, in-depth, historical sagas featuring one locality. Here he has taken one slice of history, the gold rush of 1897, and shown the courage of five men as they deal with adversity while trying to reach the gold. Four British aristocrats and one Irish servant start their journey in England with visions of finding gold in the wilds of Canada. It begins easily enough, but soon disaster meets them at every turn. Readers will be drawn in by the strong characterizations, the intriguing plot, and the single-minded resolve of these men to reach their dreams. A novel that gives readers a real feel for the frenzy and determination of the men associated with the gold rush. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Antiquarian, Collectable History- United States ISBN: 0394578260 Inventory No: 001952. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: