Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from E Ridge Fine Books

Browse Fiction | Return to E Ridge Fine Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 170 listings found.
1) The Way to Dusty Death
Alistair MacLean

Double Day & Co, 1973. First Edition American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Doubleday first American edition, 1973; NF/F, mild soiling to page edges, mylar cover: "Johnny Harlow was the number one winner of the Grand Prix circuit, but a series of disasters had plagued him---including the violent death of his brother. Can Johnny steer clear before he is the next victim? A bestseller from the author of The Guns of Navarone. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0385042104 Inventory No: 000302. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.78
2) The Bride of the Mistletoe
Allen, James Lane

The Bride of the Mistletoe
The Macmillan Co, N. Y, 1909. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, 1909 ed., 5th printing in Novemeber of that year. TG bright, as is title block, ends lightly rubbed, corners bumped, f.o. stamp inside cover and end page, light markings in red inside cover. 190 pps, with four page of adds. rough cut. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Literary Classics Inventory No: 001446. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
3) Daughter of Fortune
Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers

Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Harpercollins, Oprah Book Club, First Editon, 1999 MINT Translated from Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 006019491x Inventory No: 000713. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.66
4) Letters to Montgomery Clift
Alumit, Noel

Letters to Montgomery Clift
Macmurray & Beck Communication, Denver, Colorado, U.S.A, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Inscribed by author "To Angel, (11/02) You asked some great questions- thank you for the stimulating converstaion!" also symbolic signiture (?) under authors name, same pen. Slight soiling to page edges from dust, very light shelf wear to DJ Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Signed Fiction Signed by Author. ISBN: 1931561028 Inventory No: 000077. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.40
5) The Robots of Dawn
Asimov, Isaac

The Robots of Dawn
Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1983. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., First Edition in Good condition with jack in like condition in mylar. From the jacket. "1. Arobot may not injure a Human Being.... 2. A robot must obey the orders given it by Human Beings.... 3. A robot must protect its own existence..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ficiton, Science & Fantasy Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable ISBN: 038518400x Inventory No: 001981. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.40
6) Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M

Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New York, Crown (1985) 3rd printing, Quarter bound cream cloth with rust boards, map pastedowns and endpages, 645 pps, some rubbing and wear to edges and corners, First state DJ shows same wear and rubbing with chipped fold corner. "a historical fiction novel by Jean M. Auel released in (December 21) 1985. It is the sequel to The Valley of Horses and third in the Earth's Children series. Auel's archaeological research is detailed, and the huts of mammoth bones which she describes the Mamutoi building are based on real finds." (Wiki) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Fiction ISBN: 0517556278 Inventory No: 002185. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $16.56
7) A Distant Mirror
Barbara Tuchman

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1978. BCE. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1978, BCE in Fine condition with jacket in like condition An historical survey of the fourteenth century and the monumental events and struggles which occurred during that period - especially the impact of the 'Black Death' plague which devastated the continent's population. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains numerous glossy illustrations, maps, notes, bibliography, index. 720pp Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Fiction Inventory No: 002176. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.40
8) Catch a Falling Spy
Benchley, Nathaniel

McGraw Hill, 1963. First Edition American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. McGraw Hill, First American Edition 1963, first published in UK "Twinkle, Twinkle Little Spy; " This novel of Cold War espionage features the defection of a Russian scientist to the U.S. Ex-Lib, with card pocket, stamped on title pg., Mylar cover adhered to eps., clean text, slightly loose, multiple previous pages 'dog-eared' overall a very good copy of first edition (American) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Cold War, Spies Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001156. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.70
9) Return of White Buffalo: One of the Most Sacred Symbols of Native American Mythology
Breul, Charles Fivekiller

Camelot Publishing, Los Angeles CA, 2006. First. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, trade paperback, first edtion, 206 pgs A Powerful novel filled with Native American tradition and spirituality, a blend of fact, fiction and mythology. "Charles Fivekiller Breul paints such vivid pictures of his characters and scenes... we were compelled beyond the nature of our habit to read it again and again - each time with growing pleasure. The messages revealed in the strong characters, confirmed my strong belief in American Indian ways. The more subtle, unspoken messages delicately woven throughout the book are powerful truths that require continual reinforcement for the sake of our children's children. Lee Standing Bear Moore, Manataka American Indian Council Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Fiction History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0975406353 Inventory No: 001680. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
10) Return of White Buffalo: One of the Most Sacred Symbols of Native American Mythology
Breul, Charles Fivekiller

Camelot Publishing, Los Angeles CA, 2006. First. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, trade paperback, first edtion, 206 pgs A Powerful novel filled with Native American tradition and spirituality, a blend of fact, fiction and mythology. "Charles Fivekiller Breul paints such vivid pictures of his characters and scenes... we were compelled beyond the nature of our habit to read it again and again - each time with growing pleasure. The messages revealed in the strong characters, confirmed my strong belief in American Indian ways. The more subtle, unspoken messages delicately woven throughout the book are powerful truths that require continual reinforcement for the sake of our children's children. Lee Standing Bear Moore, Manataka American Indian Council Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Fiction History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0975406353 Inventory No: 001679. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
11) Abbey Lubbers, Banshees, & Boggarts: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Fairies
Briggs, Katharine

Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1979. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Yvonne Gilbert. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First American, 1st printing, ex-lib, Cream boards w quarter cloth spine, 158 pp, illus. w the delicate, beautiful line drawing of Yvonne Gilbert, +bibliography. Stamped inside and on bottom edge, pocket removed ep surface damaged, DJ in mylar affixed to endboards, bumped on corners and ends, NOT price clipped. A whimsical venture into the hidden land of folk lore creatures. Briggs gives a shorter and simpler version of her encyclopedic text (An Encyclopedia of Fairies) It has all the appeal of the original, with a host of additional tales and legends woven in and around her descriptive entries. NOTE: Parents BeWARE, the drawings in this text depict creatures in thier natural atire, they are not always fully clothed, nor do they always have a happy countence, some appear very dark indeed. Very nice reading copy Illustrator: Yvonne Gilbert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ficiton, Science & Fantasy Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable ISBN: 0394508068 Inventory No: 001538. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.04
12) Parting Shots
Bright, Freda

Parting Shots
Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1993. First Edition. Quarter Cloth Over Back Board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/NF turquoise board with peach cloth spine, imprinted, corner tips bumped, very light shelf wear. DJ clean and bright, small closed tear front lower panel, corner tips lightly rubbed, NOT price clipped. Clean bright copy. 'A very readable modern romance,' Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0316108391 Inventory No: 000882. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.44
13) Stories in an Almost Classical Mode
Brodkey, Harold

Stories in an Almost Classical Mode
Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+ soft cover, latter printing, minor edge wear, no markings, stains etc. A great copy for general use. A total of 18 of Brodkey's stories with biographical notes, 592pps "Brodkey was hardly ever what you would call an accessible writer; entertainment was not what he was after. But stick with him, and you will discover moments that are breathtaking in their truthfulness; an ear for Midwestern speech that was uncanny (I can hear my own relatives speak when I read Brodkey); and a sensuality and honesty that can be fascinating, even suspenseful" excerpted from: Brodkey lives in remarkable short pieces By Holly Hildebrand Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Literary Criticisms ISBN: 0394506995 Inventory No: 000211. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.31
14) Lamb in Love: A Novel
Brown, Carrie

Lamb in Love: A Novel
Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Algonquin Books, 1999, First Edition, VG+ / VG+, Clean, bright read copy, Tight binding, very light rubbing of extremities, one page w corner tip turned, DJ back panel edge rolled and some light rubbing and corner wear. The Authors second book. "In the tiny English village of Hursley, as astronauts are landing on the moon for the first time, a young disabled man helps a middle-aged man and woman realize their love for each other after being lifelong acquaintances. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 1565122038 Inventory No: 000743. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
15) Seduction By Design
Brown, Sandra

Warner Books, N. Y, 1983. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Warner Books, N. Y., 1983 Large Print, A complete unabridged text of the original Publisher's Edition. Near Fine Condition with jacket in like condition, light corner bumps on boards and jacket, Clasic love story. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 073941707x Inventory No: 002227. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.04
16) The Book of Bebb
Buechner, Frederick

The Book of Bebb
Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paper. As New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Harper Collins First paperback edition, 529pp The four Bebb novels in one volume: Love Feast, Open Heart, Treasure Hunt, Lion Country. New book, lower back corner bent, remainder marks top and bottom page edge, else clean and bright. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0062517694 Inventory No: 000480. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.35
17) The War Was Better
Bulatovic, Miodrag

McGraw-Hill Book Co, Hightstown, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First translated Ed., 424pp, Translated from the Serbo-Croation by B.S. Brusar, Adapted by Michael Wolfert, cover art by Seymour Chwast, light soiling on page edges, black eps, top edges black, DJ with a bright & clean Peter Max style design, shelf wear,, back panel has a open tear also a half-inch fold separation, creased corner, a few other small closed tears, corner tip wear. "There is a Don Quixote-like quality ...thematic breadth of the novel is tremendous, ..free-wheeling dialogue...The novel is made up of a series of picturesque adventures of an absurd anti-hero named Malic, a Montenegrin madcap idealist who, astride his donkey with a parachute on his back and a globe of the world in his hand, painting his victories with red paint, achieves conquests of numerous willing bodies of women, many symbolic of their countries. Malic has learned...war and fornication are the same thing." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0070088462 Inventory No: 000917. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $12.48
18) Elephant Across Border
Burke, Colin

Elephant Across Border
New York University Press, New York, 1968. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, First Ed., First Priniting, 255 pages, Hard Cover, green paper over board, ends and corner tips w/some wear, TE green publisher stain, remainder mark; DJ Green w/orange NOT price clipped, authors graphic photo on back cover, sm tears and crease and edge wear at head and tail, stained inside cover on spine. "..a spellbinding tale-a stirring novel of fierce competition between killer and non-killer for an elephant's life." The setting is the African bush, on the edges of Kruger National Park. An extraordinary elelphant, with magnificent prize tusks, has wandered across the boarder of the game preserve and roams-free, prey to all." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Fiction Fishing, & Hunting Inventory No: 001736. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.40
19) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

Possession: A Romance
Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. TPB, VG clean and tight, shelf wear to extremities, some edge creses. Winner of the 1990 Booker Prize and the 1990 Irish Times-Aer Lingus International Fiction Prize "...On academic rivalry and obsession, Byatt is delicious. On the nature of possession-the lover by the beloved, the biographer by his subject- she is profound." Evening Standard Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0394586239 Inventory No: 000654. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.67
20) The White Voyage
Christopher, John

The White Voyage
Simon & Schuster, USA, 1960. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF copy BCE First published in the UK under the title of "The Long Voyage" Blue board w very light wear to tail, slightly cocked; DW has closed tears and sm chips to tail, light sunning on extremities and toning on flap edges; Christopher is best known for his SF "Tripod" trillogy yet he is dubbed the 'master of all genres" the story follows the authors tradition to examine the motives and actions people take when faced with extreme circumstance. " The portents are ominous as the Kreya sets sail from Dublin to Copenhagen: bad weather, discontent among the crew, suspicion and secrecy among the passengers. Then, in mountainous seas, disaster strikes: a great storm, a rudder smashed beyond repair, a mutiny - and suddenly passengers and ship's officers are left helpless on a drifting ship at the mercy of the ocean, driven inexorably north by wind and tide towards the most terrible ordeal of all. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Seafaring Subjects Fiction Inventory No: 001265. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
21) Loves Music, Loves to Dance
Clark, Mary Higgins

Loves Music, Loves to Dance
Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1991. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New condition, 319 pages from a popular author This suspense story of a murderer whose victims are found wearing one dancing shoe was a Literary Guild main selection and spent 22 weeks on PW 's hardcover bestseller list, achieving the Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0671673645 Inventory No: 000058. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.52
22) Silent Night
Clark, Mary Higgins

Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, G+; 1st ed., 154 pgs, shelf wear, bumped spine ends & corners, ffep with light pencip point marks, erasable, great reading copy. DJ, shelf wear, scuff, no tears or chips. "While in New York for a lifesaving operation for her husband, Catherine Dornan takes their young sons to see the Christmas tree at Rockefeller Center. Stopping to listen to a street musician, seven-year-old Brian sees a woman take his mother's wallet. The wallet holds his grandmother's St. Christopher medal--the medal that saved her husband's life in WWII and which Brian believes will save his father's life now. Unable to get his mother's attention, young Brian follows the thief into the city's subways--beginning a journey that will threaten his own life and forever change the lives of his mother and the thief." synopsis Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0684815451 Inventory No: 001196. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
23) The Thorn Birds
Colleen McCullough

The Thorn Birds
Harper, N. Y, 1977. BCE. Hard Back. Near Fine/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Harper, N. Y., BCE a Near Fine copy Good jacket worn on edges in Mylar, 560 pages; From the back flap- "The Thorn Birds is a robust, romantic saga of a singular family, the Clearys." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Fiction Inventory No: 001868. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
24) Terminal
Cook, Robin

Terminal
Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. From the author of Coma and Blindsight, mild soil to page edges, fo name inside front cover, dj edges worn on exptrems & flat folds, short closed tear on back cover. 321pp Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0399137718 Inventory No: 000439. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.97
25) Isle of Dogs
Cornwell, Patricia

Isle of Dogs
Putnam, New York, 2001. Reprint. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Bumped corner else fine, dj, minimal shelf wear, BCE "Isle of Dogs is for the most part a funny, diverting read and a refreshing departure for Cornwell. An island in Chesapeake Bay revolts when Virginia's governor orders speed traps on every street. It doesn't sound like Cornwell, but it's a main selection of BOMC, the Literary GuildR, the Mystery GuildR, and the Doubleday Book Club." I Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 039914739x Inventory No: 000441. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
26) Prey
Crichton, Michael

Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2002. First. Hard Cover. VG/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First printing, NFclean tight copy in gray board with 1/2 cloth spine, DJ slightly soiled & inside flap has "Sally's" name on it, not price clipped. Overall a very nice copy, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0066214122 Inventory No: 001717. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
27) Beyond This Place
Cronin, A. J

Little Brown, Boston, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+/G, 1953 bce, 247 pp, tight square cream HB w original dustjacket. Classic mystery written by Dr Cronin, moisture stain to edge of ffep DJ moisture stained, large spine chips and tears mended now in new Mylar cover. The novel has been adapted for both film and television. A Bollywood version, Kalapani (1958), was directed by Raj Khosla. The British film version (1959) was directed by Jack Cardiff and featured Van Johnson and Vera Miles. A television adaptation in 1957, and was produced directed by Sidney Lumet. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable Theater, Motion Pictures, Actors, History , Etc., Inventory No: 001102. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.66
28) Fire Ice: A Novel from the Numa Files
Cussler, Clive; Kemprecos, Paul

Fire Ice: A Novel from the Numa Files
Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2002. First. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. Putnam, 2002 first edition, f.o. name on endpage else fine - firm clean copy in a clean fine DJ. In the heart of the old Soviet Union, a mining tycoon has proclaimed himself czar of russia. ...How shall he distract the Americans....Think explosions, think of earth tremors, think of the tidal waves.. from pockets of mehthane hydrate found along the eastern seaboard and notoriously unstable known as "Fire Ice". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0399148728 Inventory No: 000317. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.34
29) Only Revolutions
Danielewski, Mark Z

Pantheon, N. Y, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Clean bright copy. Clean. F/F 1st ed, 1st printing, signed by Mark Z with his large "Z" in green, the authors second book and a 2006 National Book Award Finalist. Very slight rumple on spine tail DW, unread, pristine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Signed Fiction Signed by Author. ISBN: 0375421769 Inventory No: 001239. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $63.94
30) Rebecca
Daphne Du Maurier

Literary Guild of America, Inc, New York, 1939. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Garden City, New York, Country Life Press, 457 pages, Dark Green Cloth Hardback, giled spine title block w black backgound, No DJ, cloth wrinkled, badldy shaken w / broken front hinge, light tone throughout, rough cut edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Literary Classics Inventory No: 001882. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
31) The Parasites
Daphne Du Maurier

The Parasites
Double Day & Co, U.S.A, 1950. First Edition American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Double Day, First edition, Black HB, with green title block on spine. Daphne du Maurier's ninth novel was published in England, 1949 by Gollancz and then in America by Doubleday 1950. It was called 'The Parasites' and it was the first book that she wrote in the writing hut that had been built for her in the grounds of Menabilly. The Parasites is a contemporary novel set mainly in London, Paris and at the Wyndham family country estate, and its theatrical background reflects a lifestyle familiar to Daphne, whose own upbringing is woven into the storyline. This book has light wear to edges & spine and is slightly off square, the pages remain tight and intact, f.o. bookplate under DJ flap on ep. The DJ has a 2" tear and puncture on spine, multiple small to med. chips & tears to extremities. 305pp An above average HB 'collectable' reading copy. This book was first published in England by Gollancz 1949, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Inventory No: 000263. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.06
32) Life with Father and Mother. Including: God & My Father, Life With Father & Life With Mother
Day, Clarence

Life with Father and Mother. Including: God & My Father, Life With Father & Life With Mother
Alfred A Knopf, N. Y, 1943. Repirnt. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG copy in red boards, rough cut fore edge, worn edges, sunned spine. portray a rambunctious, overburdened Wall Street broker who demands that everything from his family should be just so. The more he rails against his staff, his cook, his wife, his horse, salesmen, holidays, his children and the inability of the world to live up to his impossible standards, the more comical and lovable he becomes to his own family who love him despite it all. First published in 1936, shortly after his death, Day's book is a picture of New York upper middle class family life in the 1890s. The stories are filled with affectionate irony. Day's understated, matter-of-fact style underlines the comedy in everyday situationsThe 1939 Broadway production ran for over seven years to become the longest-running non-musical play on Broadway and in 1947 became a movie with William Powell, Irene Dunne, and Elizabeth Taylor, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Fiction Literary Classics Inventory No: 002051. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
33) The Call of the Sea
De Hartog, Jan

Antheneum, New York, 1966. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: John O'Hara Cosgrave II . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+/VG; In new mylar, Clean tight book in a Beautiful full color DJ painted by JH Cosgrave II holds three full length stories by J. Hartog, " A magnificent storyteller (who) like the ancient mariner, he holds you with his glittering eye and his stirring tales of wonder on the deep. You cannot choose but to hear." (Orville Prescott in the NY Times) : The Lost Sea, The Distant Shore, and A Sailor's Life. 465pp, blue hc with shelf wear to edges, spine ends soft, Full picture DJ painted by John O'Hara Cosgrave II, torn 1/2 inch on upper front conrner, and a short tear on lower of same, back flap has an internal tear 1/2 inch, two closed tears on back cover, along with spine head/tail wear. Overall a Very Good copy with a beautiful DJ BCE: An anthology of 3 nautical stories in one book Illustrator: John O'Hara Cosgrave II . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Seafaring Subjects Fiction Inventory No: 000262. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.12
34) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Le Mariage
Dutton, USA, 2000. First. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Soft Cover, VG+ corner tips bent, with the lower front creased at about 1/2 inch, otherwise the book is very clean and the binding is very tight. In her sparkling, new comedy of manners, the bestselling author puts a contemporary twist on this venerable form with her keen-eye portraits of modern-day Americans living in Paris. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0965036411 Inventory No: 000351. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
35) World's Fair
Doctorow, E.L

World's Fair
Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1985. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful Third printing Hardcover, NF slight shelf wear, DJ with only the slightest rumple on the top edge and inside corner bearing a shallow, light crease. Winner of the National Book Award "The astonishing novel of a young boy's life in the New York r City of the 1930s, a stunning recreation of the sights, sounds, aromas and emotions of a time when the streets were safe, families stuck together through thick and thin, and all the promises of a generation culminate in a single great World's Fair ." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Literary Classics ISBN: 0394525280 Inventory No: 002084. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $16.56
36) Another City, Not My Own: A Novel in the Form of a Memoir
Dunne, Dominick

Another City, Not My Own: A Novel in the Form of a Memoir
Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1997. First Edition. Quarter Cloth Over Back Board. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine, gift quality, 1st ed edition (November 9, 1997, Dunne's fictionalized version of the O.J. Simpson trial stars himself as Gus Bailey, a reporter covering the case. Bailey is one of Dunne's most famous characters, a writer and journalist, father of a mudered child and chronicler of justice, served or denied, as it relates to the rich and famous. Gus is caught up in what soon becomes a ntational obsession. Using real names and places, Dunne interweaves the story of the trial with the personal trials Gus endures as he faces his won mortality. An excellent copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0609601008 Inventory No: 000890. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $12.88
37) Cold Cold Heart
Elliott, James

Cold Cold Heart
Delacorte Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First edition, N F overall, Author's First Novel, HB red paperboard w black cloth spine, silver title, light shelf wear; DJ light shelf wear light scuff, , A former CIA agent is enlisted to stop the serial killings of a Russian defector. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Cold War, Spies ISBN: 0385313292 Inventory No: 000522. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.26
38) Every Brilliant Eye
Estleman, Loren D

Every Brilliant Eye
Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF 1st ed. beige paper w burgundy cloth spine, gilded title, light soil/wear on tail edge, DW not price clipped, in Mylar. Amos Walker searches for a missing friend and finds some powerful enemies in the new mystery in this acclaimed series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0395394287 Inventory No: 001281. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
39) Reivers, The: A Reminiscence
Faulkner, William

Reivers, The: A Reminiscence
Random House, N. Y, 1962. First Trade. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. third printing, 305pp straight tight copy with a clean text block in red cloth title gilded, colored endpages, top edge tinted red but grossly fadded, all edges soiled, spine head fraying, gift inscription of ffep, end pages have a shadow tone ? something was layed in and then removed. Good solid reading copy Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Literary Classics Inventory No: 002052. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
40) The Big Clock
Fearing, Kenneth

Orion Pub. Group, London, England, 2002. Modern Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. TPB light wear to edges. 166pgs; George Stroud is a hard-drinking, tough-talking, none-too-scrupulous writer for a New York media conglomerate that bears a striking resemblance to Time, Inc. in the heyday of Henry Luce. One day, before heading home to his wife in the suburbs, Stroud has a drink with Pauline, the beautiful girlfriend of his boss, Earl Janoth. Things happen. ...The day after that, Pauline is found murdered in her apartment. (Who best to track down the man the murder saw) George Stroud, who else? How does a man escape from himself? No book has ever dramatized that question to more perfect effect than "The Big Clock," a masterpiece of American noir. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0752851357 Inventory No: 001279. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.36
41) Welcome to the World, Baby Girl!
Flagg, Fannie

Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paper. As New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. As New, clean and tight. No marks, first trade paperback. A glamorous and successful TV anchorwoman named Dena Nordstrom leaves New York and her fast-track life to return to her home town and unlock the secrets of her past, including her racial heritage and the fate of her mysterious mother. The cast of characters Dena encounters in Elmwood Springs, Missouri, includes various eccentrics and cornball relatives who provide an amusing contrast to her high-powered previous life. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 044900578x Inventory No: 000634. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.82
42) Dark Star
Furst, Alan

St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1992. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. St Martins Pr. first paperback edition, August 1992 with number line, very good conditon general wear, gold rubbed off (especialy near edges of back) on front and back cover, lower front cover corner creased pg. 15 turned. Ëlectrifying espionage Dark Star may be the most authentic espionage novel ever written. Set in the period of the Stalinist purges, it captures not only the intrigue and danger of clandestine life but the ennui, the bureaucratic infighting, the seediness of cheap rooms, the hasty moments of furtive sex, and the moral compromises of a life whose only goal becomes surviving a world where nothing is clear and betrayal is as common as death Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0312928459 Inventory No: 000505. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
43) The Last Known Residence of Mickey Acuna
Gilb, Dagoberto

Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Paperback edition of this 1994 New York Times Notable book of the Year, minor corner turns on front cover, minor dents, clean copy. In highly evocative prose that often slides into Spanish, Gilb here portrays the angst-ridden, posturing Mickey Acu?a, who arrives at the El Paso YMCA on the run from an unknown past event looking only for anonymity and a mailing address. Plagued by inertia and self-doubt, waiting for a check that never arrives, obsessed with obtaining an "unpolluted understanding" of his surroundings, Mickey gradually fraternizes with the other disenfranchised Y residents. Gilb focuses on the slow passage of time.... from publishers weekly review Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 080213419X Inventory No: 000139. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.74
44) Skipping Christmas: Christmas With The Kranks
Grisham, John

Doubleday & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2001. First. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, gift quality, 1st ed./ 1st pt., A modern take on traditional Yuletide storytelling, this lighthearted fable introduces an all-American husband and wife who decide to beat the high cost of giving. Instead, the weary Kranks are trading in snowmen for suntans by setting sail for the Caribbean on Christmas Day. It sounds like bliss, but Luther and Nora soon find out that skipping Christmas is no paradise. Movie tie in, starring Tim Allen, Jamie Lee Curtis, Dan Aykroyd and more Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0385505833 Inventory No: 000717. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.24
45) Escandalon Na Sociedade,
Harold Robbins, Traducao De Nelson Rodriques

Editora Record, Brasil. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, written in Portugese, very little shelf wear, glue binding pictorial cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction In forgein Language Inventory No: 000492. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.04
46) Pel Under Pressure
Hebden, Mark

Walker & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. F/VG, 1st/1st, 217 pg, square very tight binding, DJ by Pat Collins, gold w brown tone sketch design of an opened trunk w the proverbial dead body, general edge wear - small chips, creases, short tears, scuffed on front flap edge, not price clipped. Overall a very nice copy of a Walker Mystery Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0802755666 Inventory No: 001287. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.72
47) Misadventures in the (213)
Hensley, Dennis

Misadventures in the (213)
Rob Weisbach Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1999. First Paperback Edition. Paper Wrap. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Clean bright copy. Clean. Like New, flat signed by author on title page - sticker indicating autograph- clean tight paper wrap copy. audacious, satirical tale of strugging screenwriter, his media-whore best friend, and their circle of celebrity-seking pals Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Signed Fiction Signed by Author. ISBN: 0688171281 Inventory No: 000088. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
48) Night of the Fox
Higgins, Jack

Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st pnt, stamped on bottom edge w Simon and Schuster logo, 316 pp, DJ yellowish background, central encircled graphic in red, w light shelf wear, not price clipped., "Higgins combines powerful narrative with documentary detail in an exceptional tale that relies upon the interweaving histories of the various characters." Library Journal. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable History-Military ISBN: 0671637274 Inventory No: 001541. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $12.88
49) The Eagle Has Flown
Higgins, Jack

Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1991. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. No number line, soil to edges, small stains on DJ edges, very slight cock, 335 pps, The sequel to "The Eagle has Landed". By the end of 1943, all the evidence of the abortive German attempt to assassinate Winston Chuchill has been buried in a grave in Norfolk. But two of the most wanted ringleaders are still alive, and the Reichsfuhrer is demanding the eagle's return. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Cold War, Spies ISBN: 0671724584 Inventory No: 001532. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $12.88
50) The Sinister Pig
Hillerman, Tony

Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. Great book! Leaphorn, Chee, and the bad guys! Officier Manuelito has moved and joined the boarder patrol, but that won't keep Chee from getting involved... in the crime?? Hillerman is a wonderful storyteller and this is just one more example. Read (at lest once) light shelf wear else fine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 006019443x Inventory No: 000409. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.52
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 170 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: