Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Juvenile Non Fiction

from E Ridge Fine Books

Browse Juvenile Non Fiction | Return to E Ridge Fine Books | Even more JUVENILE NONFICTION / General books
1) The First Transcontinental Railroad
Adele Nathan

Random House, New York, NY, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: Edw. A. Wilson. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Clean and very tight- as unread, cover yellowing on edges and spine. Picture clear and bright! Illustrator: Edw. A. Wilson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction History- United States Inventory No: 000072. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
2) The Secret of Light
Adler, Irving

Internatinal Publishers, New York, NY, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Ida Weisburd. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. International Publishers, New York, NY (1952) n.o.d., 'A Young World Book', VG+ grey hb with red imprint of title and light through a prisim graphic, slim 96pp including index, b/w line illustrations through out clean text. DJ black& red with yellow accent, flaps and inside color, some creasing, small ships and tears on edges and folds, intact with order form on back flap for Young World Series Catalog, Illustrator: Ida Weisburd. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Inventory No: 000607. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
3) Visual Encyclopedia of Animals
Alderton, David

D K Publications, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2001. Trade Paperback. New. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, GIFTABLE awsome DK visual book chock full of all the elements that DK is famous for: over 1000 full colour photographs, diagrams, cutaway artworks, and etailed illustrations. But thats not all, this is a BACKPACK sized book, 6.25 " X 5.25" and over 1" thick a great reference book thematically organised into seven sections, and packed with facts, figures, and quotable statistics! Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction ISBN: 0789478714 Inventory No: 000362. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.92
4) Visual Encyclopedia of Animals
Alderton, David

Dorling Kendersley Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2001. Trade Paperback. New. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, GIFTABLE awsome DK visual book chock full of all the elements that DK is famous for: over 1000 full colour photographs, diagrams, cutaway artworks, and etailed illustrations. But thats not all, this is a BACKPACK sized book, 6.25 " X 5.25" and over 1" thick a great reference book thematically organised into seven sections, and packed with facts, figures, and quotable statistics! Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Natural History & Animals ISBN: 0789478714 Inventory No: 000361. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
5) Do You Remember the Color Blue: And Other Questions Kids Ask About Blindness
Alexander, Sally Hobart

Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2000. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New with remainder mark, 78 pages, indexed and illustrated, Grade 4-8- Alexander makes blindness clear to readers. Here, she responds to frequently asked questions, tells how she lost her sight and recounts the fears she experienced at the time. Her answers reveal what daily life is like: how she tells time, dresses and grooms herself (and why she wears sunglasses), works with her guide dog, reads, and writes. She also discusses how she raised two sighted children, how others react to her disability, and how much she remembers of the visual world. Tools for the blind are illustrated, several activities that illustrate everyday problems are included, and organizations. A concluding note by a physician briefly (and reassuringly) discusses Sally's personal experience of going blind and her degrees of vision loss. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0670880434 Inventory No: 001669. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
6) The United Nations: Come along with Me!
Annan, Nane

The United Nations: Come along with Me!
American Forum for Global Education, 2000. First. Laminated Board. Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful, Fine book defining for young children what the United Nations and its humanitarin work and workers with a distinct effort to break down ethnic and cultural walls on a childs terms. Written by Nane Annan, the wife of Kofi Annan. 33 pages color pictures Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Text Book ISBN: 0944675654 Inventory No: 000335. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
7) Deep Sea Explorer: The Story of Robert Ballard, Discoverer of the Titanic
Archbold, Rick

Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st/1st, 141 pgs, illust. throughout w b/w photos, furthur reading list, glossary, indexed; HB, Ex-libray (discard) minimal markings, single stamp on ffep, name blocked out inside cover, lable on spine. A biography of the man who, in 1985, led a team that discovered the final resting place of the doomed ship, "Titanic". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Seafaring Subjects Home School ISBN: 0590472321 Inventory No: 000940. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
8) The Big Out
Arnold Hano

A S Barnes and Co., Inc, New York, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, A. S. Barnes, First Edition, Near Fine Dark Blue HC, spine barely sunned, dedication from a grandfather to grandson on fep neatly written top., pen scrible across the tail page edges Very tight copy, clean and bright. " Dediciated to Shoeless Joe Jackson who batted .375 in the 1919 World Series." Brick Palmer, after a long successful career has been accused of gambling and has been banned from organized ball. The movie "Field of Dreams" incorporated this baseball players story. A most unusual juvenile baseball books. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 000690. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.19
9) Sketching Outdoors in Winter
Arnosky, Jim

Sketching Outdoors in Winter
Lothrop Lee & Shepard, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Arnosky, Jim. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful & inspiring sketch book for artists of all ages, the fulfillment of one winter spent observing ad drawing. 48pp including a wind chill chart on the last page. Ex-Library, corner cut out and stamped on f.ep also stamped on 2nd title pg. Light soil, finger smudges etc. DJ in VG+, mylar cover with library tape. Illustrator: Arnosky, Jim. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Juvenile Non Fiction ISBN: 0688062903 Inventory No: 000535. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
10) Luck and Pluck
Barbara Nolen, Editor

Luck and Pluck
California State Dept of Ed, Sacramento, 1954. Cloth. Good. Illustrator: Decie Merwin. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. California State Text book series, 373 pp,llustrated throughout in color and black & white by Decie Merwin. The stories and poems selected by Barbara Nolen include many noted authors. Units include: Round About the U.S.A., The World so Wide, All Around the Town, Sports and Hobbies, Tails and Flippers, Weather Rhymes, Stop and Go, Americans Long Ago, Let's Pretend, Fund and magic, and Holiday Poems. Larger print avg. 3/4 grade, Conditon: Green decorative cloth boards hinges loose, no loose pages, edges worn, old school stamp on title page, page 7 has crayon mark, otherwise unmarked. Illustrator: Decie Merwin. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Inventory No: 000450. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
11) Colonizing the Planets
Bergaust, Eric

Putnam, N. Y, 1975. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New York, Putnam, 1975, First Edition, Pictorial HC in DJ, ex-lib, 93 pp, b/w illust., indexed, DJ cover-artist conception of Viking landing on the moon, discard stamp ffep, spine tape, hinges re-inforced, The last moon landing was in 1972, this book begins to develop the idea of colonizing Venus by changing the atmosphere making it habitable. The illustrations, artist renditions and photos, were provided by NASA, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 001534. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) From Casablanca to Berlin: The War in North Africa and Europe 1942-1945
Bliven, Bruce Jr

Random House, 1965. First. Hardcover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Pictorial cloth hardback, ex-lib w stamps and pocket, text clean albeit lightly toned, illustrated with black and white photos, full page map diagrams of major battle fields. Landmark Books are noted for presenting the historical subject clearly, with a high interest level. They are also very collectable. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Inventory No: 002204. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
13) The Grasshopper Book
Bronson, Wilfrid S

Harcourt Brace and Co, USA, 1943. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First ed., 127 pp, wonderfully illus. by the author, green cloth hardback very lightly worn edges, decorative end-pages black on green, DJ brightly colored orange/yellow all designed by the author, worn edges, ½ chip on spine head, price-clipped in Mylar. Introducing this creature through Aesop's fable, the author expounds on how the it and related insects, are equipped for life and how they act from birth to death. A comparison of the grasshopper to many machines of today along with many personal annotations makes this an interesting and engaging book for all ages, Larger print. Near Fine Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Natural History & Animals Home School Inventory No: 001456. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
14) The Music Hour
by Various

Silver, Burdett and Co, U.S.A, 1929. First American Edition. Cloth. Fair. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Dedicated to Theodore Thomas, who taught America to love good music, 138 pp with index. Text pages are un-torn, clear music markings with beautiful colored plates along with b/w, illustrations & photos. Green embossed cloth binding, torn on boards, missing lower portion of spine, soiled with age and poor storage. Edges very worn to board page edges soiled. Smudging of some pages, ep has pencil marks and is heavily soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 000460. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) beginner's Guide to Playing Chess
Caldwell, Susan

Usborne, London, England, 1980. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/None Issued. Illustrator: Dee mcLean. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Presumably first American edition, FINE, bright yellow pictorial boards w wood red and white playing pieces. 64 pps, An exceptionally nice copy for collection or use. Takes the reader through the basic piece movement etc, then instructs the reader how to record moves, various strategies, puzzles and answers before reviewing historical games. Illustrator: Dee mcLean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 002215. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.73
16) All Around the City
California State Series

State Dept. Of Educatin, Sacramento, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Very good condition, clean boards have warped on ends, California State Seris, stories of City life and tales of long ago. First Reader Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Text Book Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 000054. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
17) All About Science and Technology
Challoner, Jack

Parragon, England, 1999. First Edition. Hard Back. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. As New, 40pgs fully illustrated in color All About Science and Technology is divided into fifteen different topics, each covered by a double page spread. On every spread, you can find some or all of the following: main text to introduce the topic, the main illustration, designed to inform, smaller illustrations w captions, photographs of unusual or specialized subjects, fact boxes and charts, biography boxes about the scientists, projects and activities. Subjects: matter, chemical reac. energy forces, machines, electricity, magnetism, light, color, sound electronics computers, cars boats and trains, aircraft, communications index Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Text Book Home School ISBN: 1840844582 Inventory No: 001328. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
18) The Rustling Grass
De Jonge, Joanne E

Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A, 1991. Trade Paperback. New. Clean bright copy. Clean. God's World Book Club Edition, AS NEW, "An uncommon look at the commonplace in nature, this book will engage both children and adults with it's combination of scientific accuracy, wide-eyed wonder, and subtle humor."( from the back) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School ISBN: 0802850677 Inventory No: 000311. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.70
19) Stories California Indians Told
Fisher, Anne B

Stories California Indians Told
California State Department of Education, Sacramento, 1965. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Illustrator: Ruth Robbins. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Sacramento, 1st printing, (orig. pub. by Parnassus Press 1957) Pictoial hardcover, colored endpages, school stamped. A wonderful collection beautifuly illustrated, of authentic stories and myths collected by Dr. C. Hart Merriam who wrote the tales down just as they were told to him by Indian story-tellers. Initial pictorial map helps define tribal areas, stories included: How CA Was Made; How Coyote helped to light the World; Why Grizzly Bears Walk on All Fours; What Happened to six Wives Who Ate Onions; How the first Rainbow Was Made; and more Illustrator: Ruth Robbins. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Inventory No: 001727. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
20) Christmas the World Over
Foley, Daniel J

Chilton Books, Philadelphia & N. Y, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illustrator: Boden, C. E. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+/VG 1st ed/ 1st prt.; Blue cloth boards with gilt title. 128 pp. illu. in b/w and color; Rubbing on ends, square, tight and clean, save multiple stamps of former owners name inside cover, and bottom edge. Bright clean Dust Jacket with lt. wear to edges, in new mylar cover. Popular Christmas customs familiar to our forefathers are blended with those little-known folkways still cherished by country and city folks the world over. Ritual music, carols, bells, feasting, folk dancing, and countless charming traditions which are the heritage of the old world, give this well-rounded presentation its color, flavor, richness and imagery. Illustrator: Boden, C. E. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Education Inventory No: 001231. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) The Age of Fighting Sail The Story of the Naval War of 1812
Forester, C. S

Double Day & Co, Garden City N.Y, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 284 pages, index, map endpapers, gray cloth over boards with gilt spine title on blue field, Mainstream of America Series edited by Lewis Gannett; Clean copy, broken gutter repaired, light dust soil. Great source for Early American History, from the author of the "Hornblower" serries Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Inventory No: 002218. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
22) Harmonic Third Reader
Frederic H. Ripley & Thomas Tapper

American Book Company, New York, Cincinnati, Chigago, 1903. Cloth. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. American Book Companys, 1903 student text for reading music. Green decorated cloth covered boards stained and age worn, substantial writing in pencil on first 6 pages from e.p to preface and again on back ep (scales) rest of book has a few light pencil markings (teacher to pupil) Pg 163 has mid page 3/4" tear. Water stain to edges of pages, does not distract from text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Inventory No: 000458. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.78
23) The Young Person's Guide to Shakespeare
Ganeri, Anita

Pavilion Books, Limited, London, United Kingdom, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New w CD, beautiful 53 pgs w index, profusely illustrated in full color, from the flap: innovative book and CD package reveals the Elizabethan world of William Shakespeare, ... combination of words, pictures and stirring speeches and drama. ...learning about his world and life; looking at Elizabethan theatre; audience participation, the life of an actor, the demands on playwright to keep producing new work, court performances. … a look at all 38 of (his) plays, the histories, comedies and tragedies, and his sonnets. The CD features some of his most revered lines, including Hamlet's famous "To Be or Not To Be" soliloquy and the balcony scene from Romeo and Juliet. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Text Book Home School ISBN: 1862051569 Inventory No: 001212. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) Buzz, Buzz, Buzzing Bees
Gene Fulks

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc, USA, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Zena Bernstein. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Good + / no DJ, wear to the spine cover torn at head and boards showing through at tail and on corners. Pages clean and tight, no markings or turns. back end page has slight tear and fold over at upper hinge. Overall a very nice copy of this well illustrated Book about bees for children. Illustrator: Zena Bernstein. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 000028. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
25) The Battle for the Atlantic
Jay Williams

Random House, NY, 1959. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Richard Edes Harrison. Clean bright copy. Clean. Landmark book # 87, stated first printing, larger font than most, b/w photos, a young persons book of the history of United Sates Naval Operations in World War II, written with for a high interest level, with an understandable vocabulary, green cloth fadded especialy at the spine, black mark on decorative endpage inside front cover along with f.o. name in ink, Illustrator: Richard Edes Harrison. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Seafaring Subjects History World Inventory No: 000324. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) Let's Visit Peru
John Caldwell

John J. Day Co, New York, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. 6th impression, part of the 'Let's Visit'series. filled with photographs, maps and indexes 95 pages. Pictorial HB, ex-library with pocket and stamps, spine ends soft, corners slightly bumped, board hinges creased, surprisingly clean and tight copy, no marks other than the librarys, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Anthropology Inventory No: 000242. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) You Can Change the World
Johnstone, Jill

Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A, 1993. Reprint. Laminated Board. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Near Fine with light corner wear, clean tight binding, 126 pgs, illustrated throughout, 26 countries & 26 people groups a years study of one section a week., (Also A-Z ordered) Each section includes: stories, charts, maps, interesting facts, full-color illustrations, prayer ideas. Multi level & multi subject course or support. The childrens version of "Operation World" great for geography and history as well as Bible, reading, and cultural studies Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Western Religion - Christianity World Religions, Spirituality Home School ISBN: 0310400414 Inventory No: 001051. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
28) 838 Ways to Amuse a Child, Crafts, Hobbies and Creative Ideas for the Child from Six to Twelve
June Johnson

Gramercy, NY, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG++/VG, 216pps, 122 illustrations, indexed, clean & tight, DJ has 1 inch open tear on front, corner chips, and shelf wear. A partial listing that this book includes is: PROJECTS such as whittling, sculpturing, sewing, making toys, knot tying, stamp collecting, and arts and craft EXPERMENTS FOR: Chemistry, astronomy, soil conservation, meterology and physics. Other TOPICS include insects, animals, geology, flowers, geography and trees. A great resource Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Arts & Craft Text Book Home School Hobbies / Games Inventory No: 000696. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) The Wonder of Water
Lavaroni, Charles

California State Department of Education, CA, 1967. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Non Issued. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF clean tight w light edge wear, spine head bumped, page corner tips stained, bright cover front, clean pages w color illustrations, 63 pages, encourages the process of scientific inquiry posing questions relating to water and then leading the student through research ideas and experiments. Great for homeschool, elementary grade Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Text Book Home School Inventory No: 001304. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
30) Visual Dictionary of Cars
Liddiard, Nicola & Paul Dogherty (editors) et al

Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st edition 1st printing, Pictorial hardcover with red endpages, 64 pages each one beautifuly and extensivley illustrated with short blurbs of information. Classic Eyewitness book in VG+ condition with corners slightly worn and bumped and slight discoloring of front panel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School ISBN: 1564580083 Inventory No: 002248. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
31) Ship
Macaulay, David

Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, ex-lib w stamps ep damaged where pocket was removed, no text markings or torn pages, clean and tight. Engaging the reader with his rich ability of narrative style, the author a Caldecott Medalist brings a tale of discovery and reconstruction. Accessible, and mysterious "Ship" explores boat building and maritime archaeology enhanced through a combination of drawings, documents, maps, and diagrams. Suitable for all anyone interested, reading level approximatly fifth or sixth grade Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Childrens Picture Books Education ISBN: 0395524393 Inventory No: 001415. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
32) Shark (Eyewitness books)
MacQuitty, Miranda

Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 1992. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/No. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG. First editon/printing (62) pps, for ages 9-12 although easily used for younger or older students. This is an over-top-illustrated book with photographs and drawings intergrating folklore, science, and history. Clean text, worn edges and bumped corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Natural History & Animals Home School ISBN: 0679816836 Inventory No: 002139. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
33) The First Book of Glaciers
Marcus, Rebecca, B

Franklin Watts, Inc, New York, New York, 1962. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG/VG ex-lib., light blue/gray boards 63 pgs including glossary and index, illus. w b & w photos, Discard stamp inside front board, pocket damage inside back cover, text clean no turns, tears or marks, tight binding. DJ in library laminate affixed to inside boards, light edge wear NOT price clipped. A good overall view of glacial history and anatomy Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Inventory No: 001638. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
34) Telescope Power: Fantastic Activities & Easy Projects for Young Astronomers
Matloff, Gregory L

John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Clean tight copy, light edge wear no marks. 112 pps. Publishers description "Designed to challenge and motivate young readers interested in telescopes and astronomy. Contains complete instructions on setting up equipment, progressing to the use of simple eyepieces and filters. Offers an abundance of simple yet intriguing subjects for observation with explicit guidelines on locating them. Exercises are intended to teach children about the universe and thus learn what science is all about. Packed with photos and illustrations. Includes moon and seasonal star maps. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Education ISBN: 0471580392 Inventory No: 002250. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
35) Moon (Science Service Program) Booklet
Osmundsen, John A

Nelson Doubleday, U.S.A, 1967. First. Paper Wrap. Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, 64pps, stapled booklet, illustrated, original stamps intact, cover shows some scuffing and edge wear. This is a wonderful example of the early Science Program series, complete stamp sheets remain as originally bound and unused, along with a 4 pp, 'Science Bulletin" Text is clean and bright, tightly bound with no marks, rips, tears or folds, Educational science booklet about the Moon Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Pamphlets, Ephemeria, Journals Inventory No: 000925. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.34
36) Fundamentals of Aviation
Potter, Norman; William J. Konicek

Fundamentals of Aviation
Link Aviation Inc, Bringhamton, New York, 1946. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Early childrens aviation text book printed by Link Aviation, this is the third priniting (Nov. 1946) first printed in Dec. 1945. A marbled coated board cover w/blue-gray pastdown wrap of various aircraft both wimsical and exsisting. 107 pgs, illustrated and indexed, toned throughout, loose binding w/library tape reinforcing front and back hinges, edges very worn corners frayed. Neatly written Library reference number on ffep and title, unknown sticker inside back cover (Gaylord patent). Overall a well written and highly illustrated w diagrams and b&w photos. Chapters include: Air transportation as it was then; History of Flight; Theory of flight; Aircraft -general structure, wings fuselage, etc.; the aircraft engine, flight technique, civil air regs; an extensive chapter on navigation; Meteolology, air traffic contorl and communications; questions and appendix. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Aviation Subjects Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001757. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.58
37) Space Travel
Real Book Edited By Helen Hoke

Garden City Books, New York, 1956. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illustrator: Cliffor Geary. Clean bright copy. Clean. A good+ copy from the 'Real Book'series, clean and bright, shelf wear to edges, decorative end pages, shows insect damage little guys were hungry! The back endpage has holes where the stars are, very artistic!. The back pages edges were nibbiled on also, but they must have been full, they stoped at the edges. Text undamaged, pages are turning tan but are otherwise sound. A great reading or school work copy. Illustrator: Cliffor Geary. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Inventory No: 000171. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.20
38) A Child's garden of Verse
Robet Louis Stevenson

A Child's garden of Verse
Saalfield Pub. Co, Akron, Ohio, 1930. First. Illustrated Boards. Poor. Illustrator: Clara M. Burd. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Binding copy First edition, 1930, pictorial cover, over red boards w/black cloth spine, 36 pp. 8 full page color plates by C.M. Burd. A lovely book with vivid clear plates and text. Light shallow - ¼- at the greatest point, moisture stain involving the bottom edge and fore edge only, scattered smudging, between pg 20, 21 a possible mold stain, and on pg 25 an ink smudge on the text block (very interesting). The boards are poor, the back board is worn on all extremities, the front board is in poor condition; missing 2" of the fore edge in layers, water stained w mold on lower edge and upper edge. A good binding project or for parts, price reflects condition. Illustrator: Clara M. Burd. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Poetry Antiquarian, Collectable Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 000451. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.20
39) Iron and Silk
Salzman, Mark

Iron and Silk
Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1986. Quarter Cloth Over Back Board. Very Good/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Random House, 1986, no edition statement, DJ dated 1987, NF over all with light rubs to edges, slightly off square, light scuffing to DJ clean and bright, price clipped. Salzman captures post-cultural revolution China through his adventures as a young American English teacher in China and his shifu-tudi (master-student) relationship with China's foremost martial arts teacher. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Biography & Autobiography ISBN: 0394551567 Inventory No: 000804. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $34.96
40) The Fall of the Roman Empire: Opposing Viewpoints
Steffens, Bradley

Greenhaven Pr, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A, 1994. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Non Issued. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, 128 indexed pages illust throughout, presents opposing views on the fall of the Roman Empire and the causes, content ages 12 up, reading level about 5/6th grade, useful resource. ex-lib, corner cut ffep, stamped, spine reinforced, corner wear, cover w minor scuff Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Archeology Home School ISBN: 1565100980 Inventory No: 001412. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
41) Mozart His Life and Times
Tchernaya, E.S

Tfh Pubns Inc, Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1986. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Expanded edition, Full color profile of Mozart on pictorial hardboard cover, 145 pages beautifuly illustrated with photos, facimilies, & drawings. Decorative end pages. One long dent (2") on front cover two other minor dents, stain on bottom edge of pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Biography & Autobiography Music History, ISBN: 0876666438 Inventory No: 000548. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
42) Mother West Wind's Animal Friends
Thornton W. Burgess

Grosett and Dunlap. Cloth. Near Fine. Illustrator: George Kerr. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF cloth board Gosset and Dunlap, latter edition (30's?) of this classic collection. Decorative ep, olive green with animal "social life" Page edges have one small brown spot (coffee?) on edges and dust soil else very clean with firm binding. Board edges moderatly worn, slight discoloration on backboard. When a mysterious stranger comes to live in the Green Forest, its regular inhabitants become curious and alarmed. Who is this creature and how does he manage to protect himself from even the strongest of the animals--including Mr. Bobcat and King Bear? Illustrator: George Kerr. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Fiction Juvenile Non Fiction Inventory No: 000452. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.98

Sign up to receive offers and updates: