Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from E Ridge Fine Books

Browse Poetry | Return to E Ridge Fine Books
1) Chicago: City on the Make
Algren, Nelson

Doubleday & Company, New York, 1951. First Editon. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Grey board/black spine, some tone apparently from the binders glue inside front/back cover at hinge; one page corner creased, else a clean straight tight copy; DJ in Mylar, complete save the lower half of the spine which is missing and inside back panel corner. Both back panel photos remain, front panel creased at spine edge, still bright black w red. Overall a very good copy, 92 pp original first printing ran 5,000 copies; of the book and from the back flap: "An October sort of city even in spring. With somebody's washing always wippin, in smoky October colors, off the third-floor rear by that same wind that drives the yellowing comic strips down all the guters that lead away from home." Sandburg (to whome the book is dedicated" "Great qualities of insight into peole, a heart of pity, a gift of cadence and song, and often when you near heartbreak, he throws in comic relief." and from this bookseller: a rich collection of words that draw you quickly into places that look familiar, and real. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Literary Classics Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001566. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
2) Where Shall I Wander: New Poems
Ashbery, John

Where Shall I Wander: New Poems
Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st ed. 1st pnt., remainder, 81pp, beautiful full color dj, The great Reserve Near Dresden by Casper David Friedrich (1832) Called by some the greatest living poet, Ashery has recieved the Pulitzer for Poetry, the National Book Critics Circle Award and the National Book Award. 'You meant more than life to me. I lived through you not knowing, not knowing I was living. I learned that you called for me. I came to where you were living, up a stair. There was no one there. No one to appreciate me. The legality of it upset a chair. Many times to celebrate we were called together and where we had been there was nothing there, nothing that is anywhere. We passed obliquely, leaving no stare. When the sun was done muttering, in an optimistic way, it was time to leave that there. '-- from "The New Higher" remainder mark on bottom Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 000483. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.04
3) Memory Room
Blanding, Don

Dodd Mead, 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illustrator: Don Blanding. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG/G, first editon, AUTHOR SIGNED, on dedication pg 'aloha, signature' + INSCRIBED PHOTO LAID IN, "to Mrs. EthelWalker, aloha + signature, beautiful orange hc, clean and tight ep have fish decoration in two color, DJ in new mylar, chipped and torn, seperated at hinge on front cover, front cover four color, bright with sunning at spine, NOT price clipped. "Memory room is filled with drawings by the author-full pages, decorations, head and tail pieces, all of them in the exotic style, epressive of his poetry, which has won such wide popularity for this author, artist, poet, actor, vagabond or what you will" from the flap. Illustrator: Don Blanding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry California Signed by Author. Inventory No: 001139. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $46.00
4) Poems; Wadsworth Handbook and Anthology
C. F. Main & Peter J. Seng

Poems; Wadsworth Handbook and Anthology
Wadsworth Publishing Co, Belmont, California, 1965. Trade Paper. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. TBP 393pps, anthology textbook "to show you how a poem imparts an experience. It does so by means of words, images, figures, symbols, rhythums, sounds and tone." Taking each of these elements to task in specific chapters, the text then brings it 'all together' treating the whole poem, 'something more than the sum of it's parts' considering what makes a poem good or bad. It may be used as a self-teaching or self-reviewing text and also aims at providing material for drills, exercieses, discussions, and for short or longer papers. Overall a very comprehensive study of poetry. Worn edges, no markings, last page 1/2 torn (no text on page) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Text Book Inventory No: 000765. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.36
5) By the Way
D. Palmer-Jones

Purley Press, Purley, Surrey, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Printed in Great Britian, dedicated to his wife and inscribed with affection by the same to 'Gibby'; Collection of works by the author of 'A Pedlar's Pack' Shelf wear on edges significant, broken front cover ep hinge, Brown DJ shows mild wear to edges, 127pp (1 pg ads) Very good copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Signed Poetry Signed by Author. Inventory No: 000254. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
6) Menominee
Dunning, Stephen

Years Press, Lansing (MI), 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine, 1987, 30pp, original brown paper wrap over paper with brown&cream photo cover, just the corner tips slightly bent on outer wrap., Signed by author on title page and inscribed "Dennis! my (unknown word) man," in the top corner is a hand drawn picture of a diamond shape with the words "diamond! yes. " in the same ink, presumed to be done by author also. A fine copy of this contemporary American poet's work. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Signed by Author. Inventory No: 000771. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
7) Prophet in the Wilderness
Earle, Peter G

University of Texas Printing, Austin TX, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1971 first edition in VG+ condition, traces the development of response in the works of the Argentine writer Ezequiel Martinez Estrada, who as a writer, poet, essayist, and literary critic was also politically vocal, fom the first ambitious poems to its definitive expression in the essays and short stories." Cover photo by Alejandro Wolk. 254 pages including index, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Latin American studies Inventory No: 000166. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.18
8) The Underbark
Ellison, Max

Conway, Michigan, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF first edition but latter printing, inscribed by author, 72pps, of from a self described 'hugge-mugger' farmer. DJ has a single coffee drop stain, short tear and small chips. Overall a very nice copy, inside and out Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Signed by Author. Inventory No: 000923. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.04
9) Hearts on Fire: A Treasury of Poems on Love Volume IV
Frost, John (editor)

American Poetry Association, Santa Cruz, CA, 1985. Numbered. Full Leather. Fine/Fine. Presentation. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Limited signed and numbered edition 181 of 300. designated in calligraphic hand signed by editor: John Frost With American Poetry Association label; Fine White leather w red imprint title and cover design, matching slip case; Very light soil on edges of slip case. Beautiful copy, rare in case and even rarer in one of this quality. Edited, with introduction, index, and biographical sketches by John Frost and the staff of the American Poetry Association. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Presentation. Inventory No: 001562. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $46.00
10) Fireside Reveries
Frost, L. J. H

Fireside Reveries
Rumford Printing Co, Concord, New Hampshire, 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1904; Lucy Jane Hutchins Frost, 187 glossy bright white pages filled with lyrical poems within green cloth HB, sporting a gilded title with simple line decoration. edge gilding is bright and only slightly worn, f.o name in pencil, from West Concord NH, no date, ep, toned and hinge reinforced w cloth repairing tape front/back. Back hinge was seperated, Light rubbing to corner tips & spine ends. A very nice copy Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 000499. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $16.56
11) New Hampshire's Child
Frost, Lesley

State University of New York Press, Albany NY, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. State University NY, Press, (1969) first edition, A personal look into the Poet, Robert Frosts life via his daughter, Lesley. Reproduced in Facsimile are the her childhood writings showing him as a companion, playmate, botanizer, farmer, teacher and poet during the most crucial years in his develpment: from 1905 through 1909. DJ showes wear at edges & is price clipped, book page edges show soiling, 500 journal entries, + illustrations/pictures, Note section and index . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Poetry Inventory No: 000155. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $25.76
12) The Poetry of Robert Frost
Frost, Robert

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc, U.S.A, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Stated First Editon, This is was the first comprehensive volume of Frost's published verse. These pages comprise the entire contents of his eleven books of poetry, from "A Boy's Will" (1913) to "In the Clearing" (1962). Slightly off square, light edge rubbing, foxing on page edges. DJ is a beautiful cold forest photograph by Lawrence Ratzkin, showing general scuff and a few small chips and very shallow tears. 606 pp, with bibliographical and textual notes as well as Index of first lines and Titles. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 000411. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
13) Pencil in the Air
Hoffenstein, Samuel

Pencil in the Air
Double Day & Co, Garden City N.Y, 1947. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Doubleday, Garden City, First Edition, First Printing, VG+/VG+ blue cover w/silver embossed pencil, lovely nostalgic inscription regarding book contents, light foxing, slight musty smell, DJ soiled in age, edges chiped w/short closed tears. Wonderful collection of very readable touching thoughts. Hofenstein was a drama critic and later a top Hollywood writer. He is the author of POEMS IN PRAISE OF PRACTICALLY NOTHING (1928). This is a book of humorous and whimsical verse. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Theater, Motion Pictures, Actors, History , Etc., Inventory No: 001720. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.04
14) The Mistress of the Manse
Holland, J. G

Scribner, Armstrong, & Co, New York, 1874. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Scribner, Armstrong, first ed. 1874 A nice example of dramatic poetry, a love story in verse as was popular during this time. Attractive Eastlake-style binding, elaborately stamped black in a deep sienna cover with gold gilded title plate- ; 245 pp +6pp of adds clean text. Beautiful calligraphic inscription lightly penned ffep. Worn edges and corners, with some fray. Fore edge has a dime sized stain. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 000462. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.02
15) Kathrina
Holland, J. G

Charles Scribner and Sons, NY, 1893. Cloth. Near Fine. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1893. A lovely book, of deeply romantic verse. Contents: A Tribute; Childhood and Youth; Complaint; Love; A Reflection; Labor; Despair; and Consummation. VG+. Tight/Bright copy, dark brown cloth bindings, gilt titles and front panel border, blind stamped floral pattern boarder, spine and center piece of front cover. Decorative endpages, with f.o. inscription to daughter dated 1895. Edges rubbed, spinal edge tears and fraying, along with 'gouged' section of head of spine across the width about 1/8th thick, unmarked text. tall 223 pp slightly off square. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 000497. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $42.78
16) Fair Warning
Holmes, John

Henery Holt, New York, 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Henry B. Kane. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Henry Holt & Co., 1939 first edition, Illustrated pen/ink drawings by Henry Kane, 101 pages of light verse. Price clipped, pages yellowing, very tight and clean copy. Much of Holmes’ humorous and light verse appeared in The New Yorker and was collected in Fair Warning in 1939. Illustrator: Henry B. Kane. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 000154. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.64
17) My poetry book : an anthology of modern verse for boys and girls
Hufford, Grace Thompson, Laura Mae Carlisle And Helen Ferris

My poetry book : an anthology of modern verse for boys and girls
John C. Winston Co, USA, Chicago, 1949. First Edition American. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: Willy Pogany. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Chicago, 1949 Beautiful Red cloth book corners bumped, very light shelf wear, slight musty smell. Chock full of Illustrations- color and b&w done by Willy (William A.) Pogany, a premier illustrator of books, Introduction by Booth Tarkington, an American novilist and winner of two Pulitzer Prize. Hardcover. 504 pages. First published in 1934, this edition retains the original introduction. Latter editions were introduced by Marguerite de Angeli, (also a well known author and illustrator of childrens books.) Illustrator: Willy Pogany. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 000723. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $26.22
18) The Poems and Prose Poems of Charles Baudelaire
Huneker, James

Brentano's, New York, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Original brown paper over board with paste down title on front board. An interesting little book representing the most infamous of this controversial French poet. Many hand written thoughts and poems laid in from previous owner left for your enjoyment. Rather beat up, Still a nice collection in two color press printed, Introduction by James Huneker, (ix-lvii) two pages in the intro have large chips from the bottom edge, not touching text block. Heavy weight paper, edges toned. Spine strip missing, pierced through front board and first two free pages., corners worn, slightly bowed boards, toned on various pages from chosen page marker, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 002107. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.40
19) Sunshine Days and Foggy Nights
Kavanaugh, James

E. P. Dutton & Co.,, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st Edition NF w date on fep, Olive HB with black cloth, clean/tight . DJ heavy wt, two tone green w black lettering, moderate wear, sm front tear, crease & dent on spine, light rubbs on extremities. Kay Cole-woodcuts, un-paginated, out of print collection of poetry by This rebel priest who became the people's poet, the sidewalk psychologist and the street corner philosopher. Frequently likened to Mark Twain and Will Rogers, he has been lauded by such diverse voices as Dear Abby, Wayne Dyer, Carl Rogers, Walter Cronkite, Bill Moyers, Larry King, and many others Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Poetry ISBN: 0876901674 Inventory No: 000845. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
20) Refinery
Keelan, Claudia

Cleveland State University Poetry Center, 1994. First Editon. Soft Cover. Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine copy with just the tips of the front cover panel tipped up, Signed and dated, "Best Wishes" by author on title page. Collection of the authors first book of poems. Silve Pen award, 2001 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Womens Studies Poetry Signed by Author. ISBN: 1880834081 Inventory No: 000584. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $31.74
21) Nightwalker and Other Poems
Kinsella, Thomas

Nightwalker and Other Poems
Alfred A Knopf, N. Y, 1968. First Edition American. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First American edition, 1968, NF with paperclip dent on ffep, in VG+ DJ bright with small chips on extremities and light scuff marks. In Mylar. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 001149. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $34.96
22) Robot Santa: The Further Adventures of Santa's Twin
Koontz, Dean R

Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2004. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Phil Parks. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. F/NF first/first, Beautiful pictorial laminated board w matching DJ all illustrated by Phil Parks. This, Koontz's second children's book is a rhyming delight to read for parent and child. DJ has a closed tear on the back edge & light shelf wear- new Mylar cover. Illustrator: Phil Parks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Childrens Picture Books Dean Koontz ISBN: 0060509449 Inventory No: 001763. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.02
23) The Poetical Works of Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+ Navy blue HC w gilded boarder of (and) title, & white decorative, 695 pgs, introduction by George Monteiro. This new Cambridge Edition follows the text of Horace E. Scudder's classic edition of 1893, based on the Riverside Edition of Longfellow's complete writings. Ex-library with withdrawn stamp and sharpie markout on TE, inside front cover and on ffep, two glue residues inside front cover, hinge cracked on bibiography of Cambrige Editions, light edge soil. Wrapper edges rolled, NOT price clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Literary Classics ISBN: 0395184878 Inventory No: 001648. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
24) When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple: An Anthology of Short Stories and Poetry
Martz, Sandra

Papier-Mache Press, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Latter printing, Some cover soil, minor edge wear. 191pp including end matter. Beautifuly written prose and poem for those who begin to see the value of wearing purple, or red, or donning all ones jewlery at one time and wearing it proudly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Womens Studies Poetry ISBN: 0918949025 Inventory No: 000577. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
25) Wild Stubble
Maskel, Anna R

Burce Humphries, Inc, Boston, 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st ed., 63 pages, " Here is a first volume of unusual distinction...exceptional skill and grace enables a volume of verse to stand out from the many,... a significant contribution" Minior edge wear and is slightly off square. DJ shows its age with edge chips and some soiling, still overall a very nice solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 000457. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $27.14
26) The Bedbug and Selected Poetry
Mayakovsky, Vladimir

The Bedbug and Selected Poetry
Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A, 1975. First Thus. Paper. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Russian Poetry, English translation; Edition 1975, 317 pp, indexed, clean tight copy, cover has worn edges, price stamped on half title pg. This selection of Mayakovsky's work covers his entire career -- from the earliest pre-revolutionary lyrics to a poem found in a notebook after his suicide. Splendid translations of the poems, with the Russian on a facing page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0253201896 Inventory No: 002044. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
27) Good Intentions, the Private Dining Room, I'm a Strager Here Myself, Many Long Years Ago, Versus,
Nash, Ogden

Good Intentions, the Private Dining Room, I'm a Strager Here Myself, Many Long Years Ago, Versus,
Little Brown, Boston. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Little Brown, Fourth printing Five volume set, NF/F Beautiful Red cloth w/black title strip on front panel, HC - very light shelf wear to edges w/dust soil on TE, all in Mylar covers, please note condition exceptions: Good Intentions, BE substance stained, ffep w/ edge stain, lt tone on DJ back pannel, THE Private Dining Room: f.o. name on ffep; Nash's biting wit was tempered by humor and sensitivity, enabling him to tread lightly over touchy subjects and his unique style is characterized by willful disregard for grammatical and spelling rules. Nash's insight and style has resulted in his poems being so widely quoted they have reached near-proverbial status. Nash remains one of the most read and quoted poets of this century. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Literary Classics Inventory No: 001785. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $36.80
28) Everyone But Thee and Me
Nash, Ogden

Everyone But Thee and Me
Little Brown, Boston, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illustrator: John Alcorn. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Third printing, F/F exceptional copy HC, cream/yellow cloth w/gilded spine title & lt. blue embossed 'bees' Illustrated by John Alcorn, 171 pages. One of the most quoted poets of the 20th century, " A word to husbands' To keep your marriage brimming, with love in the lovin cup, whenever your're wrong, admit it; Whenever you're right, shut up." nuf said. Illustrator: John Alcorn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Literary Classics Inventory No: 001786. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.20
29) The Face is Familiar
Nash, Ogden

The Face is Familiar
Little Brown, Boston, 1940. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Little Brown, First ed., First Printing. 352 pps, Navy Blue cloth w/ bright silver embossed front panel title plate & spine. Edges somewhat faded, especially on the on bottom edge; Top edge stained blue. dust, DJ- NF, edges lightly worn, creased, scuff on lower front edge, toned on all edges, Not price clipped. An exceptionally nice copy in Broadart cover Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Literary Classics Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001787. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $55.20
30) Pagan Road
Norris, Gordon W

Hesperia House, Culver City, cA, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illustrator: Gladis L. Copenhaver. Clean bright copy. Clean. Inscribed by the author, Gordon W. Norris was the Poet Laureate of California 1943-1961. Hardcover Cloth boards are red with gilt title. "For Walter Boro, M.D.,with best regards, signature/ date on front free endpaper, and a little rubbing along dust jacket folds. Tape shadow on ffep, small nick in gutter, In new Mylar cover. Illustrator: Gladis L. Copenhaver. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry California Inventory No: 001138. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.40
31) The White Pony, an Anthology of Chinese Poetry
Payne, Robert Editor

The White Pony, an Anthology of Chinese Poetry
Mentor Book, 1960. First American Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. Mentor book, #MT301 beautiful book, light edge wear, corner crease, all edges bright red stain no creasing. "It is an excellent one-voume collection, representative of the best works in the vast field of poetry... Throuh an appreciative introduction and informative pages on each poet, the anthology has further value as arief history and interpretation of the three thousand years of poetry in China." Lib. Journal Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Literary Criticisms Inventory No: 001731. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $16.56
32) Somebody Loves You
Rice, Helen Steiner

Hutchinson, U.K, 1978. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF or better in like jacket with just the lightest of wear to edges. Gift quality, Beautiful book, first printed by Hutchinson, in the UK. This is a first edition, fifth impression, Not price clipped, 1986. Somebody Loves You has been a best seller all over the world since its first publication by Hutchinson in 1978. A glowing collection of verse capturing the eloquence and compassionate spirit of the poet herself. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Poetry ISBN: 0091459702 Inventory No: 001401. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.72
33) The Best of Rilke
Rilke, Rainer Maria

The Best of Rilke
Univ Pr of New England, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A, 1991. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. Univ. of New England, 1991, NF- bilingual edition, Cover panels bright, overall very clean with a very tight binding, two dogeared pages & corner tip slightly bent . A worldwide and steadily growing readership testifies to the lasting reputation of Rainer Maria Rilke as a supreme poet of Modernism in the German-speaking countries. This bilingual edition is an exceptional example of the art of translation. Walter Arndt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0874514614 Inventory No: 000298. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.15
34) A Child's garden of Verse
Robet Louis Stevenson

A Child's garden of Verse
Saalfield Pub. Co, Akron, Ohio, 1930. First. Illustrated Boards. Poor. Illustrator: Clara M. Burd. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Binding copy First edition, 1930, pictorial cover, over red boards w/black cloth spine, 36 pp. 8 full page color plates by C.M. Burd. A lovely book with vivid clear plates and text. Light shallow - ¼- at the greatest point, moisture stain involving the bottom edge and fore edge only, scattered smudging, between pg 20, 21 a possible mold stain, and on pg 25 an ink smudge on the text block (very interesting). The boards are poor, the back board is worn on all extremities, the front board is in poor condition; missing 2" of the fore edge in layers, water stained w mold on lower edge and upper edge. A good binding project or for parts, price reflects condition. Illustrator: Clara M. Burd. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Poetry Antiquarian, Collectable Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 000451. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.72
35) A Bell Ringing in the Empty Sky: The Best of the Sun
Safransky Sy

A Bell Ringing in the Empty Sky: The Best of the Sun
Mho & Mho Works, San Diego, California, U.S.A, 1985. First. Paper. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, very light edge wear, corners tipped, no creasing, a truly exceptional copy. 492 pp (6pp includes final photo, list of photos and illust., writers and poets short bios ordering info.) A collection of writings from the first ten years of The Sun, a magazine of ideas published in Chapel Hill, North Carolina. It is a colleciton of humanistic poems, essays, and other writings. Included are: Jimmy Santiago Baca, Chicano poet and writer, Rob Brezsny, Christopher Bursk, recipient of NEA, Guggenheim, and Pew fellowships; Elizabeth Rose Campbell was a noted writer, astrologer; David Citino a noted poet; and so very many more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Poetry Anthologies and Omnibus ISBN: 0917320123 Inventory No: 002041. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.40
36) Henry Purcell in Japan
Salter, Mary Jo

Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 1985. First Edition. Paper Wrap. New. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 74pp, authors first book of poetry, # 15 in the Knoff poetry series "Mary Jo Salter's fist book is a cheering event, bringing us as it does a poetry full of alertness, tact, credible feeling, and an unforced gaiety of form" (from the back) Cover typography by Candy Jernigan, Decorative paper wrap cream with brown/blk, Japanese stylaized Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0394727622 Inventory No: 000612. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.36
37) Henry Purcell in Japan
Salter, Mary Jo

Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 1985. First Edition. Paper Wrap. New. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 74pp, authors first book of poetry, # 15 in the Knoff poetry series "Mary Jo Salter's firt book is a cheering event, bringing us as it does a poetry full of alertness, tact, credible feeling, and an unforced gaiety of form" (from the back) Cover typography by Candy Jernigan, Decorative paper wrap cream with brown/blk, Japanese stylaized Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0394727622 Inventory No: 000478. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.36
38) Margaret Sangster's Scrap Book
Sangster, Margaret

Christian Hearld , New York, 1930. First Edition. Vinal Flex Boards. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG oversize green flex-vinyl boards, gold lettering, with decorative roped ribbon (soiled). 226 pgs. Memorable collection of Sangster's most popular articles, poetry, thoughts-- drawn from her years of writing for the 'Christian Herald' and 'Christian Herald Family including: McCall's, Delineator, Pictorial Review, Saturday Evening Post, New York times, Country Gentleman and the New York Sun. Overall condition VG+, corners bumped, mild wear to spine ends, pages clean with minimal yellowing, Title wrtten in black in on spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Poetry Literary Criticisms Inventory No: 000449. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
39) Colors of the Heart
Sim, Richard; Trow, Eugenie

Arial Crucie Pub, Lancaster, California, U.S.A, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Stated First Edition, 56 beautiful full color plates of computer art, ceramic decals, hand thrown ceramics, photographs by RichardSim, & Poems and plays by Eugenie Trow. This is the first book of its kind. all elements combine to call forth creative imagination from the viewer. Extroaordinary weaving of very differnt art forms, opening eyes and heart to a unique view of he world. Lavender cloth with matching end pages, a single light pencil mark, Full color DJ with minor wear at corner edges and near the bottom of the spine. Else fine. GIFT QUALITY Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Poetry ISBN: 0963152505 Inventory No: 000272. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.34
40) Swimming in Chocolate: Poems and Drawings
Snyder, Michael W

Swimming in Chocolate: Poems and Drawings
Beetle Bug Books, San Clemente, California, U.S.A, 1998. Soft Cover. As New. Signed by Author. Clean bright copy. Clean. Near Fine, inscribed by author on Title Page to 'John', very tips of front panel lower corner turned, else FINE, " Welcome to a world where anything can happen! Climb the Marshmallow Goo Volcano, go Searchin' For Treasure and visit the teeny, tiny town of little Waytoosmall. Meet Silly Susie, Daring Dave and Astonishing Ann. If anyone ever thought of digging to China or traveling through time -- here's his/her chance." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Fiction Poetry Home School Signed by Author. ISBN: 0965836541 Inventory No: 000744. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.34
41) The Face: A Novella In Verse
St. John, David

Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, first ed. Hard Cover, remainder mark "Deeply passionate and raw in its candor" Poet is a graduated from Fresno State University, CA Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry California ISBN: 0060593660 Inventory No: 000479. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.11
42) The Bloater
Tonks, Rosemary

Bodley Head, U. K, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Edition, 158 pp. A Poetic novel by a talented author known for her vivid style, "Tonks poems offer a stylised view of an urban literary sub-culture around 1960 full of hedonism and decadence, ...She was praised by critics as a cosmopolitan poet of considerable innovation and originality." (wiki) Brown paper covered board w gilded title, front panel has a layer of paper separated, ends bumped very light edge wear, slightly off square, bottom edges damp stained not in text block. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001211. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $44.16
43) A Selection of Poems by Algernon Charles Swinburne
Treece, Henry (editor)

The Grey Wall Press , London & Glasgow, 1948. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. London, Grey Wall Press, 1948, first non-illustrated (Illustrated version printed by Dodd Mead,1928), VG, light overall toning, 'love' writen neatly fep, DJ small chips and some fading, in clean Mylar. Beautiful collection of poems whose mastery of vocabulary, rhyme and meter arguably put him among the most talented English language poets in history. Although many of his contemporaries would argue the point, T.S. Eliot considered his florid word choices "the tumultuous outcry of adjectives, the headstrong rush of undisciplined sentences, are the index to the impatience and perhaps laziness of a disorderly mind." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 000810. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $16.56
44) The Pursuit of Poetry: A Guide to Its Understanding and Appreciation with an Explanation of Its Forms and a Dictionary of Poetic Terms
Untermeyer, Louis

Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Edition First Printing, Black cloth hc, gilded title and leaf decoration, A classic reference work to understanding an reading poetry, well written, easily followed. Whether you are looking for the basic elements of a sonnet or want to read further about poetic image or the place of twentieth century poetry. The author is to have introduced more readers to poetry than any other American author. head sunned, else clean, tight copy - DJ in Mylar, spine head chipped, & creased to front, short tear on back panel top edge Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 000160. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
45) A Study of Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Whiting, Lilian

Little Brown and Company, U.S.A, 1899. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Little Brown & Co. First ed. 1899; 191pp + 3 pp of ads; NF green cloth hb with gold & green decorated cover and gold lettering, Bright and Clear, Gold edged pages, bright and clean, mild tanning on page edges, spine slightly loose, some white substance on the back, and slightly noticiable dark lines on cover, neither distracts from the beauty of the book. Minor wear to head /tail, both remain firm, and corner tips Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Literary Criticisms Inventory No: 000268. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $38.64
46) Browning
Wilbur, Richard (Editor)

Dell, N. Y, 1960. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. First printing Dec. 1960, 160 pages, Title page half attached, the rest of the book is firm, tanning, stain on edge not effecting text from page 17-50 extensive marginal on two pages. Cover worn at head, crease front panel over all in good + condition Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry MMPP, Vintage Inventory No: 000993. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
47) The Romantic Rebels
Winwar, Frances

Little, Brown, Co, Boston, 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Boston, Little and Brown, 507 pgs, indexed, illustrated, Red Cloth w/gilded decorative title, worn corners & ends, broken hinge (repairable let me know if you would like this done) soild cover, Good reading copy, This is a composite biography in which Winwar, taking liberties with the historical facts, depicts the temperamental natures of Shelley, Keats, and Byron. She concentrates her efforts more on relating the eccentricities of her subjects than their poetic achievements and describes relationships that never actually existed between the three poets. Nevertheless, the book is well documented, even offering some previously unpublished letters, discovered by Winwar herself in the Morgan Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Poetry Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001889. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.66
48) Journey to Victory and Looking-Glass River
Zimmerman, Hazel

Bruce Humphries, Inc, Boston, 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Grey cloth HB, 54pp, (1947) no jacket, four uncut sections, slim 8vo An Incredible sequence of poems relating to bombing missions of WWII, presumably associated to the Italian Theater and the 91st Infantry since the book was dedicated to the Red Cross Clubmoblie of this Unit. Foreword by Margaret Lee Runbeck. Some wear and rub to all extremities, a bit of fray at on the spine head, corners slightly bumped, dented bottom edge, one inch pen line on front panel. Overall a VG+ copy Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry History-Military Inventory No: 000605. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.70

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: