Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History- United States

from E Ridge Fine Books

Browse History- United States | Return to E Ridge Fine Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
1) The First Transcontinental Railroad
Adele Nathan

Random House, New York, NY, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: Edw. A. Wilson. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Clean and very tight- as unread, cover yellowing on edges and spine. Picture clear and bright! Illustrator: Edw. A. Wilson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction History- United States Inventory No: 000072. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
2) From Sea to Shining Sea: A Treasury of American Folklore and Folk Songs
Amy Cohn (Editor),

Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1993. Hard Back. Very Good/Non Issued. Illustrator: Molly Bang . Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+ quarter cloth hardback with pictorial boards and cloth spine; 399 pgs illus. in b & w and color; dec. end pages, spine shaken corners worn. ...divided chronologically and thematically American revolution, the immigrant experience, slavery, westward expansion, tall tales, ghost stories and baseball all receive their due. The final section, "In Our Time," features numerous 20th-century landmarks (including Martin Luther King Jr.'s "I Have a Dream" speech) as well as folklore from such latter-day immigrant cultures as Vietnamese, Haitian and Cuban. Introductory comments for each entry plus interesting endnotes (including ``Read More About It'' sections) and more specific acknowledgements yield a lot. Illustrator: Molly Bang . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Text Book Home School History- United States ISBN: 0590428683 Inventory No: 001631. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
3) To This Day: The 300 Years of the New Hampshire Legislature
Anderson, Leon W

Phoenix Pub, Canaan, New Hampshire , 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Canaan, New Hampshire, Phoenix Pub., (1981) flat signed on half title, quarter bound with brown back strip on cream boards with gilded text emblem. Photo endpages and pastedowns, gift inscription on ffep; (401) pps, with many photos and facimilies; DJ VG- with edge and fold wear, short closed tears, price inked out, in new Mylar cover. Anderson was a Concord newspaperman and legislative historian, he writes the first detailed history of a legislature ever published in the USA; ..a brief historical overview, following which the main story is divided into three parts, each treating a century of legislative growth. The final section-Special Topics- presents the State Senate as a curb on the giant 400-member House of Rep.; special sessions on public emergencies; the impact of women legislators, how public lotteries financed schools, roads, and bridges; the time when newspapermen were paid; Concord's battles to retain the capital; and scandalous sessions manipulated by railroad lobbyists. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Signed History- United States History, State By Author. ISBN: 091401675x Inventory No: 002189. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $22.80
4) The Torch is Passed
Assoc. Press

Accociated Press, U.S.A, 1963. Hard Cover. Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. The text is clean and neat, 99 pages, black and white photographs of the assassination and aftermath. Gold lettering on burgundy boards, clean, spine & edges rubbed, corners are bumped, shelf wear to the bottom edges. The binding is tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography History- United States Inventory No: 001132. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
5) Whose Names Are Unknown
Babb, Sanora

Whose Names Are Unknown
Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, 1st edition, 222 pg; grey hc w black spine, bright gilt lettering to the spine; head corners bumped hard on board and wrapper. Forward by Lawrence R. Rodgers "...the basis of her vision is a deeply personal knowledge of her subject as harsh as it is artful" From BookList "Originally written and slated for publication in 1939, this long-forgotten masterpiece was shelved by Random House when The Grapes of Wrath met with wide acclaim. In the belief that Steinbeck already adequately explored the subject matter, Babb's lyrical novel about a farm family's relentless struggle to survive in both Depression-era Oklahoma and in the California migrant labor camps gathered dust for decades." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics History- United States ISBN: 0806135794 Inventory No: 001245. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
6) Steam Whaling in the Western Arctic
Bockstoce, John R

Old Dartmouth Historical Society,, New Bedford, MA, 1977. First. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, soft cover edges worn, front panel dented in places with a light crease extending into text pages, binding is firm and square, pages are clean without marks or turns. Illustrated throughout w black and white photos, graphs, maps, and facsimilies, erratum slip bound in pg 67, The history of steam whaling in America, written first as a catalogue for the exhibit at New Bedford Whaling Museum, then to stand alone as a contribution to this subject. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Seafaring Subjects Antiquarian, Collectable History- United States Inventory No: 001420. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $39.90
7) Presidential Campaigns
Boller, Paul F. Jr

Presidential Campaigns
Oxford University Press, N. Y, 1984. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine w f.o. embossing stamp on ep, in near fine jacket w f.o. emboss stamp inside flap and upper corner creased, 420 pp. Presidential nominees have to know how to play the game, moreover, whether they care for it or not. This enlightening and endlessly entertaining book unveils the whole history of American presidential elections, from Washington to Reagan, --those clamorous showdowns that have so perplexed, pleased, amused, irked, and fascinated the American people from the very beginning. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Politics/ Current Affairs History- United States ISBN: 0195034201 Inventory No: 001403. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
8) The True Gen: An Intimate Portrait of Ernest Hemingway by Those Who Knew Him
Brian, Denis

The True Gen: An Intimate Portrait of Ernest Hemingway by Those Who Knew Him
Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1987. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Grove Press stated first editon, published in 1988, price clipped jacket, else fine; dust soiling to page edges, 356 pages including many photos. Slight 'tweak' in how is stands - not square Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History World Politics/ Current Affairs History- United States ISBN: 0802100066 Inventory No: 000187. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $12.12
9) The Scratch of a Pen: 1763 And the Transformation of America
Calloway, Colin G

Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Oxford Press, 2006, NEW, From the Back: 1763 was a pivotal year, witnessing the end to a long round of warfare in Europe and America, and the conclusion of a peace settlement that set in motion enormous changes. Great Britain tried to manage those changes with disastrous results. The Scratch of a Pen looks at how 1763 laid the groundwork for the American Revolution, but it is far richer than that. Its panorama includes chiefs and commoners; winners and losers; men, women, and children; Indians, English, French and Spanish. With striking clarity and graceful prose, Colin Callowy explores every nook and cranny of this extraordinary year, revealing blunders, deceit, treachery, tragedies, and triumphs that would in time turn the world upside down and change America forever: Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History- United States ISBN: 0195300718 Inventory No: 000674. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.91
10) THe Buckleys A Family Examined
Charles Lam Markmann

THe Buckleys A Family Examined
Morrow, N. Y, 1973. BCE. Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Morrow, N. Y., 1973 BCE in Fine condition with Jacket in Near Fine condition in mylar cover. From the back cover. "The Buckleys are acknowledged, almost without dispute, as the real heart and brain of the growing respectable Right in the United States." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable History- United States ISBN: 0688001521 Inventory No: 001876. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
11) Jefferson in Power, the Death Struggle of the Federalists
Claude G. Bowers

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1936, 538 pps, indexed; VG/VG wear to edges, with some frays, binding tight, pages clean, lt. tanning edges; DJ red with a black panel and white lettering, light scuffing, chips top bottom, worn on folds. "...covers the eight years of Jefferson's two administrations. These were years which saw the reactionary Federalists attempt to destroy triumphant American democracy through treason, conspiracies and secession movements, and saw the American people fight back and defeat these efforts to destroy their democracy." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History- United States Inventory No: 000840. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $21.38
12) Documents of American History
Commager, Henry Steele

Appleton Century Crofts, N. Y, 1968. Eigth. Hard Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Appleton Century Crofts, (1968) Eigth edition. NF w just the lightest edge wear. No Jacket Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History- United States Inventory No: 002005. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.91
13) Those Days: An American Album
Critchfield, Richard

Those Days: An American Album
Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1986. Hard Back. Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., In Good condition with jacket in like condition in mylar cover, 418 pages, From the jacket. "Those Days: An American Album captures the essence of America's heartland as it presents a colorful, richly detailed portrait of the life and times of a semirural Midwestern family between 1880 and 1940." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Antiquarian, Collectable History- United States ISBN: 0385199694 Inventory No: 001937. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
14) Loose Change
Davidson, Sara

Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1977. BCE. Hardback. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF in Fine DJ of original first edtion art work, bce, orange board w black spine, light shelf wear on ends, light tone on jacket ends and fold of flaps. Davidson examines individuals (herself included) in the midst of social change without subjecting the reader to another wide angle analysis of social movements. This is a compelling story of the experiences of three young women who attended the University of California at Berkeley and became caught up in the tumultuous changes of the Sixties. Sara Davidson follows the three Susie, Tasha, and Sara herselffrom their first meeting in 1962, through the events that "radicalized" them in unexpected ways in the decade after the years in Berkeley. Davidson's honest and detailed chronicle reveals the hopes, confusion, and disillusionment of a generation whose rites of passage defined one of the most contentious decades of this century Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Womens Studies History- United States Social Science ISBN: 0385036302 Inventory No: 002070. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
15) Portrait of America
Esquire Magazine

Portrait of America
Bonanza, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1989. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Remainder, very sm. blk dot bottom edge. DJ price clipped. Clean, Tight and Bright. 298 pages , Essays from Esquire Magazine about the People, Places, and Spirit of a Great Nation by William Kennedy, Ken Desey Bob Green, David Halberstam, George Plimpton, Tome Worlfe, Sally Quinn and 18 others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticisms History- United States ISBN: 0517681366 Inventory No: 000753. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
16) Freedom Road
Fast, Howard

Amsco School Pubns Inc, Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A, 1970. School . Trade Paper. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Light wear, clean and tight, Trade paperback, The tale of a Southern black who became a congressman during the Reconstruction period that followed the American Civil War, the incredible community that was formed between the poor whites and black and the subsequent evolution and reign of terror from the K.K.K. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics History- United States African-American ISBN: 0877207526 Inventory No: 002116. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors, and Engravers
Fielding, Mantle

Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors, and Engravers
Modern Books Crafts, Green Farms, Connecticut, U.S.A, 1974. Revised. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. CT, Modern Books Crafts, (1974) 455 pgs, revised from the original 1926 limited edition. HB w/bright blue cloth, square, tight, clean; DJ w/small chips & tears and a single long tear on front cover, new Mylar. Containing biographical data on thousands of American painters, engravers, sculptors and has long been considered the best reference book of it s type in the field. Retaining the original addresses for historical purposes the additional bibliography was edited by Genevieve C. Doran. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Arts & Craft Reference History- United States ISBN: 0913274038 Inventory No: 001999. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.90
18) Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Dudley C. Haskell, Rep. From Kansas
Forty-Eighth Congress

Congress, U.S.A, 1884. Limited. Buckram. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. A collection of eulogies delivered by the Forty-eighth Congress, For Dudley C. Haskell, the Kansas Representative, approved for publication on March 13, 1984 limited number of copies to 12,500. A fascinating account of one of Americas early boot-strap politicians. Brown embossed cloth board, frayed and damaged on all extremities, hinges cracked, spine loose, head cloth, board and page edges severely damaged. Still, pages remain bound, ffep has a neatly stamped name, light foxing throughout, and ink 'bullet point' marks infrequently throughout text. 78pps, front piece engraving/photo with tissue in place. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History- United States Inventory No: 000952. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) 1,001 Things Everyone Should Know About American History
Garraty, John A

Doubleday & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1989. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG/VG- 207 pp, indexed, illus., very light shelf wear, DJ has worn edges, small tears, creasing. An intertaining and fact filled trip from the Boston Tea Party to SALT II, from Stonewall Jackson to the Gipper. Filled with trivia, a great resource. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Text Book Home School History- United States ISBN: 0385244320 Inventory No: 001480. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
20) Swedish Immigrants in Lincoln's Time
Hokanson, Nels

Harper, N. Y, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Edition, 259 pps, indexed, Signed by author dated 1963 and presented to San Antonio Gardens where he was a resident (as written inside back-cover) becoming an ex-Lib., from which it comes now stamped on spine and title page. VG with considerable scuffing to cover, remains square, clean and tight with some general toning. Introduction by Carl Sanburg, flap pasted inside front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Signed Antiquarian, Collectable History- United States Signed by Author. Inventory No: 001451. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $36.58
21) Point of Order: A Profile of Senator Joe McCarthy
Ingalls, Robert P

Putnam Pub Group, New York, 1981. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Black cloth, 159pps, numerous black and white photos., fo name and unrelated note written in pen under front and back flap. DJ chipped and worn on edges, general scuff and wear, remains intact, new Mylar cover. McCarthy used a tactic of calling "Point of Order" to disrupt and take over the floor of hearings in this book …"Ingals profiles this controversial political figure.... we get an in-depth look at the character McCarthy: we see a man who is a master of rhetoric craftily and ruthlessly attack his opponents in an effort to capture the publicity he craved; we see a man, known to lie about his own military heroics, destroy innocent lives with blatant untruths. And we see a man who started as an obscure, small town lawyer become one of the most frighteningly powerful figures of our time." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Politics/ Current Affairs History- United States ISBN: 0399208275 Inventory No: 000931. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
22) Catskill Crafts
Jane Smiley

Crown Publishing, New York, NY, 1988. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Crown 1st/1st, Beautiful cream w/green cloth spin, 174 pp, illustrated with color and black and white photos, the authors first non-fiction work. Explores the diverse crafts of The Catskills mountain people, covering hand woven cloth, ceramics, stained glass, furniture, dollhouse miniatures, and carved wood decoys. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Arts & Craft History- United States By Author. Inventory No: 000031. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.58
23) Not Guilty
Judge Jerome Frank & Barbara Frank

Not Guilty
Double Day & Co, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG/VG, some yellowing, edge rubbing. DJ w chips, end creases, some sun fade on spine. Mylar cover, Price clipped, still an exceptionaly nice copy. 'Judge Frank, noted jurist and one of FDR's trusted advisers, presents here thirty-six dramatic cases in which the wrong men were convicted: how the convictions came about; how they could have been prevented; how the court system should be changed to protect the innocent.' Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Antiquarian, Collectable History- United States Inventory No: 000153. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Grandma Moses: An American Original
Ketchum, William C

Todtri Book Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 80 pages, 70 full color illustrations; Pictorial hard cover and jacket of Moses' art work "Halloween" and "The Barn Dance" front/back respectively; Jacket has wrinkled back tail edge, This is a lavishly illustrated volume of Grandma Moses' work, with an engaging commentary done by folk-art expert William Ketchum Jr., Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Home School History- United States ISBN: 1880908476 Inventory No: 001675. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.93
25) The White House Years
Kissinger, Henry;Luce, Clare Boothe

The White House Years
Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1979. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Boston, MA, Little Brown, (1979) First Edition, a heavy book at 1521 pages, many historical and interesting photos, the book covers his White House years of 1969 to 1973 as Assistant to the Presidents (Nixon) National Security Affairs, and his closes adviser on foreign policy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History-Military History- United States ISBN: 0316496618 Inventory No: 001971. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $22.80
26) The Truth about the Panama Canal
Kitchel, Denison

Arlington House, USA, 1978. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/VG, first edition and printing, closed 2 in. tear front panel, not price clipped, New Mylar, 240 pgs, indexed, from the flap: This careful consideration of the issues leads into what is perhaps the first generally available objective analysis of the proposed new treaties. Mr. Kitchel cuts through the rhetorical fog and diplomatic doubletalk to provide a detailed, easy-to-understand presentation of the facts, what the treaties really say and what their ratification would bring. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Latin American studies Politics/ Current Affairs History- United States ISBN: 0870004093 Inventory No: 001330. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
27) The Frozen Republic: How the Constitution Is Paralyzing Democracy
Lazare, Daniel

The Frozen Republic: How the Constitution Is Paralyzing Democracy
Harcourt Brace & Co, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st/1st, 393 pgs, with extensive append. and index, Light edge dust, hardcover black and cream, DJ, fine, Library Journal writes: The book is bound to raise a fuss, and it should be considered essential reading. ...America is in a state of crisis. Society is fraying, and the government is unresponsive. The fault, claims Lazare, the New York editor for In These Times magazine, lies in adherence to an outdated system of checks and balances that guarantees inaction. In a historical examination of the Constitution and its antecedents, Lazare shows how that system arose and how we got from 1787 to now. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Politics/ Current Affairs History, Early American & Old West History- United States ISBN: 0151000859 Inventory No: 000145. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.73
28) Harley-Davidson
Leffingwell, Randy

Harley-Davidson
Lowe & B. Hould, Michigan, 1996. Second. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Lovely red cloth cover, lightly bumped and worn on the ends, in NF DJ not price clipped, shelf edge lightly rolled. "celebrating th motorcycles, events and people that define The Motor Company, the unbeatable "Wrecking Crew" race team, wartime machines, the hollister incident, peter Fonda's "Easy Rider", flat-track domination, AMF ownership, the custom craze, and more tell the story of how Harley-Davidson came to be an American icon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography History- United States ISBN: 0681219246 Inventory No: 002056. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.43
29) Mississippi Currents: Journeys Through Time and a Valley
Malcolm, Andrew H.; Straus, Roger III

William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 1st/1st/ FLAT SIGNED by author, " Wedding Malcolm's lyrical, muscular prose to Straus's wonderfully evocative, often wistful photographs, this memorable travelogue explores the Mississippi River as a diverse waterway, vital economic route, elemental natural force and living symbol of the mid-American psyche. By ship, barge and on foot, the authors followed the Mississippi's entire course, from northern Minnesota's woods through thriving heartland riverfront towns to the "chemical alley" of Baton Rouge, lined with refineries and factories, ending in the Gulf's watery wilds." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography History- United States By Author. ISBN: 0688119409 Inventory No: 001670. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $16.63
30) Battle-Pieces and Aspects of the War: Civil War Poems
Melville, Herman; Da Capo Press

Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1995. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. De Capo Press (1995) remainder mark on bottom else clean and bright. softcover book with 272 pp. facsimile edition of the scarce 1866 edition, with new introduction by Lee Rust Brown. This reprint of an 1866 volume of poems by the author of Moby Dick and Billy Budd includes four essays showing why Melville's verse with its unconventional linking of literary form and political-military history remains misunderstood and neglected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Herman Melville History- United States ISBN: 030680655x Inventory No: 000481. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
31) Journey
Michener, James A

Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Maryland, Random House, 1989, 1st American ed., 244 pages, Beautiful straight, tight copy in Navy cloth w/stamped and giled title, map end pages, in Bright DJ in mylar, This book is a departure from Michener's traditional style of writing long, in-depth, historical sagas featuring one locality. Here he has taken one slice of history, the gold rush of 1897, and shown the courage of five men as they deal with adversity while trying to reach the gold. Four British aristocrats and one Irish servant start their journey in England with visions of finding gold in the wilds of Canada. It begins easily enough, but soon disaster meets them at every turn. Readers will be drawn in by the strong characterizations, the intriguing plot, and the single-minded resolve of these men to reach their dreams. A novel that gives readers a real feel for the frenzy and determination of the men associated with the gold rush. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Antiquarian, Collectable History- United States ISBN: 0394578260 Inventory No: 001952. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
32) Rewriting History
Morris, Dick; MCGANN, EILEEN

Rewriting History
Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. 3rd printing, F/F cream marbled board w black spine, 304 pgs, indexed. Morris draws on his own long working relationship with the Clintons, as well as hi trademark deep research and candid, nonpartisan analysis, to create a rebuttal to Hillary's bestselling autobiography, Living History. Morris documents how Hillary hides her true self behind a "Hillary" brand that is chatty, charming, giggly, and warm-but is far from her true personality. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Politics/ Current Affairs History- United States ISBN: 0060736682 Inventory No: 000408. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.15
33) The Federal Landscape: An Economic History of the Twentieth-Century West
Nash, Gerald D

Univ of Arizona Press, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A, 1999. Trade Paper. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Univ. of Arizona Press, 214pps with index; Fine/Fine (product dis) The Federal Landscape relates how in the nineteenth century the West was largely developed by individual enterprise but how in the twentieth Washington, D.C., became the central player in shaping the region. Nash traces the development of this process during the Progressive Era, World War I, the New Deal, World War II, the affluent postwar years, and the cold-war economy of the 1950s. He analyzes the growth of western cities and the emergence of environmental issues in the 1960s, the growth of a vibrant Mexican-U.S. border economy, and the impact of large-scale immigration from Latin America and Asia at century's end. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Economics Politics/ Current Affairs History- United States ISBN: 0816519889 Inventory No: 002012. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
34) The Federal Landscape: An Economic History of the Twentieth-Century West
Nash, Gerald D

Univ of Arizona Press, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A, 1999. Trade Paper. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Univ. of Arizona Press, 214pps with index; Fine/Fine (product dis) The Federal Landscape relates how in the nineteenth century the West was largely developed by individual enterprise but how in the twentieth Washington, D.C., became the central player in shaping the region. Nash traces the development of this process during the Progressive Era, World War I, the New Deal, World War II, the affluent postwar years, and the cold-war economy of the 1950s. He analyzes the growth of western cities and the emergence of environmental issues in the 1960s, the growth of a vibrant Mexican-U.S. border economy, and the impact of large-scale immigration from Latin America and Asia at century's end. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Economics Politics/ Current Affairs History- United States ISBN: 0816519889 Inventory No: 000046. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
35) Beyond Peace
Nixon, Richard M

Beyond Peace
Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Near Fine First Edition, very light edge rub on top, along with wrinkle on spine of DJ else Fine. Former President Nixon's compelling analysis of America's urgent foreign and domestic issues--and his proposal for the renewal of our national purpose. Acknowledged even by his critics as a master of foreign policy, Nixon offers a new vision and a new agenda for America in the post-Cold War era. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Politics/ Current Affairs History- United States ISBN: 0679433236 Inventory No: 000735. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
36) Sea of Glory : America's Voyage of Discovery, the U. S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Philbrick, Nathaniel

Viking, NY, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st printing, Literature, Pulitzer; This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. "…one of the most ambitious voyages of discovery the Western world has ever seen-the U.S. Exploring Expedition of 1838- 1842. …six magnificent sailing vessels and a crew of hundreds set out to map the entire Pacific Ocean-and ended up naming the newly discovered continent of Antarctica, collecting what would become the basis of the Smithsonian Institution, and much more" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration History- United States ISBN: 067003231X Inventory No: 001449. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
37) Visualized American Government Principles and Problems
Philip Dorf, M.A

Oxford Book Company, NY, 1936. Paper Wrap. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Oxford Book Company 1936 (no other date) Dark Green original paper wrap, in Near Fine conditon, fo name on fep and back ep, 220 pages with numerous illustrations and charts. It is in surprisingly excellent condtion with very minor corner turns, very bright panels and tight binding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History- United States Inventory No: 000704. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.20
38) A History of Ohio
Roseboom, Eugene and Francis P. Weisenburger

Ohio State Historical Society, Columbus, Ohio, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Rodabaugh, James. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Columbus, OH, Historical Society 1958, fourth printing. 417 pp, illustrated, Hardback, Green/ Gray cloth boards w gilded title oval, color endpaper maps by Rand McNally & Co., boardered by three color vignetts, single name neatly written on ffep, with light marks on index and last fep else clean and tight copy. The sesquicentennial editon, revised from the original of 1934 w expanded bibliograpy and expanded along with added illustrations. The maps of old edition were retained. "The authors are native Ohioans whose roots in the state reach back three generations" Illustrator: Rodabaugh, James. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Early American & Old West History- United States Inventory No: 002006. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $25.65
39) Moon Shot: The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon
Shepard, Alan;Slayton, Deke;Barbree, Jay;Benedict, Howard

Moon Shot: The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon
Turner Pub, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A, 1994. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Atlanta, GA, Turner Pb., (1994). N Fine in a NFine Jacket. One corner bumped and light edge wear to Jacket, else an excellent copy. 383 pgs, Indexed, many photos, Shepard and the late Slayton, two of the original Mercury astronauts, here team up with two veteran space reporters to produce a firsthand account of the space program's early days. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation Subjects History- United States Astronomy and Related Subjects ISBN: 1878685546 Inventory No: 001970. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
40) New Orleans Photographic Journey
Suzie Forbes

Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1990. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1990, Beautiful New Orleans in a beautiful oversized book, 128 pages packed with naritive and pictures of much of the areas diversity. From night life to the industrial area, including the wetlands, French quarter, Downtown and so much more. NF book with bumps to upper edges and small red (remainder?) dot, very slight shelf wear on spine edge; DJ clean and bright with minor dents and scuffs Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography History- United States Photography ISBN: 051701498x Inventory No: 000233. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
41) National Parks and the American Landscape
Taylor, Joshua

Smithsonian, Washington D. C, 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF heavy brown soft cover, spine edges rubbed, ends w light shelf wear. clean tight copy. To accompany the National Collection of Fine Arts exhibit in the summer of '72. Illustrated with stunning black-and-white plates, and two full color plates, 110 together. Forward by Joshua C. Taylor, National Parks' Centennial Year by Rogers C. B. Morton, and National Parks and the American Landscape by William Truettener and Robin Bolton-Smith. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & Animals Antiquarian, Collectable History- United States Inventory No: 001421. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $24.70
42) Earl Thollander's Back Roads of California: 65 Trips on California's Scenic Byways
Thollander, Earl

Sasquatch Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A, 1994. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Vg soft cover, creased inside the front corner, edges shelf worn, else a clean book with tight binding. Earl Thollander leads adventurers or armchair travelers to sights and pleasures off the beaten track, offering bits of local history, anecdotes, and scenic routes throughout the state. Featuring charming illustrations and hand-drawn maps. Also available are Back Roads of Washington and Back Roads of Oregon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Travel History- United States ISBN: 1570610096 Inventory No: 000879. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) The History of Printing in America
Thomas, Isaiah

Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1983. Facsimile . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. (1970) 3rd ptg., First published in 1810, this is a facsimile copy.Complete white dust jacket edge wrinkles, bright black hardcover, pp.xxi, [650] pp. frontis. portrait. index. paste downs wrinkled at the gutter, front board has a short split, binding wrinkle on spine head end somewhat miss shaped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books History- United States ISBN: 051717202x Inventory No: 002088. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $30.88
44) Assassination Vacation
Vowell, Sarah

Simon & Schuster, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paper. Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Advanced Reading Copy, a near pristine copy. (257) pps. a book by Sarah Vowell, published in 2005, in which she travels around the country researching the assassinations of U.S. Presidents Abraham Lincoln, William McKinley and James Garfield. While most of the book is devoted to facts about the assassinated presidents and the men who would murder them, Vowell intersperses the book with anecdotes of the adventures that she took part in on her self-proclaimed 'pilgrimage' of presidential assassination. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction, & True Crime Advanced Reading Copy History- United States Inventory No: 002237. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
45) First Blood, the Story of Fort Sumter
W. A. Swanberg

Charles Scribner and Sons, NY, 1957. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 373pps, illustrated with photos & drawings, indexed, NOTE: 2/3/58 article from Time laid in regarding subject with photo of the man who fired the first shot, Edmund Ruffin! Bright Red hc, / gold lettering, Corner tips lightly bumped, soil on page edge corners, DJ Red, White and Blue, spine lightly sunned, sm. creases, and wear on ends/corner tips, lt. scuffing, flap corner clipped. Mylar cover, "...vividly depicts the plight of the tiny garrison at Sumter during those months of 1860-61, and it conveys the spirit ashore in Charleston in a way that makes one understand how the fires of secession were kindled. What is more, Mr. Swanberg performs the difficult feat of explaining the political background in Washington. …an incredible story of confusion, contradictions and outright treason under Buchanan's wavering administration. ..and individualized the many characters who played parts in the drama of Sumter: the Yankee Captain Abner Doubleday at the fort; old Edmund Ruffin who fired the first shot against Sumter; the fire-eating Senator Louis Wigfall; the huge and ancient General Winfield Scott; Buchanan, Seward, Lincoln. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History- United States Inventory No: 000842. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.48
46) Images of Our Times, Sixty Years of Photography From the Los Angeles Times
Williams, Thomas (editor)

Harry N. Abrams, Inc, Los Angeles CA, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: Staff Photographers. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, no jacket, .1987), 224 pp. oversized, Bright Blue cloth hard cover with silver title on the front cover and spine. Preface by William F. Thomas, Introduction by Jim Wilson, and From the Photographer's Angle, by Iris Schneider. Covering images from the early '20 to 1986, some moments include: Photo essays such as Jose Galvez's images of the farm crisis, John mcDonough's- illegal alliens, Den Lubas's - homeless people; the Beatles in L.A., famous sports moments, the moments after the assasination of Bobby Kennedy, protests, demonstrations, the KKK marched at the San Pasqual Battlefield and in Oceanside, famous sports moments and people, earthquake histories, floods and fires, ship wrecks, bombings, criminals, politicians, Hollywood, muscians, everything is here (including Micheal Jackson)... a great visual history Illustrator: Staff Photographers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography California History- United States ISBN: B001IOZDQS Inventory No: 002036. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $30.88

Sign up to receive offers and updates: