Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History, Music, Art, Philosophy

from E Ridge Fine Books

Browse History, Music, Art, Philosophy | Return to E Ridge Fine Books
1) My Years with Pavlova
Algeranoff, Harcourt

William Heineman, Melbourne, London, Toronto, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Good/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. London, William Heineman, (1957) Red cloth hardback w/gilded spine title, 220 pps, frontise + numerous black and with photos, former Nagy Ballet School of Detroit MI, stamped on front pastedown, An interesting biography of one of the worlds greatest and adventurous Ballerinas and her troup written by the ballet dancer and choreographer Harcourt Algeranoff, who partnered Anna Pavlova during her world tours. The Nagy Ballet school was founded by who was a bronze medal at Varna and danced with the National Ballet of Washington, We was a subject of the 1976 book In a Rehearsal Room: A Portrait of Two Dancers, Cynthia Gregory and Ivan Nagy, and of a Dance Film in the Making. A solid copy, the frontispiece was professionally tipped in, minor rust stain on free end-pages front/back, small ink date on pastedown. DJ in new mylar has many many outside tape repairs, seems like archival tape? Inside jacket has a great deal of reinforcing done with unknown tape - all remain as is. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Music, Art, Philosophy Bibliographies Inventory No: 002187. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) Essential Michelangelo
Bradbury, Kristen

Paragon, U. K, 2003. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF illustrated board bumped on ends and corner tips lightly w light edge wear on DJ else beautiful clean book/jacket. Wonderfuly illustrated in color, 255 pages introduction by Lucinda Hawksley from the back... looks in detail at all aspects of his work, with detailed commentary on 120 examples of his pieces. While may of these are among his most famous, others may be less well-known, mut hty are all equally essentaia; to the development of Michelangelo's artistic philosophy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography History, Music, Art, Philosophy Home School Inventory No: 001317. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
3) After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection ( Volume II)
Davidson, James West

McGraw-Hill College, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A, 1992. New Edition. Soft Cover. As New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Blacklick OH, McGraw-hill, Vol 2, Third edition, Lightly price stamped on 1/2 title page. pgs 145- 395 including index, volume 2 of 2 This edition reflects changes and additions: a new final chapter examining how historians can use dramatic films, ecological transformations, expanded Indian demography, (and more) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History History, Music, Art, Philosophy Books About Books ISBN: 0070156115 Inventory No: 000598. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
4) Golden Lads: Sir Francis Bacon, Anthony Bacon, and Their Friends
Du Maurier, Daphne

Doubleday & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1975. First Edition American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Doubleday, 1975 NF, 251 pps, Clean and tight book DJ bright and clean in Mylar, light shelf wear to book and DJ else Fine. Daphne duMaurier leaves the fictional world to re-create the Elizabethan world in a biography of three men whose lives interacted and, in varying degreees, shaped the events of their tumultuous times Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History World History, Music, Art, Philosophy Biography & Autobiography ISBN: 0385111207 Inventory No: 000644. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $16.39
5) Study of Folklore
Dundes

Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. A unique selection of thirty-four essays on folklore: what it is, how it originates, what it means, and why it is of continuing importance for an understanding of the nature of man. Its purpose is to consider the possible definitins, origins, formal characteristics, and functions of folklore as well as how it is transmitted in oral tradition. 256 pages, indexed, referenced, maps, furthur study section, NOTE: small font about a 8, a heavy book, Some light pencil underlineing throughout the text, stamped on fep, else clean text and tight binding, hardboards show some shelf wear, bumped corners, soft H/T. DJ worn on edges and spin H/T, no splits Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Music, Art, Philosophy Social Science ISBN: 0138589445 Inventory No: 000345. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
6) The Westminster Abbey Singers
Edward Pine

Dennis Dobson, London, Great Britian, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. London, Dobson 1953 NF / VG+ Blue cloth boards corners slightly bumped, pages clean / tight. DJ brown-cream illustrations, in clean Mylar cover, worn on extremities with small chips on edges/corners Not price clipped, 270pp, indexed 9 illustrations with b&w photos Introduction by The Very Reverend the Dean of Westminster, Alan C. Don, K.C.V.O. Dean of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath (!) Divided into two parts #1 Documentary - 15 chapters, Part #2 Hearsay - 5 chapters. Answering such questions Who sings at the Coronation? Where do they come from and where do they go? Who have sung in the Abbey on the great and private occasions? Who sang there 500 years ago? What happened in the Civil War under Cromwell? Hodw did the Dissolution of the Monasteries affect the Abbey? Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History World History, Music, Art, Philosophy Inventory No: 000660. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $27.31
7) The J. Paul Getty Museum,
Fredericksen, Burton B. (editor)

J. Paul Getty Publications, Malibu, CA, 1975. First. Hard Back. Near Fine/Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Rust cloth hard back, NF w light sunning at the head, and tone top edge of text block, 192 pp, beautifully illustrated. DJ has worn edges four 1 inch tears mended. Written while the collection was still housed at the Malibu Villa, Preface written by the founder, J. Paul Getty. The Introduction to the history of the museum by chief currator, Burton Fredricksen along with essays by the curators of each section, Gillian Wilson, and Helen Lattimore. Includes: Greek and Roman Antiquities, Western European Paintings, French Decorative Arts of the Eighteenth Century Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography History, Music, Art, Philosophy California Inventory No: 002034. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
8) Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Art Painting, Sculpture
Hamilton, George Heard

Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A, 1972. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Prentice Hall, 1972, Red Cloth board with gold lettering, 483 pages, No DJ. VG. front hinge endpaper has a 2 inch split board loosend, binding remains tight. Contents: Romantic Classicism, Romanticism and Romantic Art From the Romantic Realism to Naturalism and Impressionism, Post Impressionism and Symbolism, Architecture in Europe and the United States: 1850-1910, Fauvism and Expressionism, Cubism and Futurism, Abstract Art, Dada and Surrealism, American Painting: 1900-1940, European and American Sculpture: 1900-1940, Twentieth-Century Architecture: The International Style, Painting and Sculpture since 1945, European and American Architecture since 1945; Notes, Bibliography, Index, List of Credits Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Music, Art, Philosophy ISBN: 0136226396 Inventory No: 000721. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
9) 1000 Ornamental Designs for Artists and Craftspeople
Humbert, Claude, Editor

Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A, 2000. Reproduction. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG soft cover with one creased corner and light shelf wear, clean text, 240 pgs, indexed, 1,000 black-and-white illustrations. In Three languages, French, English, German; Excellent handbook, spanning centuries and cultures, illustrates author's theory of design and ornamentation that several primary forms (square, circle, triangle, linear, flora and fauna) appear repeatedly throughout history. Text examines symbols and their uses, evolution of design motifs and psychological significance of patterns and designs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography History, Music, Art, Philosophy Dover Books ISBN: 0486409457 Inventory No: 001418. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
10) The J. Paul Getty Museum Guide Book (Currently the Villa)
Lilli Cristin

Graphic Press, Los Angeles CA, 1974. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Printed by Graphic Press, 1976 Third Edition guide book. mild edge and spine end wear 100 pp; In 1974, J. Paul Getty opened his first museum in a re-creation of the Villa of the Papyri at Herculaneum on his property in Malibu,the then J.Paul Getty Museum, which is now the new and refurbished Getty Villa- Malibu. This guide book will show you the original Villa prior to its renovation and expansion starting in 1993 reopening in 2006. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography History, Music, Art, Philosophy Inventory No: 000325. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
11) Antique Jade
Luzzatto-Bilitz, Oscar

Antique Jade
Hamlyn Publishing Group, Great Britian, 1969. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. English translation, gift inscription inside fep, or would be fine. 71 illustrations, facinating accounts of examples from China and pre-Columbian America and New Zeland.158pps Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Music, Art, Philosophy Inventory No: 000800. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
12) The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening
MacHlis, Joseph

Norton, Canada, 1977. Fourth. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+/Norton, 1977. 703 pgs, indexed, multiple appendicies,4th edition - many illustrations, full color pictures, photos etc. Norton is known for it's publications of complete acedimicaly sound anthologies and reference works The Enjoyment of Music by Joseph Machlis- has long been the most widely read music appreciation text in the English Language. The Fourth Edition takes into account the remarkable potential for direct musical experience available to almost everybody today.... After an intoduction to the basic voacb. of music, ...presents the styles and composers of various periods,..And SO much more! Orange cloth hc, clean & tight pages are turning tan, - DJ Good+, short tears and small chips on edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Music, Art, Philosophy Text Book ISBN: 039309118x Inventory No: 000107. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
13) From the Briarpatch File: On Context, Procedure, and American Identity
Murray, Albert

Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2001. First American Edition. Cloth. New/Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, perfect, Giftable, 195 pages, "the latest work of nonfiction from Albert Murray. This collection will provide an excellent introduction to Murray’s work and thought for those just discovering him, and will be icing on the cake to those who’ve been reading him for years. This book consists of fifteen essays and two interviews. The essays were written as early as 1965 and as recently as 2001, although much of the material comes from the late 1990’s. Some of these pieces had never been published before and some of them were originally written as talks or addresses, six were written as book reviews.'' (excerpt of review by Paul Devlin, St Johns Univ.) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Music, Art, Philosophy Biography & Autobiography ISBN: 0375421424 Inventory No: 000360. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
14) From the Briarpatch File: On Context, Procedure, and American Identity
Murray, Albert

Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2001. First American Edition. Cloth. New/Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, perfect, Giftable, 195 pages, "the latest work of nonfiction from Albert Murray. This collection will provide an excellent introduction to Murray’s work and thought for those just discovering him, and will be icing on the cake to those who’ve been reading him for years. This book consists of fifteen essays and two interviews. The essays were written as early as 1965 and as recently as 2001, although much of the material comes from the late 1990’s. Some of these pieces had never been published before and some of them were originally written as talks or addresses, six were written as book reviews.'' (excerpt of review by Paul Devlin, St Johns Univ.) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Music, Art, Philosophy Biography & Autobiography ISBN: 0375421424 Inventory No: 000359. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
15) Barbara Chase-Riboud: Sculptor
Selz, Peter; Janson, Anthony F.; Selz, Peter Howard

Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1999. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Barbara Chase-Riboud is of the most significant and original artists of her generation -- a sculptor whose dramatic explorations of literary and historical themes have earned her a presence in major museums around the world. 100 Illus., 55 Full Color Plates. Chronology. Exhibition Lists. Bibliography. Index. 144pp. Remainder mark on tail edge Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography History, Music, Art, Philosophy Reference ISBN: 0810941074 Inventory No: 000446. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $21.38
16) The Vintage Guide to Classical Music
Swafford, Jan

Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Vintage Books, 1993 VG condition, clean and tight no markings, cover is worn from use, bent at edges, clear cover is 'flaking' The most readable and comprehensive guide to enjoying over five hundred years of classical music -- from Gregorian chants, Johann Sebastian Bach, and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart to Johannes Brahms, Igor Stravinsky, John Cage, and beyond. chronologically arranged essays on nearly 100 composers, from Guillaume de Machaut (ca. 1300-1377) to Aaron Copland (1900-1990), that combine biography with detailed analyses of the major works while assessing their role in the social, cultural, and political climate of their times; -- informative sidebars that clarify broader topics such as melody, polyphony, atonality, and the impact of the early-music movement; -- a glossary of musical terms, from a cappella to woodwinds; -- a step-by-step guide to building a great classical music library. Written with wit and a clarity that both musical experts and beginners can appreciate Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Music, Art, Philosophy ISBN: 0679728058 Inventory No: 000293. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
17) Stories of the World's Great Operas
Thomas More

Stories of the World's Great Operas
Golden Press, NY, 1968. First. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrator: Robert Shore. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Retellings of the stories of twenty-three well-known operas such as Madame Butterfly by Puccini, The Magic Flute by Mozart, and Carmen by Bizet retold in an exciting and dramatic way. Each Opera opens with a "Playbill" like appearance with Author, Composer, characters and the voice they sing. Endpapers with collage of B& W pencil drafts by Robert Shore along with b&w and color illustrations by Shore throughout the book. VG+ with binding and insides tight, clean and unmarked, front corner tip rubbed to board, spine ends soft extremities rubbed. Illustrator: Robert Shore. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Music, Art, Philosophy Inventory No: 000528. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.58
18) Beethoven's Letters
Wallace, Lady Grace (Translated By)

Oliver Ditson & Co.,, Boston, 1866. Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. ca 1866; Letters of 1790-1826, from the collection of Dr. Ludwig Nohl, and Ludwig Ritter Von Kochel, Brown HC with gilded title front & spine, frontis portrait tissue intact, Volume 1 & 2 in one book, Gilt edges, foxing on frontis, tissue, and Title pages else clean with little if any foxing noted, hinges cracked, frayed edges of head/tail, corner tips to board, considerable notes on all end pages from former owner, (pencil) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Music, Art, Philosophy Inventory No: 000974. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.43

Sign up to receive offers and updates: