Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Exploration

from E Ridge Fine Books

Browse Exploration | Return to E Ridge Fine Books
1) The Measure of All Things: The Seven-Year Odyssey and Hidden Error That Transformed the World
Alder, Ken

Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Free Press, 2002 First Edition, "A moving study of character, an intriguing detective tale, and enlightening account of scientific progress, and insightful rumination on fact and error-by any measure, a wonderful book." (from the back) 422pp, two full color front piece portraits. numerous line drawings, b&w photos, graphs and maps throughout the book, appendices include epilogue, notes on measures, sources and notes, selected bibliography, acknowledgments, and an extensive index. DJ has some 'crumping'on the top fold corner, else fine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History World Exploration ISBN: 074321675x Inventory No: 000444. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
2) Captain John Smith
Chatterton, E. Keble

Harper & Brothers, N. Y, 1927. First Edition, Library Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, 286 pgs, indexed, library binding, first edition, light blue cover with black title and catalog number, second in The Golden Hind series, a detailed biography of the famous sea-faring man. inside cover paper frayed from pocket removal (assumed) ffep corner cut out (bar code removal) Still a square, tight copy with light finger prints here and there from avid readers. Maps and illustrations throughout, damp stained on lower outside corner edge. Contents Include - The Age of Adventure - Smith goes Abroad - Travels Across Europe - In Single Combat - The Wandering Warrior - Slave of Slaves- The Colonial Idea - The Voyage Out - The Founding of Jamestown - Relations With The Indians - Organization and Administration - Exploring Virginia - Problems of Pioneering - The Corn Supply - Dangers and Adversities - The End of Endeavour - At Sea again - Smith comes Ashore - Appendix - Bibliography - Index Very nice book for its age, I should look so good when I am over 80. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History World Biography & Autobiography Exploration Home School Inventory No: 001430. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
3) Storm Passage: Alone Around Cape Horn
Chiles, Webb

Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 1977. First Editon. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/VG+; Red with blue cloth hb light edge soil, DJ - b&w photo of Eregious by Mary Allen, Moderate shelf wear to corners, & spine, short closed tear on the bottom end of the spine. Price Clipped. End-paper maps, 245 text pages clean and bright. Storm Passage is Chiles legendary fulfillment of a childhood dream. At sea for 310 days aboard a 37 ft. Cutter, covering 38, 000 miles in 5 difficult passages becoming, among other firsts, the First American to round Cape Horn alone. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Seafaring Subjects Biography & Autobiography Exploration ISBN: 0812907035 Inventory No: 000570. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.24
4) With Memsaab on Safari
Clive W. Johson

Private Press, Los Angles, CA, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Black and white plates. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 111 pp. uniquely bound in zebra corduroy fabric with paste down title block. Printed by the author in limited edition for friends, of his expansive safari in East Africa. This copy was not numbered. Binding is generally toned but greater on the ends and spine. The front paste down and end page is a hand drawn map. there is a small offensive price penned in the corner. Some toning of end pages, edges soiled. Illustrator: Black and white plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Biography & autobiography Exploration Inventory No: 002312. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $133.40
5) Antarctic Odyssey: Endurance and Adventure in the Farthest South
Collier, Graham; Collier, Patricia

Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1999. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Navy blue cloth w silver title, small 'tastful' if there is such a thing, remainder mark on bottom edge at the spine. DJ is lovely, very light edge roll not price clipped. This beautifully illustrated book recounts the stories of the early South-Polar explorers, Ross Island, McMurdo Sound, Beardmore Glacier, Mount Erebus and many more. 191 pp, illus., Jacket design by Penny Mills, cover photo by Colin Monteath Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Exploration Home School ISBN: 0786706538 Inventory No: 001492. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.40
6) K2: Triumph and Tragedy
Curran, Jim

Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1988. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. TPB, 217pp; appendies, bib; index, illustrated with color & b/w photos, wear to edges and corner tips, no markings or creases, "K2 is a tale of courgage and obsession, of achievement and thwarted ambition on the owrld's most demanding mountain. Publishers Weekly called it a 'A gripping story that belongs with the classics of mountaineering.'" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Rock Climbing Exploration ISBN: 0395485908 Inventory No: 000908. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.36
7) 30 Centuries under the Sea
Dumas, Frederic

Crown Publishers, Inc, 1976. First Ballantine Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. Crown, 1976 two pages dogeared, f.o. incscription else clean and tight edition, DJ price clipped. translated from original French, by Philip A. Facey, includes b/w photos. Former associate of Jacques Cousteau, an undersea archaeologist and diver who explored the Mediterranean wea and the Red Sea. . This is a history of how ships, many from before the bronze age and Roman or Greek, most of which were cargo ships, were discovered. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Seafaring Subjects Exploration ISBN: 0517518759 Inventory No: 000319. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.18
8) Columbus: For Gold, God, and Glory
Dyson, John

Simon & Schuster, 1991. First. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1991, VG Blue cloth, gilded title, decortive endpages, shelf wear, corner rounding esle a clean tight book, DJ is solid but edge worn and speperating from the clear coat, with small chips and tears. "Over 250 full-color photographs, original illustrations, archival paintings, maps, charts and a foldout demonstrating the progress of the Nina, Pinta, and Santa Maria. A facinating and highly visual book are many of the answers to what really happened in 1492." from te flap Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Seafaring Subjects History World Exploration Home School ISBN: 0671687913 Inventory No: 002040. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.40
9) Frozen Star
Greenstein, George

Freundlich Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Following the discovery of black holes and the scientific relfections such a phenomenon inspires, Greenstein shows us how Einstein's Special and General Theories of Relativity and Heisenberg's Uncertainty Principle do, indeed, describe what may be the fundamental realities behind universal creation and distruction. 274 pages, illustrated with drawings and photos, VG,VG+ shaken binding, f.o. name & date on title page. DJ has light soil, small flap & spine chips mylar cover, no tears NOT price clipped Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science, Earth, Physical, Exploration ISBN: 0881910112 Inventory No: 000547. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.74
10) Seven Years in Tibet
Heinrich Harrer

E. P. Dutton & Company, NY, 1954. First Edition. Quarter Cloth Over Back Board. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Dutton & Co., 1954 First Ed. VG-,/VG, Book of month flyer laid in, loaded with b&w photos, 314pps, black board w red, light shelf wear, clean text, cocked- the corners are not square . DJ is VG bright clean cover over all in VG condition with some chips head & tail and corners, and light brown spots top of inside cover flap w new Mylar cover. (Basis for the movie starring Brad Pitt.) A true story of two adventurers who escaped from British WWII internment in India and travel 21 months to Tibet, becoming an confidant of the youthful Dalai Lama, " The author latter went on a lecture tour, and eventually the above mentioned movie (altered of fact) was made. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration Inventory No: 000835. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $24.66
11) Byrd's Great Adventure: 1000 Years of Polar Exploration
MILLER, FRANCIS TREVELYAN

The John C. Winston Company, Chicago, Philadelphia, Toronto, 1930. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Blue cloth, with full color paste down, and map endpages front and back. Forewords by General A.W. Greely and Dr. Henry Fairfield Osborn 383 pp, many illustrations using photographs, historic prints, etc. with full color glossy frontispiece,. bumped corners, light shelf wear and light tone throughout with a few short edge tears. Overall VG++ An interesting and informative review of the history of Polar exploration. Trevelyan was an American writer and filmmaker, known for his books about exploration, travel and photography. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 002251. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $29.90
12) Sea of Glory : America's Voyage of Discovery, the U. S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Philbrick, Nathaniel

Viking, NY, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st printing, Literature, Pulitzer; This book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. "…one of the most ambitious voyages of discovery the Western world has ever seen-the U.S. Exploring Expedition of 1838- 1842. …six magnificent sailing vessels and a crew of hundreds set out to map the entire Pacific Ocean-and ended up naming the newly discovered continent of Antarctica, collecting what would become the basis of the Smithsonian Institution, and much more" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration History- United States ISBN: 067003231X Inventory No: 001449. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
13) survive the Savage Sea
Robertson, Dougal

Praeger Publishers, New York, New York, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Praeger Publishers, 1st/1st good- condtion, No Jacket, fadded & stained blue cloth hard cover, map endpages missing ffep back cover, title page with multiple mathmatical figures, good reading copy only of adventureous the true story of a Scottish ex-farmer and his family whose schooner sank at sea after whales attacked and sank her in 60 seconds. They survived 38 days in the Pacific in the summer of 1972, without maps, in an inflatable lifeboat, floating 1, 000 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Seafaring Subjects Biography & Autobiography Exploration Inventory No: 001884. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.36
14) The Wreck Hunters
Roger Jefferis and Kendall McDonald

A S Barnes and Co., Inc, Cranbury, New Jersey, 1966. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/VG+, no date, ,255pp including index, 31 b/w photos & 7 line drawings, map e.p. t.e. w lt. dust soil, else clean. DJ bright gr/wht, in Mylar, small ships at head/tail & top edge, light staining to flap corners, price marked out with black pen. The account of amateur divers and their search for sunken wrecks around the English Coast from the era of the Spanish Armada, to the great sailing ships of the 19th century, to ships brought down during the World Wars. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Seafaring Subjects Exploration Inventory No: 000429. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.18
15) Sign-Talker: The Adventure of George Drouillard on the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Thom, James Alexander

Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Gift quality 1st ed. 1st printing, July 2000; NF tan board brown spine, gilded title, corners square, small dents on board ends and light edge soil. DJ bright clean and un-clipped. from the flap: Sign-Talker, Thom's new novel, is an enthralling adventue with fascinating real-life characters, and a heart-grabbing narrative that casts a vivid light on a momentous chapter in American history. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction, Historical Exploration History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0345390032 Inventory No: 001592. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.78
16) The White Continent, the Story of Antarctica
Thomas R. Henry

William Sloane Associates, NY, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, William Sloane, (1950) HB blue board, textured with white spine, 255pps, fo book plate inside cover, pages lightly tanned, DJ G- cover front/back picture and color is good, 3/4 split front panel at spine, torn across to back panel then split the rest of the way up. creases at all folds, small edge chips, new Mylar Cover. from the flap: " The White Continent tells all that is known of Antarctica. It is, .. 'an account of what can fairly be called another world to human senses, esceeding, in my opinion, the strangeness and beauty of the tropics, or the HImalayas, or the unfamiliar elsewhere.'" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration Inventory No: 000836. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.81
17) Exploring the West
Viola, Herman J

Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1988. First Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Edition, first printing, VG+ both book and Jacket, very light edge wear, light scuff on jacket, f.o. name neatly stamped on ffep, 256 pgs, full color photos, throughout along with art work, maps, facsimilies, black and white photos etc for the historical recount of the American West, Exceptionaly nice, oversized Smithsonian coffee table book, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Exploration History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0810908891 Inventory No: 001423. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $29.44

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: