Books About Booksfrom E Ridge Fine Books |
|
Browse Books About Books | Return to E Ridge Fine Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found. |
| 1) |
Hand Bookbinding: A Manual of Instruction
|
|
|
Bell, New York, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Line Drawings by the author. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. aka Quarto. 93 pp. Clean bright copy. VG + with Lightly worn edges, end page sticker damage, DJ with one short closed tear, scuffed. This is one of the best books for introducing the art of bookbinding. Clear instructions, well executed drawings. Includes: General Procedure, Basic steps (folding, collating, marking, sewing etc.) Binding Projects, Advanced Procedures, and a great do-it-yourself Tools and equipment section. Illustrator: Line Drawings by the author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Books about Books Inventory No: 002336. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.49
|
|
| 2) |
Book Buyer's Handbook 1950-1951
|
|
|
ABA, New York, NY, 1950. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Blue gray cloth, 240 pp, worn ends and corners, light tone throughout. An interesting book of publishing history. This is the fourth edition published for members only booksellers listing 460+ then current addresses, policys, dicount schedules etc., of publishing houses located in the United States. It was designed to simplfy the ordering of books and to enable booksellers to send all their weekly orders and checks for 65 of the NY publishers ot one address, ABA. Additional services are laid out appendix includes discount tables, wholesaler addresses, remainder dealers, library book supliers and A code of Ethics for the ABA members. Indexed Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Inventory No: 002267. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 3) |
Art and Work
|
|
|
McGill-Queen's, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fine Condition/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 187 pp, indexed. Clean bright copy. Light dust soil on top edge. Black and white photo's. A Social History of Labor in the Canadian Graphic Arts Industry to the 1940's, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Books about Books Graphic Art ISBN: 0773512802 Inventory No: 002320. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $30.88
|
|
| 4) |
The Lambs a Story of Pre-Victorian England
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1945. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF first edition, no DJ, slightly fadded spine, 253 pp with a distinguishing bibliography of both Charles and Mary Lamb, derived from the work of E. V. Lucas (1903-5) index (i-v) American biographer best known for The Lambs (1945), a controversial study of the British writers Charles and Mary Lamb. 18 illustrations including fronticepiece of the Inner Temple. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 002114. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 5) |
Virginia Lee Burton A life in Art
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fine Condition/Fine. First impression . 135 pp. Beautiful book, gift quality . This appreciative biography portrays a gifted artist balancing a successful professional career with family responsibilities at a time when most women chose one over the other. Elleman examines Burton's early work and investigates the genesis of each of her seven picture books, from Choo Choo (1937) to the epic, carefully researched Life Story (1962, both Houghton). She shows how Burton's perfectionism shaped her art, which is characterized by organic movement, rooted in the rhythms of nature, and has "survival through change" as its constant theme. A generous selection of family photos and full-color art from Burton's published and unpublished work, laid out in a handsome, open page design, accompanies the text. Research notes, an index, and an extensive bibliography are appended. (Margret Chang Library Journal) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Books about Books Art History Biographies/ Auto biographies Education ISBN: 0618003428 Inventory No: 002281. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 6) |
Creative Paper Folding
|
|
|
Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, soft cover 111 pgs illus., in color throughout, includes Paper's history, types, supplies, conversion chart along with projects. Clear discriptions and diagrams. From a public review: "1. The directions are extremely well written which makes even the more difficult projects relatively easy. 2. The projects are innovative and creative . 3. Many of the projects are good for gifts -- especially the light catchers made of translucent vellum paper and the christmas ornaments. Overall, this book gets two thumbs up." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Arts & Craft ISBN: 0806975458 Inventory No: 001643. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 7) |
The Weiss Family
|
|
|
Frankfurt A. M, New York, Barcelona, 1931. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Frankfurt A. M., New York, Barcelona, Bauer Type Foundry, 1931. Blue cloth back-strip, paper boards folder with printed paper label on the front cover, string tie. The folder title is The Weiss Family: Bauer Type Foundry Frankfurt A.M. Inside the folder are three separate paper wrapped publications all held together by the string tie. The paper board covers of the folder are better than good, with the spine head heavily dented and the corners bumped, the publications are all fine with the following clarifications all have light foxing, Titles are 1. Weiss Roman and Italic 1931 2. Die Weiss Aniqua 1929 (German text) 3. Weiss Types for Advertising and in Display . Unpaginated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Inventory No: 001441. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 8) |
ENGLISH NOVEL, 1578-1956 A CHECKLIST OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY CRITICISMS
|
|
|
Alan Swallow, Denver, 1958. First . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Denver, (1958) navy cloth in plain tan with blue print/graphic DJ, in new mylar, xii, 169 pages. Shelf wear, lib. pocket, dis. stamp etc., tone from previous broadart, price clipped, edge toned and minor shelf wear. An exceptionaly nice copy with considerations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Literary Classics Literary Criticisms Reference Inventory No: 002190. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 9) |
Anais Nin A Bibliography
|
|
|
Kent State University Press, Michigan, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF 1st printing. 115 pgs; No jacket as issued, cream cover lightly soiled else fine; "a complete record of Miss Nin's appearances in print in English, exclusive of Canadian editions of her books....divided into five units arrange chronologicaly, Appendix: Letters to Anais Nin and index Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Books for Collectors Bibliographies Inventory No: 001223. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 10) |
Rambles in Books
|
|
|
Sampson Low Marston & Co, London, 1893. Cloth. Very Good. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Small red cloth hardback, gilded title, One of five hundred copies publised but lacking the numeration and author signature called for. Back strip reglued at head, moisture stain to board edges, back endpage creased/chipped. Interesting little book on cataloging "Hints on catalogue titles, and on Index entries, with a rough vocabulary of terms and abbreviations, chiefly from catalogues, and some passages from Journeying among books" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Inventory No: 002265. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 11) |
Studies in Biblography: Vol 17
|
|
|
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1966. Buckram. Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Near Fine, in clear mylar protector, no DJ, 17th volume, brown cloth with title block, light soil to edges, else clean and tight w bare corner bump. Papers of the bibliographical society of the University of Virginia Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Inventory No: 001137. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 12) |
A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1995. First Trade. Hard Back. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New Jersey, Simon & Schuster, (1995) 6th printing, 512 pages Ben Bradlee's career as a journalist encompassed many of the most important events of the late 20th century: from World War II to Watergate, from the domestic revolutions of the '60s to the international revolutions of the '90s. While serving as the Washington Post's Executive Editor from 1968 to 1991, the newspaper became a world-renowned and respected model of fearless and innovative journalism. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Biography & Autobiography Politics/ Current Affairs ISBN: 0684808943 Inventory No: 001973. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 13) |
Interpreting the Old Testament: A Guide for Exegesis
|
|
|
Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A, 2001. Trade Paper. New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 272 pg indexed by scripture ref. and subject, Students of the O.T. quickly realize the inherent difficulty of the interperetive task. Old Test. literature poses unique challenges. Interpreting the Old Testament porvides students with a useful gide to the essential elements of O.T exegeses and includes practical examples for understanding and applying the O.T., contibutors include David Baker, John Bimson Richard Hess and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Books About Books ISBN: 0801022711 Inventory No: 001337. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 14) |
Interpreting the Old Testament: A Guide for Exegesis
|
|
|
Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A, 2001. Trade Paper. New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 272 pg indexed by scripture ref. and subject, Students of the O.T. quickly realize the inherent difficulty of the interperetive task. Old Test. literature poses unique challenges. Interpreting the Old Testament porvides students with a useful gide to the essential elements of O.T exegeses and includes practical examples for understanding and applying the O.T., contibutors include David Baker, John Bimson Richard Hess and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Books About Books ISBN: 0801022711 Inventory No: 001334. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 15) |
Interpreting the Old Testament: A Guide for Exegesis
|
|
|
Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A, 2001. Trade Paper. New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 272 pg indexed by scripture ref. and subject, Students of the O.T. quickly realize the inherent difficulty of the interperetive task. Old Test. literature poses unique challenges. Interpreting the Old Testament porvides students with a useful gide to the essential elements of O.T exegeses and includes practical examples for understanding and applying the O.T., contibutors include David Baker, John Bimson Richard Hess and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Books About Books ISBN: 0801022711 Inventory No: 001335. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 16) |
Interpreting the Old Testament: A Guide for Exegesis
|
|
|
Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A, 2001. Trade Paper. New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 272 pg indexed by scripture ref. and subject, Students of the O.T. quickly realize the inherent difficulty of the interperetive task. Old Test. literature poses unique challenges. Interpreting the Old Testament porvides students with a useful gide to the essential elements of O.T exegeses and includes practical examples for understanding and applying the O.T., contibutors include David Baker, John Bimson Richard Hess and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Books About Books ISBN: 0801022711 Inventory No: 001338. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 17) |
Interpreting the Old Testament: A Guide for Exegesis
|
|
|
Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A, 2001. Trade Paper. New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 272 pg indexed by scripture ref. and subject, Students of the O.T. quickly realize the inherent difficulty of the interperetive task. Old Test. literature poses unique challenges. Interpreting the Old Testament porvides students with a useful gide to the essential elements of O.T exegeses and includes practical examples for understanding and applying the O.T., contibutors include David Baker, John Bimson Richard Hess and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Books About Books ISBN: 0801022711 Inventory No: 001336. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 18) |
Bibliographies: Subject and National
|
|
|
Crosby Lockwood, U. K, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/VG 1st UK edition, 172 pgs, indexed, eight tables; clean and tight, in heavy Kraft paper brown wrapper w red design/type; DW has short tears, chips and light soil, front flap corner clipped, price on back flap; A guide to the arrangement and use of bibliographies dived into two parts: Subject Bibliographies, and Universal and National Bibliographies, with 8 charts included in the text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Inventory No: 001219. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 19) |
Children's Book Illustration and Design
|
|
|
Pbc Intl, Glen Cove, New York, U.S.A, 1992. First American Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Very Good 1st printing. rubbing on ends and corners, DJ wrinkled and slightly worn top edge, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Green paper covered boards, yellow eps, (240] pp, "oversized colour collection of internationally acclaimed and award-winning children's book illustrations, encompassing a wide range of illustration styles and techniques in various media. Organised biographically with a section dedicated to each artist, presenting their best work." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0866361472 Inventory No: 002087. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 20) |
After the Fact: The Art of Historical Detection ( Volume II)
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill College, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A, 1992. New Edition. Soft Cover. As New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Blacklick OH, McGraw-hill, Vol 2, Third edition, Lightly price stamped on 1/2 title page. pgs 145- 395 including index, volume 2 of 2 This edition reflects changes and additions: a new final chapter examining how historians can use dramatic films, ecological transformations, expanded Indian demography, (and more) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History History, Music, Art, Philosophy Books About Books ISBN: 0070156115 Inventory No: 000598. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 21) |
From Myth to Fiction
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London, 1973. First. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Bright Rust red cloth board with gilt title, ends just barley rubbed, dark end pages slightly fadded on edges, 253 pp, indexed, 7 appendicies fromed from the authors previous lectures, this is a scholarly look at Scandinavian Myth, specificaly the Saga of Hadingus. Translated by Derek Coltman, Near Fine with edge upper corner, f.o. owners name ffep. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Literary Criticisms Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 001458. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 22) |
The Rule of Four
|
|
|
Dial Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2004. Reprint. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine in Fine jacket, receiving rave reviews from every corner, "An astonishingly good debut.... Academic evil stalks the campus and no one is safe.... Intricate, erudite, and intensely pleasurable." (Kirkus Reviews, starred review) to date is the best selling debut novel of the decade. It is currently being developed by Warner Brothers as a feature film. this book is now a vidio game as well, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Fiction, Mysteries & Thrillers ISBN: 0385337116 Inventory No: 002086. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 23) |
Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors, and Engravers
|
|
|
Modern Books Crafts, Green Farms, Connecticut, U.S.A, 1974. Revised. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. CT, Modern Books Crafts, (1974) 455 pgs, revised from the original 1926 limited edition. HB w/bright blue cloth, square, tight, clean; DJ w/small chips & tears and a single long tear on front cover, new Mylar. Containing biographical data on thousands of American painters, engravers, sculptors and has long been considered the best reference book of it s type in the field. Retaining the original addresses for historical purposes the additional bibliography was edited by Genevieve C. Doran. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Arts & Craft Reference History- United States ISBN: 0913274038 Inventory No: 001999. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 24) |
Type 1: Digital Typeface Design
|
|
|
Laurence King Publishing, London, United Kingdom, 2002. Paper. New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New in Shrink Wrap, 192 pages, Type 1 brings together the best digital typefaces from around the world, providing an invaluable and unique visual resource for typographers and graphic designers. The book is divided into sections based on typographic styles: Modular, Line, Graphic, Bitmapped, Dirty, Text, Stencil, and Calligraphic. Brief descriptions of each typeface include information on the inspiration behind the design, along with the name of the designer and a contact address. Accompanying the book is a CD containing eight free fonts (one to represent each section of the book) specially commissioned from selected typeface designers. Contributing typeface designers and foundries include Club21, T26, eboy, Alexander Gelman, [+ism], Tim Fletcher, Swifty, Jeremy Tankard, Alias, The Fonts Bureau, Agfa Monotype, Extra, Thirstype, Beaufonts, Ben Drury, Hideki Inaba, Optimo, Buro Destruct, and Fontshop International. The book is divided into sections based on typographic styles: Modular, Line, Graphic, Bitmapped, Dirty, Text, Stencil, and Calligraphic. Brief descriptions of each typeface include information on the inspiration behind the design, along with the name of the designer and a contact address. Accompanying the book is a CD containing eight free fonts (one to represent each section of the book) specially commissioned from selected typeface designers. Contributing typeface designers and foundries include Club21, T26, eboy, Alexander Gelman, [+ism], Tim Fletcher, Swifty, Jeremy Tankard, Alias, The Fonts Bureau, Agfa Monotype, Extra, Thirstype, Beaufonts, Ben Drury, Hideki Inaba, Optimo, Buro Destruct, and Fontshop International. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Business & Economics ISBN: 1856692701 Inventory No: 000367. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 25) |
Collect Stamps: Channel islands and Isle of Man
|
|
|
Stanley Gibbons, U. K, 1988. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. As new, unused 5th edition A Stanely Gibbons Checklist, 138 pages, Very nice copy Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books ISBN: 0852591837 Inventory No: 001861. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 26) |
Kingsley Amis: A Checklist
|
|
|
Kent State Univ Pr, Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Non Issued. Clean bright copy. Clean. Magenta cloth, very light shelf wear, tight and square; #34 of the Serif series, bibliographies and checklists; no. 34. A check list of works, published, unpublished and secondary, by the English novelist, poet and critic. Published works include: Books & Pamphlets, Stories, Short Non Fiction, Uncollected Poems, Unique Quotations; Unpublished works include: Miscellaneous, Letters, Scripts and Transcripts; Secondary Materials including items of Critical, Biographical or Bibliographical interest and Reviews of works. 230 pp; Near Fine Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Bibliographies ISBN: 0873381823 Inventory No: 001545. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 27) |
Techniques for Marbleizing Paper
|
|
|
Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A, 1995. Repirnt. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Dover original (1992) staple bound pictorial soft cover, New, 32 pps illust/ in b/w, end covers w color illust. Clear and concise how-to's for selecting a workplace, tools, paper, colors and size; provides specific techniques for creating a variety of marbleized patterns: Turkish designs with floral, animal and landscape motifs; solid-and multicolored Japanese designs; comb, wave and zigzag patterns and others. Specific instructions for creating 12 unusual papers suplemented with useful suggestions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Arts & Craft Dover Books ISBN: 0486271560 Inventory No: 001560. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 28) |
How to Marbleize Paper: Step-By-Step Instructions for 12 Traditional Patterns
|
|
|
Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A, 1984. Repirnt. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Original Dover (1984) 31 pps, a complete step-by-step illustrated guide to the entire marbleizing process. ..how to prepare colors, form patterns, tansfer them onto prepareed paper. Included are a list of tools and materials and helpful suggestions for avoiding common mistatkes. Some history also included. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Arts & Craft Dover Books ISBN: 0486246515 Inventory No: 001556. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 29) |
How to Marbleize Paper: Step-By-Step Instructions for 12 Traditional Patterns
|
|
|
Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A, 1984. Repirnt. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Original Dover (1984) 31 pps, a complete step-by-step illustrated guide to the entire marbleizing process. ..how to prepare colors, form patterns, tansfer them onto prepareed paper. Included are a list of tools and materials and helpful suggestions for avoiding common mistatkes. Some history also included. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Dover Books ISBN: 0486246515 Inventory No: 001558. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 30) |
80 Years of Best Sellers, 1895-1975
|
|
|
Rr Bowker Llc, New Providence, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1977. First Thus. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, ex college lib., small stamp on tail edge and ffep, DJ in mylar with light edge wear, card pocket on back ep, 265 pgs indexed; from the flap- here is one of the most fascinating books about books ever published It's a book of records, a chronicle of American times and tastes, a charting of the perennial themes that have doinated our culture, sociology, and history combined. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Literary Criticisms ISBN: 0835209083 Inventory No: 001410. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 31) |
History of Woodcut with a Detailed Survey of Work done in the Fifteenth Century
|
|
|
Dover Publications Inc, New York, 1963. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Vol 2 only of 2. First Dover publication, unabridged (viii),396-838. plus pub., catalog. unaltered republication of the work first published by Houghton Mifflin in 1935. Red hardback, ex-University of WI. Library, stamped, back pocket. Book two covers Illustrations and Contemporary Cuts, includes detailed index of designers and engravers, printers and publishers, books illustrated wtith, printes mentioned or reprodcued, and subjects. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Antiquarian, Collectable Inventory No: 002222. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $17.58
|
|
| 32) |
Poe, Poe, Poe, Poe,
|
|
|
Double Day & Co, Garden City N.Y, 1972. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Garden City, Double Day, 1972, Rust cloth w/matching endpaper, VG+ shelf wear slightly bumped corners, DJ in Mylar, worn edges, small chips, scuff and soil, 339 pages, indexed Clean, tight copy. "Here, then, is a book for the countless scores of readers who have got Poe under their skins, who have grown up knowing 'The Raven,' 'Annabel Lee,' 'The Gold Bug,'... - who have never been able to escape from the spell." Hoffman used his skill and knowledge of the subject to engage the reader with 'straightforward' language illuminating Poe's work. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Literary Criticisms Inventory No: 001857. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 33) |
Jane Austen: Her Life
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Virgina, St. Martins, NF, 1st American ed, 1st pt.; Gift quality, 452 pgs, illus. with b&w photos, indexed; The life, loves, society, family...all there is to know, The definitive work on Jane Austin; very light rubbing on tail edge else Fine in Fine jacket w Mylar cover Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Literary Classics ISBN: 0312014511 Inventory No: 001253. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 34) |
Lettering of Today
|
|
|
Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee, New York, Chicago, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Second edition, introduction plus 79 pp of alphabet examples and matching numerals, , Original cloth, soiled, spine torn and loose, internaly the back hinge is split, board loose, light toneing, bindng intact no loose pages, no tears, Ex-lib, w removed pocket inside cover and end page, sm stamp on Title, and number stamp on one page. Second, enlarged edition Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Inventory No: 001472. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 35) |
On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
|
|
|
Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Scribner, New Jersey quarter bound in black w/cream boards, Scribner, (2000) 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 A Fine copy in a Fine Jacket. A Combination of memoir and writing anecdotes, examples of writing and re-writing, and the symbolism of Carrie and some of his other works, and also some submission and querying examples. Fine, 288 pags, includes booklist Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Books About Books Fiction Stephen King ISBN: 0684853523 Inventory No: 001811. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 36) |
The Lyle Official Books Review 1980
|
|
|
Lyle Publications, U.S.A, 1979. First/First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. published by Lyle, 1979 382 pages this is the FIRST publication of a "Book about Books" from Lyle, their stated goal is to follow each year with another edition. A solid introduction followed by a well illustrated text alphabetical in order, prices listed in dollars and pounds, at the then current exchange rate. A beautiful as well as potentialy useful book. Mylar Cover Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books ISBN: 0825696704 Inventory No: 000122. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 37) |
Robert Frost: A Bibliography, 1913-1974
|
|
|
The Scarecrow Press,, NJ, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Red cloth, rubbed on ends and corner tips, 238 pp, a valuable resource included is Primarily and Secondary works, appendices: The Poems biographical history, Selected Anthologies, Uncollected Frost Poems, also included is an Index of Critics Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Bibliographies Inventory No: 002263. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 38) |
The New York Times Parent's Guide to the Best Books for Children
|
|
|
Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 1988. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, (1st edition, latter printing) with name blocked out inside cover, ffep, donation lable ffep. Text pages clean, NO markings, notes section UNUSED, no turns, Binding square. DJ FINE in Mylar, This essential guide provides parents with over 1,000 book titles that are classified by reading level, complemented by reviews and publishing information, and cross-referenced with more than 50 indexes so parents can choose the best book for their growing child. 421pps, 322 entries, almost 100 pages for the Index, bibliography and 8pps for personal remarks in the NOTES section. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Reference Home School ISBN: 0812916492 Inventory No: 000942. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 39) |
An Introduction to Bibliography for Literary Students
|
|
|
Oxford Book Company, U.K, 1951. Second. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+/VG 359 pgs, indexed and addendums, w edge wear and soil, tone on front ep, over all a very clean and in exceptionaly good conditon, Reprinted from the second impressions which had corrections made, This book is one of the very few authorities that can be described as essential to anyone interested in the history of printed books in the era of hand printing. McKerrow evokes and analyzes the manner by which books were printed and authors' texts thereby brought before the public. Readable, practical, informative, and constantly suggestive, McKerrow has inspired generations of work since. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Inventory No: 001400. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 40) |
From Ben-Hur to Sister Carrie: Remembering the Lives and Works of Five Indiana Authors
|
|
|
Emmis Pr, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A, 1995. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Red cloth HB clean, tight slightly cocked, lib. pocket, labeled, stamped, DJ in Mylar, very light edge wear. 211 pgs illustrated w rare b&w photos, unpublished (prior to text) memoir by a relative of Theodore Dreiser, Morrow tells the story of five famous Hoosier authors: Lew Wallace, James Whitcomb Riley, Gene Stratton-Porter, Booth Tarkington, and Theodore Dreiser. She highlights aspects of their lives and works..., Morrow's book serves as a good source for readers interested in learning about Indiana's rich literary heritage.FROM BEN HUR TO SISTER CARRIE is beautifully written and meticulously researched. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Literary Criticisms ISBN: 1878208608 Inventory No: 001408. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
A Bibliograpy of the Writings of Wyndham Lewis, with Introduction By Hugh Kenner
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, 1978. First. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Edition of the defintive bibliography with illustrations of all Lewis's books and dust jackets, as well as a secondary source section containing over 2000 items. 373 pages F/F Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Literary Criticisms Inventory No: 000430. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $61.75
|
|
| 42) |
A Bibliographical Check List of the Writings of Zane Grey
|
|
|
Country Lane Books, CT, 1983. Limited. Paper Wrap. Near Fine/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Limited numbered private press, #83; NF 14 pgs, hand numbered, w very light soil & edge wear else fine, check list and values for 85 titles. The second edition of this classic resource, with three pages illustrated w photos of 24 dust jackets. Two lines of errata on the last narrative page are crossed out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Inventory No: 001226. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 43) |
An Alphabet Source Book
|
|
|
Dover, 1947. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. aka Quarto. 199. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. General Introduction & history with tools, uses, materials, style development, historic styles, and bibliography. Front board scuffed and worn. Overall Very Good - copy with tight binding, and clean text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Books about Books Graphic Art Inventory No: 002337. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $24.70
|
|
| 44) |
A HISTORY OF PRINTING: Its Development through Five Hundred Years
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts, N. Y, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Red cloth hb, appears to be prof. re-stored, ex-libris plate from Marygrove College Lib., Detroit inside cover, light edge wear, 403 pgs, indexed, illust throughout, many of them in full color of Illuminated manuscripts. A beautiful book for the print history collector or bibliophile. Red hc, gilded title, te gilded, former lib. w library bookplate inside front cover, withdrawn stamp and # on spine, stamp sheet/card holder inside back cover Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Inventory No: 001250. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $52.73
|
|
| 45) |
List of Books Printed Before 1601 in the Library of the Hispanic Society of America
|
|
|
Privatly Printed, U.S.A, 1955. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Printed by order of the trustees the Hispanic Society of America, 1955, offset reissue, with additions, 305 pgs, Hispanic Notes & Monographs, essays, studies, and brief biographies issued by the Hispanic society of America; yellow hc w red clean text, tight binding, min. shelf wear, corners bumped. , ex-lib., stamped on tail edge, title page, sku sticker & glue residue back inside cover, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Inventory No: 001016. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 46) |
Papermaking Techniques Book: Over 50 Tecniques for Making and Embellishing Handmade Paper
|
|
|
Quantum Books, U. K, 2007. Second. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New book, 128 fully illustrated pages w index, Step-by-step insstructions for over 50 projects, also includes tips for gatheing equipment, then choosing and preparing fibers, basic papermaking tech., such as sheetforming, pressing and drying, embellishments, etc. A few of the projects: embossing, coloring, collage, watermarks, pulp painting, cast pater. Examples of finished handmade papers from professional pepermakers provide you with plenty of inspiration and show the practical application of each technique. Also step-by-step projects that allow you to put every new skill into immediate action. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Arts & Craft ISBN: 9781845732448 Inventory No: 001360. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.73
|
|
| 47) |
Papermaking Techniques Book: Over 50 Tecniques for Making and Embellishing Handmade Paper
|
|
|
Quantum Books, U. K, 2007. Second. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New book, 128 fully illustrated pages w index, Step-by-step insstructions for over 50 projects, also includes tips for gatheing equipment, then choosing and preparing fibers, basic papermaking tech., such as sheetforming, pressing and drying, embellishments, etc. A few of the projects: embossing, coloring, collage, watermarks, pulp painting, cast pater. Examples of finished handmade papers from professional pepermakers provide you with plenty of inspiration and show the practical application of each technique. Also step-by-step projects that allow you to put every new skill into immediate action. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Arts & Craft ISBN: 9781845732448 Inventory No: 001359. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.73
|
|
| 48) |
Papermaking Techniques Book: Over 50 Tecniques for Making and Embellishing Handmade Paper
|
|
|
Quantum Books, U. K, 2007. Second. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New book, 128 fully illustrated pages w index, Step-by-step insstructions for over 50 projects, also includes tips for gatheing equipment, then choosing and preparing fibers, basic papermaking tech., such as sheetforming, pressing and drying, embellishments, etc. A few of the projects: embossing, coloring, collage, watermarks, pulp painting, cast pater. Examples of finished handmade papers from professional pepermakers provide you with plenty of inspiration and show the practical application of each technique. Also step-by-step projects that allow you to put every new skill into immediate action. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Arts & Craft ISBN: 9781845732448 Inventory No: 001358. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.73
|
|
| 49) |
Published Radio, Television, and Film Scripts: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Whitston Pub Co Inc, Albany, New York, U.S.A, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, 245 pgs, indexed, bright blue cloth w gilded title, minimal shelf wear, ex-lib w neatly stamped edges, title page and card envelope on back ep. Book appears in new condition. clear Mylar cover, "This bibliography is concerned only with radio, television, and film scripts which ave appeared in mimeographed form" from the preface Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books About Books Theater, Motion Pictures, Actors, History , Etc., ISBN: 0878750630 Inventory No: 001106. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $27.08
|
|
| 50) |
Fantastic Worlds: Myths, Tales and Stories
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A, 1983. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Green cloth HC, 478 pp, indexed, Clean tight book, te dust soil, DJ worn on edges sm chips/tears, overall an exceptionaly nice book. " An exellent compact history of science fiction ranging from Frankenstein to.... (1979) ...equaly useful as a SF text or as a guide for the bewildered lone reader" back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ficiton, Science & Fantasy Books About Books ISBN: 0195025423 Inventory No: 001533. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found. |






