Philosophy & Ethicsfrom E Ridge Fine Books |
|
Browse Philosophy & Ethics | Return to E Ridge Fine Books
|
| 1) |
Meaning and Reference
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good/No. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. In Good condition 302 pages. "An outstanding collection of classic works in the philosophy of language, and could easily serve as the core text in such a course. This is a difficult subject for undergraduates to deal with, but the unifying theme of the book and its lucid introduction should help greatly. I would strongly recommend it."--Duncan Richter, University of Virginia Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy & Ethics ISBN: 0198751249 Inventory No: 002157. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $22.33
|
|
| 2) |
Earth, air, fire and water; a personal adventure into the sources of our life and Legend
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Simon & Schuster, First printing (1962) NF boards covered w/ marbled blue rice paper and quarter bound with burgundy cloth light wear to edges and one corner slightly bumped else clean, and tight, decorative map eps, b&w photos, 216 pps, DJ, clean, in mylar, with wear to spin ends. From Time review 1962 "Eliot ignores headlines and the cold war and makes his study nature. What he findsfrom the eagle-hung abyss below Delphi to the song of the local vegetable mandelights him, and he passes on his delight to the reader in prose that is sometimes eloquent, sometimes merely latter-day inspirational. "The stars rained down their incandescent spears in sharply patterned salvos upon Mount Pentelikon and me. Staggering a little with my face uplifted, rapt in the ringing of a dark-silver gong, I felt the winds of legend sweep between my ribs, and the fires of yearning and the tongues of dread." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Travel Philosophy & Ethics Inventory No: 000645. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Astrology of the I Ching
|
|
|
Samuel Weiser, Inc, New York, N.Y, 1980. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Trade Paperback, soft cover; tight binding, clean text, cover creases and worn edges, still a very good working/reading copy. This text corrolates with "I Ching" to present an eastern religious positon on fortelling events. from the back; "Students of astrology and of the I Ching will find this a fascinating book. It makes scientific predictions for every individual, based on a time evolvemtn concept ofevolutions of the earth. It works on the theory that the earth was made manifest from and by the Universal Creative and is constantly in a state of change according to the progression and evolvement of the sixty-four hexagrams of the ' I Ching' . " 451 pp, indexed: Diagrams, tables and graphs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: World Religions, Spirituality Philosophy & Ethics World View Study Inventory No: 001602. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 4) |
Fifty Major Philosophers: A Reference Guide
|
|
|
Routledge Kegan & Paul, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1987. Repirnt. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. Routledge, Published 1995 PB, shelf wear and minor soil spots, This book is designed as a reference tool for students and writers, providing brief biographical data on the philosophers, and more extensive exegetical commentary on the major features of their phoilosophy. 170 pp Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Philosophy & Ethics ISBN: 0415031354 Inventory No: 000297. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Before Philosophy
|
|
|
Pelican, Penguin, London , 1954. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. Pelican number A198, reprint first pub. by Pelican in 1949. Near Fine + incomplete reading crease, Vorman of Pasadena CA, price sticker inside front panel and original price sticker on front panel with glue bleed to inside panel. light tone throughout w tone on edges and spine. Overall, and exceptionally nice copy which appears to have been unread. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy & Ethics MMPP, Vintage Inventory No: 002239. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 6) |
Balanced Discourses
|
|
|
Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A, 2003. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 366 pages including index, a bilingual edition; No remainder mark, from the flap: Written by the Han philosopher Xu Gan (a.d. 170-217), Balance Discourses is an inquiry into the courses of political breakdown, It provides a unique contemporary account of the social, intellectual, and cosmological factors that XU Gan identified as having precipitated the demise of the Han Dynasty. This edition of Zhanglun (Balanced Discourses) contains the original Chinese text with annotations and on facing pages, an English translation also with annotation. This Collection of essays spans a range of topics, from Confucian cultivation to calendrical calculation. Xu's perspectives are of not only historical but also philosophical interest, for they reveal his belief in a special correlative bond that should exist between names and actualities and his understanding of what happens when that bond is broken. The translator, Jon Makeham, argues in his introduction that the essays display the same quality of balance that Xu Gan sees as essential to social and political equilibrium. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy & Ethics Asian Studies ISBN: 0300092016 Inventory No: 000379. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 7) |
10000 Dreams Interpreted
|
|
|
Barnes Noble Books , 1996. New Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. As New, beautiful copy, 304 pgs illustrated throughout, an expanded and revised edition. The author's original introduction offers information on dream theory and the rationale behind his method of analysis. With this updated, expanded, and beautifully-illustrated edition of a ground breaking work in allegorical dream interpretation--first published nearly a century ago-- Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: World Religions, Spirituality Reference Philosophy & Ethics ISBN: 0760702411 Inventory No: 001131. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
In Search of Adam
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1956, VG/ VG, clean pg with loosened back strip, binding intact tight, f.o. book plate inside cover, DJ shows mild wear for age, creased and chipped at corners and head, general light scuffing. Illustrated with photographs and line cuts, 540pps, Jacket photograph by Ullstein, Translated from the German by James Cleugh. The question: the nature of Man and his plaice in the universe, / the detectives: scientists, explorers, writers, philosophers of history/ "In Search of Adam is the story of their lives and their theories, their controversies and their discoveries, their obstinately defended errors. Wendt writes for the layman, with scientific authority but without jargon, and his book is a brilliant combination of scientific exposition, personal anecdote, and dramatic incident" Wendt was in the German Navy during WW II. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History World Philosophy & Ethics World View Study Inventory No: 000837. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $17.81
|
|
| 9) |
Zen in the Art of Archery
|
|
|
Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1989. Trade Paper. Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. TPB, 81pps, Bright yellow cover, clean tight copy, bottom edges twice dented & slightly soiled, "An illuminating account of how to understand Zen through archery. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy & Ethics Sports ISBN: 0679722971 Inventory No: 000751. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Soul's Code: In Search of Character and Calling
|
|
|
Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1997. First. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st Warner Books, latter printing, 1997 "NF , with mild shelf wear and spine edge wear, else clean and tight copy. "Here, Hillman discusses character and calling, introducing an "acorn theory" that claims that "each life is formed by its unique image, an image that is the essence of that life and calls it to a destiny." Borrowing the language of Plato's Myth of Ur, Hillman suggests that this imaginary sense of our lives or callings drives each of us like a personal daimon or force. Drawing on extraordinary lives from Judy Garland to Coco Chanel to Hitler, he describes the movements of the daimon, showing how it can use everything in our environment, from lucky accidents to bad movies, to allow the acorn to "grow down" and express itself in the real material of our lives. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy & Ethics Psychology, ISBN: 0446673714 Inventory No: 000289. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.20
|
|
| 11) |
The Te of Piglet
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1993. Reprint. Trade Paper. As New. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. As New, with a very cover light edge bumpeTen years later, a sequel to the runaway bestseller The Tao of Pooh. If you like marshmallow laced with arsenic, it was worth the wait. In the original, as you may recall, Hoff had an Idea: that Winnie-the-Pooh could be used to explain Taoism, the ancient Chinese way of balance. Now, as luck would have it, Pooh's buddy Piglet turns out to be the perfect embodiment of Te, the Taoist term for virtue, which is attained through sensitivity, modesty, and smallness. Piglet, you see, is a ``Very Small Animal'' (From Kirkus Reviews) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy & Ethics World View Study ISBN: 0140230165 Inventory No: 001128. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 12) |
Greek Ethics
|
|
|
MacMillan Co, Great Britian, 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Papermac, MacMillan printed in G.B., slim soft cover 76pp, VG, edge wear minor & tone, small area of sticker damage, f.o. name & date ('76) in ink fep. This is a concise and easy-to-read account of the ethical philosophy of the Greeks, from the Sophists to the Stoics. With particular emphasis on Socrates, Plato, and Aristotle, the author skillfully traces the themes of law and nature, virtue, knowledge and happiness, and love and friendship, giving a comprehensive account of the meanings the Greeks attached to expressions such as "justice", "voluntary action", "virtue", and "good". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy & Ethics Inventory No: 000585. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Watch-House of the Sun: Views of Heaven from the Religions of the World
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1998. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW a collection of religious writings on the subject of Heaven from the Bible and the Koran, and such influential thinkers as Plato, St. Augustine of Hippo, and The Prophet Muhammad. A "treasury" of the world views of heaven. 189 pps Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy & Ethics World View Study ISBN: 0425161579 Inventory No: 000752. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 14) |
The Prince and The Discourses (Modern Library No. 65)
|
|
|
Random House, USA, 1950. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF in NF DJ, f.o. name on ffep and title pg, short closed tear on front panel esle a beautiful near mint copy. Number 65 of the Modern Lib., editions, first published in 1940, introduction by Max Lerner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Economics Philosophy & Ethics Antiquarian, Collectable World View Study Inventory No: 002140. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 15) |
Behind the Dim Unknown
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam"s Sons, New York, 1966. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Blue hc, corners lightly worn, edges w insect speckling, and dust soil, cleaned,; DJ moisture wrinkled, inside stained, crease on front panel, edges worn. 256 pp; From Biology and Cytology to Nuclear Physics and Electrodynamics, scientists conclude that God exists, editor is Presbyterian minister. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Philosophy & Ethics Inventory No: 001586. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 16) |
Thoughts in the Atomic Age
|
|
|
Philosophical Library, New York, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Philosphical Library, 1951 Fine hardback with taupe/tan on spine with gold letters, tight and clean, earasure marks on end page. DJ short tears on edges/spine, slight discoloration, mylar cover. Overall Near Fine+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy & Ethics World View Study Inventory No: 000133. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 17) |
Sensism the Philosophy of the West Volume 2
|
|
|
The Truth Seeker Company, N. Y, 1956. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Vol 2 of 2; Fine black HC in NF bright orange jacket. DJ worn on edges w one small gouge from the fold and small chip from spine head. TE stained pgs 737-1611; indexed; from the back flap: "The author applies the principles of sensist samist trialism to the main controversies in Religion, Science, and Philosophy, and more paricularly to morals, including politics and economics, to syntactics, including logic, mathematics, ethics and analogic, and to psychology." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: World Religions, Spirituality Philosophy & Ethics World View Study Inventory No: 001609. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Decline of the Intellectual
|
|
|
Arlington House, New York, 1973. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, 1973 a Conservative Book Club selection, Very light wear to spine end edges, else fine, 366 pages including notes and index. Writen as a way of clearing the ground of ideologies and then of groping for the solution of thier puzzle, this book remains a classic and one of importance reference. "...the abdication of intellectuals to the social engineers, and themselves becoming second class philosophers. .." from the preface. From the back: "In a saner age, Thomas Molnar's .. would become a political classic overight. But in a saner age the book would not have to be written... The story of the intellectual is the tragi-comic story of man bending all his energies to the rapturous cancellation, the progressively achieved obsolescence , of man...The return to reality is nonly through a low and narrow door, through humility. Man must surrender his titanic pretensions, his attempt to remake the world., to rival God. This is not the kind of politicalastatement men are used to hearing i the modern world-in itself, a sign of the need for it. ...a vivid reminder that the true critic of society is the prophet. And the prophet's message is also a threat: Humble yourself, or God will find a way of humbling you. Surely the threat was never more clearly expressed than in the dangers that beset the West at this moment." -Garry Will, National Revew Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy & Ethics Politics/ Current Affairs ISBN: 0870002058 Inventory No: 000399. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.15
|
|



