Antiquarian & Rarefrom E Ridge Fine Books |
|
Browse Antiquarian & Rare | Return to E Ridge Fine Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
With Memsaab on Safari
|
|
|
Private Press, Los Angles, CA, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Black and white plates. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 111 pp. uniquely bound in zebra corduroy fabric with paste down title block. Printed by the author in limited edition for friends, of his expansive safari in East Africa. This copy was not numbered. Binding is generally toned but greater on the ends and spine. The front paste down and end page is a hand drawn map. there is a small offensive price penned in the corner. Some toning of end pages, edges soiled. Illustrator: Black and white plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Biography & autobiography Exploration Inventory No: 002312. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $137.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Silver Spoon
|
|
|
Charles Scribner & Sons, New York, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Good. 320 pp. Clean bright copy. Previous owner's name neatly blacked out, dated 1932. Purple cloth with minimal wear but with a slight lean. DJ over all in good condition, Blue and orange graphic with synopsis block, not price clipped, with chips significantly at spine head, loss to major portion of the title, The Silver Spoon is the fifth volume in The Forsyt Chronicles, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Fiction Classics and Modern Firsts Inventory No: 002316. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.18
|
|
| 3) |
The Last Mr. Moto
|
|
|
Berkley Medallion, June 1963. MMPB. Very Good Condition. 222 pp. Friends of the Library Stamp. Publishers stain on all edges. #F776, Front cover bright red, slight lean, edges with mild wear, light crease in spine, corner, no dog ears or torn pages, spine beginning to separate at the head. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Fiction Classics and Modern Firsts Inventory No: 002317. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 4) |
Mata Hari
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York & London, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover . Good Condition/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 312. Old Book Sellers sticker on back paste down. Illustration are from the collection of W. Adolphe Roberts. this copy is from the Famous Players-Lasky Corporation, West Coast Studios' Library and is stamped as such on the ffep and paste down. The studio latter became Paramount Studio, there is a bookseller paste down stamp inside the back cover. 1/4 orange cloth, blue oriental patterned paper over boards, faded, worn and chipped. Title paste down on the spine is rubbed, jagged edges and missing the authors last name. The story of the infamous WWI spy and courtesan Mata Hari with numerous Black and white photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Espionage Military Inventory No: 002335. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 5) |
A Bibliography on Historical Organization Practices - Volume 1: Historic Preservation
|
|
|
AASLH, Nashville, TN, 1980. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition. Second impression of the First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 141 pp, with appendix & index. Gray cloth, soft spine ends, bumped corners, light dusting on top edge along with a smudge or two on front end page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Bibliography Inventory No: 002322. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
