Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mental Health

from E Ridge Fine Books

Browse Mental Health | Return to E Ridge Fine Books
1) We Heard the Angels of Madness: A Family Guide to Coping With Manic Depression
Berger, Lisa; Berger, Diane; Bergerm, Diane

Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1992. Trade Paper Back. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. TPB, somewhat 'chewed' at spine end and on the corner a bit, (no pun intended toward Fido!) else clean and tight. "When eighteen-year-old Mark returned home from his first semester at college, his family thought he was on drugs. In fact, he was suffering from manic depression, a devastating mental illness that affects millions of Americans and their loved ones. ...inspiring story of how their family coped with Mark's illness and the valuable information they gathered about manic depression over the course of his treatment: up-to-date facts on drugs, doctors, therapy, insurance, and other resources. They reveal how to identify the symptoms of manic depression and avoid a false diagnosis, which treatments work and which don't -- as well as the emotional experience of a mother battling for the sanity and well-being of her child." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mental Health Personal Health ISBN: 0688116159 Inventory No: 001075. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
2) Simple Abundance: A Daybook of Comfort and Joy
Breathnach, Sarah Ban; Ban Breathnach, Sarah

Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1995. Hard Back. As New/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 528 pages, ribbon marker, This book features 366 essays penned from a woman's perspective. Sample topics include gratitude, harmony, self-nurturing, positive body image, the importance of scented linen closets, and many others. Each essay sports a pithy quote from (surprise!) the likes of Kahlil Gibran. Viewed uncritically, it's hard to argue with Simple Abundance's earnest admonitions to appreciate life, in all its messy imperfect excellence. And the fact that serenity and happiness are each in dreadfully short supply can excuse some of the treacly writing. But Breathnach sometimes lapses into what can only be described as her "Martha Stewart on Prozac" voice, and the results are aggravating to the extreme: "If you've been hesitant to strike up a reciprocal relationship with your guardian angel, don't be." Fans of guardian angels will greet these feel-good essays every morning with the rising sun, a cup of mint tea, and a bluebird chirping on the windowsill, and be happy. Skeptics will prefer their coffee very black. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Womens Studies Mental Health Personal Health ISBN: 0446519138 Inventory No: 001326. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) It Will Never Happen to Me
Claudia Black

M.A.C, Denver, CO, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 183. Clean bright copy. Dust Jacket is clean, in old mylar which is attached to the inside of the board. . Edges greyed with dust marks. Stamped, library name blacked out, TE with single black out line. . Worn extremities, binding tight, READING COPY . This "little green book," as it has come to be known to hundreds of thousands of C.O.A.'s and A.C.O.A.'s, is meant to help the reader understand the roles children in alcoholic families adopt, the problems they face in adulthood as a result, and what they can do to break the pattern of destruction. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Mental Health Inventory No: 002270. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
4) Leaving the Enchanted Forest: The Path from Relationship Addiction to Intimacy
Covington, Stephanie; Beckett, Liana

Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1988. Trade Paper. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. TPB, remainder mark, else a clean tight copy. 189 pps, Illustrated with graphs. The book offeres not only text but also practicle application, self test etc. "In Leaving the Enchanted Forest, Covington and Beckett offer solid guidance to help readers recognize their addictive relationships--their enchantment--and discover, through new relationship skills, the rewards of responsible love." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology, Mental Health Personal Health ISBN: 0062501631 Inventory No: 000756. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
5) Spring in the Valley: Zondervan Classics
Cowman, Charles E

Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A, 1997. New Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. As New, In print for more than 60 years, this beloved and classic daily devotional challenges readers on the themes of hope and renewal. Gift quality. 373 pgs Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Mental Health Personal Health ISBN: 0310219949 Inventory No: 001324. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
6) Streams in the Desert®
Cowman, Leticia; Cowman, Charles E

HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada, 1996. Anniversary Edition. Hard Back. As New/As New. Clean bright copy. Clean. As new, book corners bumped. DJ clean unworn, 383 pgs Mrs. Cowman's classic devotional will inspire fresh hope, confidence, and a deep awareness of God's presence in your life are presented in one volume for morning or evening devotional reading. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Mental Health ISBN: 0310484006 Inventory No: 001325. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
7) A Brilliant Madness: Living With Manic-Depressive Illness
Duke, Patty; Hochman, Gloria

Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First, 1992 Bantam Dell, Cream board w red cloth spine, 285pgs, clean and tight, corners bumped, DJ crinkled edge, back panel light scuff. Duke tells the story of her manic-depressive illness and its successful treatment, while in alternating chapters medical-writer Hochman (medical journalist) explains the facts of the disease and the methods of treatment currently available. Also included is advice on what families can do to cope and a list of resources for the mentally ill, including organizations that care for them. A chapter examines the connection between creativity and manic depression, drawing examples from music, politics and business. An informative, readable volume. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Mental Health ISBN: 0553072560 Inventory No: 001062. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
8) Getting Services for Your Child on Autism
Foley , Matthew G.; Hyatt-Foley , DeAnn

Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Clean bright copy. Clean. As New, 216 pg. no wear, clean and tight. For parents of a child with an autism spectrum condition, obtaining educational and other services for their child is an ongoing and often intractable problem. This book is a comprehensive "how-to" guide covering the questions and issues that parents may have to deal with in getting these services. It covers how to deal with the initial diagnosis of autism, how to arrange the best schooling and also how to get support from the community. Based on personal accounts (both from the authors and many other parents), it provides honest, open, and practical advice. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Marriage & Family Mental Health ISBN: 1853029912 Inventory No: 001116. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
9) Faster: The Acceleration of Just About Everything
Gleick, James

Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Stated 1st edition, VG+/ some light stain on the top page edges (looks like someone spilt the tea) else a brigh & tight copy, small red remainder on bottom edge VG+ DJ only light shelf wear. From the bestselling, National Book Award-nominated author of "Genius" and "Chaos, " a bracing new work about the accelerating pace of change in today's world. we have found ways to shave time off Time, becoming more and more efficient, and learning how to multitask, and use technology to achieve results than a hundred years ago would have been considered impossible. ...the struggle to squeeze as much as we can into every 24 hours, a struggle at once completely familiar and eye opening, and shows the biological, psychological or neurological limits of just how much we are capable of doing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology, Mental Health ISBN: 0679408371 Inventory No: 000549. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
10) Man and God: Passages Chosen and Arranged to Express a Mood About God and Man
Gollancz, Victor

Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston & New York, 1951. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful copy, blue teal hard cover w decorated spine gilded, light edge rubs, one corner tip worn and frayed, f.o. name stamped inside board w addrss lable under DJ flap, also stamped on ffep neatly. Brown DJ, edges worn and chipped, sticker damage on front panel. An anthology of quotes and passages from many sources. Albert Schueiter said "It is a wonderful anthology. I want this beautiful book to hamve many readers who may carry something from it in their hearts." Negley Farson said "I think it will have a great and good influence on the lives of many people. Give them hope, happiness, and even throw new sun on the dark spots of life for some of them. And a book that can do that is indeed worth writing." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Mental Health World View Study Inventory No: 001584. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
11) Make Up Your Life: Every Woman's Guide to the Power of Makeup
Jackson, Victoria; Cagan, Andrea

Cliff Street Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 155 pp, fully illustrated, Make Up Your Life is a 'how-to" book, but I see it also as a why: why maeup makes a difference in you life, why you feel better when you wear it, and why being comfortable with the way you look ultimately will free you up. As new, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mental Health Personal Health ISBN: 0060196394 Inventory No: 001469. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
12) What Happened to My World
Jim Greenman

Comfort for Kids, MA, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. As New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 103. Clean bright copy. Clean. Small spot on front board. to help adults peer into the minds of children from infancy through the teenage rears, and understand their confusion, fears, grief, and struggles to understand why the forces of nature can suddenly disrupt or destroy the world as they know it. It is to help both those who experience and survive catastrophe firsthand, as well as the children who witness from a distance and wonder what it was like or whether someday they will find themselves in similar circumstances Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Mental Health Inventory No: 002268. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
13) What Happened to My World
Jim Greenman

Comfort for Kids, MA, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. As New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 103. Clean bright copy. Clean. to help adults peer into the minds of children from infancy through the teenage rears, and understand their confusion, fears, grief, and struggles to understand why the forces of nature can suddenly disrupt or destroy the world as they know it. It is to help both those who experience and survive catastrophe firsthand, as well as the children who witness from a distance and wonder what it was like or whether someday they will find themselves in similar circumstances Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Mental Health Inventory No: 002274. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
14) Before You Leap : A Frog's-Eye View of Life's Greatest Lessons
Kermit the Frog

Before You Leap : A Frog's-Eye View of Life's Greatest Lessons
Meredith Pub, Des Moines, Iowa, 2006. First. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful first edition, gift quality, vivid green board w olive green spine, slight bump to corners, in Clean bright DJ in new Mylar; 224 pp, illustrated, "...you'll discover that Kermit the Frog, with his always clever and optimistic outlook, has a thing or two he can teach you about life, love, and making the owrld a better place." from the flap Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mental Health Personal Health ISBN: 0696232324 Inventory No: 002027. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
15) A.D.D. and Creativity: Tapping Your Inner Muse
Lynn Weiss, Ph.D

Taylor Trade Pub, Lanham, MD, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 218. Clean bright copy. Written by the author of Attention Deficit Disorder in Adults, this book is the only one available that addresses the relationship between A.D.D. and creativity. With real-life stories and inspirational affirmations woven throughout, A.D.D. and Creative will motivate those with the disorder to find the courage to apply their creative assets and become happier, more confident people. Light edge wear, Indexed Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Mental Health Education Inventory No: 002269. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Selective Awareness
Mutke, Peter H

Selective Awareness
Westwood Pub Co, Glendale, California, U.S.A, 1981. Trade Paper. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Westwood Pub. (1984, third printing) VG+ copy, cover shows some wear, small creases at corners, scuffing etc, pages clean no markings, binding tight. Overall excellent reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology, Mental Health ISBN: 0930298071 Inventory No: 000453. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
17) The Noonday Demon : An Atlas of Depression
Solomon, Andrew

Scribner & Son, N. Y, 2001. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First ed., latter printing, clean tight, sl. ding to DJ fold edge, 569 pgs, notes, bibliography, index, "Solomon is able to examine depression in its considerable darkness, with an unblinking look at its sometimes lethal agonies. His greatest brilliance, however, is in his capacity to consider depression in the light, to recognize that there are elements of the experience that challenge its sufferers to learn, to change, and to salvage joy wherever they may find it." Martha Manning, Ph.D., Clinical psychologist and author of Undercurrents: A Life Beneath the Surface Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology, Medical Mental Health ISBN: 068485466x Inventory No: 001064. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) Will the Circle Be Unbroken?: Reflections on Death, Rebirth, and Hunger for a Faith
Terkel, Studs

Will the Circle Be Unbroken?: Reflections on Death, Rebirth, and Hunger for a Faith
New Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2001. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. N.Y., New Press, 2001, 1st/1st, Fine in like jacket, beautiful cream/orange board in issued fine jacket, 402 pages, from the flap: Terkel tackles an issue bound up with all of our lives, yet rarely discussed on its own terms. For this work he interviewed broadley. From Hiroshima surviors to AIDS caseworker, from a death-row parolee to a woman who emerged from a two-year-coma, these intervieees find an eloquence and grace in dealing with a topic mny of us have yet to discuss openly and freely. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: World Religions, Spirituality Mental Health World View Study ISBN: 1565846923 Inventory No: 001965. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: