Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Native American

from E Ridge Fine Books

Browse Native American | Return to E Ridge Fine Books
1) Return of White Buffalo: One of the Most Sacred Symbols of Native American Mythology
Breul, Charles Fivekiller

Camelot Publishing, Los Angeles CA, 2006. First. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, trade paperback, first edtion, 206 pgs A Powerful novel filled with Native American tradition and spirituality, a blend of fact, fiction and mythology. "Charles Fivekiller Breul paints such vivid pictures of his characters and scenes... we were compelled beyond the nature of our habit to read it again and again - each time with growing pleasure. The messages revealed in the strong characters, confirmed my strong belief in American Indian ways. The more subtle, unspoken messages delicately woven throughout the book are powerful truths that require continual reinforcement for the sake of our children's children. Lee Standing Bear Moore, Manataka American Indian Council Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Fiction History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0975406353 Inventory No: 001680. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
2) Return of White Buffalo: One of the Most Sacred Symbols of Native American Mythology
Breul, Charles Fivekiller

Camelot Publishing, Los Angeles CA, 2006. First. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, trade paperback, first edtion, 206 pgs A Powerful novel filled with Native American tradition and spirituality, a blend of fact, fiction and mythology. "Charles Fivekiller Breul paints such vivid pictures of his characters and scenes... we were compelled beyond the nature of our habit to read it again and again - each time with growing pleasure. The messages revealed in the strong characters, confirmed my strong belief in American Indian ways. The more subtle, unspoken messages delicately woven throughout the book are powerful truths that require continual reinforcement for the sake of our children's children. Lee Standing Bear Moore, Manataka American Indian Council Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Fiction History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0975406353 Inventory No: 001679. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
3) Never in Anger: Portrait of an Eskimo Family
Briggs, Jean L

Harvard, Cambridge Massachusetts, 1972. Repirnt. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Soft cover, lightly worn and scuffed, corner creased, clean tight text, f.o. name on ffep, 370 pp, illust, Appendixes: Emotional Concepts, Table of seasonal activities, Composition of families-- Glossaries; References: Maps and DiagramsAnthropologist Jean Briggs spent seventeen months living on a remote Arctic shore as the "adopted daughter" of an Eskimo family. Through vignettes of daily life she unfolds a warm and perceptive tale of the behavioral patterns of the Utku, their way of training children, and their handling of deviations from desired behavior. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Anthropology Inventory No: 001613. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
4) The Education of Little Tree
Carter, Forrest

Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A, 1990. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine in like jacket inscribe from "Little Bear" to Scott the storyteller dated 1993, A wonderfuly written heart felt story, with a twist. "Carter's once beloved memoir of his boyhood has recently come under the critical microscope: skeptics have questioned the book's authenticity and the author's sincerity." still a tender and moving story. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Literary Classics Home School ISBN: 0826312330 Inventory No: 001248. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
5) Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver
Dobie, J. Frank

Bramhall, NY. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illustrator: Tom Lea. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/VG+ 366 pgs, full color illustrations by Tom Lea, light 'red' cloth weave hc, with illustration, shelf wear to edges, corners lightly bumped, old sticker residue on ffep, else clean and tight. DJ edge wear, w short tears and edge chips; no date, early reprint of the Little Brown publication in '39, Bramhall publicationBuried vaults stacked with gold bars, secret caches of coins and jewels plundered from the Spaniards and the Church, exposed veins of ore with nuggets the size of turkey eggs. Guarded by the bones of dead men, the legendary treasures of the Southwest still wait for those foolhardy or desperate enough to seek them. In this masterful collection of tales, Dobie introduces us to Pedro Loco, General Mexhuira's ghost, the German, and a colorful group of oddfellows driven to roam the hills in an eternal quest for the hidden entrance, the blazed tree, the box canyon, for fabulous wealth glimpsed, lost, and never forgotten. Are treasures really there? Searchers still seek them. But for the reader, the treasure is here--Dobie's tales are pure gold. Illustrator: Tom Lea. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0826304346 Inventory No: 001123. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $21.38
6) Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
Fergusson, Erna

Knopf, , 1931. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+ w/o jacket tan cloth, clear cover two toned image, decorated spine, light soil on cover, light loser edge shelf wear, lower corners bumped, some seperation of spine back, pages clean and tight, 17 b&w reproductions of paintings, 276 pgs + index. "The dances and ceremonials of the Indians of the Southwest are described and explained in this informal, authentic guidebook." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American History, Early American & Old West Inventory No: 001124. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $21.38
7) Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
Fergusson, Erna

University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1957. Revised. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/NF 1st of revised edition originaly pub. in 1931; 276 pgs, + index, and 16 illust., beautiful red cloth HC with dust spots on head page edge, DJ white/red/black/ with toning on edges and spine, very small chip from corner, head edge bent w light crease, in clear Mylar. One of the most remarkable features of life in the Southwest is the presence of Native American religious ceremonies in communities that are driving distance from Sunbelt cities. Many of these ceremonies are open to the public and "Dancing Gods" is the best single reference for visitors to dances at the Rio Grande Pueblos, Zuni Pueblo, the Hopi Mesas, and the Navajo and Apache reservations. Fergusson's classic guide to New Mexico and Arizona Indian ceremonies offers background information on the history and religion of the areas Native American peoples and describes the principal public ceremonies and some lesser-known dances that are rarely performed. Here is information on the major Pueblo rituals the Corn Dance, Deer Dance, and Eagle Dance as well as various dances at Zuni, including the complicated Shalako. Fergusson also describes the Hopi bean-planting and Niman Kachina ceremonies in addition to the Snake Dance, the Navajo Mountain Chant and Night Chant, and several Apache ceremonies. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Inventory No: 001144. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $26.60
8) Stories California Indians Told
Fisher, Anne B

Stories California Indians Told
California State Department of Education, Sacramento, 1965. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Illustrator: Ruth Robbins. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Sacramento, 1st printing, (orig. pub. by Parnassus Press 1957) Pictoial hardcover, colored endpages, school stamped. A wonderful collection beautifuly illustrated, of authentic stories and myths collected by Dr. C. Hart Merriam who wrote the tales down just as they were told to him by Indian story-tellers. Initial pictorial map helps define tribal areas, stories included: How CA Was Made; How Coyote helped to light the World; Why Grizzly Bears Walk on All Fours; What Happened to six Wives Who Ate Onions; How the first Rainbow Was Made; and more Illustrator: Ruth Robbins. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Inventory No: 001727. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
9) The Sioux; Life and Customs of a Warrior Society
Hassrick, Royal B

University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+/no DJ, 2nd printing, In collaboration with Dorothy Maxwell and Cile M. Bach. 335 pgs, illustrated w b&w phots & line drawings, clean text & cover, tight binding, square rust cloth HC w light shelf wear, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Inventory No: 001142. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $22.80
10) Taos Landmarks and Legends
Hemp, Bill

Exceptional Books Ltd, Los Alamos, New Mexico, U.S.A, 1995. Paper Wrap. As New/As New. Clean bright copy. Clean. As New, gift quality, 132 fully illustrated pp and an index; drawings by author, With dramatic pen and ink drawings and lively descriptive narrative, artist-writer Bill Hemp illuminates Taos's colorful landmarks and legends. Beautiful Book! Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Travel ISBN: 0944482406 Inventory No: 000057. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $12.83
11) Legends of the American Indian
Henry Rowe

Legends of the American Indian
Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1988. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Stated First, 203pp highly illustrated in color & b/w - a total of 37 stories from the oral history of various North American Indian tribes, compliled and introduced by Henry Rowe-, ex-library w card holder, light pencil & stamped. Free ep corner cut out. else a very clean and tight books with a VG+ dj, Bright, clean & whole with Lib. tape on the spine, else perfect in mylar. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American ISBN: 0517307065 Inventory No: 000536. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.69
12) Quanah Parker
Hilts, Len

Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A, 1987. First Editon. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st ed, 1st printing, Fine in Near Fine Jacket: 143 pp, plus index, map endpages, mild wear to the DJ edges, small dents in new Mylar: "The story of Quana Parker, the son of a Comanche chief and a white woman, he became the last of the great Comanche warrior chiefs. The book traces the life of this American Indian chief who led the Comanches in the battle for their homeland and remained their leader on the reservation where he guided the people in accepting their new life. " from flap Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American ISBN: 015200565x Inventory No: 000256. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
13) The Hopi Indians: Their History and Their Culture
James, Harry C

Caxton Printers , CAldwell, Idaho, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Don Perceval. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/VG+, 2nd printind (August '56), 236 pg, highly illustrated with Hopi art, along w b&w photos throughout, yellow HC, light shelf wear, publishers discoloration @ hinge, map end pages, DJ NOT price clipped, bright three color Hopi design, 'coffee' cup ring on lower edge, light corner wear and sm. chips head/tail, in New Mylar, Illustrator: Don Perceval. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Inventory No: 001143. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $22.80
14) The Shaman: Patterns of Siberian and Ojibway Healing
John A. Grim

University of Oklahoma Press , 1883. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. F/F First Edition, (1983) 258 pgs, 17 illustrations, 3 figures, 2 maps, bright magenta DJ, in new Mylar beautiful collectable copy in mint condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Inventory No: 001125. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $36.58
15) Dictionary of The American Indian
John Stoutenburgh Jr

Philosophical Library, New York, NY, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Very Good Condition, Thoroughly researched dictionary is a comprehensive and unbiased sourcebook of American Indian history and lore. Information culled from travel, interviews, and scholarly research. Alphabetically arranged "An up to date source book for the student, researcher or individual..., " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Reference ISBN: 7447099137 Inventory No: 000021. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) Now That the Buffalo's Gone: A Study of Today's American Indians
Josephy, Alvin M

Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. TPB 318 pgs, illust., Ex-Lib, 1st ed., 3rd prt., withdrawl stamp, top corner cut, te stamped, Josephy analyzes seven principal issues in the continuing face-off between Indians and Whites including stero-types, spiritural history, retaining tribal lands, reassertion of Indian water rights, claims to fishing and hunting, modern-day quests for self-determination, soverignty, and control of tribal affairs and resources. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Fishing, & Hunting ISBN: 0806119152 Inventory No: 001434. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
17) Southwestern Archaeology: An Introduction to the Study of
Kidder, Alfred Vincent

Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A, 2000. Trade Paper. New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New Book 400 pages, In a new edition of this classic work in the field of New World archaeology, Alfred Vincent Kidder presents the first regional synthesis and an unsurpassed summary of Pueblo archaeology. He provides an excellent guide to the Southwest's historic and prehistoric sites at the time as well as an early account of the pioneering excavation at Pecos Pueblo. A lengthy new introduction to the book examines the history of Pecos and the enduring significance of Kidder's work. Alfred Vincent Kidder (1885-1963) was the dean of American archaeologists. From 1915 to 1929 he served as director of the Southwestern Expedition for Phillips Andover Academy, and from 1929 to 1951 as chairman of the Division of Historical Research in the Carnegie Institution of Washington, D.C., in which capacity he turned his attention to the Maya civilization of Mexico and Central America. Douglas W. Schwartz is president of the School of American Research in Santa Fe. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Archeology ISBN: 0300082975 Inventory No: 000382. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.40
18) Tales from the Medicine Trail: Tracking Down the Health Secrets of Shamans, Herbalists, Mystics, Yogis, and Other Healers
Kilham, Christopher;Kilham, Chris

Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, in new condition, red hardcover w blue spine, 292 pgs with resource section and index; an initiation into the world of plant hunters, shamans, and healing rituals. A medicinal plant explorer, he takes readers on journeys to South America, India, and the Pacific Islands, where the diagnosis and cure of disease is always an inextricable blend of medicine and spiritual belief. ... but Kilham's approach is realistic: there are no tales of shape-shifting or sorcery. Kilham makes us aware of the devastating loss of habitat and aboriginal culture without preaching, nor does he get bogged down in plant nomenclature; he simply keeps the stories flowing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Reference Medical ISBN: 1579541852 Inventory No: 001667. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.93
19) Tales from the Medicine Trail: Tracking Down the Health Secrets of Shamans, Herbalists, Mystics, Yogis, and Other Healers
Kilham, Christopher;Kilham, Chris

Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, in new condition, red hardcover w blue spine, 292 pgs with resource section and index; an initiation into the world of plant hunters, shamans, and healing rituals. A medicinal plant explorer, he takes readers on journeys to South America, India, and the Pacific Islands, where the diagnosis and cure of disease is always an inextricable blend of medicine and spiritual belief. ... but Kilham's approach is realistic: there are no tales of shape-shifting or sorcery. Kilham makes us aware of the devastating loss of habitat and aboriginal culture without preaching, nor does he get bogged down in plant nomenclature; he simply keeps the stories flowing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Reference Medical ISBN: 1579541852 Inventory No: 001666. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.93
20) Touch the Earth : A Self Portrait of Indian Existence
McLuhan, T. C

1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, 185 pgs, sepia photos, f.o. name in read ffep, clean pages, tight binding cover shows moderate shelf wear, self-portrait of Indian existence in the United States, here is a selection of statements and writings which illuminate the course of Indian history and the abiding values of Indian life. The passages range from the witty, the eloquent, the lyric, to the deeply emotional. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American ISBN: 0671222759 Inventory No: 001121. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
21) Why the North Star Stands Still
Palmer, William R

Zion National History Assn, Springdale, UT, 1978. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Non Issued. Illustrator: Eugene Palmer and Ursula Koering. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF+ TPB 118 pgs with very nice blk/wht line drawn illustrations, includes a short section on Pahute Astronomy and a larger glossary of words with pronounciation keys. Very nice collection of this groups stories. The introduction explains how these stories were able to be put in print with the agreement of the tribal leaders. Light edge wear w slighte edge soil, exceptionaly nice copy. Illustrator: Eugene Palmer and Ursula Koering. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Folk Stories Home School ISBN: 0915630125 Inventory No: 001436. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) The Impeccable Warrior of Light: Wisdom Teachings for Spiritual Protection
Peace Mother Geeta Sacred Song

The Impeccable Warrior of Light: Wisdom Teachings for Spiritual Protection
Center for Peace and Healing, Santa Ana, California, U.S.A, 2003. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Author inscription coveing the entire insdie of cover and added a 'dootle"decoration on the title page, VG+ condition with little shelf wear, and light page soil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Signed World Religions, Spirituality Signed by Author. ISBN: 0974195901 Inventory No: 000078. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $24.23
23) Women and Indians on the Frontier, 1825-1915
Riley, Glenda

Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A, 1984. Repirnt. Trade Paper. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. As new, 336pp illustrated and indexed, from the back: Riley substantially revises the conventional melodramatic picture of pioneer women cowering when confronted with Indians. Frontier life requiered women to be self-reliant, independent and hardy: as they learned to adapt, frontierswomen also learned to reexamine sterotypes in the light of experience. In particular, they came to see how much they had in common with American Indian women and that thier prejudieces about native life were unfounded." This is a first work of womens studies in this area of womens views and as such is an important addition to Western history, women's studies and American Indian studies, examining images and myths of both women and Indians using examples from history, literature, and film along with period photos. The author is a professor of history at the University of Northern Iowa and has published books and articles in this subject area. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Womens Studies History, Early American & Old West ISBN: 0826307809 Inventory No: 000788. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.03
24) Talking With the Clay: The Art of Pueblo Pottery
Trimble, Stephen A

Talking With the Clay: The Art of Pueblo Pottery
School of Amer Research Pr, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A, 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF full color paper cover, 2nd printing 116 pages color and B&W photo throughout. Light edge wear. Trimble inteviewed sixty artisans in the pottery-making Pueblo villages, from Taos, New Mexico, to the Hopi reservation in Arizona. ..shows how the pottery embodies all the beliefs and values that are central to Pueblo culture. (this book) tells the story of this pottery from the uniquely personal view of the potters themselves. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Ceramics, Pottery, ISBN: 0933452187 Inventory No: 001713. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
25) Pleistocene Man at Calico, Quarterly of San Bernadino County Museum
Walter C. Schuiling (editor)

San Bernardino County Museeum Association, Redlands, CA, 1979. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. San Bernadrdino County Museum, Vol. 26, #4 Summer 1979 - A report on the calico Mountains Excavations, S.B. Co. CA; 112 pp, highly illustrated with maps, graphs and photos. Original wrap, orange with photo/ graphic cover fadded lightly on spine, minor edge and corner wear, back cover scuffed. Over all a very nice copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Archeology Inventory No: 000420. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $15.68
26) The Crying for a Vision: A Novel
Wangerin, Walter

Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Light shelf wear, corners bumped, slightly off square, remainder mark. DJ clean, edges rolled corners bumped. "This complex and absorbing novel of good and evil, sacrifice and redemption, paints a picture of Lakota culture while illuminating universal truths. the story of Lakota orphan Waskn Mani (Moves Walking) offers readers an unusual opportunity to glimpse a mythic past and enter a world in which the interconnectedness of all beings is emphasized. The dangers of disconnection are made only too obvious by the ravages of war, famine, and despair. The book's challenging structure, sophisticated vocabulary, and strongly spiritual theme suggest that it will be enjoyed most by thoughtful readers in search of an imaginative, allegorical novel rather than a simple adventure story." Excerpted from Lisa Dennis, The Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh review. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Juvenile Fiction Home School ISBN: 0671799118 Inventory No: 000569. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
27) The Role of the Navajo in the Southwestern Drama
Young, Robert W

The Gallup Independent, Gallup, New Mexico, 1968. First Edition. Paper Wrap. Near Fine/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF w lt edge tone, and cover soil/wear, 94 pg illu. w b & w photos, printed in cooperation w the Navajo Tribe, the ninth in a series. "The pages which follow tell the story of the Naajo people, pieced together from archaeological and lingustic research, from the chronicles of Spanish conquistadores and theri successors, or historical writings based on these documents and from the written records of the American period." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Inventory No: 001232. . more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $19.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: