Medicalfrom E Ridge Fine Books |
|
Browse Medical | Return to E Ridge Fine Books
|
| 1) |
The Schweitzer Album
|
|
|
Adam and Carles Black, London, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Erica Anderson . Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. London, Adam and Charles Black, First UK edition, A beautiful book of an extraordinary man. Very Good in Good + jacket., price clipped (lower corner) chipped corners head / tail new Mylar cover, Blue hb with silver lettering, slightly edge-worn, corners bumped, slightly frayed, photo endpages, former seller's price/initials in ink on fep. 176pp, b/w and color photo illustrations, Illustrator: Erica Anderson . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Biography & Autobiography Medical Inventory No: 000816. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.46
|
|
| 2) |
Benefits and Risks of Hormonal Contraception: Has the Attitude Changed? The Proceedings of an International Symposium, Amsterdam, 19th March, 1982
|
|
|
Kluwer Academic Pub, Hingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1982. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. Kluwer Academic Pub, MA NEAR FINE, light discoloration on fep, DJ white, clean with light wear to top edge & dent on back cover. The proceedings of an International Symposium, Amsterdam, 19th March, 1982 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Marriage & Family Medical ISBN: 0852004575 Inventory No: 000608. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.93
|
|
| 3) |
Amebiasis: A Biomedical Problem
|
|
|
Charles C Thomas, Springfield Illinois, 1965. First. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, 1st, 172 pgs with a comprehensive bibliography of 316 citations, and a detailed index divided by authors and subjects. "A series of 30 figures is presented, and close examination of each reveals all of them to be quite useful for the purpose stated. There is an especially fine color plate showing 15 views of intestinal mucosa taken through the sigmoidoscope. " "The small monograph will be welcomed by all those concerned with amebiasis. The authors have produced an up-to-date treatise that is both practical and stimulating to the direction of needed investigation. The chapters include history, etiology and pathogenesis, epidemiology, laboratory diagnosis, symptomatology and clinical diagnosis, and therapy. " quotes taken from a review by Leo Kartman CONDITION: Beautiful bright blue cloth w gilded title, Clean & tight text, eps toned, sm. amt of glue sepage back panel tail, DJ clean, heavy wt. cream colored paper, generaly toned, darker on spine and edges, short closed tear on back panel, light shelf wear, in new Mylar. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical Inventory No: 000461. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $67.62
|
|
| 4) |
A Clinical Guide To Pediatric Infectious Disease
|
|
|
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paper. New/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 219 pgs indexed by subject; Clinically essential material on specific drugs and dosages helps you select the best treatment for each patient, and alerts you to potentially hazardous dosing errors and drug interactions. . Section on accurate interpretation of laboratory tests outlines proper interpretive technique for a range of common tests and helps hone your diagnostic skills. . Consistent chapter template allows you to locate needed information quickly. smaller size 9 x 6 x 0.5 inches (product discription) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Text Book Medical ISBN: 0781755840 Inventory No: 001664. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.18
|
|
| 5) |
Tales from the Medicine Trail: Tracking Down the Health Secrets of Shamans, Herbalists, Mystics, Yogis, and Other Healers
|
|
|
Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, in new condition, red hardcover w blue spine, 292 pgs with resource section and index; an initiation into the world of plant hunters, shamans, and healing rituals. A medicinal plant explorer, he takes readers on journeys to South America, India, and the Pacific Islands, where the diagnosis and cure of disease is always an inextricable blend of medicine and spiritual belief. ... but Kilham's approach is realistic: there are no tales of shape-shifting or sorcery. Kilham makes us aware of the devastating loss of habitat and aboriginal culture without preaching, nor does he get bogged down in plant nomenclature; he simply keeps the stories flowing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Reference Medical ISBN: 1579541852 Inventory No: 001667. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.58
|
|
| 6) |
Tales from the Medicine Trail: Tracking Down the Health Secrets of Shamans, Herbalists, Mystics, Yogis, and Other Healers
|
|
|
Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, in new condition, red hardcover w blue spine, 292 pgs with resource section and index; an initiation into the world of plant hunters, shamans, and healing rituals. A medicinal plant explorer, he takes readers on journeys to South America, India, and the Pacific Islands, where the diagnosis and cure of disease is always an inextricable blend of medicine and spiritual belief. ... but Kilham's approach is realistic: there are no tales of shape-shifting or sorcery. Kilham makes us aware of the devastating loss of habitat and aboriginal culture without preaching, nor does he get bogged down in plant nomenclature; he simply keeps the stories flowing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Reference Medical ISBN: 1579541852 Inventory No: 001666. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.58
|
|
| 7) |
Color Atlas of Cancer Cytology
|
|
|
Igaku Shoin, Ltd., Tokyo , Tokyo, Japan, 1971. First. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First edition, NF in VG dust jacket and VG slipcase. Oversized book, 354 pages, f.o. name on ffep, light wear to edges of dustwrapper, original plain board case worn on edges, stained physicaly sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Medical Inventory No: 001694. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $59.80
|
|
| 8) |
A Psychiatric Glossary
|
|
|
American Psychiatric Association, Washington, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Hurbert Leckie, Typographic Design. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, First Edition, second printing, 22,000 copies printed, 66pages. Scarce edition in exceptional condition. Small blue/grey cloth with gilt title, light wear to extremities, soft ends, no fraying. Former owners xxxx M.D., and date ('58) on ffep, page creased. Overall an exceptionaly nice, clean and tight copy. Illustrator: Hurbert Leckie, Typographic Design. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Antiquarian, Collectable Medical Inventory No: 000865. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $36.80
|
|
| 9) |
The Hot Zone
|
|
|
Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Clean bright copy. Clean. Flat Signed on title page, First Editon,Overall a VG copy, water damaged with color bleed through to back board end pages, and dj, book has no other damage, dj, is discolored , lightly wrinkled, and scuffed. No tears or chips, Not Price Clipped. True story of virus breakouts, possible threat, Stephen King writes "The first chapter ..is one of the most horrifying things I've read in my whole life...and then it gets worse. What a remarkable piece of work." The author won the American Institue of Physics Award Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Signed Medical Signed by Author. ISBN: 0679430946 Inventory No: 000443. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $22.08
|
|
| 10) |
The Time Has Come
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf, New York, 1963. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. black paper over board w red cloth spine, clean and tight text block square, DJ birght blue tone to inside cover edges/flaps NOT price clipped, date on DJ 4/63; 204 pgs plus extensive index, rough cut w some light foxing on page edges Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Marriage & Family Medical Inventory No: 001572. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 11) |
A Manual of Electrotherapy
|
|
|
Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia, PA, 1975. Fourth. Hard Cover. Very Good. Presentation. Clean bright copy. Clean. G+, 271 pgs, illustrated, tight and solid, Presentation copy by Publishers to Ronald A Hershey (signed) well used with many, many marginal notes, highlights and remarks, some quite humerous. Edges rubbed, corners bumped, scuffed. "includes the subjects of radiant energy, low-frequency and high-frequency currents, and ultrasound, electrodiagnosis and electrobyography, application of thermogenic agents, " This is the updated fourth edition of this title origanly written by Arthur Watkins taking two earlier works as sources: "Electrotherapy and Light Therapy" and "Manual of Physical Therapy" both written by Richard Kovacs Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Text Book Medical Presentation. Inventory No: 001109. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 12) |
I Can Heal Myself and I Will
|
|
|
Fredrick Fell, New York, NY, 1962. First. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Fredrick Fell Pub., (1962) 315pp, Green cloth, Beautiful copy w/shelf wear and one corner tip worn to the board, DJ w/short tears & edge roll, not price clipped, upper corner creased in new Mylar. The book covers 250 specific ailments, what causes them and how they can be treated through metaphysics. Smith believed that the cause of all illness lies within man's own mental habits, his relation to the universe, and ultimately, to God. Therefore, every person's health should be within his own grasp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: World Religions, Spirituality Medical World View Study Inventory No: 002004. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Noonday Demon : An Atlas of Depression
|
|
|
Scribner & Son, N. Y, 2001. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First ed., latter printing, clean tight, sl. ding to DJ fold edge, 569 pgs, notes, bibliography, index, "Solomon is able to examine depression in its considerable darkness, with an unblinking look at its sometimes lethal agonies. His greatest brilliance, however, is in his capacity to consider depression in the light, to recognize that there are elements of the experience that challenge its sufferers to learn, to change, and to salvage joy wherever they may find it." Martha Manning, Ph.D., Clinical psychologist and author of Undercurrents: A Life Beneath the Surface Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology, Medical Mental Health ISBN: 068485466x Inventory No: 001064. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 14) |
Women's Health: A Guide to Health Promotion and Disorder Management
|
|
|
Springhouse Pub Co, Springhouse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paper. New/Non Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New in New condition, First Edition, 504 pgs indexed, This handbook equips nurses with the knowledge they need to provide comprehensive, current, evidence–based care to women at all stages of life. Part I focuses on health promotion and illness prevention, including smoking cessation, stress reduction, fitness, nutrition, and prevention of violence and abuse, sexually transmitted diseases, and other lifestyle and related disorders. Part II, organized alphabetically, covers diseases and disorder; both those that affect only women and those that pose unique issues in women. Icons highlight cutting edge research, alternative and complementary therapies, prevention strategies, concerns of women with disabilities, and needs of special populations. An appendix lists noteworthy women's health Websites. Small 8 X 4 inch book Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Text Book Medical ISBN: 1582552827 Inventory No: 001653. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 15) |
Essentials of Nursing: Care of Adults and Children
|
|
|
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A, 2004. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, in new condition, 1008 pages, With sealed CD; This readable and user-friendly textbook presents the most essential material from Barbara Kuhn Timby's market-leading textbook, Introductory Medical-Surgical Nursing, Eighth Edition. Essentials of Nursing contains essential medical-surgical content and also includes two units on maternity nursing and pediatric nursing. More than 250 full-color illustrations complement the text. Essentials of Nursing offers LPN/LVN students an easy-to-digest overview of medical-surgical nursing, and is an excellent supplement to Timby's Fundamental Nursing Skills and Concepts. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Text Book Medical ISBN: 0781750989 Inventory No: 001654. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|



