Nautical & Aviationfrom Masstrader |
|
Browse Nautical & Aviation | Return to Masstrader | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Music of Five Oceans
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1961. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Initial Study of Air Transportation
|
|
|
Association of American Railroads, 1944. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed/soiled, unevenly sunned; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Head of spine badly bumped and frayed; Hinges slightly cracked, mostly near head, and spine somewhat shaken, but still sturdy; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Soundings: Essays on the Sea and the Men Who Follow Her
|
|
|
Poseidon Publishing Company, 1966. Hardcover. Fair/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Dust jacket flaps appear to have been trimmed, flyleaf excised; Clean body of text; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. Many lovely full-page sketches throughout. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Keeping the Peace in Partnerships: A Guide to Aircraft Co-Ownership
|
|
|
Matthew Group, 1988. Comb Binding. VG. Includes related advertising ca. 1988 from publisher, the Aviation Book Company, et. al. Covers slightly creased and edgeworn; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped, one notch on comb binding torn; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 5) |
The First Air Voyage in America: The Times, the Place, and the People of the Blanchard Balloon Voyage of January 9, 1793, Philadelphia to Woodbury. Together with a Facsimile Reprinting of the Journal of My Forty-Fifth Ascension and the First in America
|
|
|
Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co, 1943. Hardcover. VG+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards show minimal shelfwear and soiling; Pages toning slightly with age; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Whaling North and South
|
|
|
The Century Company, 1926. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sailboat Classes of North America: 200 Racers, Cruisers, and Catamarans in Stories and Pictures
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1963. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alone Against the Atlantic: The Story of the Observer Singlehanded Transatlantic Race, 1960-80
|
|
|
Observer Limited, 1980. Hardcover. VG/VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed/soiled, slightly creased, slightly chipped, with some edgewear; Boards slightly sunned; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fundamentals of instructing: Flight instructor, ground instructor-basic and advanced : question book : including answers, explanations, and references : a publication
|
|
|
IAP, Inc, 1989. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers very slightly soiled and creased;Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Trouble with Cruising
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1982. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wings Away: Our Changing World
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1940. Hardcover. G-/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards extensively rubbed and soiled, rear board stained from a previous bout with mildew; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lakeboats 2003
|
|
|
Freshwater Press, 2003. Spiral-bound. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Rear cover has sticker residue, pen marking, has been rubbed almost through the paper in one spot; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Deep Water: The Speed Queen
|
|
|
New York Marine News Co., Inc, 1952. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Includes full color fold-out map of Principal Waterways of the United States, in Near Fine+ condition. Boards slightly rubbed at edges; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Know your Waterways: They Are Vital To National Defense, Industry, Commerce, Civic Development - Beneficial to all the People
|
|
|
New York Marine News Company, 1955. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Pages toning slightly at edges, top forecorners of pages dog-eared; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Flyer's Recreation Guide - SW
|
|
|
Alta Research, 1999. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 16) |
In the Wake of the Golden Galleons
|
|
|
OroQuest Press, 1976. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Aviation Weather Services (A Supplement to Aviation Weather AC 00-6A)
|
|
|
Federal Aviation Administration / National Weather Service, 1985. Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Towboating on the Mississippi
|
|
|
T. Yoseloff, 1979. Hardcover. VG/VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly rubbed and soiled; Boards very slightly soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|


















