Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Cookbooksfrom Mount Hope Books |
|
Browse Cookbooks | Return to Mount Hope Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 305 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Festive Food Of Ireland
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Roberts Rinehart; NY; First Edition; 1992; 62 pages. Crisp. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Baker's Manual
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Van Nostrand Reinhold; Fourth Edition; 1992; 276 pages. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Confectioners Art: American Craft Museum, November 11, 1988-january 8, 1989
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. American Craft Museum; 1988; 92 pages in wraps. Trace of shelf wear on edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Special Desserts
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Clarkson N. Potter; NY; 1st Printing; 1992; 85 pages. Crisp in crisp jacket. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The New German Cookbook
|
|
|
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Harpercollins; New York; Book Club Edition; 1993; 416 p. Bright clean cover; crisp interior. No markings. Crisp jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Natural Cookery from Vermont Kitchens
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Self-Published; 1979; 431 pages in card covers with plastic comb binding. One short corner crease on cover. Mild tanning on back cover, page edges. Clean, unmarked. Hundreds of healthy recipes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Acadiana Profile's Cajun Cooking
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Acadian House Publishing; Lafayette, La; First Edition; 2001; 234 pages in card covers with plastic comb binding. Crisp, bright copy with faint rubbing on back cover. Pristine interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kosher Cookery Classic And Contemporary
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Jonathan David; Middle Village, NY; First Edition; 1989; 393 pages. Crisp. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hadassah Cook Book, Rochester Chapter
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Rochester Hadassah; -; Ninth Printing; 1987; VERY GOOD book; crease on rear cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Simple French Cuisine: From Provence to Languedoc
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Faber & Faber; 1st Printing; 1990; 262 pages; As new & unread. Crisp, unmarked book. In about fine jacket showing hint of rubbing at upper corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hors d'Oeuvre and Canapes
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. M. Barrows & Co. ; NY; Revised Edition; Second Printing; 1966; 206 pages bound in two-tone gray cloth with red embossed rooster weathervane on front. Bright, clean cover with light rubbing base of spine. Interior clean, bright, no names or markings. Price-clipped jacket, rubbed on edges, shallow chipping at head of spine & bottom of front flap fold. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beard on Food
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; First Edition; 1974; ABOUT FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. 310 p, xvii. Cover bound in green quarter cloth; yellow boards; red top-stain; green illustrated endpapers. Bright clean, square cover; mild rubbing at ends of spine. Interior pristine. Jacket lightly faded on spine; 1/4" tear head of spine. Original price of $10 on flap. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Home-Made Wines, Cordials and Syrups
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. WI Books; Revised and Expanded Edition; 1988; 160 pages in wraps. Crisp & unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beinhorn's Mesquite Cookery
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Texas Monthly Press; First Edition; 1986; 137 p in laminated cover. Mild wear base of spine. Crisp, unmarked. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Spago Desserts
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Random House; First Edition; 1994; 273 pages in yellow laminated cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket shows mild rubbing on top edge. Appears as new.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
The New Jewish Cuisine
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Doubleday; 2nd Printing; 1986; 206 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Amerikietiski Ir Kanadietiski Patiekalai
|
|
|
Very Good- Softcover. Lukas (?) ; -; 1992; 32 p in stapled wraps; pamphlet. Light edgewear, wrinkling on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Lithuanian text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Taming The Wild Mushroom: A Culinary Guide to Market Foraging
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University of Texas Press; First Edition; 1993; 113 pages in cloth. Bright clean cover, sharp corners. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed, no tears. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Victorian Seaside Cookbook
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. New Jersey Historical Society; -; 1983; 154 p in wraps. Cuisine of the New Jersey shore as portrayed in hotel menus of the Victorian era. Two light scratches on back cover. Clean, unmarked. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mrs. Beeton's Favorite Cakes and Breads
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Bobbs-Merrill; First US Edition; 1977; 120 pages in pictorial cover. Bright clean cover rubbed on corners & edges of spine. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Natural Cuisine of Georges Blanc
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Stewart, Tabori & Chang; First Edition; 1987; 318 p in red cloth. Pristine book in crisp jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Recipes for Connecticut Schools
|
|
|
Good Softcover. State Board of Education; 1944; 80 pages, red card covers; plastic comb binding. Moderate edgewear on cover; soil. Interior clean, unmarked; lightly tanned. Collection of recipes used in class instruction by the HOmemaking teachers of Connecticut. Compiled from favorite cookbooks, family recipes, & commercial material. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Cosmopolitan Cook Book
|
|
|
Very Good- Softcover. Cosmopolitan Club; Bath, ME; 1926; VERY GOOD book, in wraps. Red cover; reading crease along front edge of spine. Very clean; unmarked. Includes several pages of ads from local Bath Maine businesses. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Cooking Provence: Four Generations of Recipes and Traditions
|
|
|
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Macmillan; First Edition; 1994; 368 pages. Crisp unmarked. SIGNED by author Antoine Bouterin on front endpaper. 1st printing.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Cooking with Antoine at Le Perigord
|
|
|
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons; First Printing; 1986; 253 pages. Minor edgewear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Bright clean jacket with shallow chipping head of spine, several short tears, yellowing on flap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Curries and Bugles A Memoir and a Cookbook of the British Raj
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Harpercollins; First Edition; First Printing; 1990; Bright cover; tight, appears unread. Minor rubbing on front. Interior crisp, unmarked. Crisp, price-clipped jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 324 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Indulgences: One Cook's Quest for the Delicious Things in Life
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Little, Brown; First Edition; 1987; 334 p. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket, short closed tears. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Year in a Scots Kitchen Celebrating Summer's End to Worshipping Its Beginning
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. Neil Wilson Publishing; 1999; VERY GOOD book, in wraps. Bright, clean cover with mild shelf rubbing at corner tips & rear cover. Clean, unmrked interior (a couple pages with folded corners). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 194 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cooking Creatively with Natural Foods
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Hawthorn Books, Inc. ; 2nd Printing; 1972; 302 pages. SIGNED by both authors. Light shelfwear on cover. Interior clean. Jacket, tiny nick, tanning on back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Fine Art Of Italian Cooking
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Times Books; 10th Printing; 1984; 526 pages. Light shelfwear. Crisp interior. Jacket shows 2" closed tear & short crease. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
Gourmet Preserves Chez Madelaine
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Contemporary Books; First Edition; 1984; 232 pages in burgundy cloth. Bright clean cover; crisp interior. No names or other markings. Jacket flap creased; minor rubbing on bottom edge. Else fine. Recipes for marmalades, jams, jellies, preserves, quick breads, tarts, scones, and muffins. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Burke's Complete Cocktail & Drinking Recipes With Recipes for Food Bits for the Cocktail Hour
|
|
|
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Books, Inc. ; -; 1936; Pages moderately tanned. Unmarked. In decorative jacket "Cocktails Galore" with yarn embroidered edges ; edges chipped. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 128 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
Second Helpings Another Cookbook by the Authors of Elegant but Easy
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Self-Published; -; 1963; Blue covers, plastic comb binding. Clean cover, ding at top of plastic comb. Interior clean, lightly tanned. Previous owner's notations in ink on two recipes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Meals for All Seasons The Best of Contemporary Irish Cooking
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Wolfhound Press; Dublin Ireland; First Edition; 1992; 248 p in glossy pictorial cover. Pristine book in crisp jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The New England Butt'ry Shelf Almanac
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Stephen Greene Press; Reprint; 1983; Reprint edition; red paper covered boards. FINE crisp book, no markings. In NEAR FINE jacket, bright & clean with tiny tears on top edge. ; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
The New England Butt'ry Shelf Cookbook: Receipts for Very Special Occasions
|
|
|
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Stephen Greene Press; Reprint; Fourth Printing; 1985; 192 pages (bound in blue paper covered boards). VERY GOOD cover with nick on top edge & bumped corner. Crisp, bright, unmarked interior. In GOOD only price-clipped jacket with shallow chips & tears at ends of spine, 1/2" closed tear top edge. (Reprint of the 1968 original edition by World Publishing.) ; Square 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Carbone's Table Talk (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Self-Published; Hartford, CT; First Edition; N.D.; 67 p in wraps. Published circa 1978 on the occasion of the 40th anniversary of Carbone's Restaurant in Hartford, Connecticut. Recipes from the kitchen of this celebrated Italian dining establishment. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Rocky Mountain Cookbook
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Clarkson Potter; First Printing; 1988; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 194 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 39) |
Chef Chu's Distinctive Cuisine of China
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Harper & Row; Reprint; 1988; Near fine book. Trace of shelf wear on edges of cover. Crisp, clean, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Elk Horn Community Cook Book
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Circle 9 Elk Horn Lutheran Church; Elk Horn, Iowa; -; 1959; Bound in card covers; plastic comb binding. Light edge wear; soil on front cover. Hundreds of recipes from Circle 9 of the Elk Horn Iowa Lutheran Church. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
The John Clancy Baking Book: Key Lessons in Baking
|
|
|
Very Good Hardcover. Popular Library; 1975; 102 p in thick card covers in pastic comb binding. Moderate wear at corners & bottom edge of boards. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Clancy's Oven Cookery
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Delacorte Press; First Printing; 1976; Firmly bound; light rubbing on edges of cover & dust jacket. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket price-clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Cooking with Days of Our Lives
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Rutledge Hill Press; 1st Printing; 1997; 190 p. Crisp in bright slightly wavy jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Jewish Home Cooking
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Auxiliary Jewish Home for the Aged, New Haven CT; 1993; Bright clean cover with just a hint of shelf rubbing . Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
From the Horses's Mouth The Chagrin Valley Trails & Riding Club Cookbook
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Chagrin Valley Trails & Riding Club; 1997; FINE book, plastic comb binding. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 p. . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Great German-American Feasts
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Taylor Pub; First Edition; First Printing; 1988; As new. Bright clean cover, sharp corners, firm binding. No markings or names. In crisp jacket. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 47) |
Great German-American Feasts
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Taylor Publishing; First Edition; First Printing; 1988; 240 pages. Cover lightly rubbed at spine ends. Bright & clean with crisp, unmarked interior. Bright jacket with tear on back panel.; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Best Quebec Recipes of Bygone Days
|
|
|
Good+ Softcover. Diffusion Suzette Couillard; Second Printing; 1986; Ex-Library; 367 p in wraps with spiral wire binding. Cover moderately worn. Typical library markings, card pocket. Pages tanned, but clean & unmrked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Dudley Book of Cookery and Household Recipes
|
|
|
Very Good+ Hardcover. Edward Arnold; London; First Edition; 1909; Bound in blue-green cloth, gilt lettering; top edge gilt. Untrimmed pages, xx, 264 pages, plus 8 pages of advertising. Frontis portrait of the Countess, tissue guard wrinkled. Over 350 recipes. Bright square cover with light edgewear; rubbing at corner tips. Pinhead-sized puncture in cloth on spine. Sound binding. Age-toning & foxing on endpapers. Text bright, clean, unmarked. Several leaves unopened. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 50) |
Simple Cuisine
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Creehan Publications; Rosemary Beach, FL; First Edition; First Printing; 2004; SIGNED by author with personalized inscription. Light wear at spine ends. Short surface scratch on front cover. Interior crisp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 305 listings found. |
