cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Journalism Books

from BookCollector.net

1) Poems That Touch the Heart
Alexander, A. L

New York: Garden City Publishing, 1941 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, previous owner's inscription on first end page, FAIR jacket, intact, edge and corner tears and chipping, clean. 1946, 16th printing. Inspirational poems as used on the 1920-30's most popular radio programs of the time, "The Good Will Court, The Court of Human Relations, and Radio's Original Boards of Mediation" which deal with human understanding of common perplexing problems of life. He reported on the Lindbergh baby murder trial, NBC and a talk show dealing with current public dispute resolutions. 232 pgs. Poetry PO702552. 16th Print. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
2) Interviews
Barnes, Djuna

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Sun & Moon Pr, 1985. good trade paperback, name on first page, some water warpage on rear pages at top, PA507902. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Smoking Gun: a Dossier of Secret, Surprising, and Salacious Documents from the Files of Thesmokinggun.com
Bastone, William

Boston: Little Brown, 2001 NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, red covers clean, no wear or creases, tiny curl to front bottom cover and first several page corners. Interior FINE. Humorous written mistakes or obsurdities in court and contract documents, newspaper articles, nonsensical statements, and rediculous patent ideas. 216 pgs. Humor. HU720155 . First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
4) Untermeyer, Louis Editor
Best Humor Annual

New York: Henry Holt, 1952 GOOD- hardcover, binding tight, board edgewear, previous owner's name on first end page, white stain on front board. Interior pages clean, no tears or markings. FAIR jacket, one inch piece missing out of bottom spine end, small tears and chipping to edges, surface wear, price clipped, intact. Humorous essays from famous humorists such as PG Wodehouse, James Thurber and other writers and columnists of the time. 334 pgs. Humor. HU702553. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Plus/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
5) Fabulous Destinations
Booth, John Nicholls

New York: Macmillan, 1950 VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, collectible, binding tight, boards clean, ruffling spine ends, small corner bumps. Stamp on first end page Riverside College Library, no other stamps or pockets, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, edge tears, chipping, surface rubbing, still bright cover. Travel biography for Chicago Sun-Times newspaper by young Unitarian Church clergyman into China, Japan, Malaya, India. His personal encounters with the emperor-to-be in Japan, flying behind Communist lines in China and hunting leopards on elephant back with the Maharajah in India and his life harrowing experiences with earthquakes and typhoons. 239 pgs. Travel, biography. TR710083 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Such Interesting People
Casey, Robert J

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill, 1943 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, edgewear, interior pages unmaked, no tears. FAIR jacket, intact, chips missing and small edge tears, clean. Cartoons on covers. A 1940's journalist recounts humorous tales of his fellow reporters and the journalism profession. 347 pgs. Journalism, humor,non-fiction. NF702244. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
7) Anna Zenger: Mother of Freedom
Cooper, Kent

New York: Farrar Strauss & Co., 1946. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight , boards clean, light edge rubbing. Interior pages very clean, first end page top corner clipped, no marks or wear. Historical fiction based on the life of Anna Zenger of colonial New York, the first woman in world history to be a newspaper editor and publisher. 345 pgs. History, Fiction, biography. FC708638. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) By Elmer Davis
Davis, Robert Lloyd Editor

New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1964 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and shiny, light rubbing to corners, interior FINE, no marks, wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface, corner and spine end wear, light surface creases along top back edge, front is shiny, bright and clean. Works of fiction, non-fiction, short stories and essays from his journalistic life's writings. 370 pgs. NF710089. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
9) Pictorial History of the Second World War: VOL 1, the First Two Years: a Photographic Record of All Theaters of Action Chronologically Arranged
Edited W.H. Wise

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co, 1944. GOOD dark blue embossed leatherette,VOL 1 ONLY, FIRST EDITION, rubbed gold lettering, light surface rubbing, mimimal join crack inside front board, slightly loose board but still firmly attached, binding tight, last several pages have a soil spot in center of the page and water puckering, otherwise, interior pages clean, bright, colorful end pages with world map in green and gold, inset war illustrations. Black and white photo history of war and bombings in Britain from September 3, 1939 to the German Moscow and Leningrad assault September 2, 1941. 512 pgs. War, history, military, photography. MI800077. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Short Stories from the New Yorker: 68 Magazine Stories from 1925-1940
Editors New Yorker

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940 GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner bumps and edge rubbing. interior pages clean, no marks or tears. 68 magazine short stories from 1925-1940. 440 pgs. Literature, fiction. FC702580. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
11) Take Big Bites: Adventures Around the World and Across the Table
Ellerbee, Linda

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2005 AS NEW hardcover, bookclub, binding tight, no markings or wear, AS NEW jacket, shiny, no wear. Humorous memoirs of a journalist's travels around the world and offers recipes that enriched her experiences. Travel, cooking. TR702627. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
12) 1927 the Picture Story of a Wonderful Year
Giles, Carl H

New York: Arlington House, 1972 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, interior pages unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, light edge chipping and tears, surface rubbing, clean and bright, jacket end flap price clipped. Black and white photos of noteworthy events in 1927, including "Lindy, Dempsey-Tunney, Babe Ruth's 60 homers, bathtub gin, jazz, jaudeville, the Jazz Singer, and President Cal Coolidge". 328 pgs. Reference. RB905116 . 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Gear Magazine: Sept/Oct 1998
Guccione, Bob Jr. Editor

New York: Guccione Media LLC., 1998. NEAR FINE magazine, appears unread, shiny, slight curling of top corner, no creases, tiny scuff back cover bottom edge. Interior fine, still has loose advertising inserts. Features: Peta, La Femme Nikita's Lethal Weapon, Ultimate Playboy Hefner interview, Orlando Hernandez, (Cuban Missile that struck America), The truth about Iraq. Men's interests. 178 pgs. MAG709001. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
14) Consent of the Governed and Other Deceits
Krock, Arthur

Boston: Little Brown, 1971. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Abuse of political power, government authority and journalistic propaganda. 309 pgs. FIRST EDITION STATED. Politics. POL703094. First Edition. Hardccover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
15) Life Magazine, Vol. 64, No 16, May 3, 1968
Life Magazine Editors

Illinios: Time Inc., 1968 GOOD magazine, staple bound, four inch tear on front cover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, clean, residue of label on front, biography of James Earl Ray, the killer of Martin Luther King,. Interior pages tight, one page crease, no other wear. Photogragher Marie Cosindas, Cornell astonomy radio telescope at Puerto Rico, South Vietnam politics at end of war, New York slum cleanup, book review on John Kenneth Galbraith's "The Triumph", Music review Merle Haggard Scene, 88 pgs. Journalism, politics.Magazine. MA702208. Paperback. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Home Country
Pyle, Ernie

New York: William Sloane, 1947. GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, rubbing on corners and spine ends, very light surface rubbing, still shiny, clean. Interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Rough cut pages. Short stories by Journalist as he revisits his past and travels all over the United States, including a leper colony in Hawaii. Down home humor and insights from a simpler time in America. 472 pgs. Non-fiction. NF708959 . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
17) Writing the magazine Article from Idea to Printed Page By the Society of Magazine Writers
Schapper, Beatrice Editor

Ohio: Writer's Digest, 1970 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, boards clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket, light surface and edge rubbing, small tear top front corner and back top edge, puckering to bottom spine from moisture, does not affect boards. How to write magazine and periodical articles, non-fiction, journalism, editing techniques, subject selection. 199 pgs. Reference, writing. RB710075. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
18) Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
Shirer, William L

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. GOOD ex-lib, usual stamps, pockets inside back board, binding tight, spine cloth covering missing but secondary paper spine still tight, black boards lightly rubbed, edgewear, join crack after end paper, interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Journalist's interviews and notes in pre-war Germany. 483 pgs. History, war, journalism. HP709016. Reprint. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
19) American Mercury Reader
Spivak, Lawrence E. Editor

Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1944 VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, ruffling to spine ends, light edge rubbing, clean boards, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Reprints of articles, stories and poems published in the American Mercury from 1924-44. 378 pgs. Literature. LC703309. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
20) Back to Abnormal
Stinnett, Caskie

New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1963 GOOD hardcover, 1st Edition, binding tight, boards clean, light edge wear, faint fading boards edges, GOOD jacket, surface rubbing small edge chips and tears. Interior VERY GOOD, clean, no wear or tears. Literary critisms of politics, and the absurdities of life. Humor from the satirical columnist and magazine writer for the New Yorker, The Atlantic, Look, Ewauire, Saturday Evening Post and theatrical weeklies. 209 pgs. Literature.Humor. LC702320. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
21) George Horace Lorimer and the Saturday Evening Post: The Biography of a Great Editor
Tebbel, John

New York: Doubleday, 1948 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, faint water stain top spine end, previous owner's name inside front board. FAIR jacket, intact, bright, one inch tear top front corner and edge creased, small tears and chips on edges, light soiling. FIRST EDITION. Biography of Editor or Saturday Evening Post and the development of the Magazine. 335 pgs. Biography, journalism. BA702511. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
22) Battle Stations: Your Navy in Action: a Photogrpahic Spic of the Naval Operations of World War II Told By the Great Admirals Who Sailed the Fleet from Norfolk to Normandy and from the Golden Gate to the Inland Sea
US Marines

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co, 1946 VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, edgewear, chipping spine ends, boards clean with light fading on top back edge and bottom back corner, gold lettering on spine faded, Iwo Jima flag raising in gold circle on front, interior pages FINE, clean, no marks, wear or tears. Photo history of US Naval actions from beginning to end of WW2. Beautiful color illustration of Aircraft carrier fleet on ocean on the end pages, black and white, a couple colorized, action and archival photos throughout in chronical order of events. 402 pgs. Military, Navy, WW 2, history. MI800083. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.00
23) Peoples Speaking to Peoples: Report on International Mass Communivation from the Commission on Freedom of the Press
White, Llewellyn and Leigh, Robert

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1946. VERY GOOD hardcover, boards clean, binding tight, no noticeable wear, previous owner's label inside front board. GOOD jacket, edge chipping and small tears, intact, bright, light surface soiling. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. FIRST EDITION. 122 pgs. Freedom of the Press, journalism, politics. NF708548. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: