Books on Books/Book Arts/Publishingfrom Masstrader |
|
Browse Books on Books/Book Arts/Publishing | Return to Masstrader | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Publishing books
|
| 1) |
The Newbery and Caldecott Awards 1996: A Guide to the Medal and Honor Books (Serial)
|
|
|
American Library Association, 1996. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Cover slightly creased, minimal shelfwear - else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Newbery Medal Books, 1922-1955 (Hown Book Papers, Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Horn Book, Inc, 1965. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. G/Fair. 3rd Printing, 1965. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised, was previously pasted to flyleaf but now appears lost; Clean body of text; Dust jacket somewhat soiled, with moderate edgewear; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine strongly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Best of the Backlist: 10 Years of Great Independent Publishing
|
|
|
Consortium Book Sales & Distribution, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bibles and Bestiaries: A Guide to Illuminated Manuscripts
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 1994. Hardcover. VG+/VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly soiled and dinged, minor edgewear; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 5) |
A New History of Stereotyping
|
|
|
J.J. Little & Ives Company, 1941. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Joints cracking slightly, slightly chipped, but reasonably sound; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Publishers on Publishing
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed, soiled, and creased; Spine slightly rolled and creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Canuck Comics: A Guide to Comic Books Published in Canada
|
|
|
Matrix Books, 1986. Paperback. G-/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Adhesive plastic protector affixed to cover; Tail forecorner or rear cover excised; Some dog-eared pages; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $18.61
|
|
| 8) |
God and Mammon: Universities as Publishers
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear, sunned over spine - else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Children's Books Too Good to Miss
|
|
|
The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1971. Hardcover. VG+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards very slightly rubbed and soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Commercial Side of Literature: With a Special Section on American Publishing Conditions by Grant Overton
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1921. Hardcover. G-/No DJ. Ownership drystamp on flyleaf; Some pencil underlining passim; Boards slightly rubbed, soiled, and bumped at edges; Spine label peeling at one side; Paper toning slightly with age; Hinges severely cracked but holding, spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy if treated with care. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dr. Bowdler's Legacy: A History Of Expurgated Books
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1969. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows slight shelfwear, spine slightly sunned; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine somewhat rolled but quite sturdy; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Of the Decorative Illustration of Books Old and New
|
|
|
Bracken Books, 1984. Hardcover. VG+/Fine. Information of previous owner in pencil on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|










