Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Iran: History, Geography, Culture

from Librarium of The Hague

Browse Iran: History, Geography, Culture | Return to Librarium of The Hague
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.
1) Les leçons de Saint-Jean-d'Acre
Abdu'l-Bahá. Traduites de persan par Hippolyte Dreyfus

Les leçons de Saint-Jean-d'Acre
Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1982. Octavo. Pp. viii, 315. Bound in the original stiff wrappers, with flaps. In fine condition (signature to title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - Fifth edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
2) Morale de Zoroastre. Extraite du Zend-Avesta
Anquetil du Perron. [Abraham-Hyacinthe] (Traduction)

Paris, Victor Lecou, 1850. Small octavo. Pp. xlvii, 162. Original printed wrappers frayed, worn paper spine with contemporary manuscript lettering, label removed from half-title with some loss, signature to title. Withal a good copy, entirely untrimmed, preserved in the original state. - - First edition thus. Abraham-Hyacinthe Anquetil du Perron (1731-1805), French intellectual writer, interpreter, traveler and linguistics scholar, known for his pioneering work on the translation of the Avesta into a European language. The 'Morale...' first appeared in 'Zend Avesta, ouvrage de Zoroastre...' Scarce. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €220.00
3) Le monde Iranien et l'Islam. Sociétés et Cultures. Tome I. (Hautes études islamiques et orientales d'histoire comparée)
Aubin, Jean (Editor)

Geneve, Droz; Paris, Minard, 1971. Royal octavo. Pp. xv, 152. Plus folding maps, photographic plates. Text figures. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent, crisp interior. - - First edition. Centre de Recherches d'Histoire et de Philologie de la IVe Section de l'École pratique des Hautes Études. Hautes études islamiques et orientales d'histoire comparée. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €40.00
4) Le monde Iranien et l'Islam. Sociétés et Cultures. Tome II. (Hautes études islamiques et orientales d'histoire comparée)
Aubin, Jean (Editor)

Geneve, Droz, 1974. Royal octavo. Pp. viii, 185. Plus an appendix of photographs, printed on fine paper, bound at end. Text figures. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy. - - First edition. Centre de Recherches d'Histoire et de Philologie de la IVe Section de l'École pratique des Hautes Études. Hautes études islamiques et orientales d'histoire comparée. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
5) Le monde Iranien et l'Islam. Sociétés et Cultures. Tome IV
Aubin, Jean (Editor)

Paris, Société d'Histoire de l'Orient, 1977. Royal octavo. Pp. vi, 243, (4) publisher's ads. Text figures. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy. - - First edition. Centre d'Études Islamiques et Orientales d'Histoire Comparée et du Centre d'Études Iraniennes. . ISBN 2902558015. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
6) Behmenjâr Ben el-Marzubân, der Persische Aristoteliker aus Avicenna's Schule. Zwei metaphysische Abhandlungen von ihm, Arabisch und Deutsch, mit Anmerkungen
Behmenjâr Ben el-Marzubân [Bahmangar Ibn Al-Marzuban]. Salomon Poper (Hrsg.)

Leipzig, Leopold Voss, 1851. Two parts in one volume. Small octavo. Pp. vi, 47; 28. Hardcover, bound in contemporary quarter pebble-grain cloth and marbled boards, leather lettering-piece, gilt, cloth French corners, some spotting, else in a very good condition. Overall an excellent copy. - - First edition. See Wilhelm Heinsius: Allgemeines Bücher-Lexikon, 1847-51 (Graz, 1963); Augustin Bonnetty: Annales de philosophie chrétienne (Paris 1854). Rare. COPAC lists Cambridge only. Two copies in British Library. Not in German National Library, Austrian National Library, ZB Zurich, KOBV Berlin-Brandenburg, IDS Bale/Berne, Staatsbibliothek Berlin, nor in Union Catalog Hesse. Microform copy is located in Union Catalog North Rhine-Westphalia. One copy listed in Union Catalog Bavaria. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €450.00
7) Adam Olearius' 'Persianischer Rosenthal'. Untersuchungen zur Übersetzung von Saadis 'Golestan' im 17. Jahrhundert
Behzad, Faramarz

Adam Olearius' 'Persianischer Rosenthal'. Untersuchungen zur Übersetzung von Saadis 'Golestan' im 17. Jahrhundert
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1970. Royal octavo. Pp. 140. Bound in the original stiff wrappers, with flaps. In a fine condition (signature to title-page). Excellent copy. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
8) Chah 'Abbas I, sa vie son histoire
Bellan, Lucien-Louis

Paris, Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1932. Royal octavo. Pp. vii, 297. Hardcover, bound in fine, contemporary, crimson quarter morocco and matching marbled boards, raised band, gilt lettering; foxed at beginning and end. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). A very handsome copy. - - First edition. Les Grandes Figures de l'Orient, III. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €90.00
9) Teheran, Marrakesch und Madrid. Ihre Wasserversorgung mit Hilfe von Qanaten. Eine stadtgeographische Konvergenz auf kulturhistorischer Grundlage. (Bonner geographische Abhandlungen)
Braun, Cornel

Teheran, Marrakesch und Madrid. Ihre Wasserversorgung mit Hilfe von Qanaten. Eine stadtgeographische Konvergenz auf kulturhistorischer Grundlage. (Bonner geographische Abhandlungen)
Bonn, Fred. Dümmlers, 1974. Royal octavo. Pp. 133. Plus an appendix of 44 illustrations, maps, charts, and diagrams, bound at end. Plus 3 large folding maps in rear pocket. Nine tables. With a Summary in English. Bibliography. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. A BRAND NEW copy. - - First edition. Bonner Geographische Abhandlungen, Heft 52. See International Bibliography of the Social Sciences, 2324. . ISBN 3427755215. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €320.00
10) De regio Persarum principatu libri tres, post Cl. Sylburgii editionem, praeter complures sublatos errores, testimoniorum Graecorum versione Latina auctiores. Additis sparsim observationibus, adjectisque indicibus necessariis, Cura et Opera Joh. Henrici Le
Brisson, Barnabé. Jean Henri Lederlin; Friedrich Sylburg. [Barnabae Brisonii, Barnabas Brissonius; Joh. Henrici Lederlini; Sylburgii]

Argentorati, typis & sumptibus viduae Joh. Frid. Spoor, 1710. . Small octavo. Pp. (50), 800, (204). Title printed in red and black, signature at top. Hardcover, bound in contemporary full vellum, binding laced onto text block in an older style, manuscript lettering to spine faded, sprinkled edges, evenly age-toned. Overall a fine, attractive copy, very well preserved. - - Barnabé Brisson (1531-1591); Jean Henri Lederlin (1672-1737); Friedrich Sylburg (1536-1596). . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €680.00
11) Alt-Hormoz - ein historischer Hafen an der Straße [Strasse] von Hormoz (Iran). Retrospekt und Prospekt zu einem ungelösten archäologischen, geographischen und orientalischen Problem
Carls, Hans-Georg

München, Minerva, 1982. Octavo. Pp. xxxii, 182. Plus 10 pp. in Arabic, including a separate title-page. With a Preface and an Abstract in English. Extended bibliography. Numerous maps, plans, photographs, and sketch drawings. Bound in the original printed wrappers. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy. - - First edition. See Houchang E. Chehabi: Bibliographia Iranica. . ISBN 3597104096. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €320.00
12) Le couronnement de Soleimaan troisieme [IIIme], roy de Perse. Et ce qui s'est passé de plus memorable dans les deux premieres années de son Regne
Chardin, Jean [John]

Tehran, Imperial Organization for Social Services, 1976. [Paris, Claude Barbin, 1671]. Small octavo. Pp. (xxxviii), 460, (6). Frontispiece, head-and tail-pieces, illustrated initials. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's handsome brown boards, gilt ornament on both covers, spine with red dyed lettering-piece, and gilt ornaments, decorative endpapers, signature on title-page. In a very fine condition. A very attractive copy, practically unused. - - Published on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the coronation of Reza Shah the Great in a limited edition of 1000 copies. Facsimile reprint of the 1671, Paris edition, reprinted from a copy in the Central Library of Tehran University. The Pahlavi Commemorative Reprint Series. Jean Chardin (1643-1713), born Jean-Baptiste Chardin, also known as Sir John Chardin, was a French jeweller and traveller whose 10-volume book 'The Travels of Sir John Chardin' is regarded as one of the finest works of early Western scholarship on Persia and the Near East. Scarce. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €480.00
13) Dictionnaire géographique, historique et littéraire de la Perse et des contrées adjacentes. Extrait en traduction française, avec quelques textes originaux, du Mo'djem el-bouldân, dictionnaire des pays, de Ibn Abdalla
De Meynard, Casimir Barbier

Amsterdam, Philo Press, 1970. Thick royal octavo. Pp. xxi, 640, (4) publisher's ads. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's olive green cloth. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). - - Reprint of the Paris edition, 1861. . ISBN 9060222415. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €220.00
14) From Zarathustra to Khomeini: Populism and Dissent in Iran
Dorraj, Manochehr

Boulder & London, Lynne Rienner, 1990. Royal octavo. Pp. xi, 220. Bound in the original publisher's decorative cloth. In a very fine, fresh-new condition (ownership signature on title-page; stamp). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. . ISBN 155587181X. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €110.00
15) From Zarathustra to Khomeini: Populism and Dissent in Iran
Dorraj, Manochehr

Boulder & London, Lynne Rienner, 1990. Royal octavo. Pp. xi, 220. Bound in the original publisher's decorative cloth. Excellent ex-lib copy (stamps, labels) in fine condition. - - First edition. . ISBN 155587181X. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €80.00
16) Opera Minora. I. Philologie et histoire de l'Iran; II. Zarathustra et sa religion; III. Iran, Grece, Israël etc. [THREE VOLUMES]
Duchesne-Guillemin, Jacques

Téhéran, Université de Téhéran, 1974-78. Three volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. 187; 386; 263. Plates, maps, text figures. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In a very good condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent interiors. - - First edition thus. Publication de l'Université de Téhéran, 1461/1-3. Texts in French, English, German. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €260.00
17) Iran. Grundzüge einer geographischen Landeskunde
Ehlers, Eckart

Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1980. Royal octavo. Pp. xxxii, 596. Plus 11 geographic maps, some in colour, some folding; 8 aerial photographs bound at end; 95 text illustrations; 68 tables; 6 charts. Bibliography, index. Bound in the original publisher's stiff wrappers. In a very fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Wissenschaftliche Länderkunden, Band 18. Herausgegeben von Werner Storkebaum. Mit 11, teils farb. Karten, 95 Abb., 68 Tab. und 6 Übers. im Text sowie 8 Bildtaf. im Anhang. . ISBN 3534062116. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €280.00
18) The Cambridge History of Iran. I. The Land of Iran; II. The Median and Achaemenian Periods; III/1-2. The Seleucid, Parthian and Sasanian Periods; IV. The Period From the Arab Invasion to the Saljuqs; V. The Saljuq and Mongol Periods; VI. The Timurid and s
Fisher, W. B.; Ilya Gershevitch; Ehsan Yarshater; R. N. Frye; J. A. Boyle; Peter Jackson, Laurence Lockhart; Peter Avery, Gavin Hambly, Charles Melville

Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1968-91. Seven volumes bound in eight. Complete set. Royal octavo. Pp. xix, 784; xvii, 946; lxxv, 624; xix, 625-1488; 734; xiii, 763; xxiii, 1087; xxiii, 1072. Plus additional suites of plates bound in each volume. Text figures, maps, plans, tables. Errata and Addenda slip to Volume I loosely inserted. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's green cloth, gilt spines, crimson lettering-piece. In a very fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent set, in part still unused. - - First edition. [Total weight: 15 kg. Extra postage is required for all destinations]. . ISBN 0521451485. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €1,200.00
19) Die religiöse Welt des Iran. Entstehung und Schicksal von Glaubensformen auf persischem Boden
Gabriel, Alfons

Wien, Köln, Graz, Hermann Böhlaus Nachf., 1974. Royal octavo. Pp. 192. Chronology, bibliography. Hardcover, bound in the original illustrated boards, endpaper maps. In a very good condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent, crisp interior. - - First edition. . ISBN 3205071131. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €45.00
20) Iran. Kulturstätten Persiens zwischen Wüsten, Steppen und Bergen. (Kunst-Reisführer in der Reihe DuMont Dokumente)
Gallas, Klaus

Iran. Kulturstätten Persiens zwischen Wüsten, Steppen und Bergen. (Kunst-Reisführer in der Reihe DuMont Dokumente)
Köln, DuMont, 1978. Royal octavo. Pp. 327. Profusely illustrated throughout. Maps, plates, appendices. Bound in the original pictorial stiff wrappers with flaps. In a very fine, AS NEW condition (ownership signature on title-page). Superb copy. - - First edition. . ISBN 3770107993. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
21) Voyages en Perse, Arménie, Mésopotamie, Chaldée, Kurdistan, Arabie, etc
Garnier, Henri

Voyages en Perse, Arménie, Mésopotamie, Chaldée, Kurdistan, Arabie, etc
Tours, Mame, 1850. Octavo. Pp. (iv) publisher's catalogue, 284. Plus engraved frontispiece and 2 other plates, each protected with tissue-guard. Additional engraved title-page with handsome vignette illustration. Serial title-page present. Hardcover, bound in contemporary fine full dark-blue morocco, gilt-panelled covers richly decorated in blind motif, handsome gilt crest and illustration on upper cover, spine in compartments, richly decorated in gilt. Marbled endpapers (name erased from first), marbled edges. Occasionally sporadic foxing. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). A very handsome copy. - - Third edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €160.00
22) Collaboration With the Persians. (Historia. Zeitschrift für Alte Geschichte. Revue d'Histoire Ancienne. Journal of Ancient History. Rivista di Storia Antica. Einzelschriften, Heft 34)
Gillis, Daniel

Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner, 1979. Royal octavo. Pp. 87. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). - - First edition. Historia. Zeitschrift für Alte Geschichte/Revue d'Histoire Ancienne/Journal of Ancient History/Rivista di Storia Antica. Einzelschriften, Heft 34. . ISBN 3515027866. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
23) Bildungs- und Erziehungswesen Persiens im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert
Golschani, Abdolkarim

Hamburg, Helmut Buske, 1969. Octavo. Pp. (iv), 151. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy. - - First edition. Hamburger Philologische Studien, VII. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €150.00
24) Mahomet et son oeuvre
Gondal, I.-L. (Ignace-Louis)

Mahomet et son oeuvre
Paris, Bloud, 1904. 12mo. Pp. 60, (1). Signature to title-page. Bound in the original printed wrappers, bit frayed, incorporating a publisher's catalogue. In a very good condition. - - Eighth edition. Science et religion, études pour le temps présent. First published 1899. Abbé Ignace-Louis Gondal (1854-1920). . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €220.00
25) Indo-Iran Relations: Cultural Aspects
Gorekar, N. S.; Nawab Ali Yavar Jung, R. K. Karanjia

Bombay, Sindhu, 1970. Octavo. Pp. xviii, 211. Bibliography, index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
26) Revolution in Iran und Afghanistan. mardom nameh - Jahrbuch zur Geschichte und Gesellschaft des Mittleren Orients
Greussing, Kurt; Jan-Heern Grevemeyer (Editors)

Frankfurt am Main, Syndikat, 1980. Octavo. Pp. 294. Photographs, maps, facsimiles. Bound in the original illustrated stiff wrappers. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. . ISBN 381080147X. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
27) Geschichte Irans und seiner Nachbarländer von Alexander dem Grossen [Großen] bis zum Untergang der Arsaciden
Gutschmid, Alfred von. Mit einem Vorwort von Th. Nöldeke

Graz, Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt, 1975. Octavo. Pp. viii, 172. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full cloth. In a very fine, fresh-new condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - Facsimile reprint of the Tübingen, 1888 edition. . ISBN 320100863X. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €30.00
28) Manuel de la langue de l'Avesta. Grammaire, Anthologie, Lexique. Deuxieme édition, revue et augmentée
Harlez, Charles de

Paris, Maisonneuve, 1882. Crown quarto. Pp. xx, 492. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half cloth and marbled boards, cloth inner hinges, spine gilt. In fine condition (ownership signature and small blank paper label on title-page). - - First edition. Charles de Harlez (1832-1899). His 'Manuel de la langue de l'Avesta' is also offered by Librarium. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €220.00
29) Manuel du Pehlevi des livres religieux et historiques de la Perse. Grammaire, Anthologie, Lexique. Avec des notes et fac-similes
Harlez, Charles de

Paris, Maisonneuve, 1880. Crown quarto. Pp. xii, 341. Plus facsimiles, some folding, bound at end. Tables, index. Hardcover, bound in contemporary quarter cloth and marbled boards, cloth inner hinges, spine gilt. In fine condition (ownership signature and small blank paper label on title-page). Excellent copy with bright, crisp interior. - - First edition. Charles de Harlez (1832-1899). See Geiger & Kuhn: Grundriss der iranischen Philologie (Strassburg, 1895-1901). Harlez's 'Manuel du Pehlevi des livres religieux et historiques de la Perse' is also offered by Librarium. Exceedingly scarce. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €480.00
30) Irans Aufstieg zum Nationalstaat im fünfzehnten Jahrhundert
Hinz, Walther

Berlin & Leipzig, Walter de Gruyter, 1936. Crown quarto. Pp. 175, (1) publisher's ads. Plus 4 folding maps bound at end, and 8 plates. Appendix, chronology, bibliography, index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full grey cloth, red lettering to cover and spine. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €160.00
31) Die Griechen in Persien. Prosopographie der Griechen im Persischen Reich vor Alexander
Hofstetter, Josef

Berlin, Ditrich Reimer, 1978. Quarto. Pp. xii, 216. Bound in the original printed wrappers. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). - - First edition. Deutsche Archäologisches Intitut, Abteilung Tehran. Archäologische Mitteilungen aus Iran, Ergänungsband 5. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €180.00
32) Recherches sur les Res Gestae Divi Saporis
Honigmann, Ernest; André Maricq

Bruxelles, Palais des Académies/Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1953. Crown quarto. Pp. 204. Plus 4 plates and a large, folding map, bound at end. Original printed wrappers; ownership signature and stamp on title-page. In a very good condition. - - First edition. Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Lettres et des Sciences Morales et Politiques/Koninklije Belgische Academie, Klasse der Letteren en der Morele en Staatkundige Wetenschappen. Mémoires/Verhandelingen, Tome XLVII, Fascicule 4. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
33) Timur und Hoga Ali. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Safawiden
Horst, Heribert

Mainz, Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur; Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner, 1958. Crown quarto. Pp. 29. Plus 12 plates bound at end. Bound in the original wrappers. In a very good condition (ownership signature). - - First edition. Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur in Mainz, Abhandlungen der Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaftlichen Klasse, Jahrgang 1958, Nr. 2. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
34) Die Entwicklung der Metaphysik in Persien. (The Development of Metaphysics in Persia)
Iqbal, Muhammad

Bonn, Hafiz-Verlagsgesellschaft, 1982. Octavo. Pp. 85. Frontispiece portrait. facsimiles of original texts. Bound in the original decorative stiff wrappers. In a fine, fresh-new condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - German translation of Iqbal's 'The Development of Metaphysics in Persia'. See Hans Daiber: Bibliography of Islamic Philosophy, 4701. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €80.00
35) La métaphysique en Perse
Iqbal, Muhammad

La métaphysique en Perse
Paris, Sindbad, 1980. Royal octavo. Pp. 146. Bound in the original stiff wrappers with flaps. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy. - - French translation of Iqbal's 'The Development of Metaphysics in Persia'. . ISBN 2727400497. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
36) A Calendar of Documents on Indo-Persian Relations (1500-1750), I-II. [AND:] Indo-Persian Relations: A Study of the Political and Diplomatic Relations Between the Mughul Empire and Iran. [THREE VOLUMES]
Islam, Riazul

Tehran, Iranian Culture Foundation; Karachi, Institute of Central & West Asian Studies, 1979-82. Two works in three volumes. Crown quarto. I. Pp. xxviii, 511; xxv, 489. Plates. II. Pp. xx, 287. Colour frontispiece, plates, folding map. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's navy blue cloth, gilt covers and spines. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent set, practically unused. - - First edition. 'A Calendar of Documents' was originally presented as the author's doctoral dissertation, University of Cambridge, 1957. 'Indo-Persian Relations: A Study' represents 'a revised and amplified version' of the thesis. It was published in 1970 in Tehran by the Iranian Culture Foundation. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €800.00
37) En Perse, 1897-1902. Journal et Lettres de Gustave Jéquier, publiés et annotés par Michel Jéquier. Avec une préface de Roman Ghirshman et une note biographique de Eddy Bauer. (Jéquier: Archéologue, Explorat
Jéquier, Gustave. Michel Jéquier

En Perse, 1897-1902. Journal et Lettres de Gustave Jéquier, publiés et annotés par Michel Jéquier. Avec une préface de Roman Ghirshman et une note biographique de Eddy Bauer. (Jéquier: Archéologue, Explorat
Neuchâtel, Baconniere, 1968. Octavo. Pp. 204. Profusely illustrated throughout. Plates (some in colour), folding maps. Bound in the original stiff wrappers with integrated pictorial dust-jacket. In fine condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. With a preface by professor Roman Ghirshman and a biographical essay by professor Eddy Bauer. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €90.00
38) Das nordöstliche Djaz-Murian-Becken zwischen Bazman und Dalgan (Iran). Sein Nutzungspotential in Abhängigkeit von den hydrologischen Verhältnissen. (Erlanger Geographische Arbeiten)
Jungfer, Eckhardt

Erlangen, Fränkischen Geographischen Gesellschaft; Palm & Enke, 1978. Royal octavo. Pp. 165, (4) publisher's catalogue. Plus appendix of 20 photographs, bound at end. Plus 4 folding maps at rear pocket. Text figures. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In a very fine, fresh-new condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent, crisp copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Erlanger Geographische Arbeiten, Sonderband 8. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
39) Les comédies de Malkom Khan. Les mésaventures d'Achraf Khan; Zaman Khan ou le gouverneur modele; Les tribulations de Châh Qoulî Mîrzâ
Khan, Malkom. Traduites du persan par Auguste Bricteux

Liége, Faculté de Philosophie et Lettres; Paris, E. Droz, 1933. Crown quarto. Pp. 128. Plus a folding table and a plate. Glossary. Bound in the original printed wrappers, bit frayed along edges. In fine internal condition (signature to title-page). - - First edition. A dedication copy, dedicated by Professor Bricteux, both in neat student's Hebrew and in French, to the Abbot Van der Straeten. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €50.00
40) Städte im östlichen iranischen Kaspitiefland. Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis der jüngeren Entwicklung orientalischer Mittel- und Kleinstädte. (Erlanger Geographische Arbeiten)
Kopp, Horst

Erlangen, Fränkischen Geographischen Gesellschaft; Palm & Enke, 1973. Royal octavo. Pp. 197, (3) publisher's catalogue. Plus appendix of 20 photographs, bound at end. Plus 3 folding maps at rear pocket, one in colour. Text figures. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In a very fine, fresh-new condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent, crisp copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Erlanger Geographische Arbeiten, Heft 33. . ISBN 3920405323. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €80.00
41) Massoud Radjavi. Un Modjahed du Peuple
(l'Union des Associations des Etudiants Musulmans a l'étranger Sympathisants de l'Organisation des Moudjahedines de Peuple d'Iran,)

Publications de l'Union des Associations des Etudiants Musulmans a l'étranger Sympathisants de l'Organisation des Moudjahedines de Peuple d'Iran. Octavo. Pp. 200. Numerous photographs, some in colour, facsimiles, etc. Bound in the original illustrated stiff wrappers. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €35.00
42) Le Christianisme dans l'Empire Perse sous la dynastie Sassanide (224-632)
Labourt, Jérôme (Abbé)

Paris, Victor lecoffre, 1904. 12mo. Pp. (vi), xix, 372. Plus a folding map. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half calf and marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, cloth inner hinges, upper joint tender, signature on title-page, old stamp on verso. A very good copy in fine internal condition. - - Second edition, published at the same year as the first, which appeared as a dissertation. Bibliotheque de l'enseignement de l'histoire ecclésiastique. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €180.00
43) Iran Under the Pahlavis
Lenczowski, George (Editor)

Stanford, Hoover Institution Press, Stanford University, 1978. Royal octavo. Pp. xxii, 550. Colour frontispiece; colour plate. Plus an appendix of photographs. Text figures, tables. Including bibliography and a glossary of terms. Hardcover, bound in the original publishers' full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine, with (near fine) dust-jacket. Endpaper maps. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy. - - First edition. . ISBN 0817966412. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
44) Introduction a la Littérature Persane
Levy, Reuben

Introduction a la Littérature Persane
Paris, Maisonneuve & Larose, 1973. Crown quarto. Pp. 150. Biographies. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition (signature to title-page). Excellent copy. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
45) Sparta and Persia: Lectures Delivered at the University of Cincinnati, Autumn 1976, in Memory of Donald W. Bradeen
Lewis, David Malcolm

Leiden, Brill, 1977. Royal octavo. Pp. x, 168. Indices. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt cover and spine. In a very fine, as-new condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy. - - First edition. Cincinnati Classical Studies, New Series, Volume I. David Malcolm Lewis (1928-1994). . ISBN 9004054278. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €500.00
46) Zoroastre. Essai sur la philosophie religieuse de la Perse
Ménant, Joachim

Paris, Dérache, 1844. Royal octavo. Three parts in one volume. Pp. 206, (2). Original printed wrappers, frayed, paper spine with contemporary manuscript lettering, worn, remnants of label removed from half-title, signature to title, first few leaves with small stains in margins. Withal a good copy, entirely untrimmed, preserved in the original state. - - First edition. Joachim Ménant (1820-1899) was a French magistrate and Orientalist. He studied law and became vice-president of the civil tribunal of Rouen and a member of the appeals court. He published many works on Assyriology and is best known for his studies on cuneiform inscriptions. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €220.00
47) Das arabisch-persische Alphabet in den Sprachen der Welt. Eine graphemisch-phonemische Untersuchung. (Forum Phoneticum)
Majidi, Mohammad-Reza

Das arabisch-persische Alphabet in den Sprachen der Welt. Eine graphemisch-phonemische Untersuchung. (Forum Phoneticum)
Hamburg, Helmut Buske, 1984. Crown quarto. Pp. 171. Including 43 plates. Plus 4 large folding tables in rear pocket. Text illustrations. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full cloth. In a very fine condition (signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Forum Phoneticum, 31. . ISBN 3871186139. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €80.00
48) Grammaire du Vieux-Perse. Deuxieme Édition. Entierement corrigée et augmentée par E. Benveniste
Meillet, Antoine; Emile Benveniste

Paris, Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, 1931. Crown quarto. Pp. xxiv, 266. Hardcover, bound in contemporary three-quarter cloth and marbled boards, slightly rubbed at extremities, spine gilt, with the original publisher's printed wrappers bound-in; ownership signature on title-page, small stamp erased. In a very good condition. Overall an excellent copy with fine interior. - - Second, completely revised and corrected edition. Collection Linguistique, XXXIV. Emile Benveniste (1902-76), French scholar, eminent Iranist, and one of the greatest linguists of his era. Old Persian was one of Benveniste's favored fields. In 1931 he published this new edition, revised and enlarged, of Meillet's 'Grammaire du vieux--perse', a work rendered necessary by the progress of research. This book has remained a classic ever since. (Gilbert Lazard: Encyclopaedia Iranica). . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €600.00
49) Grammaire du Vieux-Perse. Deuxieme Édition. Entierement corrigée et augmentée par E. Benveniste
Meillet, Antoine; Emile Benveniste

Paris, Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, 1931. Crown quarto. Pp. xxiv, 266. Hardcover, bound in full black cloth, old inscription on first flyleaf. In fine condition. An excellent copy, practically unused. - - Second, completely revised and corrected edition. Collection Linguistique, XXXIV. Emile Benveniste (1902-76), French scholar, eminent Iranist, and one of the greatest linguists of his era. Old Persian was one of Benveniste's favored fields. In 1931 he published this new edition, revised and enlarged, of Meillet's 'Grammaire du vieux--perse', a work rendered necessary by the progress of research. This book has remained a classic ever since. (Gilbert Lazard: Encyclopaedia Iranica). . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €700.00
50) Iran: A Country Study. [AND:] Persian Gulf States Country Studies. (Area Handbook Series). [LOT OF 2 BOOKS]
Metz, Helen Chapin (Editor)

Iran: A Country Study. [AND:] Persian Gulf States Country Studies. (Area Handbook Series). [LOT OF 2 BOOKS]
Washington, USA Government, 1989. Tall crown quarto. Pp. xxxiv, 344. Maps (folding), illustrations. Hardcover, bound in the original illustrated boards. In fine condition. - - Fourth edition, first printing. TO THIS WE ADD: 'Persian Gulf States Country Studies'. (Second edition 1984, first printing 1985). Tall crown quarto. Pp. xxii, 542. Hardcover, bound in the original illustrated boards. In fine condition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: