cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Journalism

from Sweet Beagle Books

Browse Journalism | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
1) Double Trouble: Vignettes from a Life of Politics and Newspapering
Byrd, Harry Flood

Self Published; Printed By R. R. Donnelley. New in New dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket; book is New and unread. . Snippets and anecdotes from the life of Senator Harry Byrd of Virginia. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 154 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) CAMPAIGNING ON CUE William Benton Conference
Callaway, John, Ed

William Benton Fellowship Program. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Major players address the role of television in the 1984 presidential election campaign. Participants included Lee Atwater, John Chancellor, William Daley, Brit Hume, Jesse Jackson, Newton Minow, Tim Russert, Theodore H. White, and many other luminaries of broadcast journalism. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The American Journalist Paradox of the Press: Paradox of the Press
Ghiglione, Loren

Washington DC: Library of Congress. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Card covers are rubbed, four-inch scratch to front cover. Printed on coated paper; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . A beautiful tribute to the American journalist of yesteryear. Filled with photos in b/w and full color. This is an exhibition catalog, and the Library of Congress Information Bulletin of March 12, 1990, which describes the exhibition, is laid in. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 225 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) VALUE JUDGMENTS
Goodman, Ellen

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed and price-clipped, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Boards are mildly warped; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The wit and wisdom of syndicated columnist and Pulitzer Prize winner Ellen Goodman. More than 120 columns are here reprinted. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Ms Goodman on the first endpaper. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 353 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Power of the Press: the Birth of American Political Reporting
Leonard, Thomas C

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Corner bump affects both book and jacket, very light spotting to top page ends, no other defects. Jacket now protected by clear mylar sleeve, pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 273 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) People or Monsters? And Other Stories and Reportage from China after Mao
Liu, Pin-Yen & Binyan Liu & E. Perry Link

Indiana Univ Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Second Printing. Glossy paper covers are rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Five essays, translated to English. . Chinese Literature in Translation Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 140 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) THE PRESS
Overholser, Geneva & Kathleen Hall Jamieson

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is a little rubbed, lightly scratched, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . A collection of 25 scholarly essays on a variety of topics related to the press. . Institutions of American Democracy Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 473 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Newspapers in Community Service
Radder, Norman J

McGraw-Hill Book Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Small (1/16-inch) puncture/cut to middle of spine, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Bound in green cloth with bright gilt titles to spine. . In this age of declining newspaper readership and dying newspapers, this book describes the many ways in which newspapers play vital and valuable roles in American communities. Or did play, in increasingly many cases. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 269 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Will Roger's Daily Telegrams: the Roosevelt Years, 1933-1935
Rogers, Will

Oklahoma State University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. 0914956132 . Dust jacket has a one-inch tear and several tiny tears, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Includes Index and Notes. . Writings of Will Rogers : Series III, Volume 4 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 457 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) Newspaper Circulation: Marketing the News
Thorn, William & Mary Pfeil

Longman Group United Kingdom. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book have bad corner bump, no other defects, jacket now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 333 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) VIEW FROM THE PRESS SHACK Indiana Politics from the Notebook of Edward H. Ziegner
Ziegner, Martha M

Partners Pub Group Inc. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Bio of Indiana Journalism Hall of Fame member Edward H. Ziegner. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author, his wife. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 168 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: