Travelfrom Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine |
|
Browse Travel | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
|
| 1) |
Black's Picturesque guide to Wales North and South, & Monmouth-shire -- Illustrated by Maps, Charts, and Views of Scenery
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1869. Gilt decorative lettering and design to green stiff cloth covers. Some moderate rubbing to covers, especially to extremities. Map endpapers. Hinges cracked internally (at endpapers) but still holding well. Paper just slightly (evenly) tanned. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated -- plates. Three folding maps -- the two larger maps have a short closed tear at the tipped-in stub. 48 pages of local advertisements at rear. Index. xvi,435+48[ads.][+plates,maps]p.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $108.00
|
|
| 2) |
Malaysian Protocol and Correct Forms of Address
|
|
|
Singapore/Kuala Lumpur: Times Books International, 1988. Signed and inscribed by author. Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Neat. Index. 213p.. Inscribed by Author. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Pyrenees, with numerous sketches by the author and twenty-two maps -- Third Edition, Revised
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd., 1923. Hardcover. Some light rubbing to covers. Ex libris (seminary library) with only minor library marks. Bookplate of Belloc scholar Joseph A. de Chantigny. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Frontispiece, plans, fold-out maps. Index. xii,246[+publisher's catalogue]p.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 4) |
Riding to Jerusalem
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1978. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book in similar dustjacket. Very neat. Index and Bibliography. ix.326p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Nautical Astronomy
|
|
|
London: Hollis & Carter, 1968. Hardcover in dust jacket. Slight bump to edge of spine, and some very slight shelf-rubbing to bottom edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some light edgewear (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. Bibliography, index. xii,387p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $162.00
|
|
| 6) |
Wanderings in Arabia: An Abridgement of Travels in Arabia Deserta made with the author's sanction by Edward Garnett
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1939. Some rubbing and discoloration. Some minor bumping. Owner's inscription. Some edgewear. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked hardcover book. Very neat. xviii.607p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 7) |
Greenland Expedition: Where Ice is Born
|
|
|
Minnetonka, Minnesota: Northword Press, 2000. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some chipping to dustjacket. Some bumping. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some rubbing and wear to extremities. Neat. 159p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 8) |
Caucasian Journey
|
|
|
London: The Travel Book Club, 1952. Some rubbing and discoloration. Some minor soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked hardcover book. Very neat. Index. 154p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 9) |
News From Tartary: A Journey from Peking to Kashmir
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. Gilt maroon cloth hardcovers. Some light bumping to lower corners. Edges of text toned. Otherwise a clean, tight and unnmarked book. Illustrated, plates, folding map. Index. 384p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $58.50
|
|
| 10) |
Killers All!
|
|
|
London: The Travel Book Club, 1951. Some rubbing and discoloration. Some minor soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked hardcover book. Very neat. x.219p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 11) |
Coming Down the Seine
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1953. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated. . Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 12) |
Slicing the Silence: Voyaging to Antarctica
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 2007. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. A clean and bright copy.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Principall Navigations Voiages and Discoveries of the English Nation -- A Photo-lithographic Facsimile [in two volumes, complete set]
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press/Hakluyt Society, 1965. Two-volume set. Hardcover in dust jackets. A hint of toning to text-block edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked set in similar dust jackets showing some sunning/discoloring to spines and edges (now protected in removeable archival sleeves). Very neat. Illustrated. Folding map (fine). Modern index. 975p.. First Edition thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $216.00
|
|
| 14) |
Man at High Altitude: The Pathophysiology of Acclimatization and Adaptation
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1977. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing a slight fading to spine. Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. xii,292p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $32.40
|
|
| 15) |
Annapurna: First Conquest of an 8000-meter peak[26,493 feet]
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Incorported, 1953. Some rubbing and discoloration. Some minor bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked hardcover book. Very neat. 316p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Trigger in Europe
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1966. Gift inscription to front endpaper, with name marked out. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some light edgewear. Very neat. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Between Extremes
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press, 1999. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like unclipped dust jacket. Very neat. A clean and bright copy.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Isle of Man: A Social, Cultural, and Political History
|
|
|
Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1975. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Owner's inscription to front endpaper. Some rubbing and bumping. Some minor discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book in similar dustjacket. Very neat. Index and Bibliography. xv.198p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Narrative of the Voyages Round the World Performed by Captain James Cook with an Account of His Life During the Previous and Intervening Periods. Two Volumes in One
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. W. Bradley, 1860. Gilt decorative cloth hardcovers. Some rubbing to edges/corners, and general moderate soiling covers. Edges of text darkened. Foxing to text. Otherwise a clean, tight and unnmarked book. 205,210p.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 20) |
Revolt in the Desert
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1928. Some light bumping and rubbing to covers. Edges of text toned. Binding somewhat loosened. Otherwise a clean and unnmarked book. Illustrated, plates, folding map. Index. xx,335p.. First American Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 21) |
To Teach the Senators Wisdom or An Oxford Giude-Book
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1952. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some chipping and discoloration to dustjacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some rubbing and wear to extremities. Neat. 283p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 22) |
Raven Seek Thy Brother
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1968. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Rocks Remain
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1963. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some edgewear and chipping. Very neat. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Life of Frederick Courtenay Selous, D.S.O., Capt. 25th Royal Fusiliers
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1919. Gilt lettering to blue cloth hardcovers. Some slight rubbing to extremities, and a small bump to lower front cover which has left a short closed split in the cloth. Foxing and darkening to edges. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Plates. Index. xiv,327p.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 25) |
Our Fellow Men
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd., 1936. Silver titles to spine on reddish cloth hardcovers, in original dust jacket. The second edition -- that is, the second printing of the first British edition. Some slight shelfwear to edges of covers; some toning/dusting to edges of text. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in unclipped bright illustrated dust jacket showing some moderate edgewear as well as the loss of the lower 40% of the jacket spine (now in archival mylar protector). Very neat. Marbled endpapers. xii,172[+ads.]p.. Second Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Middle East: A Record of Travel in the Countries of Egypt, Palestine, Iraq, Turkey and Greece
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd., 1941. Yellow titles to spine on reddish cloth hardcovers, in original dust jacket. The first printing/issue of the first British edition. Some slight shelfwear to edges of covers; a little toning/dusting to edges of text. Owner's bookplate to half-title page. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped illustrated dust jacket showing some moderate edgewear, not affecting titles or graphic, and light soiling (now in archival mylar protector). This is the first British printing (Methuen, London, whereas the USA edition is Dodd, Mead, New York) with a Canadian-issue dust jacket, as per the British edition, but showing a $2.75 price to the lower front flap corner. Very neat. Illustrated (plates). Map endpapers. Index. x,326p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Life and Travels of Mungo Park; With a Supplementary Chapter Detailing the Results of Recent Discovery in Africa. With Illustrations
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1879. Decorative cloth hardcovers. Bevelled edges. Some light soiling and wear to covers. Al edges gilt. Endpapers gone, with inner hinges exposed but still holding well. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Neat. A useful copy. Illustrated -- plates. 336p.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Naturalist in Alaska
|
|
|
New York: Devin-Adair, 1961. Owner's name to top edge. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some light edgewear. Very neat. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Murie, Olaus J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Pilgrim in Italy
|
|
|
Dublin: At the Sign of the Three Candles. Light rubbing and wear to covers. Neatly inscribed by the author on front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. viii,132p.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Illus. by Uhlemann, Karl. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Journey to Persia
|
|
|
London: The Travel Book Club, 1952. Some rubbing and discoloration. Some minor soiling. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked hardcover book. Very neat. x.246p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 31) |
Everyman's Library: Travel and Topography: The Itinerary and Description of Wales
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1912. Hardcover. Some discoloration, rubbing and bumping. Owner's name to front page. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 210p.. Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 32) |
Empire of the Soul: Some Journeys in India
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1994. Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Neat. . First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Wayfarer in Czecho-Slovakia
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company Publishers. Some rubbing to book. Some damage to edges. Owner's inscription. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked hardcover book. Very neat. Index. xv.211p.. Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Howard, J. R. E.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 34) |
Black Lamb and Grey Falcon [two volumes, complete]
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1942. Some light shelfwear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked set in similar price-clipped dust jackets showing some moderate edgewear and toning to spine area (now protected in removeable archival sleeves). Very neat. Illustrated, plates. Bibliography, index. [I]xii,653[II]viii,586p.. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Saint John River
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1949. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some light tonong to edges of text-block. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in somewhat worn dust jacket showing a chip to rear panel, and some fading to orange background of spine area (now protected in removable mylar). Neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. vi,254p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
