Fishing & Countrysidefrom Graham Newland (Natural History Books) |
|
Browse Fishing & Countryside | Return to Graham Newland (Natural History Books)
|
| 1) |
The Fishing Gazette, Salmon, Trout, & General Angling, Sea Fishing & Fish Culture
|
|
|
Croydon: H R Grubb, 1947 - 1948 . 4to. Vol. 129, Nos 3685-3688, pp. 578-624 (4 issues) & Vol. 130, Nos 3689-3692, pp. 1-48 (4 issues). Some browning to pages, several have tears to spine and small edge tears, otherwise all good and complete. . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Codes of Recommendations for the Welfare of Livestock: Domestic Fowls. Leaflet 703
|
|
|
Northumberland: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, 1987. . Revised edition. 8vo pp. 21. Illustrated paper wrappers. Slight creasing & scuffing to wrappers, light dust-marks, overall a good copy. (Provides Important recommendations for the care, husbandry and welfare of domestic fowl). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Success with the Pole
|
|
|
Enfield: Beekay Publishers Ltd, 1983. . 2nd edition. 8vo pp. 104. Illustrated card wrappers, 48 b/w photos, num. line drawings and diagrams, 1 table. Slight thumbing to fore edges, light creases to covers, overall a VG clean copy. (Champion pole angler Dickie Carr provides advice and expertise on how to use the pole successfully, including information on the basic tackle required). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Know the Game: Coarse Fishing
|
|
|
London: A & C Black (Publishers) Ltd., 1986. . Oblong 8vo pp. 1-40. Illustrated card wrapppers, 5 b/w photos, 38 figs (many composite). VG. (Know the Game Series, produced in collaboration with the National Federation of Anglers). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Trout Fishing in Natal
|
|
|
Durban: The Daily News, 1971. . 8vo pp. 108. Illustrated card wrappers, b/w frontispiece, 18 b/w photos, 3 maps, fold-out map of Natal Province attached to end-paper. Slight scuffing to covers, otherwise a VG+ copy, the contents are virtually as new. (Guide to fishing the freshwater trout streams of Natal Province, based on the author's many years of experience). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Jarrold Book of The Countryside in Spring
|
|
|
Norwich: Jarrold & Sons Ltd: 1975. . Cr. 8vo pp. 64. Illustrated card wrappers, 104 colour photos. Near fine copy. (The Jarrold Countryside Series). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pike Fishing in the 80's
|
|
|
Enfield: Beekay Publishers Ltd., 1983. . 2nd edition. 8vo pp. 222. Cloth, 81 photos (inc. 10 in colour), over 30 line drawings & diagrams. VG copy in similar (unclipped) d/w. . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Beginner's Guide to Shorecasting
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1974. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. 183. Cloth, 22 b/w photos, 41 text figs (line drawings by Baz East). Dust marks to top edges, otherwise a near fine copy in similar d/w. (Practical guide providing detailed information on how to achieve success at the skilful business of catching a wide variety of edible fishes from piers, beaches, harbour walls and rocks, based on the author's 40 years of experience). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.75
|
|
| 9) |
The Lancashire and Adjacent Counties British Friesian Breeders' Club; Origins and History - The first 40 years
|
|
|
Privately Published by the L.A.C.B.C, nd. (1960's) (?). . 8vo pp. vii + 1-75 (+ pls). Cloth, 15 b/w photos. Slight warp to boards, otherwise in VG condition, the text remains clean and bright. Scarce. . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Memoirs of a Ghillie
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, (1978) 1979. . 2nd impn. 8vo pp. 159. Cloth, num. b/w line illustrations by Jane Weeks. Inscription on f.f.e.p. erased, otherwise a VG copy in similar (laminated) d/w. (Well written and interesting account of the author's life experience as a ghillie, including his work with a number of notable personalities including David Niven, Sir Malcolm McAlpine & James Robertson-Justice). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 11) |
Basic Carp Fishing
|
|
|
Enfield: Beekay Publishers Ltd, (1982) 1985. . Reprint. 8vo pp. 132. Illustrated card wrappers, 45 b/w photos, line drawings. Slight thumbing to fore edges, minor creases to covers, small ink mark to title page, otherwise VG. (Useful reference to modern carp fishing aimed at the beginner and inexperienced carp angler, written by master carp fisherman Peter Mohan). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Carp & Catfish Advanced Rig Book
|
|
|
Privately Published, 1988. . 8vo pp. 104. Illustrated card wrappers, 13 b/w photos, 60+ line drawings. VG. (Explains the importance, development and assembly of a wide variety of bait rigs for carp, together with chapters on European rigs by Rod Hutchinson and catfish rigs by Vic Gillings). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jack Hargreaves - A Portrait
|
|
|
Preston: Farming Books and Videos Ltd., 2006. . 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 256 (+ pls). Cloth, 16 b/w plates (32 photos). New hardback book with dust jacket. (A revealing and often surprising biography of one of the most unlikely of cult figures, Jack Hargreaves. Jack inspired a whole generation with his weekly television programme 'Out of Town', first broadcast in 1960 and so successful, it ran for a further twenty two years. Jack, with his shed, hat, pipe and whiskers, became a household name and he introduced, in his gentle tones, many a townie to country life and crafts such as the delights of fly fishing, wattle hurdles and cider making. But Jack was far more than Out of Town and Out of Town was far more than Jack and this is the story of both. This frank and affectionate biography draws upon both private and public material and includes much hitherto unpublished writings by Jack. It paints a portrait of Jack, as much of a complex character off-screen as he was the 'Countryman's Countryman' on it, as seen by those who worked with him both on and off the TV set. It discusses his loves, his children and the important influences that made him not only the 'Patron Saint of Sheds' and several times winner of 'Pipe Smoker of the Year', but everyone's window into a country world that had all but vanished). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Trout Streams; Their Management and Improvement
|
|
|
London: Harmsworth Press, nd (circa 1977). . New edn. 8vo pp. xi + 1-177. Cloth, b/w frontispiece, 18 b/w photos & illustrations, num. line drawings. Fine copy in VG (laminated) d/w. (The standard work on the subject). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Know the Game: Sea Angling
|
|
|
Wakefield: E. P. Publishing Limited, 1974. . Oblong 8vo pp. 1-35. Illustrated card wrapppers, 39 b/w photos, 8 line drawings, 1 map. Slight water stain to centre margin throughout (not affecting text), otherwise VG. (Know the Game Series, produced in collaboration with the National Federation of Sea Anglers). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Freshwater Fishing; A Practical Guide to Fishing on River, Lake and Stream
|
|
|
London: W Foulsham & Co., 1960. . Sm. 8vo pp. 96. Cloth, 4 b/w photos, 20 text figs (line drawings). Good copy without the d/w. (New Sports Library). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Trout and the Subsurface Fly
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Swan Hill Press, 1997. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. 111. Illustrated card wrappers, 5 b/w photos, 24 text figs. Fine copy. . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fishing: The Magazine for the Modern Angler
|
|
|
Peterborough: Angling Times Ltd., 1963. . 4to pp. 30. Illustrated wrappers, num. b/w photos, line drawings & articles (inc. one by Richard Walker). Slight creases to covers, text a little browned, otherwise a VG copy. (Single issue of the magazine, No. 14, Friday, May 24, 1963). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fly-tying Development and Progress
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1972. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. 218 (+ pls). Cloth, 10 plates (9 colour), num. line drawings by Donald Downs. Near fine copy in similar d/w. (Signed presentation copy from the authors, inscribed on half title page - 'To Fred Ashby, with best wishes from John Veniard and Donald Downs, Grafham 3 June 72'). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fly Tying for the Beginner: Trout
|
|
|
Thornton Heath: E. Veniard Ltd. nd. (1960?). . 8vo pp. 24. Original printed card wrappers, num. line drawings by the author. Slight browning to pp, with minor marks to covers, otherwise good. . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 21) |
Fishing for Lake Trout with Fly and Nymph
|
|
|
London: H F & G Witherby, 1972. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. 128. Cloth, b/w frontispiece (the author), 4 colour plates (of flies). VG copy in similar (price clipped) d/w. (Describes the specialised techniques and the subtle art of fishing for lake & reservoir trout using the nymph or surface fly). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Roach Fishing
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock Limited, 1988. . 8vo pp. 80. Illustrated laminated card wrappers, num. line drawings. Covers slightly faded along spine, light creases to corners, otherwise a VG clean copy. (Practical guide to successful roach fishing, profusely illustrated with line drawings, accompanied by hand written explanatory notes providing additional details and information about particular techniques and skills. Ward Lock Fishing Skills series). £4.00 . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
