Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fishes

from Graham Newland (Natural History Books)

Browse Fishes | Return to Graham Newland (Natural History Books)
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found.
1) Annual Report 1988
Abu Dhabi Company for Onshore Oil Operations:

Abu Dhabi: ADCO, 1988. . 4to (oblong format) unpaginated (36). Illustrated card wrappers, 44 colour photos. Fine. (This 1988 ADCO report features the marine fishes of the United Arab Emirates as the theme for that year, attractively designed and lavishly illustrated with some excellent colour photos (many unique). The natural history related text is limited to the photo captions, together with one page of general notes in the centrefold. Bilingual publication in English and Arabic, with Latin nomenclature). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.75
2) Additions to the fish fauna of the Maldive Islands. Part 1: An annotated checklist of the deep demersal fishes of the Maldive islands. (with) Part 2: New records of fishes from the Maldive Islands, with notes on other species
Adam, M. S., N. R. Merrett, R. C. Anderson, J. E. Randall & R. H. Kuiter:

Grahamstown: J. L. B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology, 1998. . 4to pp. 1-32 (+ pls). Printed card wrappers, plates 1-4 (44 colour photos), figs 1-16 (inc. 13 b/w photos, 1 map). Fine condition. (Ichth. Bull. J. L. B. Smith Inst. Ichth., No. 67). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
3) Structure and function in the catfish
Alexander, R. McN:

London: Zoological Society of London, 1965. . Cr. 4to pp. 88-152. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-19, tables I-II, appendices. Spine neatly reinforced with brown paper tape, otherwise VG. (Extract from J. Zool., Lond., Vol. 148). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
4) Damselfishes of the South Seas
Allen, G. R:

Neptune City: T.F.H., 1975. . 4to pp. 240. Illustrated boards, num. colour & b/w photos, illustrations, line drawings, figs, maps & tables. Fine copy. (The result of nearly four years of research, includes notes on the ecology, distribution & classification of species inhabiting Oceania, Melanesia & the Great Barrier Reef). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
5) African Cichlids of Lakes Malawi and Tanganyika
Axelrod, H. R:

Neptune City: T.F.H., 1975. . 3rd edn. 8vo pp 288. Illustrated, laminated boards, many colour & b/w photos, num. line drawings and map. Near fine. . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.75
6) Collins Guide to the Sea Fishes of New Zealand
Ayling, T. & G. J. Cox:

Auckland: William Collins Publishers Ltd., (1982) 1987. . Rev edn. Cr. 8vo pp. 343. Illustrated boards, 48 colour plates (180 illustrations), 475 line drawings, maps, diagrams & keys. As new copy. (Deals with 486 species from the three main groups of sea fishes to be found within New Zealand's 200 mile limit, provides information on size, growth rates, feeding, breeding, distribution & habitats). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) Identification of British Fishes
Bagenal, T. B:

Amersham: Hulton Educational Publications, 1973. . 1st edn. Cr. 8vo pp. 199. Illustrated card wrappers, 89 text figs (line drawings). VG+. (Enables the identification of 111 freshwater & inland marine species of fishes - Hulton Group Keys). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
8) A new gudgeon of the genus Gobio from Shansi (Pisces, Cyprinidae)
Banarescu, P. M. & T. T. Nalbant:

New York, NY: American Museum of Natural History, 1966. . 8vo pp. 1-9. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-6 (inc. 3 b/w photos), tables 1-2. VG. (Gobio shansiensis, sp. nov. Am. Mus. Novit., No. 2275). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
9) The anatomy and taxonomy of Indostomus paradoxus Prashad & Mukerji
Banister, K. E:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1970. . Cr. 4to pp. 179-209. Printed card wrappers, figs 1-15, appendix, key to figs. Fine. (The anatomy of Indostomus paradoxus is described. A new order-Indostomiformes is proposed to contain the single species, it is suggested that the order be placed within the superorder Paracanthopterygii and probably near the Gobiesociformes. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 19, No. 5). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
10) A revision of the large Barbus (Pisces, Cyprinidae) of east and central Africa. Studies on African Cyprinidae: Part II
Banister, K. E:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1973. . Cr. 4to pp. 1-148. Printed card wrappers, 105 text figs, num. tables, appendices, key. Fine condition. (All the previously described species and subspecies of the large Barbus (the species usually described as possessing parallel striae on their scales) from east and central Africa are examined. The area covered is bounded in the north by the mouth of the Nile and in the south by the Zambezi system. The western boundary is the upper reaches of the Congo system adjacent to the rift valley and the eastern boundary is the coast. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 26, No. 1). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.50
11) On the cyprinid fish Barbus alluaudi pellegrin: A possible intergeneric hybrid from Africa. Studies on African Cyprinidae: Part I
Banister, K. E:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1972. . Cr. 4to pp. 261-290 (+ plate). Printed card wrappers, plate I (b/w photo)29 text figs, 4 tables. Fine. (The three species of large cyprinids living in the streams on the Ruwenzori mountain range, Uganda (Barbus somereni, Varicorhinus ruwenzorii and Barbus alluaudi) are described. The possible hybrid origin of B. alluaudi is discussed. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 24, No. 5). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
12) Descriptions of six new Perciform fishes from the coast of Natal
Boulenger, G. A:

Cape Town: Trustees of the South African Museum, 1903. . Roy. 8vo pp. 5 (+ pls). Original printed paper wrappers, 6 fine lithographs by P. J. Smit & J. Green. Covers detached, with edge tears and some loss, the text and plates are fine and unmarked. (Ann. S. Afr. Mus., Vol. III, Part III). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
13) Dr. Burgess's Atlas of Marine Aquarium Fishes
Burgess, W. E., H. R. Axelrod & R. E. Hunziker:

Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, Inc., 1990. . 2nd edn. 4to pp. 768. Illustrated laminated boards, over 4000 colour photos, num. line drawings & maps. Neat handstamp to ffep, otherwise as new in d/w. (Comprehensive identification guide to both warm and coldwater marine aquarium fishes of the world, with information on maintenance in captivity, reproduction & distribution). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
14) Butterflyfishes of the World (A monograph of the family Chaetodontidae)
Burgess, W. E:

Neptune City: T.F.H., 1978. . 8vo pp. 832. Illustrated, laminated boards, 697 photos inc. 487 in colour, num. line drawings & maps. Minor thumbing to fore edges, otherwise a near fine copy. (Authoritative work, covering all aspects of the natural history & biology of 114 species). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
15) British Freshwater Fishes: The Story of Their Evolution
Cacutt, L:

London: Croom Helm, 1979. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. 202. Cloth, 25 b/w photos, text figs & tables. Fine copy in similar (price clipped) d/w. (Well written and interesting study on the origins of Britain's freshwater fishes). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
16) The fishes of the Choluteca drainage of southern Honduras
Carr, A. F. Jr., & L. Giovannoli:

Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1950. . 8vo pp. 1-38 (+ pls). Stapled self wrappers, plates, I-II (3 b/w photos), map 1, tables I-II, key. Staples rusty, otherwise VG. (Cichlasoma hogaboomorum, sp. nov.; Cichlasoma popenoei, sp. nov. Occ. Papers Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., No. 523). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) A Fishkeeper's Guide to Maintaining a Healthy Aquarium
Carrington, N:

London: Salamander Books, 1985. . 8vo pp. 116. Illustrated, laminated boards, 105 colour photos, 14 illustrations. Fine. (Provides essential advice on all aspects of aquarium care). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
18) Livebearing Fishes: A Guide to Their Aquarium Care, Biology and Classification
Dawes, J:

London: Blandford, 1991. . 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 240. Cloth, 161 colour & b/w photos, num. text figs, line drawings & tables. New copy in d/w. (Guide to aquarium livebearers, provides information on care in the aquarium, feeding, breeding and aquaria maintenance with details on their biology & global distribution). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) Annotated list of the fishes of Nevada
Deacon, J. E. & J. E. Williams:

Washington, D.C: Biological Society of Washington, 1984. . Roy. 8vo pp. 103-118. Stapled self wrappers. Spine neatly reinforced with brown paper tape, otherwise VG. (Provides a checklist that includes all taxa known from the state within historical times, a total of 160 native and introduced fishes referable to 108 species, 56 genera, and 19 families are recorded. Reprinted from Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash., Vol. 97, No. 1). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
20) Fishes for the Invertebrate Aquarium
Debelius, H:

Edition Kernen, 1986. . 1st English edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 160. Illustrated boards, many colour & b/w photos, 1 map. VG copy. (Recommends numerous possible combinations of fish and lower animals for the salt water aquarium). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
21) Diseases of Fishes
Duijn, Jnr. C. van:

London: Iliffe Books, (1956) 1967. . 2nd edn. 8vo pp. 309. Cloth, num. b/w photos, line drawings, text figs, tables. 1cm ink mark to head of spine, slight thumbing to fore edges, otherwise a VG copy without d/w. . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
22) Tropical Fish, Freshwater & Marine Aquaria
Dutta, R:

London: Octopus Books, 1975. . Roy. 8vo pp. 176. Illustrated wrappers, num. colour & b/w photos, illustrations and text figs. Some thumbing to fore edges, otherwise a good copy. (Guide to setting up and maintaining freshwater and marine aquaria). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
23) Systematics of freshwater gobies from Greece (Teleostei: Gobiidae)
Economidis, P. S. & P. J. Miller:

London: Zoological Society of London, 1990. . Cr. 4to pp. 125-170. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-18 (inc. 5 b/w photos, 1 map), tables I-VII, keys. Spine neatly reinforced with brown paper tape, otherwise VG. (Economidichthys trichonis, sp. nov. Reprinted from J. Zool., Lond., Vol. 221). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
24) Natural hybrids of the African cichlid fishes Tilapia spilurus nigra and T. leucosticta: a case of hybrid introgression
Elder, H. Y., D. J. Garrod & P. J. P. Whitehead:

London: The Linnean Society, 1971. . Roy. 8vo pp. 103-146 (+ pls). Stapled self wrappers, plates 1-2 (b/w photos), figs 1-10 (inc. 2 maps), tables 1-21. Spine neatly reinforced with brown paper tape, otherwise VG. (Extracted from Biol. J. Linn. Soc., Vol. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
25) A revision of the cardinalfish subgenera Pristiapogon and Zoramia (Genus Apogon) of the Indo-Pacific region (Teleostei: Apogonidae)
Fraser, T. H. & E. A. Lachner:

Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, 1985. . Cr. 4to pp. iii + 1-47. Printed card wrappers, 20 figs (inc. 10 b/w photos, 8 maps, line drawings), 6 tables, keys. Staples rusty, otherwise VG. (Characters distinguishing 10 subgenera recognised in the genus Apogon of the cardinalfish family Apogonidae by the authors are given in a key. Diagnostic accounts of the two subgenera Pristiapogon and Zoramia are provided. Smithsonian Contrib. Zool., No. 412). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
26) Illustrated Dictionary of Tropical Fishes
Frey, H:

Jersey City: T.F.H. Publications, 1961. . 1st English edn. 8vo pp. 768 (+ pls). Illustrated, laminated boards, 1000+ colour & b/w photos, illustrations, line drawings & maps. From the private library of G. G. Hodges, with ownership stamp to front end-paper and a few small blind stamps throughout, a VG-fine clean copy. (Translated from the German by Dr. A. V. W. Schultz, a comprehensive and authoritative A-Z to identification and understanding terms, embracing all facets of the aquarium hobby from tropical fishkeeping to cold water and marine aquariums). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
27) Taxonomy and distribution of the stomioid fish genus Eustomias (Melanostomiidae), I: Subgenus Nominostomias
Gibbs, R. H. Jr., T. A. Clarke, & J. R. Gomon:

Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, 1983. . Cr. 4to pp. iv + 1-139. Printed card wrappers, 44 figs (line drawings, charts, maps), 13 tables, key. VG copy. (Nine subgenera of Eustomias are recognised tentatively and diagnostic characters are given for each. Nominostomias is redefined. Smithsonian Contrib. Zool., No. 380). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
28) Taxonomy and distribution of the stomioid fish genus Eustomias (Melanostomiidae), II: Biradiostomias, new subgenus
Gomon, J. R. & R. H. Gibbs, Jr:

Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, 1985. . Cr. 4to pp. iii + 1-58. Printed card wrappers, 21 figs (inc. 4 maps, line drawings), 5 tables, key. Staples rusty, curl to upper l/h corner of back cover, otherwise a VG copy. (A new subgenus Biradiostomias (Eustomias brevibarbatus Parr, 1927, type species) is described. Smithsonian Contrib. Zool., No. 409). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
29) Towards a phyletic classification of the 'genus' Haplochromis (Pisces, Cichlidae) and related taxa. Part II; the species from Lakes Victoria, Nabugabo, Edward, George and Kivu
Greenwood, P. H:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1980. . Cr. 4to pp. 1-101. Printed card wrappers, 61 text figs, identification guide, index. Slight creasing to front cover, otherwise a fine copy. (The second part of Greenwood's attempted arrangement of haplochromine taxa into presumed monophyletic lineages. The taxa considered here are from the east African Lakes Victoria, Kioga, Edward, George, Nabugabo and Kivu. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 39, No. 1). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
30) The Cichlid fishes of Lake Nabugabo, Uganda
Greenwood, P. H:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1965. . Cr. 4to pp. 313-357. Printed card wrappers, 12 text figs, num. tables, keys. Fine copy. (The cichlid fishes of Lake Nabugabo, situated on the western shore of Lake Victoria, Uganda, are reviewed. A brief description of the lake and its history is given. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 12, No. 9). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
31) A revision of the Lake Victoria Haplochromis species (Pisces, Cichlidae). Part I: H. obliquidens Hilgend., H. nigricans (Blgr.), H. nuchisquamulatus (Hilgend.) and H. lividus, sp. n
Greenwood, P. H:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1956. . Cr. 4to pp. 223-244. Printed card wrappers, 2 text figs, num. tables. Fine copy. (The algal-grazing species Haplochromis obliquidens Hilgendorf 1888, H. nigricans (Boulenger) 1906, and H. nuchisquamulatus (Hilgendorf) 1888, are redescribed on the basis of new and more extensive collections. A new species, H. lividus is described. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 4, No. 5). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) Towards a phyletic classification of the 'genus' Haplochromis (Pisces, Cichlidae) and related taxa. Part I
Greenwood, P. H:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1979. . Cr. 4to pp. 265-322. Printed card wrappers, 20 text figs, key, appendices. Fine copy. (Greenwood's preliminary attempt to clarify the phylogenetic relationships of 'Haplochromis'-group cichlids, in particular members of the highly polyphyletic 'genus' Haplochromis. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 35, No. 4). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
33) A revision of the Lake Victoria Haplochromis species (Pisces, Cichlidae). Part V
Greenwood, P. H:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1962. . Cr. 4to pp. 139-214 (+ plate). Printed card wrappers, 1 b/w plate, 25 text figs, num. tables. Fine copy. (Describes five new species (Haplochromis brownae, H. nyanzae, H. bartoni, H. artaxerxes and H. mandibularis), in addition, sixteen species are redescribed on the basis of new material. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 9, No. 4). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
34) A review of the family Centropomidae (Pisces, Perciformes)
Greenwood, P. H:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1976. . Cr. 4to pp. 1-81. Printed card wrappers, 37 text figs (inc. 1 map), 2 tables. Fine copy. (The Centropomidae, a family of tropical estuarine, marine and freshwater percoid fishes, from the New World, Africa and Asia are reviewed. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 29, No. 1). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
35) The haplochromine species (Teleostei, Cichlidae) of the Cunene and certain other Angolan rivers
Greenwood, P. H:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1984. . Cr. 4to pp. 187-239. Printed card wrappers, 21 text figs, num. tables, appendices. Fine. (A number of species of haplochromine cichlids from the Cunene and other Angolan rivers are redescribed. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 47, No. 4). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
36) Hyoid and ventral gill arch musculature in osteoglossomorph fishes
Greenwood, P. H:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1971. . Cr. 4to pp. 1-55. Printed card wrappers, figs 1-21. Fine copy. (The ventral hyoid and gill arch musculature in several representatives of all osteoglossomorph families is described and compared. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 22, No. 1). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) The Ophthalmotilapia assemblage of cichlid fishes reconsidered
Greenwood, P. H:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1983. . Cr. 4to pp. 249-290. Printed card wrappers, 24 text figs. Fine copy. (The Ophthalmotilapia assemblage of cichlid fishes from Lake Tanganyika are reviewed. As a result of this review, five additional genera are included in the assemblage (Aulonocranus, Callochromis, Cyathopharynx, Grammatotria and Xenotilapia). Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 44, No. 4). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
38) A revision of the Lake Victoria Haplochromis species (Pisces, Cichlidae). Part IV
Greenwood, P. H:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1960. . Cr. 4to pp. 227-281. Printed card wrappers, 21 text figs, num. tables. Fine copy. (Describes three new species (Haplochromis theliodon; H. empodisma and H. saxicola), in addition, eleven species are redescribed on the basis of new material. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 6, No. 4). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
39) A review of the pharyngeal apophysis and its significance in the classification of African cichlid fishes
Greenwood, P. H:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1978. . Cr. 4to pp. 297-323. Printed card wrappers, 18 text figs. Fine copy. (Review of the structure and morphology of the pharyngeal apophysis, the skull character on which the original hypothesis was formulated to justify the division of African cichlid genera into 'Haplochromis' and 'Tilapia' groups. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Zool), Vol. 33, No. 5). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
40) Habits and life history of the toadfish (Opsanus tau)
Gudger, E. W:

Washington: Bureau of Fisheries, (1908) 1910. . Cr 4to pp. 1071-1109 (+ pls). Original printed card wrappers, plates CVII-CXIII (13 figs), 2 line drawings. Plates detached, small institutional handstamp to reverse of each plate, another to top centre margin of front cover and title page, corners curled, rusting to staples, overall a good copy, the text & plates are very clean. (Reprinted from Bull. U. S. Bur. Fish., Vol. XXVIII). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
41) Biology of the white crappie in Illinois
Hansen, D. F:

Urbana, IL: State of Illinois, Natural History Survey Division, 1951. . 8vo pp. 211-265. Printed card wrappers, b/w frontispiece, 13 figs (inc. 3 b/w photos, 2 maps), 29 tables. Staples rusty, brief ink notation to margin of front cover, otherwise in good condition. (Report based primarily on an intensive study of the white crappie in Lake Decatur, Macon County, Illinois, where sampling was conducted at 1-to-2 month intervals at all seasons throughout the year during 1935-1939. Ill. Nat. Hist. Surv. Bul., Vol. 25, Art. 4). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
42) Checklist of the fishes of Caddo and Bossier Parishes, Louisiana
Hardy, L. M. & W. H. Legrande:

Shreveport, LA: Museum of Life Sciences, Louisiana State University in Shreveport, 1979. . Cr. 4to pp. 1-12. Printed card wrappers, 1 map, 1 table. Fine. (Bull. Mus. Life Sci., No. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
43) The distribution and abundance of sand gobies, Gobius minutus, in the Ythan estuary
Healey, M. C:

London: Zoological Society of London, 1971. . Cr. 4to pp. 177-229. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-14 (inc. 2 maps), tables I-XXI, appendices. Spine neatly reinforced with brown paper tape, otherwise VG. (Extract from J. Zool., Lond., Vol. 163). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
44) A Systematic analysis of variation in the western American pipefish, Syngnathus californiensis
Herald, E. S:

California: Natural History Museum of Stanford University, 1941. . Roy. 8vo pp. 25. Original printed paper wrappers, 12 text figs, 6 tables. VG. (Stanford Ichthyological Bulletin, Vol. 2, No. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
45) From pipefish to seahorse - a study of phylogenetic relationships
Herald, E. S:

San Francisco, CA: California Academy of Sciences, 1959. . Roy. 8vo pp. 465-473. Printed card wrappers, figs 1-3, table 1. VG. (Proc. California. Acad. Sci., ser. 4, Vol. XXIX, No. 13). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
46) A key to the pipefishes of the Pacific American coasts with descriptions of new genera
Herald, E. S:

Los Angeles: University of Southern California Publications, 1940. . Roy. 8vo pp. 14. Original printed card wrappers. VG. (Allan Hancock Pacific Expeditions, Vol. 9, No. 3). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
47) A contribution to the ichthyology of the Malay Peninsula
Herre, A. W. C. T. & G. S. Myers:

Singapore, Straits Settlements: Raffles Museum, 1937. . Roy. 8vo pp. 5-75 (+ pls). Original printed paper wrappers, plates I-VII. (Lissochilus tweediei, sp. nov.; Pangasius ponderosus, sp. nov.; Gnatholepis koumansi, sp. nov.; Vaimosa serangoonensis, sp. nov.; Tamanka ubinensis, sp. nov.; Brachygobius xanthomelas, sp. nov.; Mastacembelus perakensis, sp. nov.). (Complete issue of Bulletin of the Raffles Museum, No. 13. Also includes the following papers: Draco blanfordi and its allies, by M. A. Smith, pp. 75-76 (+ plate), plate VIII; A case of snake-bite (Maticora intestinalis), by E. Jacobson, pp. 77-79; Two new mammals from Borneo, by F. N. Chasen, pp. 80-81. (Sciurus jentinki subsignanus, subsp. nov.; Rattus alticola kinabaluensis, subsp. nov.); On insular Rattus rattus from the north-west Coast of the Malay Peninsula, by F. N. Chasen, pp. 81-93, tables. (Rattus rattus pangjius, subsp. nov.; Rattus rattus alangensis, subsp. nov.; Rattus rattus lontaris, subsp. nov.; Rattus rattus kadanus, subsp. nov.; Rattus rattus moheius, subsp. nov.; Rattus rattus pipidonis, subsp. nov.); On a second collection of Indo-Malayan cirripedes from the Raffles Museum, by C. A. Nilsson-Cantell, pp. 93-96; Notes on a collection of swimming crabs (Portunidae) from Singapore, by C. J. Chen, pp. 96-139, figs 1-20, keys. (Neptunus (Hellenus) tweediei, sp. nov.; Neptunus (Lupocycloporus) minutus, sp. nov.); On the crabs of the family Ocypodidae in the collection of the Raffles Museum, by M. W. F. Tweedie, pp. 140-170, figs 1-9, keys. (Gelasimus roseus, sp. n.; Ilyoplax longicarpa, sp. n.; Pseudogelasimus plectodactylus, gen. et sp. nov.; Paracleistostoma longimanum, sp. nov.; Paracleistostoma microcheirum, sp. nov.; Macrophthalmus malayensis, sp. nov.; Macrophthalmus malaccensis, sp. nov.); A collection of pedipalps from the Raffles Museum, by E. A. M. Speijer, pp. 171-175 (+ pls), plates IX-X; A new scorpion from the Malay Peninsula, by F. Kopstein, pp. 175-176. (Lychas tweediei, n. sp.); Notes on land mollusca from Mount Kinabalu, British North Borneo, by. F. F. Laidlaw, pp. 177-189 (+ plate), plate XI, figs 1-6. (Meghimatium uniforme, sp. n.; Everettia corrugata, sp. n.; Lagochilus alticola, sp. n.); On some earthworms from Singapore and the Malay Peninsula, by G. E. Gates, pp. 189-197, fig 1, 1 table. (Pheretima arcuata, sp. n.; Pheretima procera, sp. n.); Chilopoden aus Malacca, nach den Objecten des Raffles Museum in Singapore, by K. W. Verhoeff, pp. 198-270 (+ pls), plates XII-XXIV (plates XXII-XXIV are slightly creased in upper r/h corner). Front cover detached, covers dust-marked, chipped and worn along margins and spine, otherwise in VG (partially unopened) condition - the text and plates are exceptionally clean. Scarce. . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
48) A Guide to Freshwater Aquarium Fishes
Hervey, G. F. & J. Hems:

London: Hamlyn, 1973. . 1st edn. Cr. 4to pp. 176. Boards, b/w frontispiece, num. colour & b/w photos. From the private library of G. G. Hodges, with ownership handstamp to front end-paper & title page. VG copy in similar (price clipped) d/w. (An authoritative reference covering all aspects of the freshwater aquarium, the second section of the book comprises the catalogue of fishes, a thorough systematic survey providing information on many species of cold water & tropical freshwater fishes available to the aquarist). . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
49) On a small collection of fish from Perak, Federated Malay States
Hora, S. L:

Singapore, Straits Settlements: Raffles Museum, 1941. . Roy. 8vo pp. 5-11 (+ plate). Original printed paper wrappers, plate I, figs 1-2. (Complete issue of Bulletin of the Raffles Museum, No. 17. Also includes the following papers: Notes on Malayan fishes in the collection of the Raffles Museum, Singapore. Part 1. Catfishes of the families Siluridæ, Bagridæ, Amblycepidæ, Akysidæ, Sisoridæ, Chacidæ, Schilbeidæ and Clariidæ, by S. L. Hora & J. C. Gupta, pp. 12-43 (+ pls), plates II-IV, figs 1-9, keys. (Wallagonia tweediei, sp. nov.); Notes on Malayan fishes in the collection of the Raffles Museum, Singapore. Parts 2 & 3. Loaches of the families Cobitidæ & Homalopteridæ, by S. L. Hora, pp. 44-64 (+ pls), plates V-VI, figs 1-6, keys. (Homaloptera leonardi, sp. nov.). Covers lightly dust-marked and worn at tail of spine, otherwise in VG (partially unopened) condition - the text and plates are exceptionally clean. Scarce. . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
50) The Rubby-Dubby Trail: Shark Fishing in British Waters
Housby, T:

London: Gentry Books,1972. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. 131. Cloth, 15 b/w photos, line drawings, map. VG in similar d/w which is slightly yellowed. . more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: