Mammalsfrom Graham Newland (Natural History Books) |
|
Browse Mammals | Return to Graham Newland (Natural History Books)
|
| 1) |
Wildcats of the World
|
|
|
London: Blandford, 1993. . 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 192. Cloth, 100 colour photos, num. distribution maps, full species checklist. New book in d/w (list price £20.00). (Examines each species in detail with information on development, behaviour, evolution and distribution, accompanied by some quality photography by Bruce Tanner). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Distribution and abundance of the hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus) L. in New Zealand, 1869-1973
|
|
|
Wellington: Science Information Division, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1975. . Roy. 8vo pp. 445-462. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3 (maps), table 1, appendices 1-2. Near fine. (Extract from New Zealand J. Zool., Vol. 2, No. 4). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 3) |
On a collection of mammals from the lowlands and islands of North Borneo
|
|
|
Singapore, Straits Settlements: Raffles Museum, 1931. . Roy. 8vo pp. 1-82 (+ plate). Original printed paper wrappers, plate I (b/w photo), tables. (Complete issue of Bulletin of the Raffles Museum, No. 6. Also includes the following papers: Notes on the systematics and distribution of some swiftlets (Collocalia) of Malaysia and adjacent subregions, by E. Stresemann, pp. 83-101; Amphibians and reptiles from the South Natuna Islands, by N. Smedley, pp. 102-104; Amphibians and reptiles from the Cameron Highlands, Malay Peninsula, by N. Smedley, pp. 105-123 (+ plate), plate II, figs 1-3. (Rana nitida, sp. n.; Natrix sanguinea, sp. n.; Collorhabdium williamsoni, gen. et sp. n.); On Gryllidae from the Malay Peninsula, by L. Chopard, pp. 124-149, figs 1-10; Neue und interessante Mantiden, by M. Beier, pp. 149-154; A note on the Common Mynah (Arcidotheres tristis) in Province Wellesley, by C. E. Young, pp. 154). Covers dust-marked with a light crease to the back, otherwise in VG (partially unopened) condition - the content is exceptionally clean, virtually as new. Scarce. . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 4) |
A handlist of Malaysian mammals: A systematic list of the mammals of the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo and Java, including the adjacent small islands
|
|
|
Singapore, Straits Settlements: Raffles Museum, 1940. . Roy. 8vo pp. xx + 1-209 (+ map). Original printed paper wrappers, folding map. (Complete issue of Bulletin of the Raffles Museum, No. 15). Covers dust-marked and chipped along margins/corners and tail of spine, otherwise in VG condition - the text is exceptionally clean. Scarce. . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Field Guide: Mammals of Southern Africa
|
|
|
Sandton: Frandsen Publishers (Pty) Ltd., 1987. . 8vo pp. xix + 1-182. Illustrated laminated card wrappers, 166 (VG) colour photos, map of game reserves and national parks, 83 distribution maps, identification index, spoor diagrams, tables. VG copy. (Concise, well illustrated field guide to 83 species of mammal most likely to be observed throughout Southern Africa. Two photographs of each species, usually depicting male and female, are provided, together with information on identification, habitat, habits, voice, food, reproduction and distribution. Also included is an illustrated identi-index with spoor diagrams to assist in rapid identification). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The mammals of the northern slopes of Mt. Kenya
|
|
|
Nairobi: The East Africa Natural History Society, 1972. . Roy. 8vo pp. 1-18. Printed self wrappers, 1 fig, 3 tables, appendix. Near fine. (J. E. Afr. Nat. Hist. Soc. & Nat. Mus., Monograph No. 131). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 7) |
The New Zealand short-tailed bat, Mystacina tuberculata; a review of present knowledge
|
|
|
Wellington: Science Information Division, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1979. . Cr. 4to pp. 357-370. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-5 (inc. 6 b/w photos, 4 micrographs), tables 1-3. Near fine. (Extract from New Zealand J. Zool., Vol. 6). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 8) |
First record of an Australian fruit bat (Megachiroptera: Pteropodidae) reaching New Zealand
|
|
|
Wellington: Science Information Division, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1975. . Roy. 8vo pp. 227-231. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1 (b/w photo). Near fine. (Pteropus Scapulatus. Reprinted from New Zealand J. Zool., Vol. 2, No. 2). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Rodents of Uganda
|
|
|
London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1975. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. viii + 1-165 (+ pls). Illustrated card wrappers, 6 plates (2 in colour), 89 text figs (inc. line drawings & maps), keys. Fine condition. (Comprehensive systematic account of the rich and diverse rodent fauna of Uganda. The book includes data on all 78 species, providing information on their distribution, ecology & reproduction, together with a series of keys for identification). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Lifetime of Badgers
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. 147. Cloth, 22 b/w photos, num. line drawings. Previous owners handstamp to f.f.e.p., d/w laminated and stuck to covers, otherwise a VG copy. (Comprehensive study of badgers in Britain). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Shrews of Nigeria (Mammalia: Soricidae)
|
|
|
Bonn: Zoologisches Forschungsinstitut und Museum Alexander Koenig, 1983. . Roy. 8vo pp. 79. Printed card wrappers, 28 figs (inc. 3 b/w photos), 8 maps, 6 tables. Fine. (Presents a revision of the 24 species of shrews (Soricidae) recognised as occurring within the boundaries of Nigeria. A diagnosis, measurements, notes on distribution, natural history, taxonomy and specimen records for each species is provided, together with keys to external characters and skulls. Bonner Zoologische Monographien, No. 18). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Seals and the Scientists
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen, 1979. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. 219. Cloth, 13 b/w photos. Fine in d/w. (Account of the pioneering expeditions undertaken by the author & other scientists to study seals in Britain, in their natural habitat). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Natural History of the Primates
|
|
|
London: British Museum (Natural history), 1985. . 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 200. Cloth, many colour & b/w photos, line drawings & text figs. VG copy in similar d/w which has been laminated and stuck to covers. (Excellent work written by two eminent primatologists). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Some aspects of the biology of the hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus L.) in the Manawatu, New Zealand
|
|
|
Wellington: Science Information Division, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1975. . Roy. 8vo pp. 463-472. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3, tables 1-6. Near fine. (Extract from New Zealand J. Zool., Vol. 2, No. 4). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wild Animals in Britain
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, (1944) 1949. . 2nd edn. reprint. 8vo pp. vii + 1-120. Cloth, colour frontispiece, 103 photos & illustrations (inc 3 in colour). VG+ in similar pictorial d/w, which is very slightly worn at extreme head/tail of spine. (The British Nature Library series, well illustrated & informative introduction to Britain's mammals). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Manatees and Dugongs
|
|
|
New York: Facts On File, 1991. . 1st edn. Cr. 4to pp. xiv + 1-192. Boards, num. colour & b/w photos, line drawings & maps. As new in d/w. (Documents the natural history and conservation of the Sirenia). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Of Whales and Men
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, 1956. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. xiii + 1-247. Cloth, 23 b/w photos, end-paper maps. Slight browning to end-papers otherwise a good copy. (Account of the author's experiences during whaling expeditions). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Annotated checklist with keys to the bats of Hong Kong
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Hong Kong Natural History Society, 1974. . Cr. 4to pp. 1-6. Printed card wrappers, keys. VG. (Provides a list and keys for the identification of eighteen species of bats which are known to have occurred in Hong Kong. Mem. Hong Kong nat. Hist. Soc., No. 9. Complete issue of this journal, also includes the following papers: A disease caused by gall mite, Acatilus tenuis Manson, on Creepy Mallotus in Hong Kong, by Mo Cheng-Feng & Bau Yun-Shen, pp. 7-11, figs 1-5 (inc. 4 b/w photos); A note on some Pentastomids found in Hong Kong, by V. Lance & Ng Wai-Huen, pp. 12-15, figs 1-3; Ailanthus fordii Nooteboom, an endemic species of Hong Kong refound, by H. P. Nooteboom, pp. 16-17; A scorpion native to Hong Kong, by A. H. C. Sommerville, pp. 18-19, 1 fig (Hormurus australasiae); Notes: Observations on a bite by the rear-fanged Chinese water snake, Enhydris chinensis (Gray), by F. R. Reitinger; Notes on a specimen of the snake Natrix percarinata (Boulenger) from Hong Kong, by J. D. Romer, pp. 20). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 19) |
The distribution of some large mammals in Kenya
|
|
|
Nairobi: The East Africa Natural History Society and Coryndon Museum, 1963. . Roy. 8vo pp. 1-52. Printed paper wrappers, 41 distribution maps + 4 others showing (1) physical features, place names and conservation areas; (2) altitude; (3) mean annual rainfall and (4) vegetation. Covers lightly dust-marked with minor spotting/foxing, otherwise in VG clean condition. (Journal of the East Africa Natural History Society and Coryndon Museum, Vol. XXIV, No. 3 (107). Complete issue of this journal. Scarce). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Predatory Mammals in Britain: A code of practice for their management with notes on natural history, control, protection and law
|
|
|
London: The British Field Sports Society, 1986. . 4th edn. 8vo pp. 94. Illustrated card wrappers, 11 b/w line drawings + life size illustrations of adult tracks. Near fine condition. . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Checklist of the Land Mammals of the Tanganyika Territory and the Zanzibar Protectorate
|
|
|
Nairobi: The East Africa Natural History Society, 1950. . Roy. 8vo pp. 274-392. Printed paper wrappers. Title written in red ink to upper margin of front cover, slight spotting to closed edges, otherwise in VG clean condition. (Journal of the East Africa Natural History Society, Vol. XX, Nos 6 & 7 (90). Complete issue of this journal, also includes the following two papers: A collection of aquatic Hemiptera from Kenya, by E. S. Brown, pp. 393-397, fig 1; New species of African Staphylinidae part II, by M. Cameron, pp. 398-407. Scarce). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Whales of the World: A Complete Guide to the World's Living Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, (1985), 1991. . Reprint. Cr. 4to pp. 302. Illustrated card wrappers, 96 species illustrations, 166 colour diagrams, 81 maps. Near fine. (A handbook and field guide to all the living species of whales, dolphins and porpoises). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Microtus pennsylvanicus (Rodentia: Muridae) in Florida: A Pleistocene relict in a coastal saltmarsh
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: Florida State Museum; University of Florida, 1982. . 8vo pp. 25-52. Recent paper wrappers, figs 1-4 (inc. 1 b/w photo, 2 maps), tables 1-9. VG. (Microtus pennsylvanicus dukecampbelli new subspecies. Bull. Florida State Mus., Biol. Sci., Vol. 28, No. 2). . more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
