History, US::Westfrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse History, US::West | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE LAND OF LITTLE RAIN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1950. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Jacket has small tears and associated edge creasing, rubbing at extremities, light soil, several shallow chips; also an inch-square peeled area at the upper corner of the front panel where a label was evidently removed. Red area faded on spine, price-clipped. In spite of all this, the jacket is still attractive, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Page ends of book are lightly soiled, minor wear to one corner of yellow cloth covers. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . The wonderful descriptions of the American Southwest by Mary Austin embellished with 48 spectacular photographs by Ansel Adams. This edition has an Introduction by Carl Van Doren. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 132+96 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
PROHIBITION IN KANSAS A History
|
|
|
University Press of Kansas. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremities, no other defects. No defects in book. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . This is a major scholarly study, with extensive notes, bibliography, and index. Illustrated with photos, charts, graphs. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 322 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE OHIO
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket has small chips and tears, slightly faded spine, still bright and attractive, in mylar sleeve. Pages are no longer crisp, mild corner bump. . History of the Ohio River, from prehistoric times to the mid-20th century. . Rivers of America Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 592 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FORESTERS: An American Tale: Being a History of John Bull the Clothier
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Literature House / Gregg Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Facsimile. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Facsimile reprint of a book originally published by I. Thomas and E. T. Andrews in 1792. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 216 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
PALACE OF ICE A History of Leadville's Ice Palace of 1896
|
|
|
Colorado Springs Colorado: Little London Press. Near Fine. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Partial corner crease to front cover. Stapled booklet. . Illustrated with photos. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 48 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
IMAGES OF THE PLAINS The Role of Human Nature in Settlement
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Attractive green cloth covers, pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Fifteen scholarly papers on aspects of the general topic. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 214 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE GREAT PLAINS Environment and Culture
|
|
|
Univ of Nebraska Pr. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is moderately rubbed. . Twelve scholarly papers on aspects of the subject, from Nebraska populism, railroad stations, and agricultural risk to the institutional impact of space on the development of the Great Plains. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 246 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
BRAND OF A LEGEND
|
|
|
Basin, WY: Saddlebag Books. Fine. 1987. Centennial Edition. Hardcover. Second Printing. Book has no defects of any kind, a spectacular copy. . Bound in brown cloth with white and brown cattle and snow scene pasted onto front cover, brown lettering on spine and front cover. Handsome map on endpapers of the Big Horn Basin, Wyoming. The book tells the story of the Pitchfork Ranch and the Greybull River area, Meeteetse, Wyoming, from B. C. To A. D. 1978. Glossy pages, profusely illustrated with spectacular b/w photos. As nice a copy as one might find. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Bob Edgar on his biographical page. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 244 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 9) |
RED WIND AND THUNDER MOON
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. Jacket now in mylar cover. . This is the first time this work has been published exactly as Max Brand wrote it. A previous version was published in serial form in 1927. A beautiful copy, and a first edition, . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 164 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE RESTLESS LONGING: A PROSPECTOR'S STORY
|
|
|
Vermillion, SD: Dakota Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Spine crease, small scratched spot to front panel where label was evidently removed. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . A series of letters written by Hutch Stevens to his sister. Stevens was a prospector in the late 19th and early 20th centuries in South Dakota, Washington, Idaho, Colorado and Nevada, and the letters provide fascinating insights into life in the West for a prospector. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 133 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE OLD NORTHWEST Pioneer Period, 1815-1840 (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Fine. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. The true first edition of this important work. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 632+686 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE WESTBOUND PIONEER OVERLAND EMIGRATION TO OREGON
|
|
|
Bloomington: Lilly Library, Indiana University. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. Brown paper covers are lightly rubbed at extremities, else Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Exhibition catalog in which 57 works on emigration to Oregon are listed and annotated, some extensively. Described by Cecil K. Byrd. Illustrated. . Lilly Library publication Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 64 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE WESTBOUND PIONEER: OVERLAND EMIGRATION TO OREGON
|
|
|
Bloomington: The Lilly Library, Indiana University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Brown wrappers are rubbed and scraped at extremities, principally along the spine. . Exhibition catalog in which 57 works on emigration to Oregon are listed and annotated, some extensively. Described by Cecil K. Byrd. Illustrated. . Trade PB. 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 62 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
GUNS OF THE OLD WEST [RED LEATHER]
|
|
|
Odysseus Editions. As New in As New dust jacket. 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Book is in Mint condition, still in the original publisher's shrinkwrap, unopened. Published for the Firearms Classics Library of the National Rifle Association and its National Firearms Museum; reprinted from the original 1961 edition. Illustrated throughout. Beautiful red pigskin covers, full leather with four raised bands on spine, gilt lettering and decoration, all page ends gilt. A beautiful edition and copy. Gift quality. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 306 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 15) |
PEOPLE OF KANSAS; A Demographic and Sociological Study
|
|
|
Kansas State Planning Board. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has small chips and tears, one-inch tear to back panel, soil, sunned spine. Jacket clipped on all four corners, still attractive, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Blue cloth covers with gilt titles are rubbed and lightly worn at extremities, minor foxing to endpapers. . What were the people of Kansas like in 1930? Charts, graphs, statistics, tables, text. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 272 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
HISTORICAL NARRATIVES OF PUGET SOUND, HOOD'S CANAL, 1865-1885
|
|
|
Ye Galleon Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. No defects. Book is new, unread. Beautiful covers are leatherette stamped in green and gold decoration. Gift quality. . Twenty-eight narratives by Clayson plus two additional pieces. Includes full index. Reprint of a work originally published in 1911. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 120 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
TALES FROM THE PRAIRIE (VOLUME 4) Reprints of Stories Printed in the Adams County Historical News 1977 - 1979
|
|
|
Adams County Historical Society. Near Fine. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Former owner's name and purchase information penciled at the top edge of the first free endpaper has been partially erased but is still faintly visible. Small stain at right margin of ffep. Otherwise, book is tight, square, pages clean and bright. . About 35 stories, three appendices, extensive index. Profusely illustrated with photos. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 282 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
WEST, WEST, WEST Major Paintings from the Anschutz Collection
|
|
|
Anschutz Collection. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Former owner's name and purchase information penciled at the top edge of the title page has been partially erased but is still faintly visible; no other defects. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Stunning exhibition catalog of the major paintings from the collection of Western paintings of Philip F. Anshutz. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 132 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE VIGILANTES OF MONTANA, OR POPULAR JUSTICE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. "Being a correct and impartial narrative of the chase, trial, capture, and execution of Henry Plummer's road agent band, together with accounts of the lives and crimes of many of the robbers and desperadoes, the whole being interspersed with sketches of life in the mining cabins of the "Far West"; forming the only reliable work on the subject ever offered to the public. " Cover is very attractive marbled brown on tan paper over boards, title and author in gilt on red panel spine. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 269 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
RATTLESNAKES
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Third Printing. Dust jacket has small chip at front cover tip, rubbing at extremities, one-inch tear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has owner bookplate on front pastedown, the word "Adak" inked to endpaper. Contents are Fine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . All about rattlesnakes, from an anecdotal rather than scholarly point of view. A classic of the American Southwest. Third printing of the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 201 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
MAVERICK Western Verse
|
|
|
Gibbs-Smith. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. Wrapper edges are a bit rubbed, price-clipped. Inscription inside front cover. . Small trade paperback has Illustrated wrappers over stiff paper covers. Wonderful cowboy poetry and other western verse by 43 poets. . Trade PB. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 167 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
SKETCH OF THE OREGON TERRITORY OR EMIGRANT'S GUIDE
|
|
|
Ye Galleon Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1992. Reprint. Softcover. No defects. Book is new, unread. . This is a reprint of what is, according to the Introductory material, one of the rarest items pertaining to the history of the American West, with the only known copy of the 1842 original being held at Yale University. Author was one of the earliest American settlers in the Pacific Northwest. 20p. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 20 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
WOUNDED KNEE An Indian History of the American West, Adapted for Young Readers
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A little creasing to extremities of dust jacket. Owner name written on front pastedown. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . This edition of Brown's classic is simplified and adapted for young adult readers. Notes, bibliography, index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 202 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
TO THE WEST IN 1894: TRAVEL JOURNAL OF DR. JAMES ENGLISH OF WORTHINGTON, INDIANA
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. B/w photos, 98p. Journal recording a trip taken in 1894 from Indiana as far southwest as Mexico City, as far Northwest as Victoria, British Columbia, and as far West as Honolulu; a fascinating tale. Wraps show a contrmporary photo of a Santa Fe railroad locomotive. An oversized, high quality softcover; spine uncreased. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
FAIRFIELD'S PIONEER HISTORY OF LASSEN COUNTY CALIFORNIA Containing Everything That Can be Learned about it from the Beginning of the World to the Year of Our Lord 1870
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: H. S. Crocker & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine is a bit faded, gilt dulled on spine but bright and unfaded on front cover. Light foxing to endpapers, light rubbing to extremities of red cloth covers. Remaining pages are tight and clean. . The title continues: The Chronicles of a Border County Settled without Law, Harassed by Savages, and Infested by Outlaws. Also Much of the Pioneer History of the State of Nevada, Showing the Efforts of the Settlers to Obtain Freedom from Mormon Rule. The History of Lassen's Trail, Roop's Settlement, the Murder of Harry Gordier and the Hanging of Snow Edwards and "Lucky Bill, " Told in Full for the First Time; the Biographies of Governor Isaac N. Roop and Peter Lassen, the Ormsby Massacre, the Boundary Line War, the Pearson Massacre, and Many Stories of Indian Warfare Never before Published. Folding map of the area is tipped in at rear. (Adams Six-Guns 691, Howes F11). Scarce. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 506 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE PUEBLOS: A CAMERA CHRONICLE
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, rubbed at extremities, shallow chips at extremities of spine, still attractive, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Light blue boards are rubbed at extremities, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . This is Laura Gilpin's first book. Filled with unique photos of the Pueblo people, buildings, and lands, in rich gravure. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 124 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 27) |
BORDER LINE
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1942. Reprint. Hardcover. Brown cloth cover. Two corners of book bumped, else fine. Pages are clean and bright, binding tight and square. Bright and colorful dust jacket has small chips and tears, slight water stain at bottom of spine, which is also faded. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
COLONEL'S LADY ON THE WESTERN FRONTIER The Correspondence of Alice Kirk Grierson
|
|
|
Univ of Nebraska Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. A few faint scratches to jacket, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Former owner's name and purchase information penciled at the top edge of the first free endpaper has been partially erased but is still faintly visible. No other defects. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Women in the West Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 255 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
DIAMONDFIELD JACK: A Study in Frontier Justice
|
|
|
Norman: U Oklahoma Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Second Edition. Softcover. A rubbed area on paper cover, half title page has clipped corner. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . True story of a young cowboy arrested, tried, and convicted of murdering two Mormon sheepherders. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 189 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
UPPER BEAVER CREEK: Pioneer Life in Colorado
|
|
|
NY: Exposition Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects to book. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Memoirs providing an excellent picture of 19th century pioneer life in Colorado. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the author to a friend. First edition, lacking the dust jacket. Brown cloth covers with bright gilt lettering on spine and front cover. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 159 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 31) |
PEOPLING THE HIGH PLAINS: WYOMING'S EUROPEAN HERITAGE
|
|
|
Wyoming State Archives and Historical Department. Fine. 1978. Hardcover. Second Printing. No defects. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Seven scholarly studies examining the ethnic groups that have peopled Wyoming. Notes, references, index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 206 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
FORT LARAMIE: NATIONAL MONUMENT, WYOMING
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Park Service. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1961. Reprint. Softcover. Fort Laramie was on a major emigrant route west. National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 20. Many B/w photos, maps, illus. , 43p. Bumped corner. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
CLASS AND COMMUNITY IN FRONTIER COLORADO
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Kansas. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is stressed at extremities with a couple of short tears, rubbed, now in mylar cover. Book has no defects and appears unread. . Special attention given to Denver, Central City, Greeley, Golden, Pueblo, and Canõn City. Scholarly treatment of the subject, including notes, bibliography, and index. . Studies in Historical Social Change Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 250 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
TRIBAL WARS OF THE SOUTHERN PLAINS
|
|
|
Norman: U Oklahoma Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Tiny tear at corner of jacket, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . An account of the Indian wars of the southern Great Plains between the Cheyennes, Arapahos, Osages, Pawnees, Commanches, and other tribes of the region. . Book Club Edition. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 344 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
BEYOND THE FRONTIER Exploring the Indian Country
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. No defects, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . History of early explorations of Oklahoma during the first part of the 19th century. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 352 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
TRIBAL WARS OF THE SOUTHERN PLAINS
|
|
|
Norman: U Oklahoma Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is a little stressed at extremities, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . An account of the Indian wars of the southern Great Plains between the Cheyennes, Arapahos, Osages, Pawnees, Commanches, and other tribes of the region. . Book Club Edition. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 344 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
LIFE OF TOM HORN Government Scout and Interpreter
|
|
|
Norman: U Oklahoma Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition Thus. Softcover. No defects. . Autobiography of Tom Horn, written while in prison, awaiting his eventual hanging. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 272 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE 1849 CALIFORNIA TRAIL DIARIES OF ELIJAH PRESTON HOWELL
|
|
|
Oregon-California Trails Association. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Former owner's name and purchase information penciled at the top edge of the first free endpaper has been partially erased but is still faintly visible. No other defects. . Includes maps, references, index. . Emigrant trails historical studies series Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 181 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
COWBOYS AND KANSAS Stories from the Tallgrass Prairie
|
|
|
Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, the latter now in mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Forty-eight true stories, essays, anecdotes, folk tales from the Great Plains. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED to former owner with the words "Stay out of the wire," presumably referring to barbed wire. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 226 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
AMERICAN BY BLOOD
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Remainder mark on bottom page ends, else Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Jacket protected with acid-free mylar cover. . Fictionalized account of Custer's defeat at the Little Bighorn. Author's first novel. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 245 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
PATHWAYS TO THE OLD NORTHWEST An Observance of the Bicentennial of the Northwest Ordinance
|
|
|
Indiana Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Proceedings of a conference held at Franklin College of Indiana, July 10-11, 1987. Six papers on aspects of the general topic, index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 93 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
SOD AND STUBBLE; The Story of a Kansas Homestead
|
|
|
NY: Wilson-Erickson. Very Good. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Original tan cloth covers are rubbed and worn at corners, chipping at head and foot of spine with 1/8-inch loss at each extremity. Former owner (Professor E. Christian Buehler) bookplate on front pastedown . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Seven wonderful woodblock illustrations by Howard Simon. SIGNED and dated (Dec. 4, 1936) on the ffep by John Ise. First edition (same date on copyright page and title page). A nice, solid copy SIGNED by the author. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 326 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE HANGING TREE
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Fine. 1995. Reprint. Softcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Ten short stories, originally published in 1942. Based on actual events in early Montana history. First Bison Books printing. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 272 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 44) |
THE SECOND GOLD RUSH: OAKLAND AND THE EAST BAY IN WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
Berkeley: U California Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is a little stressed at edges, now in mylar sleeve. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . The postwar development of Oakland and Richmond after the war ... "helps us understand California's past and also its present." Illustrated with photos. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 302 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
KANSAS HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, VOLS. 1 THROUGH 41, 1931-1975 AKA Kansas Historical Collections, Vols 18-58
|
|
|
Topeka, Kansas: Kansas Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. A few volumes have a bit of shelfwear rubbing or a minor ding, but no real defects. Blue cloth bindings with gilt titles are tight, books appear unread. Two volumes had penciled owner information on free endpaper; these have been erased. A beautiful set, very nearly As New, complete from 1931 to 1975. . In four cases, two years were published as one volume, accounting for the discrepency in numbering. These were 1931-32,1944-45, 1952-53, and 1954-55. Thus this complete run accounts for 45 years in 41 volumes. An invaluable resource for anyone interested in Kansas or Midwest history, the set consists of 41 bound volumes of the individual quarterly issues for that year (or two years). A randomly chosen volume (vol. 26) contains articles on Kansas cowtown police officers and gunfighters; Cotton Whigs; business and agricultural conditions in Kansas 1871-1888; Kansa village locations according to McCoy's probable route; Wyandotte and the first "Exodusters" of 1879; Monument Station in Gove County; Kansas congressmen and reapportionment, and more. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE INDIAN NUGGET
|
|
|
Walter J. Black. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Aside from a few faint and small spots on the green cloth cover, book is in perfect condition. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An adventure set in northern Canada, involving the Ojibway Indians. Illustrations by Paul Ickes. . Drawings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
GOING TO MEET A MAN Denver's Last Legal Public Execution, 27 July 1886
|
|
|
University Press of Colorado. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is a bit rubbed, no other defects. Book has no defects. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Execution of Andrew Green, a black man, for committing murder. He was hanged before thousands of onlookers. Subsequently the fairness of the trial came into question, and the case led to the banning of public executions in Colorado. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 168 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
WILD JUSTICE The People of Geronimo Vs. the United States
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Small remainder dot to top page edges. . Story of the shameful treatment of 400 Chiricahua Indians (Apaches) following Geronimo's surrender. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 318 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
CUSTER BATTLEFIELD: NATIONAL MONUMENT, MONTANA
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Park Service. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Reprint. Softcover. National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 1. Many B/w photos, maps, illustrations, 35p. Spine is sunned, bumped corner. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
A TRAMP ACROSS THE CONTINENT
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. Fine. 1982. Reprint. Softcover. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Reprint of a book originally published in 1892, with a new Introduction by Robert E. Fleming. Author walked from Ohio to California, and this is his journal. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 270 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
