Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History, US::Midwest

from Sweet Beagle Books

Browse History, US::Midwest | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found.
1) THE OLD LIGHTHOUSE
Adair, James R

Chicago: Pacific Garden Mission. Fine. 1970. Softcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The story of the Pacific Garden Mission in Chicago's Skid Row. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 157 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) IN PASTURES NEW
Ade, George

NY: Mcclure, Phillips & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering, gilt and cloth slightly dulled on spine. Light rubbing to extremities of cover, pages slightly yellowed. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . George Ade travels the world. Very funny, wonderful illustrations. This is the first edition, published in 1906.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 309 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) SOUTHERN INDIANA
Alley, Hartley and Jean

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. Card covers are heavily rubbedat extremities, spine is creased, some age-toning to back cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . An illustrated introduction to the southern third of the Hoosier state, as it was in the mid-sixties. Wonderful b/w photos of the land and the people throughout, the best collection I have seen. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) HOOSIER FOLK LEGENDS
Baker, Ronald L

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Supernatural and religious, heroes, eccentrics and outlaws, place legends, and modern legends, 305 in all, each in a few paragraphs. Nine explanations of the origin of the term "Hoosier" (but no one knows for sure). Jacket is a bit rubbed, very light stressing at head of spine. A beautiful copy, inscribed by author to Judge Hoffman. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) THE OHIO
Banta, R. E

NY: Rinehart & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket has small chips and tears, slightly faded spine, still bright and attractive, in mylar sleeve. Pages are no longer crisp, mild corner bump. . History of the Ohio River, from prehistoric times to the mid-20th century. . Rivers of America Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 592 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) HOOSIER CARAVAN : A TREASURY OF INDIANA LIFE & LORE
Banta, R. E. (editor)

Bloomington, In, U. S. A.: Indiana University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. New and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . This is a wonderful collection of 92 essays, fiction, poetry, history, and other pieces, all concerning the history and culture of the great state of Indiana. Each piece is written by an Indiana author, such as Booth Tarkington, Theodore Dreiser, James Whitcomb Riley, GeneStratton Porter, Ernie Pyle, Jessamyn West, Emily Kimbrough, Hoagy Carmichael, Kurt Vonnegut, and many others. This is the New and Enlarged edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 620 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) PROGRESS AFTER STATEHOOD: A BOOK OF READINGS
Bennett, Pamela J. & Shirley S. McCord, Comps

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library book with the usual defects. Otherwise, book is in excellent condition: tight and square, pages clean and bright. . Documents relating to twelve areas of progress: agriculture, business, education, health, Indianapolis, military affairs, natural resources, negroes, politics, reform, transportation, and women. Sources include official state documents, newspaper articles, organizational reports, scholarly articles, and more. . Ex-Library. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 570 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) SNOW BELT CITIES: Metropolitan Politics in the Northeast and Midwest Since World War II
Bernard, Richard M. , Ed

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Book and jacket have no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Dust jacket protected by mylar sleeve. . Thirteen case studies by as many authors. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 275 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) ANGEL SITE: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL, HISTORICAL, AND ETHNOLOGICAL STUDY (2 VOLS.)
Black, Glenn A

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. As New with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects. Books are as new; they appear to be unread and unopened. Slipcase has very slight scuffing. . Angel Site is 435 acres on the Ohio River, just up river from Evansville, Indiana. These two beautiful quarto volumes in chocolate brown slipcase, report the results of the excavation and study of the site, over a period of many years. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) BRAND OF A LEGEND
Bob, Edgar & Turnell

Basin, WY: Saddlebag Books. Fine. 1987. Centennial Edition. Hardcover. Second Printing. Book has no defects of any kind, a spectacular copy. . Bound in brown cloth with white and brown cattle and snow scene pasted onto front cover, brown lettering on spine and front cover. Handsome map on endpapers of the Big Horn Basin, Wyoming. The book tells the story of the Pitchfork Ranch and the Greybull River area, Meeteetse, Wyoming, from B. C. To A. D. 1978. Glossy pages, profusely illustrated with spectacular b/w photos. As nice a copy as one might find. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Bob Edgar on his biographical page. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 244 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
11) INDIANAPOLIS IN THE "GAY NINETIES": HIGH SCHOOL DIARIES OF CLAUDE G. BOWERS
Bowers, Claude G. [Hamilton, Holman, Ed. ]

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Author of these diaries was one of the most prominent and influential Hoosiers in the first 60 years of the 20th century. Dates covered are from July 3, 1895 to Aug. 31, 1896 and Sept. 24, 1897 to Jan. 19, 1899. Engries are annotated w voluminous footnotes. Frontis. Is portrait of author. 241p. , index. Spine is slightly faded, light crease. Pages clean and white, binding tight. Wonderful insights into the last years of the nineteenth century. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) INDIANA
Brown, Genevieve

Indianapolis: The Board of Public Printing. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Flexible covers. Dark navy stiff cover with gilt embossed state capital and seal, gilt somewhat dulled. Binding is tight, first few and last few pages are heavily foxed, otherwise light foxing here and there. Light water stain at top edge, affecting all pages. Half-inch tear to front cover. . Text plus illustrations: state flower & state flag in color and many b/w photos of Indiana state capitols, governors, senators, representatives and other officials, commissions, boards, universities and colleges, and much else. This is essentially "the state of the state" in 1930. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 172 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) DEATH RIDES A CAROUSEL: Murder and Industrial Espionage in an Ohio River Valley Town
Brown, John W

Carmel, IN: Guild Press of Indiana. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 1578600138 . No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Set in Indianapolis, Chicago, and a fictitious Ohio River town. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 312 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) FAREWELLS
Bryan, William Lowe

Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Book is extremely tight, unread. . Book consists of commencement addresses delivered by this former President of Indiana University, as well as columns contributed by him to the Indiana Daily Student. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 167 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) THE OLD NORTHWEST: PIONEER PERIOD 1815-1840 (2 VOLS.)
Buley, R. Carlyle

Indiana U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Second Printing. This is an ex-library book, but there is no spine label or pocket (last fep has been removed) . Other library marks and stamps are present, but overall the copy is handsome, a excellent reading copy and very attractive on the shelf. . A classic work treating the history of the pioneer period of the Old Northwest, comprising five states (Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin, and Minnesota east of the Mississippi River). This is a signed presentation copy by the author to Charles Deiss, founder of the Geologic Field Station, Department of Geological Sciences, Indiana University. . Ex-Lib. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 1318 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) LEWIS CASS: FRONTIER SOLDIER
Burns, Virginia

Bath, MI: Enterprise Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has small tears and is age-toned at spine and margins, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book covers are mildly warped, Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Bright red cloth covers with bright gilt lettering to spine. . A juvenile and quasi-fictional but substantial biography of Lewis Cass's early days. During the War of 1812, Cass served as Brigadier General, and he long served as Governor of Michigan Territory. He later was Secretary of War under Andrew Jackson, a member of the Senate from Michigan, and the Democratic candidate for President, losing to Zachary Taylor. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the first endpaper. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 176 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
17) VARSITY SPORTS AT INDIANA UNIVERSITY: A Pictorial History
Byrd, Cecil K. / Moore, Ward W

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. No defects in jacket or book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . From men's baseball (1883) to women's water polo (1998). Gift quality. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) MOUNTAIN BIKE INDIANA An Atlas of Indiana's Greatest Off-Road Bicycle Rides
Cameron, Layne

Springfield, VA: Beachway Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. No defects, book is unread, gift quality. . Describes 28 of the state's best legal mountain bike rides, from the dunes of Lake Michigan to the Hoosier National Forest. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 221 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) INDIANA UNIVERSITY From Seminary Square to Dunn's Woods, 1820-1885
Carmony, Donald F

Indiana University Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Small label ghost on gray front cover, slight soil. . A short history of early Indiana University. Illustrated stapled booklet. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 39 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) HARD PIECES: Dan Carpenter's Indiana
Carpenter, Dan

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Slight waviness to bottom corner of last 30 pages, due to contact with water. . A selection of columns by the author, published in the Indianapolis Star. Together, they offer "a fascinating interpretation of Indiana.". Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 212 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) THE THEATRE ON THE FRONTIER: The Early Years of the St. Louis Stage
Carson, William G. B

NY: Benjamin Blom. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very slight rubbing to extremities of backstrip. . Second edition of a work originally published in 1932, this edition has a new Introduction by the author. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 361 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) INDIANA'S BIG TOP
Chaffee, Don L

Grand Rapids: Foremost Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. Bright and colorful dust jacket depicts a clown, an elephant, and tight-rope walkers. . The story of Peru, Indiana, former winter quarters for circuses, and some of the performers who still live there. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 79 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) KENTUCKY: Land of Contrast
Clark, Thomas D

NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. A little creasing to extremities of dust jacket, now in fresh mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . The history and contributions to American life of the state of Kentucky. Publisher's review slip laid in. A beautiful copy of the first edition, stated. . Regions of America Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 304 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) INDIANA UNIVERSITY: MIDWESTERN PIONEER. VOL. 2. IN MID-PASSAGE
Clark, Thomas D

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author to "Mr. Joe. " Blue cloth cover w gilt lettering and decoration. 33 pages of plates, bibliography, index, 429p. . Second volume of author's history of Indiana University. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) OHIO SLATE TYPES
Converse, Robert N

Archeaological Society of Ohio. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Revised Edition. Softcover. Corner crease on front cover, a little rubbing. . Ohio slate indian artifacts. A detailed classification of the types and styles, and locations where found, of these artifacts. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 106 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) LIFE ON THE OHIO
Coomer, Captain James

U. Press of Kentucky. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Faint, minor diagonal crease to the first several pages, else Fine. Book appears unread. Jacket has no defects. . Memoirs of a river boat captain. Illustrated with maps and photos. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 179 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) CORN COUNTRY
Croy, Homer & Erskine Caldwell, Ed

NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Top page ends are darkened and spotted, no other defects. Book is bound in cream and green buckram. . The corn belt includes all of Iowa and significant parts of Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Nebraska, South Dakota, Wisconsin and Minnesota. This book is about corn country: "the early settlers, the land, the struggle to make it produce, the story of corn, and the people themselves ..." Stated first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 325 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) FLORA OF INDIANA
Deam, Charles C

Indianapolis: Department of Conservation, Division of Forestry, State of Indiana. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine lettering is a bit dulled, page ends lightly spotted. A few spots of wear to cover extremities, a few tiny tears to extremities of spine. Dark green cloth covers need to be re-attached; the front cover is loose, barely attached to the pages. It is, however, firmly attached to the backstrip and back cover, which is also a bit loose. Title page has two long vertical creases, also affecting slightly the next few pages. . Deam was an early conservationist, writing about deforestation, soil erosion, and destruction of species in the first decades of the 20th century. He was Indiana's first state forester. Pages are tight, square, clean and bright. This is a massive work, still an important reference tool. This copy is SIGNED and dated on ffep by Charles Deam on August 31, 1943. Written in pencil next to this inscription are the words: "Written 1st day after his 78 birthday." Also on first endpaper is an Inscription by Purdue University Professor of Forestry Roy C. Brundage to J. Carl Daugherty. The bookplate of yet another former owner is also on the first endpaper. Scarce. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 1236 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
29) SWEET MEMORIES OF 'OLD INDIANIE' IN 1870 Personal experiences and memories of the author, written circa 1940
DeBra, Sarah Brown

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Very Good+. 1979. Softcover. Spine crease, a few scuffs to paper covers. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Reprint of the author's memoirs, who was born in 1864, in Syracuse, Indiana. Short pieces on her first tragedy, life on the farm, the coldest winter known, spring and the ague, wedding clothes never used, and many more. . Indiana Historical Society publications Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 140 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) THE WORKER IN MODERN ECONOMIC SOCIETY
Douglas, Paul H. / Hitchcock, Curtics N. / Atkins, Willard E

Chicago: U. Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Second Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth covers are heavily worn at extremities, bottom 1/8-inch of backstrip is missing, scattered pencil marks inside, front cover is a little loose. . This book was part of the private collection of Herman Wells, long-time and great president of Indiana University, and is SIGNED by him on the ffep. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 935 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) TO THE WEST IN 1894: TRAVEL JOURNAL OF DR. JAMES ENGLISH OF WORTHINGTON, INDIANA
English, Dr. James Douglass

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. B/w photos, 98p. Journal recording a trip taken in 1894 from Indiana as far southwest as Mexico City, as far Northwest as Victoria, British Columbia, and as far West as Honolulu; a fascinating tale. Wraps show a contrmporary photo of a Santa Fe railroad locomotive. An oversized, high quality softcover; spine uncreased. . 8vo . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) THE INDIANA HOME
Esarey, Logan

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Minor rubbing and surface stressing to paper covers. . Life in Indiana, when it was first inhabited by European immigrants. Wonderful drawings by Bruce Rogers. . Trade PB. Drawings. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 120 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) CORPORATE POWER AND URBAN CRISIS IN DETROIT
Ewen, Lynda Ann

Princeton NJ: Princeton U Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, a couple of small tears and associated creasing, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Marxist-Leninist analysis, based on primary research. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 312 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) THOMAS TAGGART: Public Servant, Political Boss, 1856-1929
Fadely, James Phillip

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects in jacket. Book has unobtrusive owner blindstamp at top of title page. . Biography of Thomas Taggart, and along the way, an important addition to our understanding of Indiana history in the first quarter of the twentieth century. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 267 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) SLIVERS, KNOTS, SELECTS, CLEARS: A RETAIL LUMBERMAN'S STORY
Fisher,

New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. The autobiography of a man who started as an apprentice in East Chicago, IN and became the head of a million-dollar-a-year company in Rockford, IL. A very interesting look at the history of Indiana and the story of a do-it-yourself businessman. Corners of the green boards are rubbed and slightly worn. Tight and sturdy with clean, bright pages. The jacket is chipped and stained and is missing a long chip along the top edge. B/w illustrations. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 231 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) INDIANA BOOKS BY INDIANA AUTHORS A Guide to Children's Literature
Gillis, Ruth Jeannette

Indiana University Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. Now protected by fresh mylar cover. . Arranged by genre. Bibliography, index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 122 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) HISTORIC TREASURES: True Tales of Deeds with Interesting Data in the Life of Bloomington, Indiana University and Monroe County
Hall, Forest M. , Comp

Indianapolis: Ye Olde Genealogie Shoppe. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Reprint. Softcover. Paper covers have a few minor scuffs and marks. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Reprint of a book originally published in 1922. It includes much history, photos, newspaper reprints and the like. This is a limited edition reprinted for the Monroe County Historical Society, copy number 190. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 182 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) LAND USES IN BLOOMINGTON, INDIANA, 1818-1950
Harvey, Robert O

Bloomington: Bureau of Business Research, School of Business, Indiana University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. Softcover. Paper covers are a bit soiled, age-toned. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Historical study of land use in Bloomington, Indiana, from its beginnings through 1950. . Indiana Business Studies Number 33 Series. Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 84 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) RIGHT BY MY SIDE
Haynes, David

Minneapolis, MN: New Rivers Press. Fine. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . In colorful pictorial wrappers. This well-received African-American author's 1st book was published in an edition of only 2500. Winner of the Minnesota Voices Project, and a Granta 20 Best Young American author. . Trade PB. 8vo. 181 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) LAFCADIO HEARN: SELECTED WRITINGS 1872-1877
Hearn, Lafcadio [Johnson, Wm. S. , Ed. and Comp. ]

Indianapolis: Woodruff Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Decorated back endpapers were glued upside down, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Bright red cloth covers withy bright gilt titles to spine. A beautiful copy. . A collection of writings by this famous, somewhat odd newspaperman who was fascinated by the occult and the macabre. This collection of writings in this book are from his early days in Cincinnati, when he wrote for various Cincinnati newspapers. Hearn later moved emigrated to Japan, where he ganed citizenship and became an expert in things Japanese, especially the exotic. The book includes a bibliography of early writings prepared by O. W. Frost. This is a limited edition of 750 copies, unnumbered. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 225 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) FROM PAROCHIALISM TO COMMUNITY; A socio-historical interpretation of Indiana Central University, 1902-1975
Henricks, Marvin L

Self Published. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Light spotting to top page ends. Major bump from pages 47-62 causing a half-inch closed tear to each page. . History of Indiana Central University, founded in Indiana by the Church of the United Brethrenin Christ, now the University of Indianapolis. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 124 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) INDEX TO THE OBITUARIES AND DEATH NOTICES APPEARING IN THE DZIENNIK CHICAGOSKI 1910-1919
Hollowak, Thomas L. & William F. Hoffman, Comps

Chicago: Polish Genealogical Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Paper covers have a few minor scuffs and marks. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 479 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) WHERE WE LIVE Essays About Indiana
Hoppe, David

Indiana University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Twelve superb essays by twelve contemporary Indiana authors, including Scott Sanders, James Alexander Thom, and James H. Madison, among others. . Midland Book Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 114 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Letters from fighting Hoosiers, (Indiana in World War II)
Howard Henry Peckham

Bloomington: Indiana War History Commission. Fine with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Page ends are slightly darkened. Pages are crisp, tight, book is unread. . Fascinating letters from Hoosier soldiers in World War Two. . Indiana in World War II, Vol. II Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 406 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) THE DUTCH WEBBERS OF INDIANA AND ILLINOIS With allied families of Berry, Besley, McCracken, Whitaker, Wright
Hunt, E. Virginia Webber

Green Bay, WI: E. V. W. Hunt. Near Fine. 1980. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red buckram cloth covers with minor corner bump, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 452 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $140.00
46) PATHWAYS TO THE OLD NORTHWEST An Observance of the Bicentennial of the Northwest Ordinance
Hunter, Lloyd A

Indiana Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Proceedings of a conference held at Franklin College of Indiana, July 10-11, 1987. Six papers on aspects of the general topic, index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 93 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) MIDWEST AT NOON
Hutton, Graham

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed with small chips and tears, back panel soiled, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Aqua cloth covers of book are a bit faded at edges. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Classic study of the American Midwest (comprising, roughly, the states of Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Iowa, and Missouri). Again, very roughly, the states of the Big Ten. A nice copy of the first edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 351 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) VOTING IN INDIANA A Century of Persistence and Change
Hyneman, Charles S

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremities. . A detailed and descriptive study of electoral behavior in Indiana over a one hundred year period. Includes comparison of counties, trends over time, election day turnout, and many other aspects of voting. A major study. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 298 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) THE FRENCH, THE INDIANS, AND GEORGE ROGERS CLARK IN THE ILLINOIS TERRITORY Proceedings of an Indiana American Revolution Bicentennial Symposium
Indiana Historical Society

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Near Fine. 1977. Softcover. A bit of rubbing to paper covers, else Fine. . Five papers, on 17th century French settlers and settlements in Illinois Country, George Rogers Clark, the American Revolution West of the Appalachians, especially Detroit; Maps of Clark's Illinois Campaign, and the Old Northwest and the Peace Negotiations. . Proceedings of an Indiana American Revolution Bicentennial Symposium Series. Textbook. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 105 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) THIS LAND OF OURS The Acquisition and Disposition of the Public Domain
Indiana Historical Society

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Fine. 1978. Softcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Five papers treating aspects of the general topic, with particular emphasis on Indiana and the Ohio Valley. . Papers Presented at an Indiana American Revolution Bicentennial Symposium Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 126 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: