Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Textiles

from Vandello Books

Browse Textiles | Return to Vandello Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.
1) Palms And Pomegranates: Traditional dress Of Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabian Cultural Heritage, 1989. Pamphlet. Excellent condition. Saudia Arabia Cultural Heritage, 1989. 33 page booklet detailing traditional Saudi Arabian dress. Illustrated in color. Glossary. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Batik Patterns (Agile Rabbit Editions S.)

Pepin Press, 1999-02-28. Paperback. Excellent condition. Netherlands: Pepin Press, 1999. Paperback. Images of Batik fabrics. Includes CD-ROM. As New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Song of the Loom

Hudson Hills Pr, 1987-04. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1987. Softcover. Reprint. A history of Navajo weaving, including biographies of prominent weavers. As New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Sashiko: Japanese Traditional Hand Stitching
Ai Takeda

Quilters Resource, 2004-10. Paperback. Excellent condition. Chicago: Quilters Resource, 2004. Paperback. Step by step instructions on creating garments and other textiles. Includes index of shashiko designs. Color and b&w illustrations. Near Fine with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Creating Quilts With Simple Shapes
Ann Castleberry; Mischele Hart

Martingale and Company, 2001-07. Paperback. Very Good. Washington: Martingale, 2001. Paperback. Very good condition with light edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Fancy Feet: Traditional Knitting Patterns of Turkey
Anna Zilboorg

Lark Books, 1994-10. Hardcover. Excellent condition. NC: Lark Books, 1994. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
7) 45 Fine & Fanciful Hats to Knit: Berets, Toques, Cones, Stars, Pentagons, and More
Anna Zilboorg

Lark Books, 1997-10. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Lark Books, 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine with light edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) The Ashford Book of Spinning
Anne Field

Shoal Bay Press, 1999-12-12. Paperback. Like New. New Zealand: Shoal Bay Press, 2005. Paperback. Fourth revised edition. As New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
9) Flatweaves of Turkey
Arend Bandsma; Robin Brandt

Flatweaves of Turkey
Philip Wilson Publishers, 2003-10-10. Hardcover. Like New. London: Philip Wilson Publishers, 2003. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 118 color plates. An invaluable reference. As New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
10) Stack-n-Whackier Quilts (Another Magic Stack-n-Whack(tm) Book)
Bethany S. Reynolds

American Quilter's Society, 2001-08. Paperback. Very Good. KY: American Quilter's Society, 2001. Paperback. The second book in Reynold's series on the Stack N Wack technique. Excellent condition with mild wear to the edges. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) RECKONING WITH WINSLOW HOMER: His Late Paintings and Their Influence
Bruce Robertson

Cleveland Museum of Art, 1990-01-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Indiana: Cleveland Museum of Art. An examination of Winslow Homer's later works. Near Fine with slightly turned up corners. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) Snippet Sensations: Fast, Fusible Fabric Art for Quilted or Framed Projects
C Walter

Krause Publications, 1999-03-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Krause, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine with light edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Candy Tots: Unique Crochet for Babies & Toddlers
Candi Jensen; Editor-Trisha Malcolm

Sixth&Spring Books, 2003-04. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Sixth&Spring Books, 2003. Paperback. Crochet designs for little ones. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Western World Costume: An Outline History
Carolyn G. Bradley

Western World Costume: An Outline History
Dover Publications, 2001-11-26. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Dover, 2001. A history of clothing styles up to the 20th century. Great condition with light edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) American Coverlets & Their Weavers: Coverlets From Collection Of Foster & Muriel Mccarl (Williamsburg Decorative Arts Series)
Clarita S. Anderson

Ohio University Press, 2002-06-30. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Ohio University Press, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Stitch 'N Bitch: The Knitter's Handbook
Debbie Stoller

Workman Publishing Company, 2004-09-03. Paperback. Excellent condition. A a comprehensive and entertaining reference for beginning knitter's. Very Good condition with some minor edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Traditional Quilts, Today's Techniques: Todays Techniques
Debra Wagner

Chilton Book Co, 1997-04. Paperback. Excellent condition. Wisconsin: Krause, 1997. Hardcover. Innovative machine techniques for applique and bindings. Rare in hardcover. Near Fine with bumped corners. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
18) Quilts Quilts Quilts the Complete Guide To
Diana Mcclun

Quilt Digest Press. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Illinois: Quilt Digest Press, 1988. Hardcover. The essential guide to modern quiltmaking techniques. Scarce in hardcover. Light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Fast Forward Your Quilting: A New Approach to Quick Piecing (That Patchwork Place)
Dina Pappas

Martingale and Company, 2004-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Washington: Martingale, 2004. Paperback. Near Fine with remainder mark more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Simplified Systems of Sewing Styling, Selection of Patterns and Fabrics (Lesson 1)
Doris. Anderson

Doris Anderson, 1948. Paperback. Excellent condition. Chicago: Neely Printing Company, 1948. A charming pamphlet giving instructions on how to select figure flattering styles. Near Fine with mild age toning. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Roads and Curves Ahead: A Trip Through Time with Star Quilts
Edie McGinnis

Kansas City Star Books, 2002-09. Paperback. Very Good. MO: Kansas City Star Books, 2002. Paperback. Blocks from the Kansas City Star with road and travel themes. Excellent condition with mild wear to the edges. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Quilt National: Contemporary Designs in Fabric
Editor-Dawn Cusick

Lark Books, 1995-08. Hardcover. Excellent condition. North Carolina: Lark Books, 1995. Hardcover. contemporary art quilts as featured in the 1995 Quilt National exhibition. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Knit & Crochet Ponchos, Wraps, Capes & Shrugs!
Editor-Edie Eckman

Storey Publishing, LLC, 2005-10-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. MA: Storey Publishing, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good with lightly bumped corners. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) Vogue Knitting: Quick Knits
Editor-Trisha Malcolm

Sixth&Spring Books, 2002-08. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: 6th & Spring, 2002. Hardcover. Fifty quick knitting projects from Vogue Knitting. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Minnesota Quilts: Creating Connections with Our Past (Quantity available: 10)
Gail Bakkom; Jean arlton; Photographer-Greg Winter; Photographer-Lee Sandberg; Foreword-Helen Kelley

Voyageur Press, 2005-05-30. Hardcover. Excellent condition. MN: Voyageur Press, 2005. Hardcover. History of quilting in Minnesota. Profusely illustrated. New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) Uncommon Threads: Ohio's Art Quilt Revolution (Ohio Quilt Series)
Gayle A. Pritchard

Ohio University Press, 2006-11-22. Paperback. Excellent condition. OH: Ohio University Press, 2006. Paperback. First edition. A history of contemporary quilts in Ohio. Includes biographies of the artists. New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Quick Quilts Using Quick Bias
Gretchen K. Hudock

Martingale and Company, 2002-09. Paperback. Excellent condition. Washington: Martingale, 2002. Paperback. Patterns for creating quilts using bias tape. As featured on the show Sewing with Nancy. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) Silk Quilts : From the Silk Road to the Quilter's Studio
Hanne Vibeke de Koning-Stapel

Silk Quilts : From the Silk Road to the Quilter's Studio
McGraw-Hill, 1999-11-11. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1999. Paperback. A history of silk and silk quilts. Includes historical and contemporary examples, tips and techniques, several patterns. Near Fine with light edge wear more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
29) Vogue Knitting Book Spring/Summer 1960
Helen Catchings Murray

Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1960. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Conde Nast, 1960. Magazine. 50 knitting patterns for spring and summer wear. Finger tip size tear in back cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Shared Threads: Quilting Together--Past and Present
Jacqueline Marx Atkins

Viking Studio Books, 1994-07-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Viking, 1994. A history of communal quilting projects. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine with remainder mark. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Crocheted Socks: 16 Fun-To-Stitch Patterns
Janet Rehfeldt; Mary Jane Wood

Martingale and Company, 2003-08. Paperback. Excellent condition. Washington: Martingale, 2003. Paperback. Patterns for chrocheted socks. Very good with light edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) Jean Frost Jackets: Fabric, Fit, and Finish for Today's Knits
Jean Frost

Xrx Books, 2003-01-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. SD: Xrx Books, 2003. Paperback. 21 patterns for creating knitted jackets. Near fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) 14,287 Pieces of Fabric and Other Poems
Jean Ray Laury

C & T Pub, 1994-09. Hardcover. Excellent condition. California: C & T Publishing, 1994. Hardcover. First edition. A collection of quilt related poetry from designer Jean Ray Laury. Near Fine with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Everything Flowers: Quilts from the Garden
Jean Wells; Valori Wells

C&T Publishing, 1996-05. Paperback. Excellent condition. CA: C&T Publishing, 1996. Softcover. Patterns and techniques for creating garden inspired quilts. Near Fine with light edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Knitted Sweater Style: Inspirations in Color
Jo Sharp

Taunton, 1997-02-25. Hardcover. Excellent condition. London: Taunton, 1997. Hardcover. 42 patterns from Australian designer Jo Sharp. Near Fine with bumped corners. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Prairie Quilts: Projects for the Home Inspired by the Life and Times of Laura Ingalls Wilder (Quantity available: 5)
Johanna Wilson

Krause Publications, 2004-07-25. Paperback. Excellent condition. WI: Krause, 2004. Paperback. Quilts based on the books of Laura Ingalls Wilder. New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Basketry: The Shaker Tradition: History, Techniques, Projects
John McGuire

Lark Books, 2004-09-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Lark Books, 2004. Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Jazz It Up: 101 Stitching & Embellishing Techniques
Judy Murrah

Martingale and Company, 1999-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Washington: Martingale, 1999. Hardcover.Technique for embellishing textiles and garments. Near Fine with lightly bumped corner. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Southwest Textiles: Weavings of the Pueblo and Navajo (Quantity available: 5)
Kathleen Whitaker; Susie Hart; Calif.) Southwest Museum (Los Angeles

University of Washington Press, 2002-08. Hardcover. New. 2002 University of Washington Press. Hardcover. 432pp with CD. Photographically illustrated endpapers and jacket. Comprehensive examination of Navajo and Pueblo textiles. Illustrated throughout. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
40) Quilts of Provence: The Art and Craft of French Quiltmaking (Quantity available: 10)
Kathryn Berenson

Potter Craft, 2007-04-10. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Potter, 2007. Hardcover. Second Edition. Fine/Fine more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) Mandala Quilt Designs (Dover Needlework Series)
Katie Pasquini

Dover Publications, 1995-04-19. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Dover, 1995. Paperback. Instructions on creating quilts inspired by Mandalas by fiber artist Katie Pasquini Masopust. Near Fine with light edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) The World of Amish Quilts
Kenneth Pellman; Rachel T. Pellman

Good Books, 1984-07. Paperback. Excellent condition. PA: Good Books, 1984. A study of Amish quilt designs. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine with light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Southwest by Southwest: Native American and Mexican Quilt Designs
Kirstin Olsen

Sterling Publishing (NY), 1991-04. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Sterling, 1991. Hardcover. Instructions for making quilts based on traditional Native American designs. Excellent condition. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) Quilt National 2003: The Best of Contemporary Quilts
Lark

Lark Books, 2003-09-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Lark. 2003. Hardcover. Compendium of award winning quilts from the 2003 Quilt National. New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
45) Quilt National 2005: The Best in Contemporary Quilts
Lark

Lark Books, 2005-06-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Lark. 2005. Hardcover. Compendium of award winning quilts from the 2005 Quilt National. New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The Quilted Apple (That Patchwork Place : Quilt Shop Series)
Laurene Sinema

Martingale & Co Inc, 1994-07. Paperback. Very Good. WA: Martingale, 1994. Paperback. Patterns and store biography form The Quilted Apple in Phoenix, AZ. Part of a series featuring different quilts shops. In excellent condition with minor wear around the edges. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) Lion Brand Yarn Vintage Styles for Today: More Than 50 Patterns to Knit and Crochet
Lion Brand; Editor-Nancy J. Thomas; Editor-Charlotte Quiggle

Potter Craft, 2006-01-24. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Potter Craft, 2006. Paperback. Patterns for chrocheted and knitted garments inspired by vintage designs. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
48) Australian Houses in Patchwork (Lothian Australian Craft Series)
Margaret Rolfe

Lothian Books, 1995-04. Paperback. Excellent condition. Australia: Lothian Books, 1995. Paperback. Patterns for creating quilts of Australian Houses. Near Fine with mild edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Go Wild With Quilts : 14 North American Birds & Animals
Margaret Rolfe

That Patchwork Place, 1993-06. Paperback. Excellent condition. Washington: That Patchwork Place, 1993. Paperback. Paper-piecing instructions for 14 North American Animals. Near Fine with light edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Australian Patchwork Designs: A Step-By-Step Guide to Piecing, Quilting & Applique
Margaret Rolfe

Sterling Publishing, 1986-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Sterling, 1986. Paperback. A comprehensive selection of patchwork and applique designs featuring Australian animals and motifs. Near Fine with mild edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: