Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Westerns

from citynightsbooks

Browse Westerns | Return to citynightsbooks | Even more FICTION / Westerns books
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) The Tenderfoot
Brand, Max

Pocket Books, 1955. First Pocket Books printing, #1065. Originally published in serial form in Western Story Magazine. Very good with edgewear/foldwear to cover; few creases and minor soil. 168 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Fightin' Fool
Brand, Max

Pocket Books, 1945. PB 316, first Pocket Books printing. Very good minus with cover torn/worn at front hinge, top & bottom.138 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Old Black: A Novel
Briggs, Doug

Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Beverly Book Co, 1998. Black cloth, gilt titles, 4-color map endpapers. Illustrated by Edsel M. Cramer, Monique L. Jouannet, & Jean-Claude Louis in B&W. Unread, as new in like DJ. 387 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Underdog
Burnett, W.R

Alfred A Knopf, 1957. Black cloth spine over teal boards, gilt titles, teal topstain. Book very good plus with slight slant to spine. Dj in Mylar also very good with sunning to spine, minor edgewear. Price of $3.50 intact. 242 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $100.00
5) Adobe Walls
Burnett, W.R

Alfred A Knopf, 1953. Red-patterned paper binding with cream title block, glack titles and decoration to front board, yellow topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with minor aging to deckled foreedge. DJ in Mylar very good minus with wear to folds, three pieces of reinforcing tape to reverse at top edge, erosion to spine-ends at folds. Price of $3 intact. Growing scarce. 279 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $145.00
6) Pale Moon: A Novel of the Southwest
Burnett, W.R

Alfred A Knopf, 1956. Yellow cloth spine over dark green boards, red titles & decoration, red topstain. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with a small star drawn on ffep by previous owner. DJ in Mylar very good minus with two closed wrinkle-tears at head of spine, chipped at heel of spine, other edgewear. Price of $3.50 intact. 276 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
7) Duel in the Sun
Busch, Niven

World Publishing, 1946. Forum Book Motion Picture Edition, illus. w/photos. Brown cloth binding, red/gilt titles & decoration, photo endpapers. Book very good minus, with some fading to boards at foreedge, aging to paper, bookplate to front pastedown. DJ in Mylar has several closed tears, a couple taped, other edgewear. 246 pp.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Comanche Chaser
Coolidge, Dane

Bantam Books, 1947. Very good with spine slightly cocked, some wear to cover at folds of spine, a couple of other small creases, paper aged but not severely. Has been stored in sealed plastic bag. 181 pp.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Sironia, Texas: A Novel in Two Volumes
Cooper, Madison

Houghton Mifflin, 1952. Second printing, without date on title page. Black half cloth with yellow cloth spine, black/gilt titles block, illustration to front board. Red topstain, map endpapers. B&W line drawings by Barss. Volume one very good with slight bump to boards at top foreedge, 1/8" tear to cloth at head of spine. Volume two near fine with slight bump to top foreedge. DJ good plus with 2-1/2" missing at heel of spine, chip/loss at head of spine. 1731 total pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by William Barss. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) Mojave: A Book of Stories
Corle, Edwin

Pennant Books, 1953. P6. First printing. Very good with edgewear, slant to spine, aging to paper. 169 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Jack Dawn and The Vanishing Horses
Coughlin, Joseph Welter

Wheaton, IL: Van Kampen Press, 1946. Red cloth, glack titles at spine and front board. Firat edition (NAP). Western novel featuring an adolescent protagonist. Book very good minus with largish bookplate to ffep, diagonal crease to rear endpaper, a few ink checkmarks to text block. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, chipping to head/heel of spine. Price of $1.50 intact. 140 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Deadwood
Dexter, Pete

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1989. Near new with a small faint stain at foreedge. 365 pp.. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Stagecoach Kingdom
Drago, Harry Sinclair

Dell Publishing Co, 1943. Dell 789, with a cover painting by Robert Stanley. No printing statement, as characteristic of early Dell paperbacks but with the original cover price of .25. A fine, uncreased cover with colors bright, minimal aging to paper. 224 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Grass and Gold
Elston, Allan Vaughan

Lippincott, 1951. Blue cloth, black titles. Stated first edition. Book near fine with owner-signed ffep, tiny bookshop sticker from Lauriat's also on ffep. DJ in Mylar likewise near fine with some rubbing. Price of $2.50. Rare. 222 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) City of Widows
Estleman, Loren D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. Second printing. Signed and dated by author on ffep in Toledo, OH. Book unread, as new with small bump/dents at top edge near spine. DJ fine. 254 pp.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) The Border Bandit
Evans, Evan (Max Brand)

Harper & Bros, 1926. Orange cloth, black titles to spine, pub's logo to front board. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with slight darkening to pastedowns. DJ also very good but trimmed about 1/4" all the way around. Price of $2 intact. 245 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $250.00
17) Doctor Two-Guns
Field, Peter

Pocket Books, 1950. First printing, PB 982. Cover art by Lew Kimmel. A Triple-A Western Classic selected by Erle Stanley Gardner, who wrote an Introduction to the book. A near fine copy with an ink notation to ffep. Does not look read. 180 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Rustlers' Empire: A Powder Valley Western
Field, Peter

Jefferson House, 1964. First edition assumed by NAP. Green paper binding, black titles at spine. Book near fine with owner signature to ffep, giver inscription crossed out also on ffep. DJ in Mylar sunned at spine, some wear at spine ends and a couple of short edge tears. Price of $2.95 intact. 190 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) Wolf Pack Trail
Field, Peter

Jefferson House, 1961. Beige binding, brown titles. First edition (NAP). Book very good plus with a few spots at foreedge, owner-signed ffep. DJ in Mylar likewise very good with rubbing, edgewear, one short tear at top back panel. Price of $2.75 intact. 253 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $60.00
20) Yellow Hair
Fisher, Clay

Houghton Mifflin Co., 1953. Brown-stamped pattern yellow cloth boards, red cloth spine, red topstain. First edition indicated by date on title page. Faded or sanded faint stamp to bottom edge reads "Property US Air Force" and similarly faint stamp to DJ reverse indicates institutional library. Surface abrasion to front pastedown and glue marks to rear endpaper are the only other indications. Else a near fine copy in very good plus price-clipped DJ. Rare in hardcover. 194 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
21) The Tall Men
Fisher, Clay

Ballantine Books, 1954. Ballantine 59, a Ballantine origiinal co-published with Houghton Mifflin. Very good with town library inkstamps to inside cover, endpapers. No other markings. Vertical creases to cover. 182 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Young Bill Farbo
Frazier, Neta Lohnes

Longmans, Green & Co., 1946. Salmon cloth, black titles/illustration to front board. Stated first edition. Book very good with minor edge soil, about 10 lines of inked notations to front of rear endsheet, and binding anomaly causing small center ridge to pages at top edge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with minor wear. Price of $2.75 intact. 202 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Home Place
Gipson, Fred

Harper & Bros, 1950. By the author of Hound-Dog Man. Black cloth, gilt titles, pub's logo blindstamped to front board. Stated first edition. Book near fine with slight soil to top edge. Dj in Mylar also very good plus with foldwear and minor edgewear. Price of $2.75 intact. 248 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
24) Red Law
Gregory, Jackson

Popular Library, 1946. Popular Library 95. First printing assumed (NAP). Very good minus copy with meaningful slant to spine, cover creases at back. Lamination intact. 187 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) George Washington: Frontiersman
Grey, Zane;Jackson, Carlton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001. First Forge printing. Unread, as new with slight aging to paper. 268 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Outlaw
Gruber, Frank

Corgi Books, 1960. First UK printing, SW772. Very good copy with hinge creases, corner creases, slight rubbing, soil. 159 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) The Big Land
Gruber, Frank

Bantam Books, 1957. Second printing, 1957. Bantam A1598 with wraparound cover parinting by Muni and .35 price. Very good minus with 1/2" tear to bottom of front cover at spine and front matter. Light hinge crease at front cover, creased at bottom foreedge. Still a tight, sound copy, however. 213 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Way West
Guthrie, A.B. Jr

Houghton Mifflin, 1993. As new. 340 pp.. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Way West
Guthrie, A.B., Jr

Pocket Books, 1951. First printing. Slight edgewear to cover at top edge & spine. Otherwise, a fine copy with not much aging. 435 pp. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Desperadoes
Hansen, Ron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. Third printing of this edition. Trade paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else unread, as new . 273 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) My Remniscences as a Cowboy
Harris, Frank

Charles Boni, 1930. First pb printing. Spine cocked, aging, edgewear to cover, creases at spine. Owner bookplate dated 1930 on inside cover. Text block clean. 217 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by William Gropper. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) The Adventurers
Haycox, Ernest

Little, Brown & Co., 1954. First edition, first printing. Yellow cloth, dark green titles/decoration, monochrome illustrated endpapers. Book near fine with edge soil to boards. DJ wrinkled at back panel, rubbed at spine else near fine. 332 pp, In Mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) Saddle and Ride
Haycox, Ernest

Dell Pub Co, 1963. Dell 7553. First printing, 11/63. Very good minus with no creases to cover or other reader marks but open tear to front cover at foreedge, wear at edges. 192 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Bugles in the Afternoon
Haycox, Ernest

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 2003. First Univ OK printing. With an introduction by Ernest Haycox. Cover painting by Eric Von Schmidt. Unread, as new. 306 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) The Last Rodeo
Haycox, Ernest

Pocket Books, 1956. PB 1148. First PB printing. Very good minus copy with a horizontal tear to binding edge affecting cover and first 25-30 pp of text block. 150 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Sundown Jim
Haycox, Ernest

Pocket Books, 1949. PB 573, first PB printing. Cover painting by Jim Blaine. Very good minus with slant to spine, one signature mis-bound at back, cover wear at spine-ends, edges. 249 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Border Trumpet
Haycox, Ernest

Pocket Books, 1945. Pocket Books 301.Very good with surface tear to cover at binding fold, lamination mostly intact, minor edgewear and curling to cover at edges. 250 pp.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Saddle and Ride
Haycox, Ernest

Dell Publishing, 1963. Dell 7553, first Dell printing. Very good copy with two inkmarks to inside cover and ffep, top corner foreedge of ffep cut off. 192 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) One More River to Cross
Henry, Will

New York: Random House, 1967. First printing, stated. Eggshell cloth spine over brown boards, brown/orange titles & decoration. Orange topstain. Very good copy with pub's remainder stamp to ffep, titles slightly rubbed at spine, some spotting to cloth in gutters. Dj in Mylar very good plus with slight rubbing. Price of $4.95 intact. 236 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) Stand Proud: A Texas Saga
Kelton, Elmer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. Not a first printing; no edition statement on cr page; last page code Z31.Brown cloth spine over green boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with slight evidence of waterwarping to endmatter. DJ in Mylar also near fine. Price of $14.95 intact. 279 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) Llano River
Kelton, Elmer

Bantam, 1982. Book unread, near fine with two pressure dents to front cover and some subsequent pages; one tiny chip at top corner and some aging to paper. 151 pp.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Hot Iron
Kelton, Elmer

Ballantine Books, 1973. Third printing, 1973. Near fine copy with slight slant to spine, crease at front hinge, a few pages creased diagonally. Scarce. 181 pp.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) After the Bugles
Kelton, Elmer

Ballantine Books, 1967. Ballantine U2307. Pb original, first printing. Very good minus with many creases to cover, slant to spine, tear to front cover at lower binding edge. Rare in 1st. 159 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. First printing. Contains eight previously-unpublished stories. Near new copy with light soil to top edge.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Moonshine War
Leonard, Elmore

Dell Publishing, 1970. First Dell printing. Owner signed, else near-fine. 220 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) No Country for Old Men
McCarthy, Cormac

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Stated first edition. An unread, as-new copy with a manufacturing defect causing a small wrinkle to binding material at head of spine. DJ fine. 309 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
47) Steel to the South
Overholser, Wayne D

Macmillan & CO., 1951. Grey cloth, black titles & decoration to front board. Neatly signed on ffep. Stated first printing. Book very good with trace dampness to endpages at bottom, some inked initials or logo also on front pastedown/ffep at gutter. DJ in Mylar also very good with stain at bottom of back panel, 1/4" tear. Price of $2.50 still intact. Very rare. 186 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $295.00
48) Troopers West
Parkhill, Forbes

Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1945. Red cloth, black titles/decoration to front board. One-color illustrations by Santee. Book very good with small puncture mark to front board at gutter. DJ in Mylar very good minus, with large triangular chip at top front panel, chipping to spine ends and bottom of back panel. Price of $2.75 intact. 249 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ross Santee. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $55.00
49) Roads of Doubt
Raine, William MacLeod

Doubleday Page & Co., 1925. Stated first edition. Red sillk binding, black titles/decoration to boards. Book very good plus with blank owner bookplate to front pastedown, a few disparate spots at edges. DJ also very good with two small chips at heel of spine, a few short edge tears. Price of $2 intact. 327 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $200.00
50) The Sheriff's Son
Raine, William MacLeod

Pocket Books, 1952. Second printing, 1952. PB 815. Very good copy with a few pages curled/bent at top foreedge, some small surface tears to cover at binding edge, slight edgewear. Owner signed inside cover in decorative fashion. 196 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: