Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiques Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse Antiques Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 212 listings found.
1) Tigers of the Sea
Howard, Robert E

New York: Ace, 1979 FAIR mass market paperback, FIRST EDITION, 1979, binding tight, heavy surface creasing, still bright original art of barbaric warrior carrying a maiden on cover by artist Tim Kirk, surface soiling on back, small surface spine end tears and wear, light top corner of last four pages have faint water stain, otherwise, interior pages clean and tight, FOUR black and white illustrations, no tears or wear, light tanning. Collectible by creator of Conan. 212 pgs. Science fiction. FC720035. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Kirk, Tim. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
2) Greenberg's Repair & Operating Manual Prewar Lionel Trains
Hubbard, John G

Md: Greenberg, 1984. VERY GOOD staplebound trade paperback, binding tight, very light surface rubbing, clean, shiny, interior unmarked, no wear. RARE repair and operating manual for PREWAR LIONEL TRAINS. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Detailed repair and operating instructions. 96 pgs. RARE. Scale model trains, crafts, hobbies, collectibles. AU900333. Second Ediiton. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $120.00
3) Schroeder's Antiques Price Guide 2001
Huxford, Sharon;Huxford, Bob

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 2000. very good trade paperback, stains along bottom edge, spine uncreased, 602 pages, AO508254. Nineteenth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
4) American Heritage Magazine, June, 1966, Volume XVII, Number 4
Jensen, Oliver Editor

New York: American Heritage, 1966 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards lightly rubbed, very light soiling, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Color and black and white illustrations, features: Geronimo, Daniel Shays Rebellion, appraisals and revenooers, General Ulysses S. Grant, Circus freak show photos, Mexican American War. 112 pgs. History. HP720173. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
5) Guns: An Illustrated History of Artillery
Jobe, Joseph Editor

New York: Crescent, 1971 NEAR FINE buckram hardcover, OVERSIZED, binding tight, clean, no noticable wear, interior first page has sticker residue, otherwise, FINE. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, small chips and edgewear on spine ends and corners, shiny, light surface rubbing. "24 color plates, 281 black and white illustrations of military mobil cannons and gun-carriages from the early 1600's up through WWII howitzers and mortars. Black and white photos of actual antique cannons in rear index of book. 216 pgs. Military, weapons, history, antiques. MI800271. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) There's a Decorator in Your Doll House
Kahane, Melanie

NY: Atheneum, 1968 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, some fading along jacket edge at spine, AO508815. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
7) Red Sails in the Sunset from the Provincetown Follies: Cover Photo of Guy Lombardo
Kennedy, Jimmy and Williams, Hugh

New York: Shapiro Bernstein & Co, 1935 VERY GOOD sheet music, 1935 Guy Lombardo photo on cover, no tears, covers shiny, clean and bright, small top corner turn, no edgewear, interior pages unmarked, clean, small edge tears in side of center page. 5 pgs. performing arts, sheet music, vocal, piano, guitar, collectible. PA709999 . Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $39.00
8) Who: Sheet Music, Charles Dillingham Presents Marilyn Miller in the Musical Comedy Sunny, Book By Otto Harbach
Kern, Jerome and Hammerstein, Oscar

New York: Harms, 1925 VERY GOOD sheet music, one inch tear bottom spine, faint previous owner's name, otherwise, clean, 1920's girl with flowers and trees, no tears on front cover, small edge tears on back and interior pages, no markings, clean. 1925 musical comedy Sunny, Marilyn Miller promo, Vocal, piano, ukelele. Performing arts, musical theater collectible, sheet music. 5 pgs. PA710002. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Metal Toys & Automata
King, Constance

London: Apple Press, 1989 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, boards clean. GOOD jacket, one-inch tear in bottom front corner, rubbing top spine and edges, light surface rubbing, clean. Interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Over 150 bright color photos of antique metal and mechanical toys, miniature cars, model trains, horse and carriages, soldiers, ships. 128 pgs. Antiques, toys, collectibles. AO900121. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $19.00
10) American Hooked and Sewn Rugs: Folk Art Underfoot, Second Edition
Kopp, Joel and Kate

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1985. VERY GOOD yellow trade paperback, appears UNREAD, binding tight, covers bright, slight curl to front and back bottom cover corners, otherwise, FINE, no creases, marks, wear or tears. Color photos of American textile rugs and weavings, antiques, collectibles. 141 pgs. AP709356. First Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) Know Your Antiques
Kovel, Ralph and Terry

New York: Crown, 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, boards clean, interior pages unmarked with no tears. GOOD jacket, edgewear, small tears, half inch piece missing out of top back edge, clean. Recognizing antiques and collectibles, manufacturers marks. Fully illustrated with black and white photos of furniture, art, silver, glassware, etc. 327 pgs. Antiques, collectibles. AP709134. 5th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
12) Trucking in America: Moving the Goods: 1903-1960, a Nostalgic Reflection on the Rigs That Rolled the Roads of America in the Glory Years of Truck History
Kowalke, Ron

Iola, WI,: Krause, 1995 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine creases, lays flat, front corner curling and creases, verticle crease down back cover edge, shiny, clean, interior pages unmarked, no tears, light curl to bottom page corners. Black and white photos of vintage and classic "transporters, moving vans, semi-tractors, reefers, tankers, vans and wagons, dump trucks, delivery trucks, lumber trucks, express trucks and more". 286 pgs. AU900058. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XXXVIII, No 1, April, 1951
L. Sprague De Camp, Williams, Carter Sprague, St. Clair, Reynolds, Ross, Gallun, Lee

New York: Standard Magazines, 1951 GOOD trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, bottom cover corners missing small piece, edge chipping, clean covers, interior pages tight, staple in spine, no markings, light edge tanning and chipping. Features Complete novel "The Continent Makers" by L. Sprague De Camp; Novelets "The Void Beyond" by Robert Moore Williams, "Overtime" by Mack Reynolds, "I'm a Stranger Myself" by Dallas Ross, "The First Long Journey" by Raymond Z. Gallun, "Deception" by Matt Lee. 162 pgs. Science Fiction. Collectibles. FS900076. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XXIX, No 3. February, 1947
Leinster, Cahill, Hamilton,

New York: Standard Magazines, 1947 GOOD- trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, edge chipping, staples in spine inside first two pages, clean covers, interior pages tight, red ink 15 cent mark on first page, no other markings, light tanning and chipping. Cover art by Earle Bergey. Features Complete short novel "THe Manless Worlds" by Murray Leinster; Novelets by Henry Kuttner "Trouble on Titan", Joed Cahill "The Pleasue Age", Short stories by Samuel Mines "A Matter of Size", John Russell Fearn "Sweet Mystery of Life", Woodrow Wilson Smith "Juke-Box", Edmond Hamilton "Come Home From Earth". 113 pgs. Science Fiction. Collectibles. FS900072. Paperback. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XL, No 2, June, 1953
Leinster, Pratt, Smith, Umphrey, mcGregor , Leiber

New York: Standard Magazines, 1953 GOOD trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, light edge chipping, one inch cover tear top back spine, clean covers, interior pages tight, staple in spine, no markings, light edge tanning. Features Novelets "The Gadget Had a Ghost" by Murray Leinster, "The Square Cube Law" by Fletcher Pratt, "Bombs Awry" by George O. Smith; Short stories "Papa Khows Best" by Wallace Umphrey, "Such an Angel" by R. J. McGregor, "The Foxhles of Mars" by Fritz Leiber. 146 pgs. Science Fiction. Collectibles. FS900078. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Emsh. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Aloha Oe (Farewell to Thee) 1912 , Collectible, Also Published for Piano, Vocal
Liliuokalani, H. M. Queen

Los Angeles, CA: W. A. Quincke & Co. , 1912 FAIR sheet music, oversized 13 1/2 inches, COLLECTIBLE, RARE, 1912, possible First edition, bright and clean Hawaiian art on cover, turquoise water, gold sky, outrigger canoe, one inch tears and chip missing in top and side edge tears, spine separated most of way but still attached, previous owner's name on front and inside stamped, front corner crease, light margin soiling, otherwise, interior unmarked and clean, piano music with three verses in Hawaiian and English. 3 pgs. Performing arts, sheet music, collectible. PA709987. Paperback. Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $350.00
17) Design Textbook
Lindbeck, John R

Illinios: McKnight, 1963 GOOD ex-reserve library text, pocket and stamp on first end page, black ink stains on outside bottom front board and back, binding tight, light edge wear, interior pages unmarked, ink stain on bottom edge of page margins on some pages, no wear, black and white photos and design layouts throughout of antique examples of design and then in depth details of modern industrial design for furniture, crafts, graphic arts for wood, metal, silkscreen, greeting cards, exhibit displays, etc. 163 pgs. Art, graphics, crafts. AR702495 . First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. School Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
18) Tastemakers: History of American Tast, Architects, Designers, Merchants, Critics, Geniuses and Frauds, Messiahs and Men of Art
Lynes, Russell

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. FAIR jacket, intact, price clipped, one-inch high back bottom cover missing across back of jacket, small edge tears and chipping on front, still bright, colorful. Interior pages clean, no wear or tear. Black and white photos throughout of American taste changes in fashion, homes, art, furniture, status symbols through the ages. 362 pgs. Non-fiction. NF702318. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
19) Battle at Three-Cross
MacDonald, William Colt

New York: Sun Dial Press, 1942 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, clean and bright boards, very light ruffling spine ends, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages unmarked, no tears or wear. 2nd print from original plates, 1942. GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, tears in top and bottom spine, small corner tears and edgewear, cover bright, very light surface soiling on back. A law officer in a border town with Sonora Mexico tries to solve the murder of his fellow officer by a terrorist drug gang using a whole tribe of Yaquente Indians, a secret cult of blood worship, a rare narcotic cactus being researched by a botanist on the ranch of his beautiful niece, and an eventual showdown. RARE western fiction. 280 pgs. Fiction. FC720145. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) Treasure Hunting
Madison, Arnold

New York: Hawthorn, 1974. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, lays flat, faint spine creases, light surface rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Metal detectors, coins, gold, ghost town antiques, sunken treasures. 145 pgs. Collectibles. Antiques. sports, hobbies. 145 pgs. AP709054. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Looking at the World Thru Rose Colored Glasses: Sheet Music, Cover Photo of Jack Osterman in the Second Edition of a Night in Paris
Malie, Tommy and Steiger, Jimmy

Chicago: Milton Weil Music, 1926 VERY GOOD sheet music, vocal, piano, guitar, pink cover clean, previous owner's name on front, one inch tear at bottom spine, no edgewear on front, bottom corner crease on back, interior tanned, clean, no markings, page three has small edge tears and bottom corner turn. Cover photo of Jack Osterman in the second edition of "A Night in Paris" at the 44th St. Theater. A Rube Bennett arrangement. 5 pgs. Performing arts, sheet music, theater collectible. PA710002. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Tom Ossington's Ghost
Marsh, Richard

London: Literary Press, 1900 FAIR green hardcover, spine cover has edge tears along bends, half inch piece missing out of top end, and slight separation from spine, binding tight, edge rubbing, previous owner's name on title page, soil spots on outside page edges and title page, last page is affixed to back spine. Interior pages clean, no tears or marks. Reprint circa. 1900, no dates. RARE. 315 pgs. Fiction, Fantasy. FC905117. Reprint. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $90.00
23) Coinometry: An Onstructive Historical Introduction to Coins and Currency for the Young Collector
Masters, Robert

New York: Sterling Pub, 1960 GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, cloth boards soiled and have name on front, light edgewear, interior pages clean, no markings or wear, black and white illustrations and photos of ancient coins and currency, their history, method of money manufacturing, popular commemoratives and collectible coins and currency, prices as of 1960, for the young beginner. 93 pgs. Antiques, coins. AP710120. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
24) Scenery for Model Railroads: Revised Edition
McClanahan, Bill

Wisconsin: Kalmbach Books, 1958. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, no tears, very light surface rubbing, clean, interior unmarked, no wear. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Hard-shell scenery and zip texturing, tressels, landscape, bridges, water, plants, materials and methods. 103 pgs. Crafts, model railroading. AU900331. 11th Print. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Reid, Gil. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
25) Language Exercises: Metcalf's Language Series
Metcalf, Robert, C. And Bright, Orville T

New York: American Book Co, 1889 GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards very lightly rubbed, ruffling at spine ends, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. 1889 English language text book, no stamps or markings, lessons with questions. 223 pgs. Reference, education. RB710121. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Scenery Tips and Techniques from Model Railroader Magazine: For All Scales and Gauges
Model Railroader Editors

Wisconsin: Kalmbach Books, 1989. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, binding tight, shiny, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Color and black and white photos throughout, forms, shells, rocks, ground textures, plants, water, detailing, buildings, backgrounds. 116 pgs. Crafts, trains, hobbies, miniatures, collectibles. AU900332. 2nd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
27) Sonata, No. 1 in C Major
Mozart, W. A

New York: Carl Fischer, 1943 VERY GOOD sheet music, 11 pgs, spine partially taped with small tears, no edge tears on any page, cover clean, a couple bottom corner creases, a few light erased pencil markings are visible, otherwise, no markings, clean. Revised and edited by Maxwell Eckstein, Superior Ed. 1466, Koechel No. 545. Piano sheet music, performing arts. PA710018. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Quilt Digest
Nadel, Harold Editor

San Francisco: Kiracofe and Kile, 1983. AS NEW trade paperback, binding tight, no wear, clean, appears UNREAD, color photos of antique quilts, museum displays, history of the quilters with black and white historic photos. Amish home interior and quilts, Reiter quilters, history of American textiles and quilts. 71 pgs. Antiques, Quilts, history, crafts. AP709361. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) War in the Pacific Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay
Nalty, Bernard C. Editor

Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999 VERY GOOD trade paperback, oversized, binding tight, shiny, light spine end wear and surface rubbing, light pressure creases on bottom front corner, lays flat, interior pages FINE. Color photos of hundreds of military uniforms, helmets, hand guns, holsters, all weather clothing, weapons and gear from various units of Japanese and Allied soldiers, pilots, jungle units, navy, photos of sea battles and behind the scenes of Japanese and Allied units preparing for battle. A detailed accounting of each Islands battle and color maps. 304 pgs. Military, history. MI800208. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Book of Guns and Gunsmiths
North, Anthony and Hogg, Ian V

London: Quantum Books, 2004 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, illustrated boards shiny, interior FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface and edge rubbing, no tears. development of firearms, hand cannons and matchlocks, wheel-lock, snaphance and flintlock, 18th century firearms, duelling pistols, Alexander Forsyth percussion system, decoration, rifling and breech-loading system, modern small firearms, rifle, revolver, automatic and repeating pistols, machine guns, submachine guns. Fully illustrated with black and white photos of antique and modern weapons. 255 pgs. Weapons, military, history, gunsmithing. MI800140 . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Collector's Encyclopaedia of Metal Toys
O'Neill, Richard

London: Salamander Books, 1988 very good hardcover in good dustjacket, half inch tear in leading edge of dustjacket, AO900039. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Calendar, 1991-California Southern Railroad Calendar
Orange Empire Railway Museum

CA: Orange Empire Railway Museum, 1990. FINE staplebound calendar, black and white photos of steam locomotives. interior unmarked, no wear. Trains. AU900344. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Calendar, 1981-California Southern Railroad Calendar
Orange Empire Railway Museum

CA: Orange Empire Railway Museum, 1982. VERY GOOD plastic spiralbound calendar, black and white photos of steam locomotives and trolleys. Very light small crease in top front cover corner, interior unmarked, no wear. Trains. AU900338. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Calendar, 1979-California Southern Railroad Calendar
Orange Empire Railway Museum

CA: Orange Empire Railway Museum, 1978. VERY GOOD plastic spiralbound calendar, black and white photos of steam locomotives. Light creases in back cover, tiny tear bottom back, interior unmarked, no wear. Trains. AU900342. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Calendar, 1992-California Southern Railroad Calendar
Orange Empire Railway Museum

CA: Orange Empire Railway Museum, 1991. FINE staplebound calendar, black and white photos of steam locomotives. interior unmarked, no wear. Trains. AU900345. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Calendar, 1981-California Southern Railroad Calendar
Orange Empire Railway Museum

CA: Orange Empire Railway Museum, 1980. VERY GOOD plastic spiralbound calendar, black and white photos of steam locomotives and trolleys. Very light edge pressure creases in back cover, interior unmarked, no wear. Trains. AU900338. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Quilt Conservation
Ordonez, Margaret and Slinkman, Zoe

Kansas: Kansas State Univ, 1981. GOOD staplebound paperback booklet, binding tight, light surface rubbing and soiling, simple instructions on storage, insect damage, display, cleaning, airing, spot and stain removal, dry cleaning, wet cleaning, detergents, drying methods, repairing, replacing missing pieces. 11 pages. Antiques, textiles, quilts, crafts. AP709360. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Jukebox Art
Pearce, Chris

London: Blossom, 1991 VERY GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, binding tight, boards clean, very light edgerubbing, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, light surface rubbing, no tears. Beautiful color photos throughout of various vintage jukeboxes and advertising art. FIRST EDITION. 128 pgs. Music, performing arts, collectibles. PA900066. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Soldiers of the Dragon: Chinese Armies 1500 BC - AD 1840
Peers, C. J

New York: Osprey, 2006 FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, AS NEW, interior FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, light edge and surface rubbing, shiny, no tears. Ancient China military history, color photos of actual uniforms, weapons, art, statues, cities, maps, collectibles, antiques. 248 pgs. History, military, antiques, costumes. MI800097. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Our Wonderful World of People Stamp Book: Their Customs, Flags, Costumes, Monuments
Penot, E

Los Angeles, CA: Golden Glow Sales Corp, 1963 GOOD OVERSIZED paperback, stamp book, (stamps have been glued to book, two pages unfilled and stamps missing) light edgewear, clean, binding tight, Beautiful color stamps of native costumes, flags and monuments from around the world, Egypt, Lybya, Tunisia missing. Worth having as a collectible and costume reference. 68 pgs. AR702297. Paperback. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
41) Bandwagon, Vol 11, No. 2, March-April, 1967
Pfening, Fred D., Jr

Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1967 GOOD staplebound periodical, slight storage bend, no creases, clean, spine rubbing and small tears, Features Adam Forepaugh's new and greatest Show, Mexico and the Wild West presented by Wyoming Cowboys and Mexican Rangers poster on cover, Early Ringling Railer photos of three-tiered Tableau wagon and other wagons, California 101 Ranch Wild West and International Congress of Circus Stars 1946 Season, boxcars and trucks, History of the Cole Bros Circus 1935-40, Fobbins circus. 27 pgs. Performing Arts. PA900158. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) Bandwagon Volume 10 No 5, Sept-Oct 1966
Pfening, Fred D., Jr

Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1966 VERY GOOD staplebound periodical, slight storage bend, no creases, clean, one small side cover tear, Features W. H. Harris Nickel Plate Shows on cover, Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus 1924, wagons, animal and performer acts photos, history of Cole Bros. Circus 1935-40, Matrello Bros. Circus, Ham and Eggs Circus, 1939. 23 pgs. Performing Arts. PA900156. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) Bandwagon Volume 10 No 2, March-April 1966, World's Greatest Dog & Pony Show
Pfening, Fred D., Jr

Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1966 GOOD staplebound periodical, slight storage bend, no creases, some light waterstains bottom edges. Adam Forepaugh and Sells Bros. Big United Shows grand parade of 1910 and 1911 circus wagons photos, British Circus ending 1965, Cole and Clyde Beatty's Circus 1935-40, circus wagon photos, Kay Bros. Circus 1932-38, Schlitz Circus Parade 4th of July, 1966 promo. 23 pgs. PA900153. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) Bandwagon Volume 10 No 3, May-June, 1966
Pfening, Fred D., Jr

Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1966 GOOD staplebound periodical, slight storage bend, no creases, waterstain puckering bottom half.small scrapes front cover, Features Floyd King Circus, posters for Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus , Cherokee Ed's Wild West and Trained Animal Shows,Sanger Show, M. L. Clark Shows, Rice Bros., Gentry Bros., Walter L. Main, Cole Bros.,Sells Bros., Ringling Museum, circus wagon photos, Silver Bros. Circus 1933-39, Sam Dock Shows, Bell Bros. Circus, Brison Bros. 29 pgs. PA900154. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) Bandwagon Volume 10 No 6, Nov-Dec 1966
Pfening, Fred D., Jr

Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1966 VERY GOOD staplebound periodical, slight storage bend, no creases, clean no tears, Features John Robinson Circus, Sells Floto, Hagenbeck-Wallace, Yankee Robinson Circus, Howe's Great London Circus, bareback rider on horse on front coved, many photos of circus trains. 31 pgs.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) Bandwagon Volume 10 No 4, July-August, 1966
Pfening, Fred D., Jr

Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1966 VERY GOOD staplebound periodical, slight storage bend, no creases, clean no tears, Features Sells-Floto circuses in Mexico, Escalante Bros, Rivas Bros, Esqeuda Bros, P. Perez and Gutierrez Bros, Norris & Rowe, Cole Bros Litograph Curse, Ken Maynard photo 1937, Joe Webb Circus and Wild West Trained Animals, photos of circus tents and wagons. 27 pgs. PA900155. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) Bandwagon, Vol 11, No. 3, May-June, 1967
Pfening, Fred D., Jr

Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1967 GOOD staplebound periodical, slight storage bend, small spine creases, clean, spine rubbing, no tears, Features Buffalo Bill's Wild West and Congress of R ough Riders of the World poster o front cover, Walter L. Main Railroad Shows and the account of the worst railroad circus wreck on May 30, 1893, Tyrone, Pa., photos, written accounts, Alf t. Ringling Estate, Winterquarters of the R. T. Richards Circus at Oak Ridge, NJ, Cole Bros Circus, 1939 season part XII, wagons on RR cars. 31 pgs. Performing Arts. PA900159. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) Bandwagon, Vol 11, No. 6, Nov-Dec., 1967
Pfening, Fred D., Jr

Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1967 VERY GOOD staplebound periodical, slight storage bend, clean, no tears, Features history and photos of Great American Circus developed by Franchon and Marco 1939, Circus winterquarters of by-gone days with photos of circuses in various locations from 1888-1938, California circuses, French & Co Great Southern shows and showboat history and photos 1883-1913. 23 pgs. Performning Arts. PA900163. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Bandwagon, Vol 21, No.6, Nov-Dec, 1977
Pfening, Fred D., Jr

Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1977 VERY GOOD staplebound periodical, clean, no tears, Features Cole Bros. Circus Season 1943 with 30 photos of animal acts, elephants, Eddie Woeckener band, Cole family members, Herbert and Chatta Webber the Los Latinos act, cage wagons, railroad cars with wagons, posters, horse acts, Sparks Shows through 1928, 14 photos including Horse riding act Walter Guice and wife Flora Bendini and Clown Walter Kent, 1919 Sparks baseball team, Sparks ladies Red Cross unit 1918, Charles Sparkes 1918, illustrations of early Parades and Bandwagons including German Stuhlwagen 1830, Hungarian Kotschiwagen 1400, High-backed Dutch carriage 1700, Four-horse German Kalesche 1800's, Vienna carved shell carriage 1743, Yankee bandwagon 1848, origin of the circus parade wagon with illus. of exotic 1848 Van Amburgh's Parade Wagon, Hughes's Burmese Imperial Carriage pulled by elephants in London 1847, Hughes's Egyptian Dragon Chariot pulled by camels, Sand's Sacred Dragon Chariot pulled by camels in 1848, Emperor Maximillan's Triumphal Chariot woodcut 1522, Floyd and Howard King Railroad Circuses 1925-30, 6- photo supplement. 43 pgs. Performing Arts. PA900167. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) Bandwagon, Vol 22, No. 2, Mar-April, 1978
Pfening, Fred D., Jr

Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1978 VERY GOOD staplebound periodical, clean, no tears, Features Cole Bros. Circus Season 1944 with 32 photos including clowns Otto Griebling and Freddie Freeman, Paul Nelson and horse riding sea lion, Slayman-Ali acrobatic troupe, elephants, posters of Nelson family acrobats, high wire Great Grimes troup, Lee Rose McAdams five gaited horse, Antaleks acrobats troup, Boxing Horses; Sells-Floto circus 1919 Season 13 photos of posters and circus unloading and setups; Circus Year in Review, 1977, including Monte Montana in Buffalo Bill Wild West Show. 39 pgs. Performing Arts. PA900168. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 212 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: