Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netAntiques Books |
|
Browse books in Antiques Books | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Five Minute Marriage: Regency Romance
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1978 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, boards clean, interior unmarked, no wear or tears, Bookclub. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, light edge rubbing, tiny tears spine ends and one on top back edge. 264 pgs. Regency romance, collectible, FC710079. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 2) |
Tin Box and What it Contained
New York: Hurst & Co., 1910 Fair, grey hardcover, binding tight, silverfishing on spine and edges, no date but circa 1910, front board has red, black and white colored illustration newsboy running with papers under arm, woman in long black dress, edge rubbing, boards clean with light surface rubbing and corner bends, light join crack after first end page, several light smudges on interior pages, tanned around margins, a couple small chips missing out of page edges, no marks, tears or wear. 256 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. collectible. YA709534. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 3) |
Facing the World or the Haps and Mishaps of Harry Vane
New York: Hurst & Co., 1910 Fair blue-grey hardcover, binding tight, silverfishing on spine and edges, no date but circa 1910, front board has red, black and white colored illustration newsboy running with papers under arm, woman in long black dress, edge rubbing, boards clean with light surface rubbing and corner bends, very light join cracks after first and last end pages, interior pages tanned around margins, no marks, tears or wear. 252 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. collectible. YA709530. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 4) |
Sam's Chance and How he Improved it
New York: Hurst & Co., 1910 Fair grey hardcover, binding tight, silverfishing on spine and edges, no date but circa 1910, front board has red, black and white colored illustration newsboy running with papers under arm, woman in long black dress, edge rubbing, boards clean with light surface rubbing and corner bends, light join crack after first end page, several light smudges on interior pages, tanned around margins, no marks, tears or wear. 256 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. collectible. YA709531. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 5) |
Brave and Bold or the Fortunes of Robt. Ruston
New York: Consolidated Retail Booksellers, 1910 GOOD dark blue hardcover with green and black illustration of two men's profiles and crest on front, no date, circa 1910-20, binding tight, light surface rubbing, title page loose but present, boards clean, edgewear, small hole in bottom back board, one scrape to inner board on bottom front edge, join crack and two inch separation inside front and back boards causing bottom spine of pages to be away from cover but pages tight together and tight at top of spine, interior pages clean except for one smudge on second page margin, last two pages have a two inch tear at bottom spine, otherwise, no other wear or tears. 286 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. collectible. YA709532. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 6) |
Julius or the Street Boy Out West
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1874 GOOD tan hardcover, paper plate (or perhaps front cover of jacket) attached to front board, gold background with newspaper boy carrying papers, background tall buildings possibly New York, only date was 1874, states next volume in this Tattered Tom Series to be "The Young Outlaw", binding tight, boards surface soiling and rubbing, spine darkened and puckered, has black illustration of a boy in hat, knee length pants, carrying tote bag, small wear hole in spine edge, join crack inside front board, previous owner's name stamped on first end page, light fingerprints on end pages and several margins of interior pages, one tiny corner chip missing, otherwise clean, no wear or tears. 276 pgs. Young adult fiction, collectible. YA709519. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 7) |
Adrift in New York or Tom and Florence Braving the World
New York: Hurst & Co., 1910 Fair, grey hardcover, binding tight, silverfishing on spine and edges, no date but circa 1910, front board is darkened but has red, black and white colored illustration newsboy running with papers under arm, woman in long black dress, edge rubbing, boards clean with light surface rubbing and corner bends, light join crack after first end page, several light smudges on interior pages, tanned around margins, no marks, tears or wear. 274 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. collectible. YA709535. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 8) |
Rum and Coca-Cola
New York: Leo Feist, Inc., 1944 VERY GOOD sheet music, 1944, orange covers, photo of Andrews Sisters, no edgewear, clean, light surface rubbing, interior pages unmarked, clean, small tears on outside edge. additional verses, piano, vocal, 4 pgs. Performing arts, collectible, music. PA709993. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 9) |
Over the Rainbow: Sheet Music, MGM Wizard of Oz, 1939, Cover Photos of Garland, and Cast
New York: Leo Feist, 1939 VERY GOOD sheet music, original 1939 MGM cast photos on cover, Judy Garland, Frank Morgan, Ray Bolger, Bert Lahr, Jack Haley, cartoon characters along spine, on back cover Harburg and Arlen. Small tears at spine ends, shiny covers, front cover clean, light surface soiling and pressure creases on back, small top front corner crease, interior pages unmarked, small tear on side edge of center page, otherwise clean. 5 pgs. Movie collectible, sheet music, vocal, piano. PA710007 . Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 10) |
Braden, Jas. A
Chicago: Saalfield, 1918. GOOD tan hardcover, date stated 1918, frontispiece by Alfred Russell, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing and edgewear, spine light silverfishing, illustrated front board with orange and grey open touring car with four men, spine shows driver only, join crack inside front and back boards showing inner webbing, slightly loose boards but tight, pressure crease on back board, inner pages tanned, tiny chip on side edge of title page, otherwise interior pages clean, no wear or tears. 248 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. Collectible. YA709520. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Russell, Alfred Fronispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 11) |
Sold to the Lady in the Green Hat: Emma Bailey, America'a First Woman Auctioneer
New York: Dodd Mead, 1962. VERY GOOD hardcover, striped boards with green spine, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Autobiography of America's first Auctioneer and her humorous and personal dealings with the profession and the public. Antiques, biography. 213 pgs. BA708762. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, Doug. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 12) |
Paper Doll Sheet Music, Frank Sinatra Cover Photo
New York: Edward B. Marks Music Corp., 1943 VERY GOOD sheet music, 1943, Frank Sinatra Cover photo, small tear bottom spine, very light surface creasing and rubbing, clean, interior pages unmarked, clean, light surface creasing. Cover is dark blue background with green lettering and doll, photo insert on front. 5 pgs. Piano, vocal. Performing arts, sheet music. PA710009. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 13) |
Beer Barrel Polka (Roll Out the Barrel)
New York: Shapiro, Bernstein & Co., 1934 VERY GOOD sheet music, red cover, photo on front of Rose Marie, 1934, clean, tiny tear bottom spine, light surface creasingand edge rubbing, no tears to covers, interior pages have tiny stain, no tears or wear or markings. piano, guitar, vocal. 5 pgs. Performing arts, music. PA709994. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 14) |
Swinging on a Star: Sheet Music, 1944, from Paramount Going My Way, Cover Photo Bing Crosby
New York: Burke and Van Heusen, Inc, 1944 VERY GOOD sheet music from original 1944 Paramount presents Going My Way, PHOTO of BING CROSBY on cover, NO TEARS, light surface creases and no noticable edgewear, front still shiny, clean, back has light surface soiling and corner crease, interior pages unmarked, no tears, light surface pressure creasing. 5 pgs. Performing arts, movie musical collectible, sheet music, piano, voice, guitar. PA710008. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 15) |
Lazybones: Cover Photo Mildred Bailey
New York: Southern Music Publishing Co, 1933 VERY GOOD sheet music, piano, lyrics, guitar, ukelele cords, 1933, light surface pressure creases, gold and green art cover with photo insert of Mildred Bailey, very light surface soiling, one small tear on bottom back cover edge, interior pages unmarked, very light surface soiling and pressure creases, no tears. 5 pgs. Performing arts, sheet music, collectible, PA710004. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 16) |
Six Cuban Dances for Piano
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1927 GOOD piano sheet music, 1927 reissue of 1899, covers separated, all pages present, cover surface pressure creases with very light soiling, corner creases, small tear on outside edge of all pages, erased pencil shadows, otheriwse interior pages unmarked, clean. 7 pgs. Performing arts, Spanish composer, music. PA710020 . Reissue. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 17) |
Six Cuban Dances for Piano
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1927 GOOD piano sheet music, 1927 reissue of 1899, covers separated, all pages present, previous owner's stamp on front, surface pressure creases, very light soiling, corner creases, interior pages unmarked, clean. 7 pgs. Performing arts, Spanish composer, music. PA710003 . Reissue. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 18) |
Coin Dictionary and Guide
New York: Sterling, 1961 GOOD trade paperback, spine, corner and surface wear, binding tight, flat, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. Black and white illustrations of international coins. Lore, history, background of ancient and collectible coins from around the world. 251 pgs. Antiques, collectibles. AP709939. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 19) |
Radio Boys Trailing a Voice
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922 GOOD light blue hardcover, stated 1922, binding tight, front board has a circle stating The Radio Boys Series surounding an amateur radio set, silverfishing on boards and spine, edgewear to spine ends and corners, boards lightly soiled, spine darkening, join crack inside front board but tight, frontispiece picture of three boys hiding behind a tree watching a man with radio, that page has two inch tear along spine but tight, light fingerprint smudges and small soil spots in interior pages, cocoa stains in bottom back margins, otherwise, unmarked, no wear or tears. 214 pgs. a list of Radio Boys Series books includes 6 titles, one after this is The Radio Boys With the Forest Rangers, or the Great Fire on Spurce Mountain. Young adult boys fiction. Collectible. YA709522. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 20) |
Gold of Toulouse
London: William Heinemann, 1932. VERY GOOD bright yellow hardcover, binding tight, FIRST EDITION STATED 1932, front board is bowed but clean, very light edge rubbing, spine tanned two tiny tears in spine ends, interior pages very clean, no marks, wear or tears. small external soil spots on outside of pages. 551 pgs. Fiction, literature, collectible. FC709596. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 21) |
Quilting
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1978. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no wear, clean. History of textiles, quilting, equipment, 16th through 20th Centuries. 212 pgs. antiques, textiles, crafts. AP709363. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 22) |
Dragons and Silks
Hong Kong: Odyssey Pubns, 1999. fine trade paperback, no markings, like new, AO507898. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 23) |
Impossible Dream (The Quest) Sheet music: Man of La Mancha a New Musical Play By Dale Wasserman
New York: Sam Fox, 1965 VERY GOOD sheet music, piano, vocal, 1965, pink cover with Don Quixote and wench, musical theater promo Richard Kiley et al. spine tear half way up, no other tears, faint stain on front and inside cover, unmarked, clean otherwise, light surface pressure creasing. 5 pgs. Performing arts, musical theater collectible, sheet music. PA710006. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 24) |
Tree-Dwellers
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1904 POOR hardcover, ex-school text, FIRST EDITION, 1904, binding tight, previous owner's name on first end page, spine cover partially missing and torn, boards heavily worn and soiled, interior pages have pencil writing, fingerprint soiling, taped page tears, no loose pages, small margin chips missing, scribbling, but beautiful plates of prehistoric man and animals. 158 pgs. Education. ED709698. First Edition. Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Text. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 25) |
barnes' New National Third Reader
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1884. FAIR ex-school text, no stamps or pockets, 1884 first, binding tight, brown leather spine with half inch tears at bottom edge and small chips missing both ends, gold boards with brown floral border and design, still bright, light soiling, edges and corners worn to inner board, pencil scribbling on end pages, tears and edge pieces missing from first 4 end pages and last end page, small tear on side edge of title page with small bottom corner turns on this and next two pages, interior pages are basically clean with minor fingerprint margin smudges throughout, a couple small edge tears and a couple small pieces missing from edges, a couple small purple crayon marks, light water stain along outside edge of last several pages. 240 pgs. Education. collectible. ED709533. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Text. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 26) |
Costumes: A Golden Stamp Book
New York: Golden Book/Western Pub Co, 1960. GOOD paperback stamp book. 63 of the 64 original stamps are included, most still on the original sheets, clean, not torn, bright and colorful, some pages of the book are loose, the page numbers start with page 3 so the Title page is missing but all the pages where the stamps are to be pasted are present. The costumes start from 1300 BC Egypt through 1950. These are very detailed and authentic costumes of history. Men and women, indians, barbarians, Chinese, Middle Ages, Colonial, Hebrew, Greek, Roman, religious, Constantinople, Near East, musketeers, Spanish, Aztecs, Queen Elizabeth 1, Holland, Puritans, Louis XIV, India, !8th Century England, French Revolution, Childrens, Empire, 19th Century Peasant, Victorian, American West, Japanese, early 1900's Americans. Book is #P-78 of the Golden Series. A rare find. Costumes, fashion, art. AR508005. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 27) |
Horchow Antique Collection
Texas: Horchow Collection, 1990. NEAR FINE staple bound paperback catalog of color photos of the Horchow Antique Collection. 25 pages. AP708434. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 28) |
Wanted to Buy
Kentucky: Collector Books, 1997. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, APPEARS UNREAD, front and back bottom covers and first and last page corners creased, otherwise, clean, no marks or wear. Cash for your collectibles. List addresses of dealers and buyers and price ranges by type of collectible. 368 pgs. AP708455 . 6th Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 29) |
Discovering Antiques the Story of World Antiques: Vol 1
New York: Greystone Books, 1972. NEAR FINE hardcover, oversized book, illustrated boards clean, light ruffling spine end, interior FINE, clean, no marks or wear. Full color photos of antique furniture, art, collectibles. 128 pgs. Antiques. AP708656. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 30) |
4 Documents of Freedom: Antigued Parchment Paper Fascimilies
Virginia: Williamsburg, 1976. GOOD Facsimiles on antiqued parchment paper: 4 Documents of Freedom: Virginia Resolution for Independence, Virginia Declaration of Rights, Declaration of Independence, Federal Bill of Rights. Very stiff parchment paper actual copies of original documents. Collectible, history. HP708858. Paperback. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 73 listings found. |




