Antiques Booksfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Antiques Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 210 listings found. |
| 1) |
Bandwagon, Vol 21, No. 4, July-Aug, 1977
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1977 VERY GOOD staplebound periodical, clean, no tears, Features biography of Donald F. Smith, circus photographer and collector of circusiana, La Tena's Big 3 Ring Wild Animal Circus and Andrew Downie McPhee 1905 originator of the Downie's Big Uncle tom's Cabin Co. two car show, then renamed Downie Bros. World's Greatest Dog, Pony and Trained Wild Animal Shows, later Downie & Wheeler and finally named La Tena's Big 3 Ring Wild Animal Circus with 14 photos, Cole Bros Circus Season of 1942 with 29 photos of various wagons, tents, trains, Senor Juan Logo, and flat cars loaded with Mack trucks, service vehicles and carriages and numerous specialty wagons, biography of Edward Kendall America's first circus Bandmaster. 27 pgs. Performning Arts. PA900165. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bandwagon, Vol 22, No. 6, Nov-Dec, 1978
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1978 VERY GOOD staplebound periodical, clean, no tears, Features Cole Bros. Circus Season 1946 with 29 photos including posters of acrobats Mexico's Caudillo Sisters, photo Eddie Woeckner band, Cristiani family bareback riders, aerialists the Flying Thrillers, Roman 16 horse standing bareback rider Gee Gee Engessor, entire group of clowns; Sells-Floto Circus 1923 season with 14 photos including Al J. Massey band, wire acts the Waters, Wards, Luckeys and Freddy Briggs clown and female impersonator, 47 pgs. Performing Arts. PA900170. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bandwagon, Vol 11, No. 4, July-Aug, 1967
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Circus Historical Society Inc., 1967 VERY GOOD staplebound periodical, slight storage bend, light surface rubbing, clean, no tears, Features Walter L. Main America's Best Railroad Shows with Tyrone Main train wreck of 1893 and photos of wreck on April 20, 1920, circus train cars, wagons, Sullivan & Eagle steam calliope, Al G. Barnes winter quarters at Culver City , Ca. , Notes about Ringling-Barnum Hippos 1938-1965, photo display of 1967 Milwaukee Circus Parade, History of Cole Bros. Circus 1935-40, rare photo on back cover of Cole Younger & Frank James Wild West show's only tour in 1903 showing black band. 23 pgs. Performing Arts. PA900161. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Guns
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1969 GOOD oversized hardcover, binding tight, chipping to bottom spine, clean boards, interior unmarked, no wear or tears. Enlarged photos in color of antique weapons, knives, guns, pistols, rifles. GOOD jacket, shiny, tears to spine ends and corners. Military, weapons, history, antiques, collectibles. MI800301 . Hardcover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XXXIX, No 2, December, 1951
|
|
|
New York: Standard Magazines, 1951 GOOD trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, edge chipping and small tears, two inch tear bottom front cover, one inch piece missing out of top spine cover, clean cover art bright and clean, interior pages tight, staple in spine, no markings, light edge tanning. Features Complete Novel "The Wanderer's Return" by Fletcher Pratt; Novelets "Escape From Hype-Space" by E. Hoffmann Price, "The Song of Yorhu" by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; Short stories "The Iron Deer" by Sam Merwin, Jr., "Star Bride" by Anthony Boucher, "The Way of the Moth" by Stanton A. Coblentz, "Keyhole" by Murray Leinster. 145 pgs. Science Fiction. Collectibles. FS900082. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Treasury of Early American Homes: 1600-1800
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1949 GOOD black hardcover, OVERSIZED, binding tight, boards clean, chipping spine ends and corners, interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Color photos of exterior and interiors of historic American homes from 1600 through 1800. Colonial, later Colonial, Georgian, Provincial, Southern Plantation, California Mission Spanish. 136 pgs. Architecture. AR900114. 6th Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XL, No 1, April, 1953
|
|
|
New York: Standard Magazines, 1953 GOOD trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, edge chipping, clean covers, interior pages tight, staple in spine, no markings, light edge tanning. Features novel "Double Jeopardy" by Fletcher Pratt; Novelets "Moment Without Time" by Joel Townsley Rogers, "The Planet Mender" by George O. Smith, "Counter-Transference" by William F. Temple; Short stories "The Foodlegger" by Richard Matheson, "The Promise" by D. S. Halacy, Jr., "Public Eye" by Anthony Boucher. 145 pgs. Science Fiction. Collectibles. FS900080. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Emsh. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XL, No 1, April, 1953
|
|
|
New York: Standard Magazines, 1953 GOOD trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, edge chipping, clean covers, interior pages tight, staple in spine, no markings, light edge tanning. Features novel "Double Jeopardy" by Fletcher Pratt; Novelets "Moment Without Time" by Joel Townsley Rogers, "The Planet Mender" by George O. Smith, "Counter-Transference" by William F. Temple; Short stories "The Foodlegger" by Richard Matheson, "The Promise" by D. S. Halacy, Jr., "Public Eye" by Anthony Boucher. 145 pgs. Science Fiction. Collectibles. FS900081. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Emsh. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Choice Recipes Compiled By Circle No. 2, Presbyterian Church, Cushing, Olkahoma, 1919
|
|
|
Cushing, Ok: Presbyterian Church, 1919. GOOD staplebound paperback, covers have small tears and chips, small soil spots, binding tight, interior pages bright, no tears, light edge rubbing, a few soil spots. First Edition 1919, Dedicated to the Ladies of the Presbyterian Church, Cushing, Oklahoma. Photo of church on front cover. Each page has an advertisement from the period to off-set printing costs. A Hightly Collectible and rare regional cookbook. Approx. 50 pgs. CW900278. First American Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hobbies the Magazine for Collectors, November, 1958, Vol. 83, No. 9
|
|
|
Chicago: Lightner Pub, 1958. VERY GOOD magazine, small chips at spine ends, binding tight, soiling on bottom outside edge of pages, light surface rubbing and small chip side of back cover. interior pages unmarked, no tears. 1958 collectibles, antiques, hobbies. 130 pgs. Antiques. AO703132. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Old-Fashioned Ribbon Art: Ideas and Designs for Accessories and Decorations
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1986. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, shiny, clean, tiny front corner turns, no tears or wear. Interior FINE. Reprinted illustrations from Victorian through 1930's fashion designs, wall art, gift ideas, hair and hat decorations, belts, garters, clothing trims, bows, flowers, hangers, baby trims, using ribbon. 32 pgs. Crafts. CR709407. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 12) |
American Horse-Drawn Vehicles
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza, 1968. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages unmarked, no tears. POOR jacket, half of back cover missing, edge tears and small holes. 218 black and white illustrations of early American horse drawn vehicles, coaches, buggies, carts, surreys, sulkys, freight wagons, fire wagons, cabs, sleighs and miscellaneous vehicles, also tongues and parts of undercarriages. 101 pgs. Wagons, collectibles. AU900323. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 13) |
There's a Star Spangled Banner Waving Somewhere: Sheet Music, 1942, Sun By Elton Britt
|
|
|
New York: Bob Miller, Inc., 1942 GOOD sheet music, two pages separated at spine, 1942 collectible patriotic march, piano, lyrics, sung by Elton Britt, 48 star flag on cover, light surface soiling and rubbing, small edge tears and corner creases, interior pages unmarked, previous owner's name top front. 3 pgs. Performing arts, collectible, sheet music. PA710016. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lessons in Cooking Throughpreparation of Meals
|
|
|
Chicago: American School of Home Economics, 1913. GOOD dark green leatherette hardcover, binding tight, light join crack inside front board, very light edge rubbing, clean. Interior pages clean, no markings or wear, one corner turn, one page foxed. Home Economics Teaching guide organized by month of year, seasonal canninig and recipes. 467 pgs. Cookbook, education, collectible. CW900279. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
English Furniture
|
|
|
UK: Spring Books, 1967 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, one small edge tear to bottom of jacket less than one quarter inch, AO508814. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 16) |
Desert Song, One Alone from Romantic Operetta By Laurence Schwab & Frank Mandel
|
|
|
New York: Harms, 1926 GOOD sheet music, 1926 covers separated, all pieces accounted for, tape residue on spine, bright yellow cover with graphic art illustration of Arab carrying a flapper into the desert, water stain on spine bottom of top cover, small tears and chips on all pages edges, basically clean, no markings. Piano, vocal. Performing arts, music.collectible. 5 pgs. PA709997. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Serenade: Sheet Music, English & Spanish, From the Musical Romance "The Student Prince", 1940
|
|
|
New York: Harms, 1950 VERY GOOD sheet music, no tears, very light surface soiling and edge rubbing, interior pages crisp, clean, no markings, 5 pgs. Piano, lyrics in Spanish and English. Performing arts, sheet music. PA710017. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Royal Cook Book
|
|
|
Nwew York: Royal Baking Powder Co., 1927. FAIR staplebound paperback, binding tight, a couple pages loose and torn, covers clean, light surface rubbing, one inch tear top spine, interior pages have soiling on margins and some spots, recipes using Royal Baking powder. Appears to be FIRST EDITION 1927. 49 pgs. Cookbook. CW900258. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 19) |
Century of Chair Design: 1850-1950
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1980. FINE oversized hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear or marks. FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, clean, no wear. Color and black and white photos throughout, 1850 antique chairs through 1950 modern movement, arts and crafts, and art nouveau. 160 pgs. Antiques. AP708474. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 20) |
Modeler's Manual: Trains, Planes, Ships, Military Vehicles, Cars, Rockets
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1981. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light rubbing bottom spine corner, shiny, clean, no spine creases, light pressure crease on back cover, appears UNREAD. Interior unmarked, clean, no wear. Illustrations and photos throughout, directions on working in plastics, metals, etc, tools, diagrams, on how to build miniature trains, planes, ships, military vehicles, cars, rockets. 184 pgs. Crafts, hobbies, collectibles. AU900325. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 21) |
Historical Needlework of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1968 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bumps to bottom edges of boards, interior pages unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, shiny, small tears at spine ends and edges, clean. Black and white photos of historical textiles of Pennsylvania needlework. 160 pgs, Crafts, collectibles. CR710072. Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 22) |
Model Railroading Handbook, Vol 1: HO, N, O, S, TT Scale Model Railroads: All You Newed to Know About Plannin, Building, Operating
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1975. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, shiny, small top corner bump to cover and first several pages, otherwise, clean, no wear or creases. Illustrated and photos throughout, planning , building, and operating HO, N, S, TT Scale Model Railroads. VOL 1 ONLY. 227 pgs. Collectibles, Crafts, Hobbies. AU900324. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 23) |
Wonderful World of Toys, Games & Dolls 1860-1930
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett, 1971 NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, very light spine crease, otherwise, AS NEW, no wear, marks or tears. Black and white illustrations from catalogs, newspapers, magazines, advertisements from 1860-1930 of mechanical toys, boats, cars, trains, dolls, dollhouse furniture, doll buggies, riding toys, wagons, teddy bears, board games, toy guns, sleds, cast iron toys and banks, electric toys, steam toys, girls kitchen toys, boys tools, much more, thousands of items. 256 pgs. Collectibles, antiques. AP709607. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Wonderful World of ladies' Fashion 1850-1920
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett, 1971. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, appears UNOPENNED, UNREAD, small crease along top back cover edge, a couple tiny spots on outside top edge of pages, otherwise, FINE, no mark, wear or tears. Hundreds of black and white illustrations from fashion magazines, catalogs, advertisements, newspapers of day and formal dresses, coats, furs, shoes, hats, umbrellas, underwear, dresses, accessories from 1700's through 1919. 254 pgs. Antiques, costumes, fashion. AR709598. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Surgeon in Charge
|
|
|
New York: Triangle Books, 1942 GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, edgewear, boads clean, pages tanned, no tears or wear. water stain on outside top end of pages and on first and last end page top corner margins, not inside interior pages. 245 pgs. Fiction. 1942 FIRST EDITION. FC720012. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 26) |
Muscle Car Greats (1964-1971)
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1992 VERY GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, illustrated shiny boards, binding tight, two corners lightly bumped, no other wear, interior unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, in new mylar sleeve, two inch tear bottom back corner, small tears top spine end and edges, coffee stain on back bottom edges and inside front edge, boards clean. Color photos of muscle cars from 1964-1971, GTO, Mustang, mid-sized and full-sized, Chevy, Oldsmobile, Ford, Dodge, Plymouth, Camaro, Shelby, Pontiac, INDY cars, Rambler, turbos. 196 pgs. Cars. AU900109. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 27) |
Brand of Empire
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1959 GOOD paperback, binding tight, one spine crease, edge rubbing, tiny tear bottom spine, cover shiny, original western art, Dell 0770, 1962 2nd print of 1959 edition, back cover has one inch scrape, light pressure creases and rubbing. Interior pages clean, tanned, light water stain on top edge and outside edge last few pages, no wear or tears. 191 pgs. Western fiction, collectible. FC720046. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 28) |
Modern Collector's Dolls
|
|
|
Kentucky: Collector Books, 1973. NEAR FINE oversized hardcover, light surface and corrner rubbing, otherwise, clean, no marks, interior pages unworn. Black and white photos throughout, marks and symbols to identify, how to find and care for 20th Century dolls. 310 pgs. AP708471. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 29) |
Glory That Was Greece: a Survey of Hellenic Culture and Civilisation
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd., 1915 GOOD hardcover, has a brown self-sticking cover applied over boards, binding is tight, corners bumped, light water staining on first and last couple of pages and the margins of several interior pages, otherwise, clean, no noticable tears. 2nd print (1918) of Second Edition (1915). Ancient Greek history. 292 pgs. HP710111. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XLIII, No 1, November, 1953
|
|
|
New York: Standard Magazines, 1953 GOOD trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, edge chipping, clean covers, interior pages tight, staple in spine, no markings, light edge tanning and chipping. Features novel "The Transposed Man" by Dwight V. Swain; Novelet "Mission to Mizar" by Kendell Foster Crossen; Short stories "The Last Dame" by curt Storm, "Transfer" by Charles F. Ksanda, "Mr. Heinkle's Green Thumb" by Charles A. Stearns, "Dr. Lightning" by Guy DeAngelis. 130 pgs. Science Fiction. Collectibles. FS900077. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
American Needlework 1776-1976: Needlepoinht and Crewel Patterns Adapted from Historic American Images
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. FINE hardcover, no wear, clean, interior unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, small tear top back corner and top spine, small faint stain spot on top back edge, otherwise, unmarked. 200 years of historic American events depicted in patterns. Many have a full-page color photo of actual finished work, detailed patterns and stitiches. 144 pgs. Crafts, needlework. CR709409. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 32) |
Cap'n George Fred Himself
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1928. FAIR blue hardcover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 1st EDITION stated, 1928, binding tight, spine slant, one page loose, surface and edge rubbing, join crack inside back board turn, spine slightly loose but firmly attached to binding. Previous owner's name and date 1928 on first end page, Light soil marks on title page, otherwise, interior clean, no tears or markings. Memoirs of a New England Merchant marine and whaler. Collectible, Maritime history and biography. BA900294. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Neyland, Harry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 33) |
Life's Picture History of World War II: with Slipcase
|
|
|
New York: Time Inc., 1950 NEAR FINE tan buckram hardcover and SLIPCASE, FIRST EDITION, Oversized, small spot on back board, with burgundy leatherette spine and bright gold lettering, very light spine end rubbing, otherwise AS NEW on boards and interior pages. VERY GOOD SLIPCASE, chipping to spine ends, tight, still square, clean, shiny, very light edge rubbing. Large clear black and white photos and full page color plates. WWII from the beginning to the end in Europe and the Pacific. An exceptionally well made volume and photos. 368 pgs. Military, history, photography.Collectible. MI800206. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 34) |
Antique Locomotives Coloring Book
|
|
|
New York: Dover Pub, 1976. GOOD staplebound trade paperback, binding tight, light rubbing to front edge of cover, clean, small tear in side edge of first two pages, SECOND and LAST PAGES HAVE BEEN COLORED by child, otherwise, Interior pages unmarked, clean. Black and white illustrations of antique European and American locomotives from early 1800's- mid 1900's. 43 illustrations ready to color. Color plates of engines inside front and back covers. Trains, art, collectibles. AU900330. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 35) |
Warlords of the Ancient Americas: Central America
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour, 1996 NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, very light surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, binding tight, no wear or marks. History of the Mayan empire in Central America. Color illustrations, maps, art, military armor and weapons, life and civilization. 240 pgs. History, military, Mayan civilization. MI800180. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Monograms & Ciphers
|
|
|
London: Caxton Pub, 1905 FAIR hardcover, OVERSIZED, green boards with gold graphic on front, spine cover missing and taped, binding tight but join cracks throughout, pages loosely attached in some areas, corner wear to boards, previous owner's label inside front board, interior pages unmarked, clean, no tears or wear, tanning to margins, black and white graphic designs used in historic trade marks, monograms, crests, heraldry, alphabetically listed with various letter styles used throughout history and by region. Stiff paper pages engraved on one side. Approx. 150 pgs. Graphics, art. AR900119. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 37) |
Samurai: a Military History
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1977 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. interior pages unmarked, no tears. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, one inch tear to top front edge, light wear to back edges with light surface crease down center of back. Black and white photos of ancient Samurai warriors from paintings and textiles, history of their culture and code, photos of actual uniforms, swords, spears, guns, weapons, helmets, antique screens, paintings, some in color. 304 pgs. Military, history, collectibles. MI800064 . First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Clocks & Watches
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1974 VERY GOOD orange hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, slight bow to boards, light edge rubbing, small scrape on front board, previous owner's inscription on first end page, interior FINE. 100 color photos of antique watches and clocks. 80 pgs. AP720144. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 39) |
Clocks & Watches
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1974. VERY GOOD orange hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior FINE, appears UNREAD. Color photos of antique watches and clocks. 80 pgs. AP708677. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 40) |
Clocks & Watches
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1974. VERY GOOD orange hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior FINE, appears UNREAD. Color photos of antique watches and clocks. 80 pgs. AP709339. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 41) |
U.S. Air Force Thunderbirds
|
|
|
USA: US Air Force, 1969 VERY GOOD light blue hardcover, binding tight, wear to spine ends and light edge and surface rubbing. This is an non-dated Commemorative photographic book listing the rosters of teams from 1954-1968. There is no pub date but probably late 1960's. Black and white photos of the pilots, some with signitures over the pictures which appear to be authentic signitures of Maj. Neil L. Eddins, Capt Marion M. Angel, Capt John P. Dickey, Capt Merril A. McPeak, Capt Doyle C. Ruff, the presention page has Maj. Neil L. Eddins signiture, there are several others not signed. Photos of the early jets and air shows and the crews that serviced them. History of the team and its name. A diagram of flying maneuvers is in the back. Approx. 50 pages. Collectible. Military, aircraft. MI800181. Signed by Author. Commemorative Collector's Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 42) |
Battle Stations: Your Navy in Action: a Photogrpahic Spic of the Naval Operations of World War II Told By the Great Admirals Who Sailed the Fleet from Norfolk to Normandy and from the Golden Gate to the Inland Sea
|
|
|
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co, 1946 VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, edgewear, chipping spine ends, boards clean with light fading on top back edge and bottom back corner, gold lettering on spine faded, Iwo Jima flag raising in gold circle on front, interior pages FINE, clean, no marks, wear or tears. Photo history of US Naval actions from beginning to end of WW2. Beautiful color illustration of Aircraft carrier fleet on ocean on the end pages, black and white, a couple colorized, action and archival photos throughout in chronical order of events. 402 pgs. Military, Navy, WW 2, history. MI800083. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
Pacific Coast Rain Forest Seventeen Jumbo Stamp Image Postcards Plus Mini-Poster
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Allegiance, Inc., 2000. AS NEW in original shrinkwrap, 17 postcards with stamp images, nature, wildlife, butterflies, birds, of Pacific Coast Rain Forest. Plus a free bonus mini-poster of the stamp sheet. Collectible. AP7089446. Not a Book. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 44) |
Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XXXVIII, No 2. June, 1951
|
|
|
New York: Standard Magazines, 1951 VERY GOOD trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, light edge chipping, clean covers, interior pages tight, staple in spine, no markings, light edge tanning and chipping. Features Complete short novel "Son of the Tree" by Jack Vance; Novelets by "Temporary Keeper" by J. B. Fyfe; Short stories "Fog" by William Campbell Gault, "Girl from Callisto" by Roger Dee, "A Thesis for Branderbook" by Charles L. Harness; Feature "Our Inhabited Universe" by James Blish. 145 pgs. Science Fiction. Collectibles. FS900075. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XLIII, No 1, November, 1953
|
|
|
New York: Standard Magazines, 1953 GOOD trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, edge chipping, clean covers, interior pages tight, staple in spine, no markings, light edge tanning and chipping. Features novel "Lords of the Morning" by Edmond Hamilton; Novelets "Counterfeit" by Alan E. Nourse, "Cholwell's Chickens" by Jack Vance; Short stories "The Middle of the Week After Next" by Murray Leinster, "Hallucination" by Charles E. Fritch, "The Quaker Lady and the Jelph" by Phyllis Sterling Smith, "Sort of Like a Flower" by Jerome Bixby. 145 pgs. Science Fiction. Collectibles. FS900078. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Emsh. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Up to the Minute Cook Book: a Collection of Tested Recipes
|
|
|
USA: Kate Brew Vaughn, 1923. FAIR hardcover, binding tight, spine and front board slightly loose but attached to binding, edgewear and light soiling to boards, notes and recipes written inside boards and on last several blank pages, contents page loose, join cracks at board bends, interior pages clean, tanned margins, no page tears. 1920's homemade recipes for main meals, vegetables, desserts, pies, cakes, baked goods, canning, preserving etc. 330 pgs. several pages of food and appliance advertisements in rear of self-published book. Collectible. cooking. CW900245 . Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
Moonlight on the Ganges: Fox-trot Oriental with Ukulele Arrangement, Piano, Vocal
|
|
|
New York: Harms, 1926 VERY GOOD sheet music, 3 inch tear up bottom spine, covers bright, blue with black palm trees and river scene, light edge rubbing, soiling on back and surface creases, interior unmarked, no tears, light fingerprint smudges on bottom corners. 1926 edition, collectible. Piano, ukulele, vocal. 5 pgs. Performing arts, music. PA709995 . Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
World of HO Scale 1992
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Wm. K. Walthers, 1991. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine creases, shiny, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Walthers catalog of miniature train models, trains, buildings, people, animals, vehicles, parts and supplies for builder. 840 pgs. Crafts, miniatures, trains. AU900326. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 49) |
764 Helpful Hints for Model Railroaders
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Kalmbach Books, 1965. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, shiny, light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear. 764 hints for layout, modeling, building, electrical wiring, structures, scenery culled " from the Kinks columns of Model Railroader magazine. Detailed illustrations and photos. 64 pgs. 1980 8th printing. scale model Trains, crafts, collectibles. AU900334. 8th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Horse Power
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1975. VERY GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no tears, light edge rubbing. Color and black and white photos and illustrations of all types of horse drawn work wagons, carts, fancy coaches and carriages from early England and Ireland, America, Europe, and South Africa. 96 pgs. AU900322. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 210 listings found. |

