Antiques Booksfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Antiques Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 210 listings found. |
| 1) |
Railroad Work Equipment and Special-Service Cars
|
|
|
New York: Wayner Publications, 1987. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, very light edgerubbing, clean, tiny scrape on back cover, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Black and white historic photos of railroad work equipment and service vehicles. 71 pgs. Undated, circa 1980's. RARE self published edition. Trains, Collectibles, history. AU900329. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 2) |
Model Railroad Structures from a to Z
|
|
|
New Jersey: Carstens, 1984. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine crease and edge rubbing, lays flat, first end page has small sticker residue, interior pages clean, no tears or markings. Scale modeling in wood, cardstock, plastics, plaster of villages, buildings, and outbuildings. Black and white photos throughout. 230 pgs. Crafts, modeling, collectibles, trains. AU900328. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 3) |
Thrilling Wonder Stories: Vol. XLI, No 1, October, 1952
|
|
|
New York: Standard Magazines, 1953. FAIR trade paperback sized magazine with spine, binding tight, edge chipping, clean covers, interior pages tight, staple in spine, light water marks on margins of first several pages, no markings, light edge tanning. Features novel "Bird of Time" by Wallace West; Novelets "Kokod Warriors" by Jack Vance, "Polluxian Pretender" by Kendell Foster Crossen; Short stories "Fool's Errand" by Paul lawrence Payne, "Remembrance of Things To Come" by William Ratigan, "The Reasonable People" by Roger Dee. 145 pgs. Science Fiction. Collectibles. FS900252. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Bergey, Earle K.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Claim Jumpers a Romance
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1901 GOOD ex-lib, no stamps, stated 1901, 5th impress., brown hardcover, binding tight, join crack inside front board slightly loose, partial tight crack inside back board, pocket removed inside front board and residue on first end page, embossed front board with cliffs and trees, wear to spine ends and corners, light surface soiling, small soil spots on several interior pages, tiny hole page three, otherwise, clean, no marks or tears. 284 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. collectible. YA709521. 5th Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Marvel Science Fiction, May, Vol. 3, No. 1, 1952
|
|
|
New York: Stadium Pub, 1952. GOOD magazine, binding tight, edgechips and small tears on cover, 4 inch tear separation along spine on front cover, clean, interior pages unmarked, no tears, light pressure indentations on outside side edges. First edition science fiction features: novels- "She Knew the Face of Evil" by Robert Moore Williams, "Time Was" by E. f. Rayer; Novelets- "Brother" by Frank Quattrocchi, "Rules of the Game" by Milton Lesser; Short stories- "The Subversive" by Alfred Coppel, "Star-Wife" by Morton Klass, "Who's Zoo" by L. Major Reynolds, "In-Group" by L. Sprague DeCamp, "Asylum" by William Morrison, "Precedent" by Daniel Keyes. 130 pgs. Science Fiction, collectible. FS900253. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bradford Book of Collector's Plates 1982: Official Guide to All Editions Traded on the World's Largest Exchange
|
|
|
Illinios: Bradford Exchange, 1982. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, no creases, light surface rubbing, interior clean, no marks or wear. Color photos of all plates up to that year, values. 359 pgs. Collectibles, antiques. AP709199 . Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 7) |
Pearl Harbor and the USS Arizona Memorial: a Pictorial History, Revised Edition
|
|
|
Hawaii: Pacific Basin Ent, 1986 NEAR FINE staplebound trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, no edgewear, light surface rubbing on back cover, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Black and white illustrations, actual photos during and after the bombing, full two page color print of USS Arizona Memorial, full account of attack, undersea archive photos of sunken Japanese submarine, history of the ships in harbor, the salvage operations, during the war years after bombing, and creation of the memorial and the survivor reunions. 66 pgs. Military, history, collectible. MI800063. Third Revised Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mary and Russel Wright's Guide to Easier Living
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, 2nd print, no jacket, board edgewear, light surface staining, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. Home improvement, household cleaning and management tips, gardening, entertaining idea. Collectible, RARE. 199 pgs. DH900106. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 9) |
Motor Boys or Chums Through Thick and Thin
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Co, 1906 POOR brown hardcover, binding tight, interior pages clean, stated 1906, join crack after frontispiece and inside back board showing inner mesh with boards loosely attached but secure, major water staining to spine and bottom half of boards, shredding at spine ends, one inch tear top edge, edgewear, front board has three circles with a boy in each, lettering partially washed out at bottom, previous owner's name inside front board and end page, first several end pages have a half inch separation at top from spine, interior pages very clean, no water stains except at top edge on last couple pages and outside edge of several in middle of book, no tears. 246 pgs. Young adult boys, collectible. YA709523. Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
World of Tomorrow: The 1939 New York World's Fair
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1988 VERY GOOD hardcover, Oversized, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, light pencil mark on first end page, otherwise, interior clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket with one inch piece missing on bottom front edge, light surface and edge wear in new mylar sleeve. Color and black and white photos of 1939 NY World's Fair, exhibitions, grounds, architecture, new technology, color posters and collectibles. FIRST EDITION. 240 pgs. PA900057. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 210 listings found. |
