Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Geography

from Riverwash Books

Browse Geography | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geography books
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.
1) Borderlands: the Shared Canadian and U. S. Experience of Landscape

Waterloo, Ontario: Heritage Resources Centre. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 192 pp. Photos, diagrams. Light edgewear. Proceedings of the Alliance for Historical Landscape Preservation annual meeting held at Niagara-on-the-lake, Ontario, June 2-5, 1999. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
2) Summary Report, 1928, Part C

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines. Good. 1930. Card Covers. 115 pp. Edgewear, corners worn with portions missing. Articles include Michipicoten River Map-Area, Algoma District, Ontario [Weeks]; Southwestern Part of Sudbury Nickel Interruptive [Collins]; Mineral Deposits of the Eastern Part of Rush River Map-Area, Woman River District, Ontario [Bannerman]; Desmeloizes Area, Abitibi District, Quebec [Mawdsley]; Stratigraphic Relations of the Upper Devonian Beds and the Bonaventure Conglomerate, at Escuminac Bay, Quebec [Kindle]; Some Mineral Occurences of Economic Interest in New Brunswick [Alcock]; Deep Borings in Ontario, Quebec, and the Maritime Provinces [Maddox].; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Summary Report, 1928, Part A

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines. Fair. Card Covers. 210 pp. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on front cover. Rear cover missing. Still has rear pocket with fold-our maps. Articles include: Little Salmon Area, Yukon [Cockfield]; Second Preliminary Report on Stikine River Area, B.C. [Kerr]; Mineral Deposits of Alice Arm District, B.C. [Hanson]; Topley Map-Area, B.C. [Hanson, Phemister]; Gun Creek Map-Area, B. C. [Dolmage]; Geological Reconnaissance in Slocan and Upper Arrow Lakes Area, Kootenay District, B.C. [Cairnes, Gunning]; Kootenay Lakes District, B.C. [Walker]; Geology and Mineral Deposits of Big Bend Map-Area, B. C. [Maddox]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 27, No. 2, 1999

Waterloo, Ontario: Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 94 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Barriers to the Development of Sustainable Waste Management in New York City by Jane Price; Some Environmental Factors Affecting Health in the Greater Accra Metropolitan Area, Ghana by Kwame Ameyaw Domfeh; Making a Silk Purse from a Sow's Ear: Lessons in the Failure to Develop the Welland Canal as a TOurism Resource by Robert Shipley; The 1914 Berlin-Waterloo Development Plan: Rough Draft to Public Document by David Brownstein; A Community Development Approach to Environmental Management by Wayne Caldwell, Steve Bowers, Hillarie Greening, Lita Norman & Owen Williams; Planning as Learning: Sustainability and the Education of Citizen Activists by Donald Alexander; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) Geology and Economic Minerals of Canada (Third Edition)

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Mines and Geology Branch, Canada Department of Mines and Resources. Good. 1947. Soft Cover. 357 pp. Illus. Edgewear, light wear to covers. Prev owner's name on front cover. Summarizes the geological investigations and mineral developments that have taken place since the time of the founding of the Geological Survey of Canada.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
6) Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 30, No. 3, 2002 Managerial Ecology: Contestation and Critique

Waterloo, Ontario: Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 102 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Managerial Ecology and Its Discontents: Exploring the Complexities of Control, Careful Use and Coping in Resource and Environmental Management by Dean Bavington; Branches for Roots: Recalling the Context of Environmental Management by Mark Hudson; The Obscured Potential of Environmental Politics by Nick Garside; Managerial Ecology: Zygmunt Bauman and the Gardening Culture of Modernity by Matt Szabo ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, December 1970, Volume 7, Number 6

Ottawa, ON, Canada: National Research Council of Canada. Good. 1970. Soft Cover. 252 pp. Illus. Edgewear, waterstain to lower front corner of cover, does not affect contents.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
8) Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 31, No. 3, 2003 Collaborative Planning and Sustainable Resource Management: The British Columbia Experience

Waterloo, Ontario: Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 86 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Planning in the Public Interest: An Evaluation of Civil Society Participation in Collaborative Land Use Planning in British Columbia by Finnigan, Gunton & Williams; Backcountry Tourism Perspectives on Shared Decision Making in B. C. Land Use Planning by Edwards-Craig, Williams & Gunton; Achieving Effective Implementation: An Evaluation of the Collaborative Land Use Planning Process by Albert, Guntin & Day; Land Use Planning Implementation: A "Best Practices' Assessment by Calbick, Day & Gunton ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Summary Report, 1930, Part C

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines. Good. 1931. Card Covers. 131 pp. Edgewear. Prev owners' name on front. The sole article is entitled Geology and Mineral Deposits of a Part of Northwest Manitoba [Wright].; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 29, No. 1, 2001 Theme Issue: Urban Environmental Planning, Management & Decision Making

Waterloo, Ontario: Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 150 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Urban Living and Environmental Change: Fostering Urban Environmental Management through Civic Process by Gordon Nelson & Beth Dempster; The Urban Environment as Hazard Source and Sink by Mills, Andrey, Yessis & Boyd; Water, Water Everywhere? Understanding and Protecting Our Nation's Most Valuable Resource by Gray, Hodgins & Veale; Urban Ecology in Ontario, Canada by Murphy & Martin; Social Justice and Environmental Equity: Distributing Environmental Quality by Warriner, McSpurren & Nabalamba; Urban Living and ENvironmental Change Rapporteur Summaries by Ferguson, Goodwin & Tucs; Retrospective on a Civic Approach: The Kitchener-Waterloo Urban Environment Management Project by Gordon Nelson; Some Reflections on Civics and Civil Society as Grounding for Urban Environmental Management by Beth Dempster; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Catalogue of Publications of the Geological Survey, Canada

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Geological Survey Branch, Canada Department of Mines. Fair. 1909. First Edition. Card Covers. 181 pp. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on front cover. Rear cover missing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 33, No. 2, 2005 Perspectives on Ecological Citizenship

Waterloo, Ontario: Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 86 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Obligation and Ecological Citizenship by Mark J. SMith; ENvironment Law and the Paradox of Ecological Citizenship: The Case for Environmental Linertarianism by Bruce Pardy; Cultivating Practices: Saving Seed as Green Citizenship" by Catherine Phillips; Ecological Citizenship and Ethical Responsibility: Arendt, Benjamin and Political Activism by Mick Smith; Environmental Extension: Promoting Ecological Citizenship by Katia Marzall; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 28, No. 2, 2000 Theme Issue: Linking Equity and Sustainability

Waterloo, Ontario: Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 94 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: In/equity and Un/sustainability: Exploring Intersections by Margaret Eichler; Domination, Alienation, Integration: Three Models of Human-Environment Relations Applied to Land use in Niagara by Monika Pompetzki; Same Difference: Biocentric Imperialism and the Assault on Indigenous Culture and Hunting by Tamari Kitossa; Walking on one Earth: The Akwesasne Science and Math Pilot Project by Jean-Paul Restoule; Colliding Modes of Transportation: Issues of Inequity and Unsustainability by Nancy Smith Lea; Risky Business: Rethinking the Social and Ecological Impact of Biotechnology by June Cawthorne; Conceptualizing Linked Social and Ecological Injustice by Sobia Shaheen Shaikh ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Summary Report, 1918, Part D

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines. Good. 1919. Card Covers. 17 pp. Illus. Edgewear, covers worn. Prev owner's name on front. Articles include: Athapapuskow Lake District, Manitoba [Bruce]; District Lying Between Reed Lake and Elbow Lake, Manitoba [Bruce]; Reed-File Lakes Area, Manitoba [Alcock]; Wekusko Lake Area, Manitoba [Alcock]; Superficial Deposits and Soils of Winnipegosis Area, Manitoba [Johnston]; Gold-Quartz Veins and Scheelite Deposits in Southeastern Manitoba [Bruce]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 33, No. 2, 2005

Waterloo, Ontario: Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 95 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Unpacking Participatory Natural Resource Management: A Conceptual Framework to Distinguish Governance from Resource Capture by Bruce Currie-Adler; A Critical Analysis of COmmunicative Rationality as a Theoretical Underpinning for Collaboratiove Approaches to Integrated Resource and Environmental Management by Dan Murray; Canada's Model Forests: Public involvement through partnership by Sinclair & Lobe; Planning for the Advent of Large Resorts: Current capacities of interior British Columbian mountain communities by Raymond Chipeniuk ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Summary Report, 1931, Part B

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines. Very Good. 1932. First Edition. Card Covers. 84 pp. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on front cover. Contains: The Mesezoic-Paleozoic Contact and Associated Sediments, Crowsnest District, Alberta and British Columbia [MacKay]; Stratigraphy and Structure of the Eastern Portion of the Blood Indian Reserve, Alberta [Russell]; Oil Prospects of the Fisher Creek, Two Pine, and Birch Ridge Structures, Eastern Foothills of Alberta [Hume]; The Darmodt-Riverhurst Artesian Water Area, Souther Saskatchewan [Maddox]; Deep Borings in the Prarie Provinces [Johnston].; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 32, No. 1, 2004

Waterloo, Ontario: Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 92 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: Reflections on Recent Developments in Watershed Management in Ontario and their Implications for Natural Areas Management by Dan Shrubsole; Views of Community Sustainability After a Mine ClosureL A Case Study of Manitouwadge, Ontario by Lorch, Johnston & Challen; The Role of People, Place and Process in Implementing a Promising Backcountry Monitoring Program: Riding Mountain National Park by Campbell & MacKay; Traditional Ecological Knowledge in Parks Management: A Canadian Perspective by Devin & Doberstein; Cultural Landscapes and Landscape Planning in Yemen by Amer Rghei ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Proceedings Volume of the Geological Society of America for 1957

Geological Society of America. Good. 1958. Card Covers. 237 pp. Illus. Edgewear, covers worn. Prev owner's stamp on front. Proceedings of the Society's seventieth annual meeting, Atlantic City, New Jersey, November 4-6, 1957; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Environments: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 31, No. 2, 2003 Collaborative Planning and Sustainable Resource Management: The North American Experience

Waterloo, Ontario: Heritage Resource Centre, University of Waterloo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 104 pp. Light edgewear. Papers in this issue are: The Theory and Practice of Collaborative Planning in Resource and Environmental Management by Gunton & Day; Toward Environmental Sustainability in British Columbia: The Role of Collaborative Planning by Day, Gunton & Frame; Mediating Land Use Disputes in the United States: Pros and Cons by Susskind, van der Wansem & Ciccarelli; Collaboratiove Ecosystem Planning Processes in the United States: Evolution and Challenges by Yaffee & Wondolleck; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) Summary Report, 1928, Part B

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines. Good. 1929. Card Covers. 131 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Prev owners' name on front. Rear pocket with fold-out maps. Articles include: Brule Mines Coal Area, Alberta [MacKay]; Southern Saskatchewan [McLearn]; Reindeer Lake Area, Saskatchewan and Manitoba [Stockwell]; Kississing Lake Area, Manitoba [Wright]; Deep Borings in the Prairie Provinces [Maddox]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) International Geological Congress Twenty-Fourth Session Section 10 Geochemistry

Ottawa: 24th International Geological Congress. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 446 pp. Corners lightly rubbed. Contains 75 papers in the area of geochemistry, presented at the 24th Geological Congress, Montreal, 1972 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
22) Physical Processes of Sedimentation An Introduction
Allen, J. R. L

London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 248 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A study of the way that the properties of sedimentary deposits depend on the physical behaviour of the moving fluids encountered in the form of winds, rivers, tides and waves. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
23) Canadian Stereograms
Augustine, Herbert A. & McClellan, John & Revell, Donald I

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Lt. D. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Soft Cover. 112 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Prev owner's name on title page. Wire coil binding. Intended as a text for aerial photo interpretation the book provides an interesting selection of stereographs highlighting the regional characteristics of the areas of Canada.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
24) Theoretical Petrology Second Edition
Barth, Tom F. W

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Second Edition; Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 416 pp. Diagrams. A bit of highlighter in the text. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on title page. A solid text on the rock-making process. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
25) Urban Systems Development in Central Canada: Selected Papers
Bourne, L. S. & Mackinnon, R. D. (Eds. )

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. 243 pp. Diagrams. Sedgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on title page. Research papers examining the processes of urban growth and development, focussing on the growth and characteristics of the urban system In Ontario and Quebec. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) Geography and Technology
Brunn, Stanley D. & Cutter, Susan L. & Harrington, J. W. (Eds. )

Dordrecht, Holland: Kluwer Academic Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 613 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Commemorating the 100th anniversary of the Association of American Geographers. Looks at the technologies that have affected geography through the years, from cartography to computers. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
27) Canadian Cities in Transition
Bunting, Trudi & Filion, Pierre (Eds. )

Toronto: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 553 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Price stamped on front endpaper. A study of urban geography, focussing on Canadian cities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
28) Simple in Means, Rich in Ends Practicing Deep Ecology
Devall, Bill

Layton, Utah: Gibbs Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 224 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes the philosophy and practice of the deep ecology movement. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
29) Land Use in America
Diamond, Henry L. & Noonan, Patrick F

Washington: Island Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 351 pp. Looks at the major land use issues of the recent past, providing an agenda for action to ensure sustainable growth for the future. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Urban Meltdown Cities, Climate Change and Politics As Usual
Doucet, Clive

Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada: New Society Publishers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2007. Softcover. 251 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Books spine slanted. Details the critical issues in urban planning that are hampering effectively dealing with global warming and other environmental issues. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) Die Erde Hat Gedächtnis: 50 Millionen Jahre Im Spiegel Mitteldeutscher Tagebaue
Eissmann, Lothar

Beucha, Germany: Sax-Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 143 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. German text / auf Deutsch. Heavy book. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
32) Reclaiming Our Cities and Towns: Better Living with Less Traffic
Engwicht, David

Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada: New Society Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 190- pp. Illus. Edewear, corners rubbed. Strip of writing in braille along edge of rear cover. Desribes how to make our towns and cities more livable. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
33) Geo-Logic: Breaking Ground between Philosophy and the Earth Sciences
Frodeman, Robert

Albany, New York: State University of New York Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 184 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes how to relate environmental philosophy to science, public policy, and actual problems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) Urban Communication Production, Text, Context
Gibson, Timothy A. & Lowes, Mark (Eds. )

Lanham, Maryland: Rowman & Littlefield Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Softcover. 241 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Front cover slightly curled. Occasional underlines in introduction, rest of text is unmarked. Essays exploring various aspects of modern day city building. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
35) Green Cities Ecologically Sound Approaches to Urban Space
Gordon, David (Ed. )

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Black Rose Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 299 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Articles focussing on the green city, defining it, looking at naturalization, and how to effect change. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) Eye in the Sky Introduction to Remote Sensing
Harper, Dorothy

Montreal: Polyscience Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Second Edition. Softcover. 252 pp. Photos. Corners rubbed. A great overview of remote sensing techniques and technologies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
37) A Guide to the Geology of the Gatineau-Lievre District
Hogarth, Donald

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Canadian Field Naturalist. Good. 1962. Card Covers. 55 pp. Stapled binding. Light wear to covers. Last few pages (which are blank Notes pages) waterstained at bottom corner. 2 pages have notations. A comprehensive description of the area, including 7 detailed field trips.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) City Form and Natural Process Towards a New Urban Vernacular
Hough, Michael

London: Routledge. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 280 pp. Diagrams. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Argues the principle that taking an environmental view of a city is an essential part of contemporary urban design. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
39) Petrology of Igneous and Metamorphic Rocks
Hyndman, Donald W

New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 533 pp. Light waterstains to first few pages. A text for an introductory course in petrology.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $19.00
40) Fundamentals of Land Development: A Real-World Guide to Profitable Large-Scale Development
Johnson, David E

Hoboken, Nj, U. S. A.: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 316 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Appears unread. Describes the development tasks involved in large scale development projects, providing guidance on profitabilty, site selection, and retirement community development. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
41) Multivariate Statistical Analysis in Geography: A Primer on the General Linear Model
Johnston, R.J

London: Longman Group. Very Good+. 1980. Trade Paperback. 280 pp. Prev owner's name on ffep. Corners bumped. A primer on the general linear model. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
42) Brule and Entrance Map-Areas, Alberta (Geological Survey Memoir 244)
Lang, A. H

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Mines and Geology Branch, Canada Department of Mines and Resources. Very Good. 1947. First Edition. Card Covers. 65 pp. Light edgewear. Cover edges tanned. Includes rear puch with 2 fold-out maps. the report deals with the stratigraphy, structural geology, coal resources and oil possibilities of the two map-areas.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) The Image of the City
Lynch, Kevin

Cambridge, Massachusetts: The M. I. T. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Fifteenth Printing. Softcover. 194 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Based on a study of three large cities, the book decribes a criterion - imageability, as a guide to evaluate city form. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) The Geography of Energy
Manners, Gerald

London: Hutchinson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Softcover. 205 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. An examination of the principal factors influencing energy production, use and trade - transport, markets and politics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) The Location of Service Towns: An Approach to the Analysis of Central Place Systems
Marshall, John Urquhart

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press. Good. 1969. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 184 pp. Illus. Covers worn, creased. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. An examination of urban growth, based on the concept of a town's role in servicing the rural population. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
46) Her Space, Her Place: A Geography of Women
Mazey, Mary Ellen & Lee, David R

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Association of American Geopgraphers. Very Good+. 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 83 pp. Illus. Light edgewear, spine sunned. A fresh examination of women's issues, using the tools of traditional geography: spatial distribution, spatial analysis, diffusion, and the cultural landscape. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.95
47) Summary of Field Work, 1972 By the Geological Branch
Milne, V. G. & Hewitt, D. F

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Ministry of Natural Resources. Good. 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. 165 pp. Maps. Edgewear. Spine ends worn, small tears along spine. MNR Miscellaneous Paper 53. 'Pickle Lake Copy' written on front cover. Outlines of 38 mineral resource surveys carried out in Ontario during the summer of 1972.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
48) Ontario: Geographical Perspectives on Economy and Environment
Mitchell, Bruce (Ed. )

Waterloo, Ontario: University of Waterloo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 311 pp. Light edgewear. Department of Geography Publication Series No. 34. 15 papers examining aspects of the economy and environment in Ontario. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
49) Published Maps (1917-1930 inclusive)
Moran, P. J

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Geological Survey, Canada Department of Mines. Good. 1931. Paper. 16 pp. Edgewear, covers worn. Prev owner's name on front cover, university stamp on front cover. A complete list of maps published by the Geological Survey during the period stated. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) Cities of Canada Volume One: Theoretical, Historical and Planning Perspectives
Nader, George A

Athabaska, Alberta, Canada: Athabaska University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Reprint. Softcover. 404 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A licensed reprint of the book originally published by Maacmillan Canada. Describes the forces whaich affect modern urban systems, describes the evolution of those systems in Canada, and looks at solutions to the problems facing Canadian cities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: