Childrens Picture Booksfrom E Ridge Fine Books |
|
Browse Childrens Picture Books | Return to E Ridge Fine Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General books
|
| 1) |
Funnybones
|
|
|
Greenwillow Books, 1980. First American Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Janet Ahlberg . Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Greenwillow Bks, 1980 1st American Ed., 1st pt., 1980 ex Lib edition, yellow lib. binding w/illstration graphic on front panel, worn and dulled but still clear. This book has been read, a lot, there are the usuall library adds: pocket w/card intact, discard stamps, second free endpaper is blk/white skeleton graphic, pages are soiled, short closed tear on first title page larger closed tear on back free endpage, Wonderfuly written and illustrated by this husband and wife team. Illustrator: Janet Ahlberg . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0688802389 Inventory No: 001916. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.65
|
|
| 2) |
Do You Remember the Color Blue: And Other Questions Kids Ask About Blindness
|
|
|
Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2000. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New with remainder mark, 78 pages, indexed and illustrated, Grade 4-8- Alexander makes blindness clear to readers. Here, she responds to frequently asked questions, tells how she lost her sight and recounts the fears she experienced at the time. Her answers reveal what daily life is like: how she tells time, dresses and grooms herself (and why she wears sunglasses), works with her guide dog, reads, and writes. She also discusses how she raised two sighted children, how others react to her disability, and how much she remembers of the visual world. Tools for the blind are illustrated, several activities that illustrate everyday problems are included, and organizations. A concluding note by a physician briefly (and reassuringly) discusses Sally's personal experience of going blind and her degrees of vision loss. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0670880434 Inventory No: 001669. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 3) |
The Log of Christopher columbus' First Voyage to America
|
|
|
Linnet Book, Hamden, Connecticut, 1989. First Thus. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Cosegrove, John O'Hara . Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/VG rust cloth w gilt title, very light bump to spine ends, distributors stamp on ffep else clean and tight throughout. DJ Clean worn at folds long closed tear on back, w short closed tears to edges, significant scuffing. Un-paginated text beautiful illustrations throughout the abbreviated log of the voyage additionally there is a facsimile of "the first two days in America together with woodcuts from the letter of Columbus published upon his return" Illustrator: Cosegrove, John O'Hara . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Home School Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 001637. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Colonizing the Planets
|
|
|
Putnam, N. Y, 1975. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New York, Putnam, 1975, First Edition, Pictorial HC in DJ, ex-lib, 93 pp, b/w illust., indexed, DJ cover-artist conception of Viking landing on the moon, discard stamp ffep, spine tape, hinges re-inforced, The last moon landing was in 1972, this book begins to develop the idea of colonizing Venus by changing the atmosphere making it habitable. The illustrations, artist renditions and photos, were provided by NASA, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 001534. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Ant and the Elephant
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1995. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrator: Bill Peet. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Soft cover, former owners name, in crayon wonderfully written inside the cover! This is one of Pleets wonderful moral filled stories, The elephant rescues humble ant and the overconfident giraffe, lion, and rhino, now who is able to help when the elephant needs help? Illustrator: Bill Peet. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Fiction Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0590617257 Inventory No: 000981. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 6) |
On Noah's Ark
|
|
|
Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Brett, Jan. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Light wear to DJ edges, Beautiful first edition, first printing, Pre-school - 2 grade, This familiar story serves as a vehicle for Brett's watercolor-and-gouache panoramas of animals, birds, and insects from all corners of the Earth. Even the dodo appears. Each spread features a large scene surrounded by a papyrus border. Smaller pictures that relate to the central image are presented in animal-shaped frames to the left and right. Close-up views of insects appear near the corner of some pages and the dove also has a spot in many illustrations. Such details add to the book's interest for older children, who can find something new to explore during repeat readings. Illustrator: Brett, Jan. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0399240284 Inventory No: 001663. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 7) |
All Around the City
|
|
|
State Dept. Of Educatin, Sacramento, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Very good condition, clean boards have warped on ends, California State Seris, stories of City life and tales of long ago. First Reader Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Text Book Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 000054. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 8) |
Blue Willow
|
|
|
Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1999. First. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st/1st Pictorial hardcover, dec. endpapers, school sticker indicating ex school lib., clean tight beautiful illustrations throughout, Winner of the Parents Choice Award. Lovely Chinese folkstory beautiufly illustrated by S. Saelig Gallagher illustrating the origin of the Blue Willow china pattern Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books for Collectors Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0399229043 Inventory No: 001718. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 9) |
Sleeping Boy
|
|
|
Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1999. First. Cloth. New/New. Illustrator: Leonid Gore. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, first edition, first printing, Beautifuly illustrated by Leonid Gore, Craddock weaves a twentieth Sleeping Beauty story into modern allegory of hope. Leonid Gore's resplendent illustrations delicately capture the etherreal, timeless quality of the story while firmly lacing it against the backdrop of Berlin Illustrator: Leonid Gore. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0689817630 Inventory No: 001692. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $16.63
|
|
| 10) |
Go Find Hanaka
|
|
|
Golden Gate Junior Books, San Carlos, CA, 1970. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Non Issued. Illustrator: Glen Rounds. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, 1st, Weekly Reader, 44 pgs, illustrated: Cover soil, worn edges/corners, clean text. This is a wonderful children's book based n the narrative of an anonymous hunter in "Prairie and Rocky Mountain Adventures" by John C. Van Tramp. A young boy wonders off from his home into the tall prairie grasses, all the community turns out for the hunt but it is not a man who finds the child first! A wonderful historical folk story of endurance and survival. Illustrator: Glen Rounds. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Text Book Home School Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 001636. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 11) |
Children's Book Illustration and Design
|
|
|
Pbc Intl, Glen Cove, New York, U.S.A, 1992. First American Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Very Good 1st printing. rubbing on ends and corners, DJ wrinkled and slightly worn top edge, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Green paper covered boards, yellow eps, (240] pp, "oversized colour collection of internationally acclaimed and award-winning children's book illustrations, encompassing a wide range of illustration styles and techniques in various media. Organised biographically with a section dedicated to each artist, presenting their best work." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books About Books Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0866361472 Inventory No: 002087. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 12) |
In the Company of Bears
|
|
|
Old Castle Pub, Escondido, California, U.S.A, 1994. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Barbara Stone . Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF in like DJ, very light edge wear only, inscribed with personal association reference, "to X and X for inspriation w bear hugs, the author," name and date 4/07, Winner of a Benjamin Franklin Award, now part of classic childrens lit., this is a whimsical tale of wise and wonderful polar bears who have discovered the secret of time, seeing all things exactly and precisely as they are: The bears remind us of the beauty of simpliicity and unurriednes. Beautifuly written and wonderfuly illustated. Illustrator: Barbara Stone . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics Home School Childrens Picture Books Signed by Author. ISBN: 0932529720 Inventory No: 001397. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $30.88
|
|
| 13) |
Toys Through the Ages
|
|
|
Chilton Books, Philadelphia N.Y, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/No. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Chilton Books. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hardback. Library book Very good condition lightly edgeworn no jacket. Color and B&W illustrations. B&W Photographs 145 pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 002160. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 14) |
The Land of Hungry Armadillos
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2000. First. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Illustrator: Bertrand, Fr`ed`erique. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine, Beautiful children's picture book illustrated by Bertrand Frederique, un-paginated, red endpapers Gift Quality. "Gus refused to share crayons and paper with his little sister, Wendy. Instead, he grabs everything for himself, happily drawing a land that has red mountains, a lake of bubbling goo, and a line of hungry armadillos. In the middle he draws Wendy crying." The story evolves into Gus being banished to his room where upon he wishes and receives his own drawing supply...Ah, if he but knew! Great story ages 6 and up. Illustrator: Bertrand, Fr`ed`erique. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 038532698x Inventory No: 001744. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 15) |
Tales of Faraway Folk
|
|
|
Harper & Row, New York & Evanston, 1952. Hardback. Very Good/None Issued. Illustrator: Irena Lorentowicz. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. (1952) Decorative cloth, with yellow, turquoise and black; blue endpages, (68) pps. I believe this is a latter edition from the same publisher. light soil, corners and ends bumped, tiny split at tail. Classic tales of world folklore Illustrator: Irena Lorentowicz. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 002202. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $30.40
|
|
| 16) |
Gowanus Dogs
|
|
|
Frances Foster Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1999. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. By Author. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First/first, Flat SIGNED above dedication, green hardboard with black spine, blind stamped, black endpages, DJ worn on spine ends, upper corner w small chip. Not price clipped; unpaginated beautiful black and white drawings to illustrate. This is the authors first book done while a graduate student at the School of Visual Arts and while living near the Gowanus Canal in Brooklyn. There he became acquainted with the dogs, people, bridges and other structures on which the book is based. "visually arresting tale of a homeless man who finds love and redemption caring for a feral puppy." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Childrens Picture Books By Author. ISBN: 0374310580 Inventory No: 001673. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $27.08
|
|
| 17) |
Buzz, Buzz, Buzzing Bees
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc, USA, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Zena Bernstein. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Good + / no DJ, wear to the spine cover torn at head and boards showing through at tail and on corners. Pages clean and tight, no markings or turns. back end page has slight tear and fold over at upper hinge. Overall a very nice copy of this well illustrated Book about bees for children. Illustrator: Zena Bernstein. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 000028. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 18) |
Who Wants Arthur?
|
|
|
G. Stevens Pub, Milwaukee, 1987. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: Donna Gynell. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Milwaukee, G. Stevens Pub., 1987, beautiful pictorial cover of Arthur perched atop a teetering pile of 'stuff' looking very... pensive. Wonderful story and delightful illustrations book shows it has been read but not abused. There are no marks, 'dog' ears (pardon the pun) it is clean and the binding is tight. What there is is reading wear. Arthur, a dog in a pet store waiting to be adopted, takes on the identities of other animals he thinks might be more appealing, until discovering that he can be a success as himself.' I just read this to my husband and we were both. near.. well we liked it very much. Illustrator: Donna Gynell. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 155532178x Inventory No: 001915. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 19) |
Dwarf Nose
|
|
|
North South Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A, 1994. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illustrator: Lisbeth Zwerger. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful first/first pictorial HB w/matching DJ, 45 pages including a brief biography and bibliography of Lisbeth Zwerger "A tale of rich unforgetable characters and fantastic settings and events." Translated by Anthea Bell Illustrator: Lisbeth Zwerger. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 1558582614 Inventory No: 002277. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 20) |
Dwarf Nose
|
|
|
North South Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A, 1994. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illustrator: Lisbeth Zwerger. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful first/first pictorial HB w/matching DJ, 45 pages including a brief biography and bibliography of Lisbeth Zwerger "A tale of rich unforgetable characters and fantastic settings and events." Translated by Anthea Bell Illustrator: Lisbeth Zwerger. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 1558582614 Inventory No: 002293. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 21) |
The Golden Touch
|
|
|
Whittlesey House, N. Y, 1959. Library. Hard Back. Very Good/None Issued. Illustrator: Paul Galdone. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Library bound, Orange, ex-library (1959) some light smudges, two short closed tears mended. Overall a very nice copy with the usual library discard stamp and markings. Whimsical illustrations throughout by celebrated children's book author, adaptor and illustrator, Paul Galdone. Illustrator: Paul Galdone. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 002097. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 22) |
Toot & Puddle
|
|
|
Little Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1997. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illustrator: Hobbie, Holly. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF/NF, Little Brown & Co, reinforced binding, First Edition, corner bumped, very small area of light wear on spine tail, DJ VG+ has a little heavier wear, corner bumped and edges rubbed, Beautiful children's picture book with glossy pictorial cover , It's a story about being yourself and being a good friend. Illustrator: Hobbie, Holly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0316365521 Inventory No: 000603. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 23) |
Minn of the Mississippi
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Cambridge, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illustrator: Holling, Clancy. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, (1951) 1st/1st Good yellow cloth with graphic on the front cover. Pictorial pastedowns and end-pages. Moisture damaged back cover, wrinkled cloth and paste-down but not mildewed, no odor at all. All extremities are worn, corners to boards and the front hinge is loose with a bit of the paper missing. A wonderful, beautifully illustrated tale of a snapping turtle who hatches along the Mississippi River, and his journey to the Gulf of Mexico. Full page illustrations with marginal gray scaled illustrations that offer the young (and old) naturalist insight into the real world of animals along the Mississippi. Illustrator: Holling, Clancy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 002181. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 24) |
My poetry book : an anthology of modern verse for boys and girls
|
|
|
John C. Winston Co, USA, Chicago, 1949. First Edition American. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: Willy Pogany. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Chicago, 1949 Beautiful Red cloth book corners bumped, very light shelf wear, slight musty smell. Chock full of Illustrations- color and b&w done by Willy (William A.) Pogany, a premier illustrator of books, Introduction by Booth Tarkington, an American novilist and winner of two Pulitzer Prize. Hardcover. 504 pages. First published in 1934, this edition retains the original introduction. Latter editions were introduced by Marguerite de Angeli, (also a well known author and illustrator of childrens books.) Illustrator: Willy Pogany. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 000723. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $27.08
|
|
| 25) |
The Rhode Island Colony
|
|
|
ABDO Publishing Co, Edina, Mn , 2001. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Edina Minn., ABDO Pub., 2001 1st ed., Reinforced Pictorial HC, AS NEW clean tight copy beautiul illustrations in the Colonial era theme 'woodcut' with water color coloring, Ages 4-8 reading level, a general overview of the colony and its history told in easy to understand language in clear larger print for young eyes. Indexed with a nice time line, glossary and web links. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Early American & Old West Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 1577655877 Inventory No: 001917. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $21.85
|
|
| 26) |
My Senator and Me : A Dog's-Eye View of Washington, D. C
|
|
|
Scholastic Press, New York, 2006. First. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New York, Scholastic Pr., 1st/1st; 56 pps, reading level 4-8; "Kennedy's introduction to the political process is clear, informative, and loaded with child appeal, in part due to the choice of narrator: his Portuguese Water Dog, Splash. This canine bundle of friendly, panting fun takes readers on a tour of monuments and then describes a typical day: staff discussion of an education bill, a ride in the underground tram between the Senate and the Capitol, a press conference, a committee meeting, and a floor vote. " (School Lib. Journal review) short closed tear, text fine Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0439650771 Inventory No: 002192. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $17.58
|
|
| 27) |
Every Day's a Holiday: Amusing Rhymes for Happy Times
|
|
|
Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2003. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. F/NF First ed., first printing, beautiful red board/purple spine w gold stars & title., 127 pages, indexed; DJ has a large Green dino, an Orange slug and a ghost on the front, it is in a new Mylar, clean and bright save light discoloration or soil on the upper corner and along the edge at places. This is the third childrens book by Koontz, (Paper Doorway and Santa's Twin) A whimsical look at holidays. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Fiction Childrens Picture Books Dean Koontz ISBN: 0060085843 Inventory No: 001762. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 28) |
Robot Santa: The Further Adventures of Santa's Twin
|
|
|
Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2004. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Phil Parks. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. F/NF first/first, Beautiful pictorial laminated board w matching DJ all illustrated by Phil Parks. This, Koontz's second children's book is a rhyming delight to read for parent and child. DJ has a closed tear on the back edge & light shelf wear- new Mylar cover. Illustrator: Phil Parks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Childrens Picture Books Dean Koontz ISBN: 0060509449 Inventory No: 001763. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $17.58
|
|
| 29) |
Ship
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, ex-lib w stamps ep damaged where pocket was removed, no text markings or torn pages, clean and tight. Engaging the reader with his rich ability of narrative style, the author a Caldecott Medalist brings a tale of discovery and reconstruction. Accessible, and mysterious "Ship" explores boat building and maritime archaeology enhanced through a combination of drawings, documents, maps, and diagrams. Suitable for all anyone interested, reading level approximatly fifth or sixth grade Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Childrens Picture Books Education ISBN: 0395524393 Inventory No: 001415. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 30) |
The Magic Pocket: Selected Poems
|
|
|
Margaret K McElderry, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1998. First. Cloth. New/New. Illustrator: Misumasa Anno. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 29 pages, gift quality, Beautiful selection of verses by Michior Mado, translated by the Empress Michiko of Japn. Winner of hte 1994 Hans Christian Andersen Author Award. The poems are given in the original Japanese facing their translatins in English. For each Poem, the internationally known Japanese artist Mitsumasa Anno, has made enchanting pictures that catch the full flavor of the verses. Illustrator: Misumasa Anno. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Asian Studies Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0689821379 Inventory No: 002310. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 31) |
The Magic Pocket: Selected Poems
|
|
|
Margaret K McElderry, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1998. First. Cloth. New/New. Illustrator: Misumasa Anno. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 29 pages, gift quality, Beautiful selection of verses by Michior Mado, translated by the Empress Michiko of Japn. Winner of hte 1994 Hans Christian Andersen Author Award. The poems are given in the original Japanese facing their translatins in English. For each Poem, the internationally known Japanese artist Mitsumasa Anno, has made enchanting pictures that catch the full flavor of the verses. Illustrator: Misumasa Anno. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Asian Studies Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0689821379 Inventory No: 001699. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 32) |
The Magic Pocket: Selected Poems
|
|
|
Margaret K McElderry, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1998. First. Cloth. New/New. Illustrator: Misumasa Anno. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 29 pages, gift quality, Beautiful selection of verses by Michior Mado, translated by the Empress Michiko of Japn. Winner of hte 1994 Hans Christian Andersen Author Award. The poems are given in the original Japanese facing their translatins in English. For each Poem, the internationally known Japanese artist Mitsumasa Anno, has made enchanting pictures that catch the full flavor of the verses. Illustrator: Misumasa Anno. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Asian Studies Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0689821379 Inventory No: 001700. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 33) |
The Magic Pocket: Selected Poems
|
|
|
Margaret K McElderry, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1998. First. Cloth. New/New. Illustrator: Misumasa Anno. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 29 pages, gift quality, Beautiful selection of verses by Michior Mado, translated by the Empress Michiko of Japn. Winner of hte 1994 Hans Christian Andersen Author Award. The poems are given in the original Japanese facing their translatins in English. For each Poem, the internationally known Japanese artist Mitsumasa Anno, has made enchanting pictures that catch the full flavor of the verses. Illustrator: Misumasa Anno. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Asian Studies Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0689821379 Inventory No: 001701. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 34) |
The Silver Swan
|
|
|
Phyllis Fogelman Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Christian Birmingham. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful HB picture book, full color illustrations by a highly praised artist. Lavendar hb, fully illustrated, DJ worn on edges, small tear on back cover edge. A story of friendship drama and compassion. A young boy befriends a Swan, watching anxiously throughout the winter as she and the others struggle to survive. He longs to help his friend and her young family, but like them he must let nature take its course. from the flap Illustrator: Christian Birmingham. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Fiction Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0803725434 Inventory No: 001300. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 35) |
Shadow of the Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2001. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, remainder, beautiful book, light scuff and corner wear, Dennis Nolan weaves real-life dino facts into Shadow of the Dinosaurs, a fictional account of a family camping trip turned prehistoric adventure. In this follow-up to Dinosaur Dreams, the titular Dachshund digs up an unusual bone. As his owner sleeps, Shadow is swept up into a world transformed. Throughout, Nolan names the dinosaurs the dog encounters while realistic illustrations depict their wanderings. Opening pages picture the prehistoric creatures' silhouettes labeled with their name, pronunciation and length. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0689829744 Inventory No: 001411. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 36) |
A Boy Named Giotto
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A, 1999. First American Edition. Illustrated Boards. New/New. Illustrator: Bimba Landmann. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, Illustrated board in like jacket, dec. end pages 32 beautiful exciting, full color illustrated pages. Translated by: Jonathan Galassi; This is a great book for children of all ages. The fictional biography of Giotto, and his student/teacher relationship with Cimabue, two masters from the world of art history. "The present tense lends immense vitality to this simple exercise in biography, written by Italian art critic Paolo Guarnieri and translated by Jonathan Galassi. The lively, immediate story is perfectly matched by the stunning paintings of Guarnieri's wife, Bimba Landmann," (Richard Farr) Illustrator: Bimba Landmann. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0374309310 Inventory No: 001684. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 37) |
A Boy Named Giotto
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A, 1999. First American Edition. Illustrated Boards. New/New. Illustrator: Bimba Landmann. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, first American edition, Illustrated board in like jacket, dec. end pages 32 beautiful exciting, full color illustrated pages. Translated by: Jonathan Galassi; The fictional biography of Giotto, and his student/teacher relationship with Cimabue, two masters from the world of art history. The authors first children's book, Italian art critic Paolo Guarnieri and translated by Jonathan Galassi. The lively, immediate story is perfectly matched by the stunning paintings of Bimba Landmann, immitating the great pre-Renaissance master. For children, art lovers, students of all ages Illustrator: Bimba Landmann. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0374309310 Inventory No: 001688. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 38) |
A Boy Named Giotto
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A, 1999. First American Edition. Illustrated Boards. New/New. Illustrator: Bimba Landmann. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, first American edition, Illustrated board in like jacket, dec. end pages 32 beautiful exciting, full color illustrated pages. Translated by: Jonathan Galassi; The fictional biography of Giotto, and his student/teacher relationship with Cimabue, two masters from the world of art history. The authors first children's book, Italian art critic Paolo Guarnieri and translated by Jonathan Galassi. The lively, immediate story is perfectly matched by the stunning paintings of Bimba Landmann, imitating the great pre-Renaissance master. For children, art lovers, students of all ages Illustrator: Bimba Landmann. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0374309310 Inventory No: 001685. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 39) |
Martin's Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr
|
|
|
Jump at the Sun, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 2001. First. Hard Cover. New/New. Illustrator: Bryan Collier. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, gift quality, winner of Caldecott Honors, Coretta Scott King Award, and Best Illustrated Childrens Book 2001 from The New York Times Book Review. Artwrok was prepared using watercolor and cut paper collage, Cover Art by Flip Schulke Illustrator: Bryan Collier. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0786807148 Inventory No: 001702. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
Martin's Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr
|
|
|
Jump at the Sun, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 2001. First. Hard Cover. New/New. Illustrator: Bryan Collier. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, gift quality, winner of Caldecott Honors, Coretta Scott King Award, and Best Illustrated Childrens Book 2001 from The New York Times Book Review. Artwrok was prepared using watercolor and cut paper collage, Cover Art by Flip Schulke Illustrator: Bryan Collier. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0786807148 Inventory No: 001703. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
A Child's garden of Verse
|
|
|
Saalfield Pub. Co, Akron, Ohio, 1930. First. Illustrated Boards. Poor. Illustrator: Clara M. Burd. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Binding copy First edition, 1930, pictorial cover, over red boards w/black cloth spine, 36 pp. 8 full page color plates by C.M. Burd. A lovely book with vivid clear plates and text. Light shallow - ¼- at the greatest point, moisture stain involving the bottom edge and fore edge only, scattered smudging, between pg 20, 21 a possible mold stain, and on pg 25 an ink smudge on the text block (very interesting). The boards are poor, the back board is worn on all extremities, the front board is in poor condition; missing 2" of the fore edge in layers, water stained w mold on lower edge and upper edge. A good binding project or for parts, price reflects condition. Illustrator: Clara M. Burd. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Poetry Antiquarian, Collectable Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 000451. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 42) |
Grandmother's Song
|
|
|
Barefoot Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1998. First. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Cambridge, Barefoot Books, First ed., first printing, VG+ 32 pps, 9-12 reading level, preschool- 3rd; Content Alert: The premise of this book is based on the Mexican belief in the healing power of spirit ancestors. The book starts out slowly, but then gains in emotional strength as a young Mexican girl learns, through her Grandmother's soothing touch. An author's note explains the New Age belief in the healing power of human touch as an indisputable fact rather than a spiritual belief. Still abeautiful book with rich water color illustrations. for those interested either in considering New Age ideas or in examining exquisite watercolors. Deep bump on tail books and DJ else a NF with light shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Childrens Picture Books World View Study ISBN: 1902283023 Inventory No: 002191. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 43) |
The Clock Book: a Puppet Pop-up Book
|
|
|
Gosset & Dunlap, Inc, New York, N. Y. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Gosset & Dunlap, no edition information, Pictorial hardcover, light bumps on spine ends, Beautiful puppet pop up in overall VG+ with these explainations; 6 pop ups. 1. Fine with normal opening/closing wear. 2. as #1., 3. Mouse characters on the bike have creases across, 4. nice clean pop-ups, little girl mouse has an extra crease 5. Papa's creased across his brief case 6. nice, a little extra wear at the bed joint but no tear or looseness. Overall an exceptional copy in VG+ conditon Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 001918. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 44) |
Zathura: A Space Adventure
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 2002. First Editon. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine, 4th printing, maintains "Motion Picture" sticker, half cloth w/ paper board, intriguing illustrations throughout by author, DJ shows wear on corner tips and edges else fine, Un-paginated Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Childrens Picture Books ISBN: 0618253963 Inventory No: 001742. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 45) |
The Zero People
|
|
|
Scholastic, Action Books, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Illustrator: H. B. Vestal. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG out-of print, somewhat rare copy, pictorial cover with red boarder, red lettering, 96 pgs with black & white illus., Cover bright with light creasing, one small scrape, edges show light shelf wear, ffp stamped and inventoried in ink neatly, ex-lib, no other markings. All edges lightly soiled, first 13 text pages has oil based stain on bottom edge. Illustrator: H. B. Vestal. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Fiction Antiquarian, Collectable Childrens Picture Books Inventory No: 001621. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $34.20
|
|

















