cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Books on Books

from Vandello Books

Browse Books on Books | Return to Vandello Books
1) Creating Handmade Books
Alisa Golden

Sterling, 2000-06-30. Paperback. Very Good. New York: Sterling, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine with light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Rebel Bookseller: How to Improvise Your Own Indie Store and Beat Back the Chains
Andrew Laties

Rebel Bookseller: How to Improvise Your Own Indie Store and Beat Back the Chains
Vox Pop, 2005-06-10. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Vox Pop, 2005. Paperback. A memoir of the independent bookselling business. Near Fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Illuminator
Brenda Rickman Vantrease

St. Martin's Press, 2005-03-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: St. Martin's, 2005. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. As New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Bernardo Mendel: Bookman extraordinaire, 1895-1967
Cecil K Byrd

Indiana University, 1973. Paperback. Excellent condition. Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1973. Pamphlet. Sixteen page biography. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Complete Guide to Starting a Used Bookstore: Old Books into Gold (Quantity available: 2)
Dale L. Gilbert

Complete Guide to Starting a Used Bookstore: Old Books into Gold
Upstart Pub Co, 1991-11. Paperback. Excellent condition. New Hampshire: 1991, Upstart Publishing Company. Paperback. An essential guide for those looking to start their own bookstore. Near Fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $39.99
6) Bernard Shaw: Collected Letters 1898-1910
Dan H.; Shaw, Bernard Laurence

Dodd, Mead & Co, 1972. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1972. Hardcover. Light tanning on page edges. Volume 2 of a 4 volume set. Near Fine in Near Fine maroon boards. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Thirteenth Tale: A Novel
Diane Setterfield

Atria, 2006-09-12. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Atria, 2006. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Debut novel centering around the search for a lost story written by an eccentric author. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Science Fiction Detective Tales: A Brief Overview of Futuristic Detective Fiction in Paperback
Gary Lovisi

Gryphon Books for Writers, 1986-04. Paperback. Excellent condition. Gryphon Books for Writers, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine with light edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) The Book on the Bookshelf
Henry Petroski

Knopf, 1999-09-14. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 1999. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Book Business: Publishing Past, Present, and Future
Jason Epstein

W. W. Norton & Company, 2002-01-15. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: WW Norton, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine with light edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) About the Author
John Colapinto

HarperCollins, 2001-08-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Bookstore: The Life and Times of Jeannette Watson and Books & Co
Lynne Tillman

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1999-10-11. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Houghton, 1999. Hardcover. First edition. The story of New York's Books & Co. Fine/Fine more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Sixpence House
Paul Collins

Bloomsbury USA, 2003-04-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Bloomsbury, 2003. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
14) Faster than a Speeding Bullet: The Rise of the Graphic Novel
Stephen Weiner; Editor-Chris Couch; Introduction-Will Eisner

Faster than  a Speeding Bullet: The Rise of the Graphic Novel
Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing, 2004-03. Paperback. Excellent condition. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $13.28
15) StrengthsFinder 2.0: A New and Upgraded Edition of the Online Test from Gallup's Now, Discover Your Strengths
Tom Rath

Gallup Press, 2007-02-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Gallup, 2007. Hardcover. As New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Language of the Night
Ursula K. LeGuin

Putnam Adult, 1979-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. New York: Putnam, 1979. Hardcover. First edition. A great collection of LeGuin's essays on Science Fiction. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) Sotheby's Catalog : Bibliotheque Marcel Jeanson Premiere Partie Chasse
Various

Sotheby & Co, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Monaco: Sotheby’s, 1987. Auction catalog of early European hunting books. In French. Prices realized slip laid-in. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrations in color and b&w more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $65.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: