Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from Vandello Books

Browse Literature | Return to Vandello Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 322 listings found.
1) Mister Pip
Lloyd Jones

The Dial Press, 2007-07-31. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Dial Press, 2007. Hardcover. First American edition. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse
Louise Erdrich

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse
HarperCollins Publishers, 2001-04. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 2001 HarperCollins Publishers. Harcover. First edition/First printing. VG+. Light wear to dust jacket. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Master Butchers Singing Club: A Novel (Erdrich, Louise)
Louise Erdrich

The Master Butchers Singing Club: A Novel (Erdrich, Louise)
HarperCollins, 2003-02-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 2003 Harpercollins. First edition/First printing. Near Fine with light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Love Medicine: A Novel
Louise Erdrich

Henry Holt & Co, 1984-10. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Henry Holt, 1984. Hardcover. Fourth printing. Near Fine with light edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Tracks
Louise Erdrich

Henry Holt and Company, 1988. Advanced Reader's Copy. Softcover. Excellent condition. New York: Henry Holt, 1998. Paperback. Advanced Reader's Copy. Spine Faded. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins, 1994-01. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Harpercollins, 1994. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near fine with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Four Souls: A Novel (P.S.)
Louise Erdrich

Harper Perennial, 2005-07-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Excellent condition with mild wear to the edges. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Cruddy: A Novel
Lynda Barry

Simon & Schuster, 1999-09-07. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Hardcover. First edition. Near Fine with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
Madeleine L'Engle

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: FSG, 1988. Hardcover. First edition. L'Engle's touching memoir of her marriage. Near Fine with light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Scheme for Full Employment: A Novel
Magnus Mills

Picador, 2002-12-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Picador, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in like jacket. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Oryx and Crake
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese, 2003-05-06. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Talese, 2003. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine in like dust jacket. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Blind Assassin
Margaret Atwood

The Blind Assassin
Nan A. Talese, 2000-09-05. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. A lovely copy of this Booker Prize winning novel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Home: A Novel
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008-09-02. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: FSG, 2008. First edition, first printing. A pristine copy of Robinson's acclaimed novel. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Housekeeping: A Novel
Marilynne Robinson

Picador, 2004-11-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Gilead: A Novel
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-19. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: FSG, 2004. Hardcover. First. A lovely copy of this Pulitzer Prize winner and its companion novel Home. Both signed by Marilynne Robinson. A companion book to 2008's Home. Near Fine with lightly rubbed corner. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
16) Gravelight
Marion Zimmer Bradley

Tor Books, 1997-09. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Tor, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Crazy in Alabama
Mark Childress

Putnam Adult, 1993-08-11. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 1993. Hardcover. A New York Times Notable Book. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with light wear around the edges. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) The Archivist
Martha Cooley

Little Brown & Co (T), 1998-04. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Little,Brown,1998. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Cooley's first novel. Rubbed corners. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Because They Wanted To: Stories
Mary Gaitskill

Because They Wanted To: Stories
Simon & Schuster, 1997-01-17. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. First edition. A lovely copy of this Pen/Faulkner award nominee. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) May Sarton: Among the Usual Days
May Sarton; Susan Sherman; Editor-Susan Sherman

W. W. Norton & Company, 1993-10. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Norton, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. Previously unpublished letters and poems by Sarton. Near Fine with minor wear to jacket. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
Maya Angelou

Random House, 1986-03-12. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Random House, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. Angelou's fifth volume in her autobiographical series. Very Good with some rubbing to spine ends and corners. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) Magic's Pawn (The Last Herald-Mage Series, Book 1)
Mercedes Lackey

DAW, 1989-06-06. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Great condition with light edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) A Model World and Other Stories
Michael Chabon

William Morrow & Co, 1991-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: William Morrow, 1991. First/First. Signed by Chabon. Near Fine with mild wear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay
Michael Chabon

Picador, 2001-08-25. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) WONDER BOYS
Michael Chabon

Fourth Estate, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. London: Fourth Estate, 1995. First UK edition. Signed by Chabon. Basis for the acclaimed film of the same name. Pages have mild age toning. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
26) The Yiddish Policemen's Union: A Novel (P.S.) (Quantity available: 2)
Michael Chabon

Harper Perennial, 2008-05-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Specimen Days: A Novel
Michael Cunningham

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005-06-07. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: FSG, 2005. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) You Poor Monster
Michael Kun

MacAdam/Cage, 2005-06-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: MacAdam, 2005. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Signed. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Foolscap: A Novel
Michael Malone

Little Brown & Co (T), 1991-10. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Little, Brown & Co, 1991. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Under the Skin
Michel Faber

Harcourt, 2000-07-23. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Harcourt, 2000. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near fine with crinkling to dust jacket at top of spine. A lovely copy of Faber's first novel. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber

The Crimson Petal and the White
Canongate Books Ltd, 2002-09-30. Hardcover. Excellent condition. London: Canongate, 2002. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by author. Two pages are untrimmed and have been folded. Very Good in a Fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) Slowness
Milan Kundera; Linda Asher; Translator-Linda Asher

Harpercollins, 1996-05. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Hardcover. First American edition. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Through Gold Eagle
Miriam Grace Monfredo

Berkley Hardcover, 1996-07-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Berkley, 1996. Hardcover. The fourth book featuring Glynis Tryon. Very Good. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Quantity available: 2)
Mohsin Hamid

Harcourt, 2007-04-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Harcourt, 2007. Hardcover. First US edition, First printing. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Near Fine with light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Reluctant Fundamentalist
Mohsin Hamid

Harvest Books, 2008-04-14. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Jump-Off Creek
Molly Gloss

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1989-08. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Gloss' first adult novel and winner of the Oregon Book Award. A western novel featuring a female homesteader in later 19th century Oregon. Near Fine with shelf wear and rubbed corners. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) Palace of Desire (Cairo Trilogy II)
Naguib Mahfouz

Anchor, 1991-12-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Sugar Street (The Cairo Trilogy, 3)
Naguib Mahfouz

Anchor, 1992-12-15. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) The Time and the Place: And Other Stories
Naguib Mahfouz

Anchor, 1992-06-18. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Fault Lines
Nancy Huston

Grove Press, Black Cat, 2008-10-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) Savage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay
Nancy Milford

Random House, 2001-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Random House, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Near Fine with light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Killer's Cousin
Nancy Werlin

Dial, 2009-02-19. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Dial, 2009. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Lucky Girls: Stories
Nell Freudenberger

Ecco, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Ecco, 2003. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Winner of the Pen/Malamud Award for short fiction. Freudenberger's debut work. Near Fine with the corners lightly bumped. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) U and I: A True Story
Nicholson Baker

U and I: A True Story
Random House, 1991-04-03. Hardcover. Like New. New York: Random House, 1991. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Baker's fictional conversation about John Updike. Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Vox: A Novel

Random House, 1992. Unknown Binding. Very Good. New York: Random House, 1992. First edition, first printing. A couple meets on a phone chat line. Near fine with rubbed spine ends.

more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
46) Room Temperature - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Nicholson Baker

Room Temperature - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grove Weidenfeld, 1990-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. London: Granta, 1990. Hardcover. First British edition. A new father ruminates on his life. Baker's second novel. Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) The Mezzanine
Nicholson Baker

The Mezzanine
Penguin Books / Granta, 1989-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. London: Granta, 1989. Hardcover. First British edition. Baker's first novel is a snapshot of an office worker's lunch hour. Inscribed. Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
48) Vox: A Novel
Nicholson Baker

Vox: A Novel
Random House, 1992. Unknown Binding. Like New. New York: Random House, 1992. Advanced Reading Copy. Baker's novel about a couple meeting on an adult phone line. Inscribed. Encased in brown paper band as issued. Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
49) U and I
Nicholson Baker

U and I
Granta Books/Penguin Books, 1991-04-25. Hardcover. Like New. London: Granta, 1991. Hardcover. First British edition. Baker's fictional conversation about John Updike. Inscribed. Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
50) Room Temperature
Nicholson Baker

Room Temperature
Grove Weidenfeld, 1990-04. Hardcover. Like New. New York: Grove, 1990. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A new father ruminates on his life. Baker's second novel. Fine. more information

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 322 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: