Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Vandello Books

Books Into Film

Browse books in Books Into Film | Return to Vandello Books
1) House of Sand and Fog (Oprah's Book Club)
Andre Dubus III

House of Sand and Fog (Oprah's Book Club)
W. W. Norton & Company, 1999-02-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. A National Book Award nominee and basis for the 2003 film starring Ben Kingsley. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
2) Big Trouble (Qty: 2)
Dave Barry

Big Trouble
Putnam Adult, 1999-09-13. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Putnam, 1999. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Aqua boards with black frog stamp. A lovely copy of Dave Barry's first mystery which was nominated for an Edgar award. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Bridget Jones's Diary
Helen Fielding

Viking Adult, 1998-05. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Viking, 1998. Hardcover. First American edition. Basis for the popular film. Near fine in Fine dust jacket. Lightly bumped corners. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) Atonement: A Novel
Ian Mcewan

Atonement: A Novel
Nan A. Talese, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Doubleday, 2002. Hardcover. First US edition. Shortlisted for the Booker prize and basis for the eponymous film. Top of dust jacket is slightly crinkled. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) Atonement: A Novel
Ian McEwan

Nan A. Talese, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Doubleday, 2002. Hardcover. First US edition, first printing. Basis for the Golden Globe and Empire Award winning film. Near Fine with rubbing to dust jacket corner. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death
Jean-Dominique Bauby

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death
Knopf, 1997-05-13. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 1997. First US edition. Hardcover. Bauby's memoir and source for the acclaimed film. Near fine in like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) The Constant Gardener
John le Carre

The Constant Gardener
Scribner, 2000-12-12. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Scribner, 2001. Hardcover. First American Edition, First Printing. Fine in Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Seabiscuit: An American Legend
Laura Hillenbrand

Seabiscuit: An American Legend
Random House, 2001-03-06. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Random House, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 2003 Oscar nominated film. Winner of the William Hill Sports Books of the Year. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
9) Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Mark Bowden

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Basis for the Oscar nominated film. Near fine with lightly wrinkling to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
10) Wanted
Mark Millar; J.G. Jones

Wanted
Top Cow Productions/Image Comics, 2005-05-11. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Berkley: Top Cow Productions, 2005. Hardcover. First edition. Basis for 2008 film starring Angelina Jolie. Contains Wanted Scarce in hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
11) Inventing the Abbotts and Other Stories (Qty: 2)
Sue Miller

HarperCollins, 1987-05. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: HarperCollins, 1987. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Miller's second book and basis for the 1997 film starring Liv Tyler. Signed by Miller on the title page. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart