Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Maps, Atlases & Cartography

from Julian Roberts Fine Books

Browse Maps, Atlases & Cartography | Return to Julian Roberts Fine Books | Even more REFERENCE / Atlases books
1) Map of Environs - Ripley

Nottingham: Roberts & Co VERY SCARCE. c1880. Wear to extremities of covers with NO CHIPPING. Some dusting to covers & some light pencil notes to back cover. The map itself is splitting across the centre but could be strenghened from behind - at present no attempt to conserve it. . Soft Cover. Fair/Good. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
2) Motoring and Hiking Map Section A Including Appleby, Barrow in Furness, Carlisle, Kendal, Keswick Etc

W & A. K. Johnston , 1938 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to extremities of covers. Internally map CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Unfolded and fresh. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. One of the SCARCER maps in this series. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) Chr. Michel's Spezielle Gebirgs - , Post Und Eisenbeahn- Reise-Karte Von Tyrol Mit Den Angrenzenden Theilen Von Bayern, Salzburg, Steyermark, Karnthen, Krain, Oberitalien, Der Schweiz, Von Baden Und Wurttemberg (Michel's Reise-Karte Von Tyrol)

Jos. Ant. Finsterlin , 1879 Linen map in boards. 1:600,000. Mottling to head and margins of orginal black boards. Internally VERY CLEAN. Old small ink name to verso of map. NO TEARS & NO CHIPS to map. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
4) Map of Monastic Britain North Sheet

Ordnance Survey, 1955 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some light fox spots to topedge of textblock. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Seventh Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
5) Large Panorama of the Alps from Vienna to Marsailles

Hallwag A few marks to slipcase otherwise map in very good+ clean condition with no tears. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
6) Old Ordnance Survey Maps of Leicestershire : Leicester (SE) 1902-1911

Alan Godfrey , 1986 Uncommon reprint title. Lovely unopened condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
7) Bacon's Cycling Road-mpa of England Sheet No. 3 Fifty Miles Around Liverpool
BACON

Bacon c1920. A Superior map. Cloth map beautifully folded and preserved in equally advertising covered cloth slipcase. All in beautiful condition. Old ink name to corner of back of folded map. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
8) Economic Atlas of Ontario / Atlas Economique De l'Ontario
DEAN, W. G (edit)

University of Toronto Press , 1969 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of light marks only. Internally VERY CLEAN & FRESH with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Old ink stamp titlepage of British mapmaker "J. Bartholomew & Sons Ltd - Geographical Institute Library". No other marks of stampsTIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. No dustwrapper as originally issued. A nice copy formally from the geographical library of a famous British Mapmaker. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/NEAR FINE Copy. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
9) A Sketch Map Itinerarum of part of North Western Arabia and Negd By Charles M Doughty - Travels Nov 1876 - Aug 1878 In Arabia, May and June 1875 in Persea (presented By R. G. S September 1883)
DOUGHTY, Charles M

The Medici Society London SCARCE. Map is linen backed. Date is indeterminate but possibly early 1930's or earlier or later. Lovely fresh condition with NO TEARS & NO MARGINAL FRAYING. A few light marks to cloth but not on map side which is clean & fresh. NO INSCRIPTIONS.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
10) The shock of the New - Seven Historic Exhibitions of Modern Art
DUNLOP, Ian

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with a piece of old clear tape strengthening at foot of spine of wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
11) Bacon's New Pocket Map of Yorkshire Reduced from the Ordnance Survey
G. W. Bacon

G. W. Bacon c1900. Normal wear to extremities of cover. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. A few ink ticks next to counties on new series list on verso of covers - no marks to map. Linen backed map in very good condition with NO TEARING & NO INSCRIPTIONS. The period label on front of map is COMPLETE with NO CHIPPING. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
12) Geographia General Reference Map of Scotland 6 Miles = 1 Inch
Geographia

Geographia c1920. Normal wear to boards with NO MARKS of note. Internally the map laid on cloth is in very good condition with NO CHIPS & NO TEARS. NO INSCRIPTIONS. A nice copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
13) "Geographia" Map of Sourthen Counties
Geographia

Geographia Wear to board extremities with scuffing, dusting and light marking. Internally complete with NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING. Linen thinning at folds. Distances by road, rail and air and distances from Charing Cross Station. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
14) Philips' Railway Map of the British Isles Showing the Grouping System (according to the Railways Act 1921)
GEORGE Philip and Son

George Philip & Son, 1942 CLEAN COVERS with NO CHIPPING. NO MARKS to covers. A few tiny margin tears to map and little 1" repair to one repair at foot of map. NO MARKS to map - fresh and clean. An attractive clean copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
15) Road map of India
Surveyor General of India

Brigadier C. G. Lewis Surveyor General of India , 1943 1942 Edition. Colour map. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Light dusting & tanning to covers with a few tiny light marks. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO TEARING & NO SPLITTING. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: