Theologyfrom Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine |
|
Browse Theology | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found. |
| 1) |
Contending for the Faith(2 Peter, 2 and 3 John, Jude)
|
|
|
Schaumburg, IL: Regular Baptist Press, 1986. Some rubbing. Owner's stamp to first page. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. Excercise book with questions for student. 120p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $2.16
|
|
| 2) |
New Horizons in Biblical Research
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1966. Some rubbing and bumping. Some wear to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. ix.51p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 3) |
Studies in the Lutheran Confessions
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Muhlenberg Press, 1952. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Owner's plate to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xii.305p.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rebuilding A Lost Faith By an American Agnostic
|
|
|
Manchester, Birmingham and Glasgow: Burns, Oates & Washbourne, 1922. Some discoloration, rubbing and bumping. Some cracking to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Justification by Faith: Lutherans and Catholics in Dialogue VII
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1985. Some rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. 381p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 6) |
St. Augustine: Faith, Hope and Charity
|
|
|
New York: Newman Press, 1947. Some minor wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 165p.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 7) |
Moses
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1975. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some minor wear. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 253p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Media Monopoly; With a New Preface on the Internet and Telecommunications Cartels
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 2000. Owner's label. Some rubbing and creasing to cover. Crease to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 1vii.288p.. Sixth Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 9) |
The Media Monopoly
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1992. Owner's label. Some rubbing. Crease to spine. Marking to text. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xxxi.288p.. Fourth Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 10) |
The Threshold of the Catholic Church: A Course of Plain Instructions for those Entering Her Communion
|
|
|
London: R & T Washbourne, Ltd.. Hardcover. Some rubbing and bumping. Some discoloration and wear. Owner's name and plate to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 312p.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Notes on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians and the Epistle to the Galatians, Explanatory and Practical
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 454p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Notes Critical, Explanatory, and Practical on the Book of Psalms; Volume 1
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xlix.404p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Notes on the Book of the Prophet Isaiah, Critical, Explanatory, and Practical with a New Translation and Introductory Dissertation; Volumes I and II
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Two volumes. ix.632p. & 570p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 14) |
Notes on the Acts of the Apostles, Explanatory and Practical
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Repaired crack on front cover. Chip to front cover. Some cracking to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. viii.497p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Notes on the First Epistle to the Corinthians, Explanatory and Practical
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xii.404p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Notes on The Book of Revelation, Explanatory and Practical
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Crack to spine. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Map. Very neat. xvi.608p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 17) |
Notes on the Epistles to the Thessalonians, to Timothy, Titus and Philemon, Explanatory and Practical
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 390p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Water damage to rear cover on Vol. 1. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Two volumes. 316 & 305p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 19) |
Notes on the Epistles to the Ephesians, Phillippians and Colossians
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration. Rubbing and bumping. Some loose pages. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 362p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Notes, Critical, Explanatory and Practical, on the Book of Psalms, Volume III
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 376p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Notes on the Gospels of Luke and John, Explanatory and Practical
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. iv.512p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Two volumes. 470 & 408p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Notes on the Epistle to the Hebrews, Explanatory and Practical
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 401p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Notes, Explanatory and Practical, on the General Epistles of James, Peter, John, & Jude
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.506p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Notes on the Epistle to the Romans, Explanatory and Practical
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Repaired crack to cover. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 396p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Jews and the Gospel: A Re-Examination of The New Testament
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: The Newman Press, 1961. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some rubbing and bumping. Some chipping to dustjacket. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. viii.288p.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 27) |
Black's New Testament Commentaries; The Epistle to the Philippians
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1959. Hardcover in similar dustjacket protected in archival protective mylar sleeve. Owner's name to front endpaper. Some minor wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xii.182p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 28) |
St. Paul and his Letters
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1962. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Owner's stamps. Some rubbing and bumping. Some discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 152p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 29) |
Hermeneia: A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible; 2 Corinthians 8 and 9: Commentary on Two Administrative Letters of the Apostle Paul
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1985. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine and cover corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 30) |
Ezekiel: Prophecy of Hope
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1965. Some rubbing and bumping. Some discoloration. Some chipping to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 274p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
Human Nature in its Fourfold State; of Primitive Integrity, Entire Depravity, Begun Recovery, and Consummate Happiness or Misery
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1860. Hardcover. Some rubbing, discoloration and bumping. Owner's stamp and name to front endpaper. Some minor marking to text. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.360p.. Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 32) |
And That's the Way it is(n't): A Reference Guide to Media Bias
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Media Research Center, 1990. Owner's label and inscription. Some rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index and Bibliography. xxix.374p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $4.32
|
|
| 33) |
Hard Sayings of Paul
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL: InterVarsity Press, 1989. Owner's name-stamp. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. 278p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 34) |
The Anchor Bible Jeremiah
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Incorporated, 1965. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some rubbing and bumping. A few marks. Owner's mark to front endpaper. Some discoloration and chipping to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. cxliv.372p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 35) |
Living in the Information Age: A New Media Reader
|
|
|
Canada: Wadsworth Thomson Learning, 2002. Owner's label. Some minor rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index and Bibliography. xiv.329p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 36) |
Hermeneia: A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible; The Johannine Epistles: A Commentary on the Johannine Epistles
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1973. Slight wear to cover corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. . Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Epistles of John
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1970. Owner's name and stamp to first page and top edge. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. 127p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 38) |
Commentary on the Prophet Joel
|
|
|
London: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Some bumping to cover. Discoloration, and chipping to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 133p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Remnant Church
|
|
|
Chelsea, MI: Book Crafters, 1993. Some minor wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 40) |
A Guide to Living in the Truth: Saint Benedict's Teaching on Humility
|
|
|
Ligouri, Missouri: Ligouri/Triumph, 2001. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 41) |
Favorite Novenas and Prayers
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press, 1972. Front page clipped. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 42) |
The British Academy: Lectures on The Apocalypse: The Schweich Lectures 1919
|
|
|
London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1922. Hardcover. Some rubbing, discoloration and bumping. Owner's stamp to front endpaper. Owner's name to inside front cover. Some split binding and marking to text. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. viii.80p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $12.96
|
|
| 43) |
The Visions of the Children: The Apparitions of the Blessed Mother at Medjugorje
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Some minor wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 44) |
Hermeneia: A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible; 1 Corinthians: A Commentary of the First Epistle to the Corinthians
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1975. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine and cover corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Catholic Biblical Quarterly Monograph Series; Volume 5: Matthew- a scribe trained in the kingdom of heaven
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Catholic Biblical Association of America, 1976. Some rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 142p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 46) |
The Incorruptibles
|
|
|
Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books & Pub, 1977. Some minor wear. Owner's name to front page and fore edge. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 47) |
The Holy Communion: Its Philosophy, Theology & Practice [Volume I]
|
|
|
London: Burns & Oates, 1911. Hardcover. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xx,227p. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 48) |
The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon: Every Word and Inflection of the Hebrew Old Testament Arranged Alphabetically and with Grammatical Analyses
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1970. Slight bumping to cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 784p.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Language of Science and the Language of Literature, 1700-1740
|
|
|
London & New York: Sheed & Ward, 1963. Hardcover in similar dust jacket[now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve]. Some chipping to dustjacket. Some rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 87p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 50) |
Pope John's Council: Liturgical Revolution-Volume Two
|
|
|
Kansas City: Angelus Press, 2007. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index.. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found. |
