Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Theology

from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Browse Theology | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found.
1) Contending for the Faith(2 Peter, 2 and 3 John, Jude)

Schaumburg, IL: Regular Baptist Press, 1986. Some rubbing. Owner's stamp to first page. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. Excercise book with questions for student. 120p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $2.16
2) New Horizons in Biblical Research
Albright, William Foxwell

London: Oxford University Press, 1966. Some rubbing and bumping. Some wear to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. ix.51p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
3) Studies in the Lutheran Confessions
Allbeck, Willard Dow

Philadelphia: Muhlenberg Press, 1952. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Owner's plate to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xii.305p.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Rebuilding A Lost Faith By an American Agnostic
An American Agnostic

Manchester, Birmingham and Glasgow: Burns, Oates & Washbourne, 1922. Some discoloration, rubbing and bumping. Some cracking to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) Justification by Faith: Lutherans and Catholics in Dialogue VII
Anderson, H. George; Murphy, T. Austin; Burgess, Joseph A

Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1985. Some rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. 381p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
6) St. Augustine: Faith, Hope and Charity
Arand, Louis A

New York: Newman Press, 1947. Some minor wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 165p.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $16.20
7) Moses
Auerbach, Elias

Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1975. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some minor wear. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 253p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
8) The Media Monopoly; With a New Preface on the Internet and Telecommunications Cartels
Bagdikian, Ben H

Boston: Beacon Press, 2000. Owner's label. Some rubbing and creasing to cover. Crease to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 1vii.288p.. Sixth Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
9) The Media Monopoly
Bagdikian, Ben H

Boston: Beacon Press, 1992. Owner's label. Some rubbing. Crease to spine. Marking to text. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xxxi.288p.. Fourth Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
10) The Threshold of the Catholic Church: A Course of Plain Instructions for those Entering Her Communion
Bagshawe, Canon

London: R & T Washbourne, Ltd.. Hardcover. Some rubbing and bumping. Some discoloration and wear. Owner's name and plate to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 312p.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) Notes on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians and the Epistle to the Galatians, Explanatory and Practical
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 454p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) Notes Critical, Explanatory, and Practical on the Book of Psalms; Volume 1
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xlix.404p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Notes on the Book of the Prophet Isaiah, Critical, Explanatory, and Practical with a New Translation and Introductory Dissertation; Volumes I and II
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Two volumes. ix.632p. & 570p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
14) Notes on the Acts of the Apostles, Explanatory and Practical
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Repaired crack on front cover. Chip to front cover. Some cracking to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. viii.497p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Notes on the First Epistle to the Corinthians, Explanatory and Practical
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xii.404p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) Notes on The Book of Revelation, Explanatory and Practical
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Crack to spine. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Map. Very neat. xvi.608p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $31.50
17) Notes on the Epistles to the Thessalonians, to Timothy, Titus and Philemon, Explanatory and Practical
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 390p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
18)
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Water damage to rear cover on Vol. 1. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Two volumes. 316 & 305p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
19) Notes on the Epistles to the Ephesians, Phillippians and Colossians
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration. Rubbing and bumping. Some loose pages. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 362p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Notes, Critical, Explanatory and Practical, on the Book of Psalms, Volume III
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 376p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) Notes on the Gospels of Luke and John, Explanatory and Practical
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. iv.512p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
22)
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Two volumes. 470 & 408p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Notes on the Epistle to the Hebrews, Explanatory and Practical
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 401p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Notes, Explanatory and Practical, on the General Epistles of James, Peter, John, & Jude
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.506p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Notes on the Epistle to the Romans, Explanatory and Practical
Barnes, Rev. Albert

London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. Some discoloration to spine, cover and edges. Repaired crack to cover. Rubbing and bumping to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 396p.. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) The Jews and the Gospel: A Re-Examination of The New Testament
Baum, Gregory

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: The Newman Press, 1961. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some rubbing and bumping. Some chipping to dustjacket. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. viii.288p.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) Black's New Testament Commentaries; The Epistle to the Philippians
Beare, F.W

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1959. Hardcover in similar dustjacket protected in archival protective mylar sleeve. Owner's name to front endpaper. Some minor wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xii.182p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
28) St. Paul and his Letters
Beare, F.W

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1962. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Owner's stamps. Some rubbing and bumping. Some discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 152p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
29) Hermeneia: A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible; 2 Corinthians 8 and 9: Commentary on Two Administrative Letters of the Apostle Paul
Betz, Hans Dieter

Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1985. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine and cover corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $22.50
30) Ezekiel: Prophecy of Hope
Blackwood, Andrew W., Jr

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1965. Some rubbing and bumping. Some discoloration. Some chipping to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 274p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Human Nature in its Fourfold State; of Primitive Integrity, Entire Depravity, Begun Recovery, and Consummate Happiness or Misery
Boston, Thomas

Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1860. Hardcover. Some rubbing, discoloration and bumping. Owner's stamp and name to front endpaper. Some minor marking to text. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.360p.. Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $21.60
32) And That's the Way it is(n't): A Reference Guide to Media Bias
Bozell, L. Brent III; Baker, Brent H. [Eds.]

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Media Research Center, 1990. Owner's label and inscription. Some rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index and Bibliography. xxix.374p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
33) Hard Sayings of Paul
Brauch, Manfred T

Downers Grove, IL: InterVarsity Press, 1989. Owner's name-stamp. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. 278p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
34) The Anchor Bible Jeremiah
Bright, John

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Incorporated, 1965. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some rubbing and bumping. A few marks. Owner's mark to front endpaper. Some discoloration and chipping to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. cxliv.372p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
35) Living in the Information Age: A New Media Reader
Bucy, Erik P

Canada: Wadsworth Thomson Learning, 2002. Owner's label. Some minor rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index and Bibliography. xiv.329p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
36) Hermeneia: A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible; The Johannine Epistles: A Commentary on the Johannine Epistles
Bultmann, Rudolf Karl

Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1973. Slight wear to cover corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. . Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.50
37) The Epistles of John
Burdick, Donald W

Chicago: Moody Press, 1970. Owner's name and stamp to first page and top edge. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. 127p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.76
38) Commentary on the Prophet Joel
Calvin, John

London: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1958. Some bumping to cover. Discoloration, and chipping to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 133p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) The Remnant Church
Carroll, Rev. Msgr. Richard L

Chelsea, MI: Book Crafters, 1993. Some minor wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.40
40) A Guide to Living in the Truth: Saint Benedict's Teaching on Humility
Casey, Michael

Ligouri, Missouri: Ligouri/Triumph, 2001. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
41) Favorite Novenas and Prayers
Cassidy, Norma Cronin

New York: Paulist Press, 1972. Front page clipped. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $2.70
42) The British Academy: Lectures on The Apocalypse: The Schweich Lectures 1919
Charles, R. H

London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1922. Hardcover. Some rubbing, discoloration and bumping. Owner's stamp to front endpaper. Owner's name to inside front cover. Some split binding and marking to text. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. viii.80p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $12.96
43) The Visions of the Children: The Apparitions of the Blessed Mother at Medjugorje
Connell, Janice T

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Some minor wear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.40
44) Hermeneia: A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible; 1 Corinthians: A Commentary of the First Epistle to the Corinthians
Conzelmann, Hans

Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1975. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine and cover corners. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $22.50
45) The Catholic Biblical Quarterly Monograph Series; Volume 5: Matthew- a scribe trained in the kingdom of heaven
Cope, O. Lamar

Washington, D.C.: The Catholic Biblical Association of America, 1976. Some rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 142p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
46) The Incorruptibles
Cruz, Joan Carroll

Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books & Pub, 1977. Some minor wear. Owner's name to front page and fore edge. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
47) The Holy Communion: Its Philosophy, Theology & Practice [Volume I]
Dalgairns, John Bernard [Allan Ross, ed.]

London: Burns & Oates, 1911. Hardcover. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xx,227p. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
48) The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon: Every Word and Inflection of the Hebrew Old Testament Arranged Alphabetically and with Grammatical Analyses
Davidson, Benjamin

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1970. Slight bumping to cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 784p.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) The Language of Science and the Language of Literature, 1700-1740
Davie, Donald

London & New York: Sheed & Ward, 1963. Hardcover in similar dust jacket[now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve]. Some chipping to dustjacket. Some rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 87p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $21.60
50) Pope John's Council: Liturgical Revolution-Volume Two
Davies, Michael

Kansas City: Angelus Press, 2007. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index.. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: