Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Brooklyn Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Brooklyn Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 263 listings found.
1) New England Review - Vol. 1, No. 1

Kenyon Hill Pubishers, 1978. Volume One, Number One. Poetry & fiction. Including poets Heany, Pinsky, Pastan etal. Stories by Ann Beatie & George Mackay Brown. interview with Robert Penn Warren. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
2) Emergency Exit
A.E. Coppard

NY: Random House, 1934. Signed by A. E. Coppard. First Edition, Limited/ Numbered. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Warren Chappell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
3) Island in the Sun
Alec Waugh

New York: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1955. 39 word holographic presentation by Waugh to his editor at Farrar, Straus. The book is the basis of the1957 film starring James Mason, Joan Fontaine, Dorothy Dandridge, Joan Collins, Harry Belafonte. . Incribed By Alec Waugh . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Nearly Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
4) The Stories Of Eva Luna
Allende, Isobel

New York: Athenium, 1991. Signed By lsobel Allende. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
5) London Fields
Amis , Martin

New York: Harmony Books, 1989. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
6) Success
Amis, Martin

New York: Harmony Books, 1978. Near fine in dust jacket with stain to top of back panel. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
7) The Moronic Inferno
Amis, Martin

London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
8) The Seduction of the Minotaur
Anais Nin

Denver: Alan Swallow, 1961. first trade paperback edition; second printing after hardcover.. Signed by Anais Nin. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket [as issued]. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $99.97
9) Group Sex
Arensberg, Ann

New York: A.A. Knopf, 1986. 2nd. novel by the American Book Award winner.. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
10) Lady Oracle
Atwood, Margret

NY: Simon & Shuster, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
11) RULE OF THE BONE
BANKS, RUSSELL

New York: Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
12) Falling In Place
Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House, 1980. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
13) Park City
Beattie, Ann

New York: A.A. Knopf, 1998. Two staple holes on cover.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
14) Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories
Bellow, Saul

Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories
New York: The Viking Press, 1967. Signed Saul Bellow. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
15) Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
Bellow, Saul

Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. Signed Saul Bellow. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
16) Inside Benchley
Benchley, Robert

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. Signed Robert Benchley . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gluyas Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
17) Bitter Grounds
Benitez, Sandra

New York: Hyperion, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
18) Crazy in Berlin
Berger, Thomas

Crazy in Berlin
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. Signed Thomas Berger. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
19) REINHART'S WOMEN
BERGER, THOMAS

New York: Delacorte Press, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
20) THE FEUD
BERGER, THOMAS

New York: Delacorte Press, 1983. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
21) Pictures of Fidleman
Bernard Malamud

New York: Farrar ,Straus & Giroux, 1969. Signed By Malamud . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
22) The Natural
Bernard Malamud

The Natural
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1952. Signed By Bernard Malamud . Hard Cover. Very Good/Nearly Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $745.00
23) An Anthology Of The Home Counties
Betjeman, John [John D. Mortimer}

Methuen & Co.. Illustrated. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
24) Nancy Blake Copywriter
Betty Baxter Anderson

NY: Cupples & Leon, 1942. Red Cloth. Nearly Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Roberta Paflin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
25) Seven Keys To Baldpate
Biggers, Earl Derr

Seven Keys To Baldpate
New York: Grosset & Dunlop, 1913. Illustrated edition, with the reference to George M. Cohan's stage production of the same title, on the front of the dust jacket. . Inscribed By Earl Derr Biggers . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Frank Snapp . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
26) The Chinese Parrot
Biggers, Earl Derr

The Chinese Parrot
New York: Collier Books, 1926. Front hinge expertly repaired. Book housed in a magnificent, one of a kind, custom slipcase . Signed by Earl Derr Biggers . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $1,900.00
27) Let It Come Down
Bowles, Paul

Let It Come Down
New York: Random House, 1952. crayon price marks on the verso of the rear free endpaper. Signed by Paul Bowles. First Edition. Cloth. Nearly Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $725.00
28) Plagued By The Nightingale
Boyle, Kay

NY: Jonathan Cape, 1931. Green cloth sunned. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $39.99
29) The History Of Luminous Motion
Bradfield, Scott

New York: KNOPF, 1989. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
30) JOHN HENRY
BRADFORD, ROARK

New Y : Literary Guild, 1931. First Edition. Decorative Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J.J. Lankes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
31) JOHN HENRY
BRADFORD, ROARK

New York: Literary Guild, 1931. First Edition. Decorative Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J.J. Lankes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
32) DAYS WITHOUT WEATHER
BROWN, CECIL

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
33) The Way To Bright Star
Brown, Dee

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
34) Six of One
Brown, Rita Mae

New York: Harper & Row, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
35) Stern
Bruce J. Friedman

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. Signed By Bruce J. Friedman . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
36) Midwinter
Buchan, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1929. Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
37) THE STORY OF HENRY TOD
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM

Pennsylvania: Franklin Press, 1984. LARGE 8VO. DEC. LEATHER COVERS NEW SLE MOD FIC./leather binding. Signed by Author. First Edition. Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
38) Who?
Budrys, Algis

New York: Pyramid, 1958. G-339 Paperback. Fragle. Great example of genre cover art. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
39) Junky
Burroughs, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1985. Signed by William Burroughs. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket [as issued]. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
40) THESE RESTLESS HEADS
CABELL, JAMES BRANCH

NY: The Literary Guild, 1932. 2 VOLS.INCLUDING BIO OF JBC.BY CARL VAN DOREN VG+ SPLIT SLIPCASE. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
41) The Muses are Heard
Capote, Truman

New York: Reader's Digest Association , 1957. For theTruman Capote completist. This signed Truman Capote Reader's Digest book is one of a kind. . Signed By Truman Capote. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
42) A Tree of Night
Capote, Truman

A Tree of Night
New York: Random House, 1949. Signed Truman Capote. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $1,000.00
43) Other Voices, Other Rooms
Capote, Truman

Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1979. Signed By Truman Capote. Signed Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Bob Dacey . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
44) Larry's Party
Carol Shields

NY: Viking, 1997. Inscribed By Carol Shields. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
45) Testimony And Demeanor
Casey, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Author's second book. . First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
46) The First Saint Omnibus
Charteris, Leslie

The First Saint Omnibus
New York: Sun Dial Press, 1941. Attractive bookplate on front pastedown.. Signed by Leslie Charteris. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
47) New York 22
Chase, Ilka

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1951. Author was a well known actress as well as a novelist.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
48) The Falconer
Cheever, John

New York: A..A. Knopf, 1977. 8vo. vg+/vg+ mod.fic. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
49) THE GRANDMOTHERS CLUB
CHEUSE, ALAN

Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
50) Death In The Air
Christie, Agatha

Death In The Air
New York: Avon Books #379, 1951. Housed in a black hardwood shadow box frame.The book is displayed on the left and a high resolution scan of the autographed page is displayed on the right. This is excellent protection for a paperback,while allowng an open display of the cover art and the autograph.. Signed by Agatha Christie . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Cover Art By Robert Hilbert. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $1,150.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 263 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: