Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Illustrationfrom Brooklyn Books |
|
Browse Illustration | Return to Brooklyn Books | Even more ART / Commercial / Illustration books
|
| 1) |
The Revelation Of Saint John The Divine
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1931. Printed at the Curwen Press. One of one thousand.. Signed by Illustrator. Signed Limited Edition. Decorative Paper Covered Bds. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Frances Clayton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Holy Bible
|
|
|
NY: Viking Studio, 1999. Signed by Barry Moser. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barry Moser. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Book of Jonah
|
|
|
MInneapolis: Scholar-Gipsy Press, 1974. Calligraphy & illuminations by Ms. Duncan #43 of 950. Signed by Judith Anne Duncan. Signed Limited Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Judith Anne Duncan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $44.99
|
|
| 4) |
Dierenleven in Artis
|
|
|
Holland: Uitgave Verkades, 1939. 96 tipped in, brightly colored illustrations. Mostly in the form of cards depicting wildlife. Minor foxing not affecting the tipped in plates.. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Good +/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by C. Rol, H. Voerman, H. Rol. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 5) |
Bonnie Scotland
|
|
|
London: Adam & Ch. Black, 1912. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Nearly Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sutton Palmer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $44.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Watership Down Film Picture Book: With Linking Text
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1978. Signed By Richard Adams . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by with stills from the film. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 7) |
Three And The Moon
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1929. Signed By Boris Artzybasheff . First Limited Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Boris Artzybasheff. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 8) |
My Life in 'Toons
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, Incorporated, 1996. Sold together with "Tom and Jerry's party" , a Little Golden Book from 1955. Signed by Bill Hanna. Together Hanna and Barbera.. Inscribed By Joseph Barbera . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Divine Comedy - In Three Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers , 1969. Inscribed presentation by Leonard Baskin on ffe of volume one. Laid in is Yale University's invitation to the opening of the exhibition concerning the making of this Grossman edition of 'The Divine Comedy'. Three volumes housed in an original slipcase, redone by BAG (TheBrooklynArtGang).. Inscribed By Leonard Baskin . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Baskin, Leonard. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 10) |
Seven Men
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: A.A. Knopf, 1920. Illustrated. Owner bp on fr. pd.. First Trade. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 11) |
A Survey
|
|
|
London: Wm. Heinemann, 1921. Front board a bit sunned. owner bp on fr. pd. Galletin & Oliver 17b.. Signed By max Beerbohm. Signed Limited Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Max Beerbohm. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE DECAMERON
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Pub. Co., 1949. CORNERS BUMPED HEAD/TAIL FRAYED. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 13) |
Love : The Art of Romance
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1981. First Edition. Stiff Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket [as issued]. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 14) |
SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGESE
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1948. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket/good Slipcase. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 15) |
When Will It Snow
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1995. nominal owner namein crayon on front pastredown. Authorial inscription on ffe.. Inscribed By Bruce Hiscock. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Bruce Hiscock. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 16) |
Journeys Through Bookland
|
|
|
Chicago: Edwin Belows Company, 1922. Ten volume set. Illustrated in color & b/w. . New Edition . Hard Cover. Overall Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Spy
|
|
|
Limited Editions Club, 1963. Signed By Henry C. Pitz. Signed Limited Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good+ Slipcase. Illus. by Henry C. Pitz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $54.98
|
|
| 18) |
The Martian
|
|
|
London: Harper's Monthly Magazine , 1896. Volume xciii Nows. 557 - 566. extracted from Harper's Monthly and rebound, together with a portrait of Du Maurier as a frontis. Rebound in contemporary half leather and marbled boards. Four raised bands on the spine and gilt lettering and rules.Avery nice, unsigned binding. Tipped in sheet opposite the frontis, inscribed in ink " with much appreciation / G. Du M" First appearance of this significant representation of the Sci-fi genre.. Signed By George Du Maurier . First Appearance In Print . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by George Du Maurier . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Brothers Karamazov
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1933. Signed By Boardman Robinson . No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Boardman Robinson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hirschfeld
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1979. Al Hirschfeld inscribed this book to Mary Lou and Sonny Whitney. The Whitneys are prominent socialites, noted for hosting the the racing season at Saratoga, NY.. . Inscribed By Hirschfeld with an Illustration. First Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Al Hirshfeld. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $725.00
|
|
| 21) |
White Horses
|
|
|
Ashler Press, 1932. fine in its very good+ slip case. Limited Edition Of75. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Boris Artzybasheff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 22) |
Faust
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press. very good original slipcase. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Eugene Delacroix . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 23) |
A Brilliant Streak - the Making of Mark Twain
|
|
|
San Diago: Harcort Brace & Jovanovich, 1998. Signed by Barry Moser. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barry Moser. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 24) |
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
|
|
|
New York: Little Simon, 2004. Signed by Stephen King. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Peter Abrahams . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Two volumes.. Signed by T. M. Leland. Signed Limited Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by T. M. Cleland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 26) |
The Designs of Raymond Loewy
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Renwick Gallery / Smithsonian Institute , 1975. Inscribed By Raymond Lowey on the Front Cover. . No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Raymond Loewy . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 27) |
Shadow Theatres And Shadow Films
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1970. Inscribed By Lotte Reiniger . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by with photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Mimes of the Courtesans
|
|
|
New York: the Press of Classic Lore, 1928. Limited to1050 signed and numbered copies. this is # 797, numbered in ink but left unsigned.. Signed Limited Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Cullen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 29) |
Time for Bed
|
|
|
San Diego: Gulliver Books, 1993. Inscribed By Jane Dyer. Decorative Paper Covered Bds. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jane Dyer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 30) |
South Wind
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Bookplate on front pastedown.. Signed by Carlotta Petrina. Signed Limited Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Carlotta Petrina. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 31) |
The Life & Adventures Of Peter Wilkins
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1928. . Blue cloth &Gilt. Minor rubbing to extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Bawden. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Jaunts and Jollities of That Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr. John Jorrocks
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Bookplate on front pastedown. Signed by Gordon Ross. Signed Limited Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Gordon Ross. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 33) |
The Ray Bradbury Chronicles Volumes1,2,3
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1992. Signed By Ray Bradbury . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket [as Issued]. Illus. by Illustated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 34) |
Grandpa's Gamble
|
|
|
New York: Marshall Cavendish, 1999. Signed By Barry Moser & Michaelson. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barry Moser. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 35) |
The Little Flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi
|
|
|
Verona, Italy: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Bookplate on front pastedown.. Signed by Paola Molnar. Signed Limited Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Paola Molnar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 36) |
Peanuts Lunch Bag Cook Book
|
|
|
San Francisco: Determined Productions, 1970. Signed by Charles Schulz. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Schulz. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 37) |
Gertrude & Heathcliffe
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Signed by Red Skelton . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Red Skelton . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 38) |
Here's Hazel: a New Collection ofHazel Drawings from the Saturday Evening Post
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1949. Inscribed By Ted Key . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ted Key . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 39) |
Fables For Our Time
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Published circa. 1952. Signed by James Thurber . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by James Thurber . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 40) |
Paris Lost, A Sketchbook of the Thirties
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1973. 96 full page illus. Intro. by Jonathan Stone . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Feliks Topoloski. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 41) |
Flashbacks: Twenty-Five Years of Doonesbury
|
|
|
CT: Easton Press, 1995. Signed by Gary Trudeau. Signed /Numbered First Edition. Full Leather . Fine/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Garry B. Trudeau. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Ring of Tricksters ; Animal Tales from America, the West Indies and Africa
|
|
|
New York: the Blue Sky Press, 1997. Signed by Barry Moser. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barry Moser. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 43) |
Frankenstein, or the Modern Prometheus
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1983. Signed By Berni Wrightson . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Berni Wrightson . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $369.00
|
|






