Literaturefrom Brooklyn Books |
|
Browse Literature | Return to Brooklyn Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
Love-Tales From Tallemant
|
|
|
London: Lon., Grafton & Co., 1925. One of 1000. Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press. . Limited Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 2) |
The CHOEPHOROE
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, 1923. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 3) |
The EUMENIDES
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, 1925. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Merry Bachelor - History of Vanillo Gonzales
|
|
|
NY: Worthington Company, 1892. First Thus. One Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by R. De Los Rios. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 5) |
Sanine
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1926. 1/2 lea. marbled ep's. TEG VG Russian lit in translation. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 6) |
Three And The Moon
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1929. Signed By Boris Artzybasheff . First Limited Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Boris Artzybasheff. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 7) |
Adventures of a Novelist
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1932. Signed by Gertrude Atherton . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Nearly Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Divine Comedy - In Three Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers , 1969. Inscribed presentation by Leonard Baskin on ffe of volume one. Laid in is Yale University's invitation to the opening of the exhibition concerning the making of this Grossman edition of 'The Divine Comedy'. Three volumes housed in an original slipcase, redone by BAG (TheBrooklynArtGang).. Inscribed By Leonard Baskin . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Baskin, Leonard. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Peep Into The Past
|
|
|
1923. Paper cv'd bd's. Paper label. One of 300. Unauthorized printing. Owner B.P. on fr. pd.. Limited Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $99.97
|
|
| 10) |
A Peep Into The Past
|
|
|
1923. One of 300. Beautiful period bookplate on front pastedown.. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket - As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Anthology Of The Home Counties
|
|
|
Methuen & Co.. Illustrated. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 12) |
THE DECAMERON
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Pub. Co., 1949. CORNERS BUMPED HEAD/TAIL FRAYED. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 13) |
New England: Indian Summer 1865-1915
|
|
|
New York: E.P Dutton, 1940. marbled paper covered bds. Beveled edges Bottom edge moderately shelfworn.. Signed by Author. Signed Limited Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $44.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Poetics Of Aristotle
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1929. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 15) |
James Gibbons Huneker
|
|
|
New York: Joseph Lawren, 1925. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Art of Dreaming
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1993. Signed Carlos Castaneda. Limited First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Life And Adventures Of Valentine Vox
|
|
|
London: Rob't. Tyas, 1853. 8vo. 1/2 calf & pig,gilt. Marbled e.p's and all edges marbled. 60 illustrations by Onwhyn. VG eng. fic/ binding. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Onwhyn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Spy
|
|
|
Limited Editions Club, 1963. Signed By Henry C. Pitz. Signed Limited Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good+ Slipcase. Illus. by Henry C. Pitz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $54.98
|
|
| 19) |
Lettres Cabalistiques, ou Correspondence Philosophique, Historique & Critique, Entre Deux Cabalistes, Divers Esprits Elementaires, & le Seigneur Astoroth. Nouvelle Edition, Augmenter de LXXX. Nouvelle Lettres, de Quantite de Remarques, &ce
|
|
|
The Hague : Pierre Paupie , 1741. Six volumes bound into three. The bookplate of "Hans de Hofman Sgr. de Skierilgaard" on the fr. pastedown of each volume. Hans de Hofman was a contemporary of M. De Boyer and an author. . First Edition Thus. Leather . Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. 18mo.. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 20) |
Amenities Of Literature
|
|
|
London: Edw. Moxon, 1842. 8vo. Three vols. Contempory cloth & gilt lettering. A nice set that wants rebacking.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 21) |
Tartarin of Tarascon
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. The two volumes are just about fine; square, tight, bright, and clean. The slipcase is in good condition. Signed by W. A. Dwiggins. Signed Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by W. A. Dwiggins. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Jackdaw of Rhiems
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1919. Spine faded. edges a bit rubbed. internally vg. . First Edition. Decorative Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 23) |
Misguided Lives
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. Translated from Italian by Wm. Weaver. Small ink mark at top of ffe. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 24) |
Memoir In The Middle Of A Journey
|
|
|
London: H. Hamilton & St. George Press, 1971. 8vo. VG+ literary memoirs/ joyce cary/ violet schiff. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 25) |
The Town
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957. First state with duplication of line 8 again on line 10-page 327. No date present on dust jacket.. Signed by William Faulkner. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
| 26) |
Dickens the Dramatist: On Stage, Screen & Radio
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1952. 8vo. Illustrated. Contains extensive appendices. VG/ G theatre history/dramatic arts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 27) |
Sister Age
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983. Signed M.F.K. Fisher. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Brothers Karamazov
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1933. Signed By Boardman Robinson . No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Boardman Robinson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hamlet Prince of Denmark
|
|
|
England: Limited Editions Club, 1933. laid in, The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, May 1933 concerning this book. Slip case good + condition. 1/2" chip at crown of spine.. Signed By Eric Gill . Signed Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Nearly Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Eric Gill . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $399.89
|
|
| 30) |
The New Country
|
|
|
New York: YKUF Publishers, 1961. In a repaired dust jacket. 'Stories from the Yiddish about life in America'. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 31) |
Crediting Poetry the Nobel Lecture
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996. Signed Seamus Heaney. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 32) |
Schreiben Und Schriften
|
|
|
St. Gallen, Switzerland, 1961. Hesse's last published book or monograph, published a year prior to his death. These privately printed pamphlets contain Hesse's thoughts and evocations during the final two decades of his life. After THE GLASS BEAD GAME, Hesse published no more novels; only short tales,poems, and monographs of this type. Housed in an elegant, cloth-covered clamshell case. . Signed Herman Hesse . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Forest Lovers
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1898. Tipped in signed letter to publisher G.B. Burgin, concerning author, Israel Zangwill. First edition copy rebound by Riviere in dark green Morocco and cloth. Signed Maurice Hewlett. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 34) |
Les Travailleurs De La Mer
|
|
|
Paris: L'Imprimeris Nationale, 1911. blue cloth. Illustrated #16 of 340.. Limited. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 35) |
The World of Aldous Huxley
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1947. Inscribed Aldous Huxley. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 36) |
Amaryllis At The Fair
|
|
|
London: Sampson & Low, 1887. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $99.97
|
|
| 37) |
Anthony Trollope's England
|
|
|
Rhode Island: Brown University, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Miscellaneous Poems
|
|
|
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. Ex -lib from Univ. of Chicago with just a book plate tipped in. . Limited Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Gibbings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $99.97
|
|
| 39) |
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlop, 1910. A patriotic presentation by Kate Wiggin dated 1918 and a further patriotic presentation in another hand, nd. Dust Jacket good+. Inscribed By Kate Douglas Wiggin . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Nearly Very Good/good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $265.00
|
|
| 40) |
Riding the Yellow Trolly Car
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1993. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 41) |
Tobias Smollett, Doctor of Men and Manners
|
|
|
Princeton : Princeton Univ. Press, 1949. ALS from author mounted on front pastedown. . Inscribed by Lewis Mansfield Knapp . First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearly Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $64.98
|
|
| 42) |
Graziella
|
|
|
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1929. NF bright copy in a G+ slipcase. Illustrated in color. Limited Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacquier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 43) |
The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Two volumes.. Signed by T. M. Leland. Signed Limited Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by T. M. Cleland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 44) |
Christian Behavior
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan & Co., 1950. This is an uncommon book; C. S. Lewis' is a rare autograph, indeed!. Signed C. S. Lewis . Later Printing [11th]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $4,000.00
|
|
| 45) |
APHRODITE
|
|
|
New York: ARDEN BOOK CO., 1932. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 46) |
The Unknown Quantity
|
|
|
London: The Fortune Press, 1928. bright, tight copy. 1 of 800. Pseud. of the Duchess of Rochefoucault. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 47) |
Ten Novels And Their Authors
|
|
|
London: Wm. Heinemann Ltd., 1954. . Stamped 'overseas edition not for canada' on rear pd.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 48) |
Up in the Old Hotel: And Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1992. Inscribed By Joseph Mitchell . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 49) |
Art Of The Night
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 50) |
South Wind
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Bookplate on front pastedown.. Signed by Carlotta Petrina. Signed Limited Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Carlotta Petrina. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |





