Musical Stage / Theaterfrom Brooklyn Books |
|
Browse Musical Stage / Theater | Return to Brooklyn Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
|
| 1) |
THE THEATRE MUSEUM UNPACKS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1987. LOOSE IN FOLDER. PHOTOS OF COSTUMES FROM THE VICTORIA & ALBERT. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Diary of a Scoundrel
|
|
|
London: Sampson & Low , Marsden, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 3) |
Joan Of Lorraine
|
|
|
District of Columbia: Anderson House, 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 4) |
Funny Lady
|
|
|
No Place: No Pub., 1975. Single fold movie program. Displayed within a 21" x 17" maplewood frame. EXCELLENT!. Signed By Barbra Streisand. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Cage
|
|
|
San Francisco: Barbwire Press, 1970. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 6) |
Hollywood in a Suitcase
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1980. Signed Sammy Davis. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
Porgy
|
|
|
New York: Georg H. Doran, 1925. top 1/3 of jacket spine missing, else good.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Theodore Nadejen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 8) |
The Circus - From Rome to Ringling
|
|
|
New York: Duffield & Green , 1932. Signed By Earl Chapin May. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by with photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $89.98
|
|
| 9) |
The Elder Statesman
|
|
|
New York: Farrar,Straus & Cudahy, 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 10) |
Dickens the Dramatist: On Stage, Screen & Radio
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1952. 8vo. Illustrated. Contains extensive appendices. VG/ G theatre history/dramatic arts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 11) |
On The Playbill In Old London
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap, 1948. Frontis. Illustrated. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 12) |
Show Biz - from Vaude to Video
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1951. Signed By both Authors. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE FIELD GOD AND ABRAHAM'S BOSOM
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1927. 8VO. PICTORIAL PAPER BOARDS. GOOD stage/ DIALECT. First Edition. Decorative Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Return of A. J. Raffles
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. Signed Graham Greene on the Front Free endpaper . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 15) |
Renown At Stratford
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1953. 1st book produced in Canada without type. Top 1/2" of spine cloth damaged, . First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Grant macDonald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 16) |
At This Point in Rhyme
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1976. Inscribed "For Faith & John [Hubbly] with love, Yipper" . His friends, the Oscar winning animators, Bambi, Dumbo, Fantasia, Pinnochio. Mr. Magoo, Doonesbury. Harburg was the lyricist for The Wizard of Oz, It's Only a Paper Moon, Cabin In The Sky, Lydia, Oh Lydia, April in Paris Collaberator with Gershwin, Arlen. Vernon Duke, Burton Lane. . Inscribed By E. Y. Harburg. First Edition. One Quarter Cloth & Paper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hirshfeld. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 17) |
Torch Song Trilogy
|
|
|
NY: VIllard Books, 1983. Inscribed By Harvey Fierstein. Later Printing. Paper Covered Bds. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $98.97
|
|
| 18) |
Twice Over Lightly - New York Then and Now
|
|
|
NY: Harcort Brace & Jovanovich, 1972. Inscribed By Helen Hayes & Anita Loos. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 19) |
Pentimento
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1973. Signed by Lillian Hellman. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $124.00
|
|
| 20) |
Red, Hot and Blue : A Smithsonian Salute to the American Musical
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996. Signed By Authors. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 21) |
The Deputy
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 22) |
Sing a Song of Friendship
|
|
|
New York: Irving Caesar, 1946. Inscribed on the half title page.. Inscribed By Irving Caesar. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 23) |
Sing a Song of Safety
|
|
|
New York: Irving Caesar, 1937. Inscribed on the half title page.. Inscribed By Irving Caesar. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rose o'Neill. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
Bibliographie Des Marionettes
|
|
|
Paris: Tres Illustre Compagnie des Petits Comediens de Bois , 1926. This Bibliography of Marionnettes is the only known copy outside of the Harvard, Hollis Library Theatre collection. It is # 162 of 250 printed in Paris. This copy was withdrawn from the collections section of the New York Public Library. It is in very good condition in its disbound state. The original cover is present and protected by mylar apart from the book. There are just a couple of very discreet markings to indicate that this is an ex-lib. Housed in a custom made folding box.. Signed by Paul Jeanne . Signed /Numbered First Edition. Disbound. Very Good. Illus. by Eugene Lefebvre . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sammy Kaye's Sunday Serenade Book of Poetry Volume 1 & 2
|
|
|
New York: Republic Music Corp.. Both volumes are first editions (1942 / 1947). New cloth covered slipcase replacing the original. Original front label retained and mounted on the custom slipcase. both dust jackets have chipping around the spine with some loss. Each volume inscribed by Sammy Kaye. Makes a nice presentation, jacket spines not withstanding. . Inscribed By Sammy Kaye . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 26) |
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 27) |
State Of The Union
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 28) |
The Marx Brothers
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1950. Signed By Groucho and Zeppo Marx. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by with photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 29) |
Infidelities
|
|
|
Oxford: Amber Lane Press, 1986. Signed by Sean Mathias. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 30) |
Matinee Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesy House, 1949. Illustrated. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustated with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 31) |
'Paradise' from the Movie "A Woman Commands"
|
|
|
New York: Nacio Herb Brown , 1932. 6 leaves, sheet music from the movie "'A Woman Commands" starring Pola Negri , Roland Young, and Basil Rathbone. Signed on the cover, beneath a still from the film, by Miss Negri. Showcased within a handsome 17"x13" black hardwood frame. An artful display of the signed Deco cover. The showcase presents an excellent display that allows for safe handling.. Signed by Pola Negri . No Edition Stated. Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $360.00
|
|
| 32) |
Rewrites; A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Illustrated with photographs.. Signed By Neil Simon. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 33) |
Dynamo
|
|
|
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Spine sunned, else nf unopened in good slipcase. Signed By Eugene O'Neall. Signed Limited Edition. Decorative Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Diary Of A Scoundrel
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1948. Adapted by Rodney Ackland. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 35) |
Mime the Technique of Silence : An Illustrated Workbook
|
|
|
New York: Drama Book Specialists, 1971. Inscribed By Richmond Shepard. Second Edition (revised). Yellow Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. M. Louise Sandoval. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 36) |
Musical Stages
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1975. Inscribed By Richard Rogers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 37) |
Musical Stages
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1975. Inscribed By Richard Rogers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 38) |
Pipe Dreams
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1956. Signed by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good+/Good+. Illus. by Illustated with photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
| 39) |
The New Sammy Cahn Song Book
|
|
|
New York: Warner Bros. Publications Inc. , 1989. Signed By Sammy Cahn . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
Some of These Days
|
|
|
No Pl.: No Pub., 1945. Signed By Sophie Tucker. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $44.99
|
|
| 41) |
Goodness Had Nothing To Do With It
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1959. Signed by Mae West. First Edition / Third Printing . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by with photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Technique of Stage Lighting
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons., 1952. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|








