Biographyfrom Brooklyn Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Brooklyn Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 122 listings found. |
| 1) |
Seligman Solomon Society - Alumni of the Hebrew Orphan Society
|
|
|
New York, 1937. Faux, blindstamped leather, gilt. '1887-fiftieth annaversary-1937' . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 2) |
Hope and History: Making Peace in Ireland
|
|
|
Dingle, Co Kerry: Brandon / Mount Eagle Publications Ltd, 2004. Signed by Gerry Adams. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by with photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $89.98
|
|
| 3) |
Happy Days
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1995. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 4) |
Muhammad Ali: A Thirty Year Journey
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Inscribed By Muhammad Ali and Howard Bingham. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by With Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 5) |
Paula
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1994. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 6) |
Twenty Letters To A Friend
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. Discreet name stamp at top of ffe. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wanderers All
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. VG+ in a jacket with a few tears.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of George Washington Carver
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlop [Signature Books], 1954. Signed By Arna Bontemps . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Harper Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 9) |
Adventures of a Novelist
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1932. Signed by Gertrude Atherton . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Nearly Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 10) |
Country Gentleman
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1974. Inscribed By Chet Atkins. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by With Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 11) |
A VILLAGE BY THE SEA --THE STORY OF DEGANIA
|
|
|
Tel Aviv: Ichud Habonim, 1960. SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE . ILLUSTRATED. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 12) |
Leopold The Unloved King of the Belgians and of Wealth
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1935. First US. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 13) |
Herbert Beerbohm Tree
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton. Owner bp on fr. pd.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 14) |
Seven Men
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: A.A. Knopf, 1920. Illustrated. Owner bp on fr. pd.. First Trade. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 15) |
Lytton Strachey
|
|
|
New York: A.A. Knopf, 1943. The Rede Lecture of 1943. Owner bpon fr. pd. First US. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 16) |
Lytton Strachey
|
|
|
London: Cambridge Univ. Pr., 1943. Owner bp on inside fr wrap.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 17) |
Up from Slavery
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Page & Co., 1901. PO owner name, place & date [1909] in a neat hand, on half title page. Tight, bright, and square copy with just a hint of softening at the extremities.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $99.97
|
|
| 18) |
Religio Medici
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's. 1/2 leather & gilt. TEG. Bound by Stikeman for Scribner's. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kafka Was the Rage
|
|
|
New York: Crown Pub., 1993. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 20) |
Leaving Home
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. SIGNED bookplate on half title.. Signed by Author. Paper Covered Bds. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
THESE RESTLESS HEADS
|
|
|
NY: The Literary Guild, 1932. 2 VOLS.INCLUDING BIO OF JBC.BY CARL VAN DOREN VG+ SPLIT SLIPCASE. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 22) |
Cagney By Cagney
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1976. Montclair Savings Bank Teller's receipt belonging to the person for whom Cagney signed this book.. Inscribed James Cagney. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 23) |
Thoreau
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1939. SIGNED limited edition. 1 of 265. Illustrated. VG+ in a good slipcase biography / New England. Signed By Henry Seidel Canby. Signed Limited First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Years of Lyndon Johnson - Three Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1982. Volume 1"The Path To Power", signed on the title page,1983 printing. Volume 2 "Means of Ascent", signed on the half title page, First Edition. Volume 3, "Master Of The Senate", signed on the half title page. First Edition, p.o .stamp on ffe. . Signed by Robert Caro . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $310.00
|
|
| 25) |
James Gibbons Huneker
|
|
|
New York: Joseph Lawren, 1925. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 26) |
John Paul Jones / Of Naval Fame / a Character of the Revolution
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donahue & Co., 1902. Inscribed By Charles Walter Brown . No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Nearly Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 27) |
That Singular Person Called Lear
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 28) |
Summer of Deliverance
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Signed by Christopher Dickey. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 29) |
The View from Eighty
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1980. Inscribed by Malcolm Cowley. Signed by Malcolm Cowley. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 30) |
Private Correspondence of
|
|
|
Philadelphia: E.Littell et. al., 1824. leather cvd. bds. spine rubbed . First Edition. Full-Leather. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $89.98
|
|
| 31) |
A Swinger of Birches- A Portrait Of Robert Frost
|
|
|
NY: NYU Press, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 32) |
The Many Lives Of Elton John
|
|
|
New York: Carol Pub. Group, 1992. 'advance edited manuscript...' clearly an editor's copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 33) |
The Green Years
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1944. vg in a chipped dw. Precedes English edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 34) |
Moira Shearer / Portrait Of A Dancer
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1949. Signed By Moira Shearer . First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearly Very Good/Good Only. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 35) |
Hollywood in a Suitcase
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1980. Signed Sammy Davis. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 36) |
Letters Of Eugenie De Guerin
|
|
|
London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1866. Binding by Arthur Colley. 1/2 blue morocco w. gilt Teg. Marbled eps.. First Edition [?]. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 37) |
Joe Dimaggio: An Informal Biography
|
|
|
NJ: Townhouse Pub, 1990. Signed By Joe Dimaggio. First Townhouse Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by with photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 38) |
The World's Lincoln
|
|
|
New York: Bowling Green Press, 1928. parchment backed bds.; type set by bertha goudy; type design by fred goudy; press and binding by wm. rudge;. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press / Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 39) |
Frida Kahlo
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Introduction by Laurie Anderson. [not present] . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 40) |
Reflections of a Lunar Voyager
|
|
|
No Place: No Pub., 2002. Charles M. Duke Jr. - A Moonwalker, Astronaut. This is a single sheet titled "Reflections of a Lunar Voyager" on Duke's personal letterhead, 8.5 x 11.25, dated May 2002, signed Charles M. Duke Jr. Apollo 16 Moonwalker. Duke, in his own hand, tells the story of his lunar mission. A truly special NASA / Moonwalker item worthy of any collection. Excellent condition. Displayed in a beautiful 11"x14" mahagony showcase.. Signed by Charles Duke Jr. . Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 41) |
I Write As I Please
|
|
|
New York: Halcyon House, 1937. 8vo Good+ non fic russia/ Journalism. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 42) |
This I Remember
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. Typed presentation, signed in ink, tipped in at the front free endpaper. Signed By Eleanor Roosevelt. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustated with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 43) |
Epstein An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1955. Inscribed Jacob Epstein. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $155.00
|
|
| 44) |
Memoir In The Middle Of A Journey
|
|
|
London: H. Hamilton & St. George Press, 1971. 8vo. VG+ literary memoirs/ joyce cary/ violet schiff. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 45) |
The Wheat and the Chaff
|
|
|
New York: Seaver Books , 1982. Signed by Francois Mitterrand . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 46) |
Heat: My Life on and Off the Diamond
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1999. Inscribed By Dwight Gooden. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 47) |
Peeling the Onion
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Inc., 2007. Signed Gunter Grass. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Early Years of the Prince Consort
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1867. . Green Cl./ Gilt Beveled bds. Frontis w/ tissue Corners bumped. A bit shaken.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 49) |
Savage Messiah
|
|
|
New York: A.A. Knopf, 1931. Precedes Literary Guild edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 50) |
Color Blind A White Woman Looks At The Negro
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Shuster, 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 122 listings found. |









