Artfrom Brooklyn Books |
|
Browse Art | Return to Brooklyn Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |
| 1) |
Winterboek 1934-1935
|
|
|
Amsterdam, 1935. Very many tipped in color plates. Photography, illustration and literature in Dutch. Foxing on first few pages.. Faux Suede Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket [as issued]. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 2) |
Arp
|
|
|
Paris: Collection Prisme, 1957. Signed by Arp by pencil, four time in series. Housed in a felt lined folding case. Signed Hans Arp. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good +/Very Good Original Glassine Du. Illus. by Hans Arp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $1,475.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Arts In Brazil
|
|
|
Milan: Edizione Del Milione, 1956. DW with two tears at the crown. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Art Of Henri Matisse
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Barnes Foundation Pr., 1959. Illustrated.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 5) |
Love : The Art of Romance
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1981. First Edition. Stiff Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket [as issued]. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 6) |
Elementary Color
|
|
|
Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley Company , 1895. This is an extremely scarce autograph. of the 19th cent. entrepreneur and businessman. Bradley founded The Milton Bradley Company in 1860. His famous board games combined his interest in education with his ideas on the use of color. Bradley went on to change the ways Americans spent their rapidly growing leasure time for the next century. His name has now became synonymous for board games. There is a copy of 'Elementary Colors' listed via ILAB that dates to 1895 and is 'revised'. There is additional information indicating that the book went to at least a 4th printing. I believe this to be a first edition because there are no indications that this is anything other than a 1st edition. A p.o.'s dated signature appears on the front pastedown. . Signed By Milton Bradley . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 7) |
El Greco
|
|
|
New York: Harry Abrams, 1950. 50 color reproductions laid in. Some off-setting present. Printed mylar dust jacket chipped... First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good+. Illus. by El Greco. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 8) |
The Beardsley Period
|
|
|
London: John Lane, 1925. Art & literary essay's / Aubrey Beardsley. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 9) |
Charlot Murals In Georgia
|
|
|
University of Georgia Press, 1945. Super 8vo. Illustrated, color & b&w. VG in a good + dj. Art/ commentary. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 10) |
Wouter Deruytter: Cowboy Code
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Arena Editions, 2000. Signed By Wouter Deruytter. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wouter Deruytter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 11) |
Le Musee Du Caire
|
|
|
France: France, Editions Tel, 1949. One of 500. Photographs by Andre Vigneau. Limited. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Andre Vigneau. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 12) |
Temples et Tresors de L'Egypte
|
|
|
Paris: Art et Style, 1951. 4t0. Pbk. Illustrated.Tipped in color plates VG Ancient Egyptian Art. First Edition. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 13) |
Frida Kahlo
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Introduction by Laurie Anderson. [not present] . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Best Untold - a Book of Paintings By Edward Biberman
|
|
|
New York: Blue Heron Press , 1953. Inscribed by Edward Biberman. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Nearly Very Good. Illus. by Edward Biberman . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Richard Estes : The Complete Paintings, 1966-1985
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1986. Signed by Louis Meisel & Richard Estes . No Edition Stated. Gray Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Richard Estes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 16) |
By Sea, Shore & Riverbank ; An Illustrated Anthology
|
|
|
Leigh-On-Sea, England: F. Lewis, 1946. 12 color prints tipped in.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John Constable, David Cox, Peter De Wint, J.m.w. Turner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 17) |
An Essay Upon Prints,..., the Different Kinds of Prints, And the Charactors of the Most Noted Masters; Illustrated By Criticisms Upon Particular pieces'; to Which are Added Some Cautions That May be Useful in Collecting Prints
|
|
|
London: J. Robson, 1768. A rare 18th century book on fine prints and print collecting, from the library of James Anderson Rose [1819-1890], esteemed print collector and solicitor [lawyer/agent] to artists James McNeill Whistler and Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Rose had a valuable collection of prints by Whistler in addition to his extensive collection of early prints. His engraved bookplate is at the front of the book and his signature is at the foot of the title page. There are also some annotations in the book that are ascribed to him. The book also belonged at one time to Captain Sir Everard Home of the Royal Navy [1798-1`853], and bears his bears his engraved bookplate also. The book is a first edition (2), iv, (6), 249, errata page, 11 page index. Irregular pagination in the middle but appears to be complete. A small stain to one gutter, a few minor spots, title page browned slightly, but generally the text is in good condition. Full mottled calf, light edge wear, spine has creases, label lacking, otherwise in nice condition. Page 65 begins with "Characters of the most noted Masters," and handwritten on the blank opposite, Rose [at least it would appear to be his writing] give a scathing critism of the author for excluding a number of obvious"masters". On another page he writes "what idiotic nonsense" in regard to one of the author's statements. On another page he wriites with satisfaction that the author has identified the creator of a print that Rose owns. Rose's collection was sold by Sotheby's in a series of sales in the 1880's. Everard Homne was Commader of the "Racehorse" in the West Indies from 1834-1837, Captain of the "North Star" in the East Indies including during the first Anglo-Chinese war from 1841-1846, and Captain and senior officer of the Calliope in Australia from1850-1853. c.RG. Signed James Anderson Rose . First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 18) |
50 Northwest Artists
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1984. Signed on the title page by Bruce Guenther, Marsha Burns-Photographer, and Ed Marquand- Compiler. All three are cited on the title page.. Signed by Marquand, Burns, Guenther. First Edition ?. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Marsha Burns. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 19) |
Savage Messiah
|
|
|
New York: A.A. Knopf, 1931. Precedes Literary Guild edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Rape of LaBelle
|
|
|
Kansas City: Frank Glenn Pub., 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 21) |
Etching, Drypoint, Mezzotint. The Whole Art of the Painter - Etcher
|
|
|
London: Rathby, Lawrence & Co., 1909. Frontpiece. Ten original etchings and two original color etchings. Second Edition. Green Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Paton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 22) |
Hispanic Society Of America Handbook of Museum And Library Collections
|
|
|
New York: Trustees of The Hispanic Society, 1938. Illustrated.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 23) |
Les Contemporains
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Pierre Tisne, 1939. Illustrated. French art in color & b&w. The scene in Paris in 1939.. Cloth. Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 24) |
Braque
|
|
|
Italy: Oldbourne Press, 1961. 34 color plates tipped in. 43 black & white photographs. Gift inscription on front free endpaper.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine - Slipcase. Illus. by Braque. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 25) |
John Marin Watercolors, Oil Paintings, Etchings
|
|
|
New York: MOMA, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Marin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $44.99
|
|
| 26) |
Raphael Soyer - Drawings and Watercolors
|
|
|
NY: Crown, 1968. Tipped in bookplate, signed by Soyer.. Signed by Raphael Soyer. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Raphael Soyer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 27) |
Modern American Painters
|
|
|
Brewer & Warren, 1930. Illustrated w/ 60 b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 28) |
Portraits of Jews by Gilbert Stuart and Other Early American Artists
|
|
|
New York: Wm. Edwin Rudge, 1927. Signed by Author. Limited First Edition . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Hannah London . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Notebooks Of Leonardo Da Vinci
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1939. First one volume edition.. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Leanardo Da Vinci. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 30) |
A.H. Maurer
|
|
|
New York: Walker Arts Center, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A.h. Maurer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 31) |
A Guide to Zuni Fetishes and Carvings : In Two Volumes
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Treasure Chest Pubns, 1995. Both books housed in a custom made slipcase. Volume 1 Signed By Kent McManis. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by With Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 32) |
HANDBOOK OF ORNAMENT
|
|
|
Chicago: Wilcox & Follet Co., 1945. First Thus. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
PICTURES OF A CHILDHOOD
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 34) |
Paul Gauguin: Exhibition of Paintings and Prints
|
|
|
San Francisco: Museum Of Art, 1936. Imp. 8vo. Re-bound in brown calf and hand decorated paper with a south seas motif. . One Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 35) |
CARPACCIO: La Leggenda di Sant'Orsola
|
|
|
Milan: Amilcare Pizzi. 23 full page color reproductions. . Limited Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carpaccio. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 36) |
Brush Strokes in Sumi-e Painting
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan House of Art, 1963. Signed by Moto Oi. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Motoi Oi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 37) |
All Souls Poems from the Dakotas
|
|
|
New York: Haybarn Press , 1993. #19 of an edition of 100. Purple silk covered boards. Six color lithographs printed on Rives& Arches paper; one signed and titled lithograph loosely laid in. text handset in Baskerville type on Rives Heavyweight. Hand bound.. Signed by Kathleen Norris an d Ed Colker. Limited First Edition . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Ed Colker. Oblong 4to . Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 38) |
Proposals for Monuments And Buildings 1965 - 1969
|
|
|
Chicago: Big Table Pub. Co., 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 39) |
THE OUTLINE OF ART
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnams, 1923. 4TO. 2 VOLUMES BLIND STAMPED & GILT. ILLUSTRATED. INSCRIBED. GOOD+ ART overview / illustration. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 40) |
The Study And Criticism Of Italian Sculpture
|
|
|
New York: MOMA, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 41) |
Layman's Guide To Modern Art. Painting For A Scientific Age
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 42) |
Diego Rivera / Sus Frescos En El / Palacio Nacional De / Mexico / Breve Description De Los Detalles
|
|
|
Mexico : Editorial Photocolor , 1957. i-iv, 43 pages. 13 full page color illustrations including one fold out, at the rear, that is signed by Diego Rivera in blue ink. Housed in a custom made clam shell case.. Signed by Diego Rivera . No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Nearly Very Good/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Diego Rivera . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
| 43) |
What Did I Do? : The Unauthorized Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Inscribed By Larry Rivers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 44) |
Grandma Moses American Primitive
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1947. Incribed By Grandma Moses . Hard Cover. Very Good/Present . Illus. by Grandma Moses . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 45) |
By Way Of Art
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 46) |
Men And Memories
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1931. 8vo. two volumes. Nicely illustrated. . First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 47) |
A History of Valentines
|
|
|
New York: The Studio Publications Inc. , 1952. Spine moderately sunned. Smal lgift inscription onverso of ffe. Square, tight, clean, and bright.. Signed By Ruth Webb Lee. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/In a Good Slipcase. Illus. by with photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 48) |
Rivers
|
|
|
NY: Harry Abrams. 56 illustrations, 28 in color.. Inscribed By Larry Rivers. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Larry Rivers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Nathan Cummings Collection Of Ancient Peruvian Art
|
|
|
NP: Nathan Cummings, 1954. Sm. 4to. Pbk. Illustrated. [Exihibition catalogue?] peruvian art. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 50) |
Caravaggio
|
|
|
Germany: Anton Schroll & Co., 1942. Illustrated. VG, however fragile.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |



