Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Black Interest

from Brooklyn Books

1) Slave Bill Of Sale

1801. Approximately 3 x 7 1/2 inches, within a frame [10 x 13 3/4 inches]. Single handwritten sheet. text in full: M. William Griffiths. Bo[ught] of Donaldson Forbes [and] Grant Stewart. 1801 March 1st. A New Negro Boy. [Pounds] 110. Received payment of them. Henry Dunn. The reverse is annotated "Boy now called Dick." Several minor folds, an old mounting trace on rear, in all a very good example. . Autograph Slave Bill of Sale. Very Good. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
2) The People Will be Free .. The Panther 21

191 Lenox Avenue, NY: Harlem Committee for the Panther 21 , 1969. The Panther 21 were arrested Aprilt 2, 1969 and charged with conspiracy to blow up the New York Botanical Gardens, dept. stores, etc. On May 13th 1971, afer the longest "political" trial in New York's history, all New York Panthers are acquitted of all charges in just 45 minutes of jury deliberation. . Printed Wrapper. Very Good. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Story of the Negro
Arna Bontemps

Story of the Negro
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Signed By Arna Bontemps . Hard Cover. Very Good/Nearly Very Good. Illus. by Raymond Lufkin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
4) The Story of George Washington Carver
Arna Bontemps

New York: Grosset & Dunlop [Signature Books], 1954. Signed By Arna Bontemps . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Harper Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
5) The Fire Next Time
Baldwin, James

New York: Dial Press, 1963. Signed by James Baldwin. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $425.00
6) Up from Slavery
Booker T Washington

New York: Doubleday Page & Co., 1901. PO owner name, place & date [1909] in a neat hand, on half title page. Tight, bright, and square copy with just a hint of softening at the extremities.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $99.97
7) JOHN HENRY
BRADFORD, ROARK

New Y : Literary Guild, 1931. First Edition. Decorative Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J.J. Lankes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
8) JOHN HENRY
BRADFORD, ROARK

New York: Literary Guild, 1931. First Edition. Decorative Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J.J. Lankes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
9) Archive of Signed Books and Pamphlets
Brooks, Gwendolin [1917-2000]

Various Publishers. An eight intem archive of books and ephemera signed and or inscribed to Phyl [Phyllis} Garland. Phyl Garland was the long-time editor at Ebony magazine and a noted Professor at Columbia University. Included is a manilla mailer addressed to Phyl Garland c/o Ebony; and the Brooks address label affixed at the top. An undated letter to Ms Garland re: a recent meeting. "Maud and Martha"/ mmpb / 1953, 1st edition/ Inscribed and dated. Near fine. "Black Love" /1982, printed wrapper, inscribed in 1982. "Mayor Harold Washington And The 'I Will' City" / 1983, printed wrapper inscribed / near fine. "Riot". 1969, printed wrapper. 1st edition, near fine. "Very Young Poets" [two copies]. 1983, 1st. edition, signed / Fine.. Siogned Gwendolyn Brooks. Very Good. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
10) Of Minnie the Moocher and Me
Calloway, Cab

New York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1976. Inscribed By Cab Calloway. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
11) African Primitive Life...as I Saw it in Sierra Leone British West Indies
Carrie Guerphan Hargrave

No Place: No Pub., 1944. Signed by Carrie Hargrave . First Edition. Blue Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by with photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
12) Soul on Ice
Cleaver, Eldridge

New York: Ramparts, 1968. Signed By Eldridge Cleaver on a laid in Card. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
13) Callus on My Soul - a Memoir
Dick Gregory

Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 2000. Signed by Dick Gregory. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $44.99
14) Porgy
Du Bose Heyward

New York: Georg H. Doran, 1925. top 1/3 of jacket spine missing, else good.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Theodore Nadejen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $74.98
15) Medicine and Liberation
Fannon, Frantz

NP: Health Liberation Movement . An offprint of one chapter from Fannon's "A Dying Colonialism". The HLM was a urban grassroots organization formed during the mid-sixties. It's premise, politics of medicine and medical policy as a means of controlling the minority underclass.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Black Dynamite -Volume lll " The Three Colored Aces"
Fleischer, Nat

New York: Nat Fleischer, 1938. Signed Nat Fleischer. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by with Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
17) Black Dynamite -Volume V "Sockers In Sepia"
Fleischer, Nat

New York: Nat Fleischer, 1947. Laid in - a typed note to the recepient " Will appreciate a few lines and clippings. My 43rd book now on sale. Thanks Nat ". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by with Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
18) THE FIELD GOD AND ABRAHAM'S BOSOM
GREEN, PAUL

New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1927. 8VO. PICTORIAL PAPER BOARDS. GOOD stage/ DIALECT. First Edition. Decorative Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
19) Strange Negro Stories of the Old Deep South
H.D. "Pop" Howell, Sr

Los Angeles: Wetzel Publishing Co., 1937. One illustration plate, between pages 78-79 has been excised. All ten others are present and in very good condition. An extremely scarce title, especially signed.. Signed by H.D. "Pop" Howell . Hard Cover. Good+/good+. Illus. by Thomas James Howell . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
20) Color Blind A White Woman Looks At The Negro
Halsey, Margret

New York: Simon & Shuster, 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
21) To be Free ; Studies in American Negro History
Herbert Aptheker

New York: International Publishers, 1968. Signed by Herbert Aptheker. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
22) Black on Black
Himes, Chester

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1973. Signed Chester Himes. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $900.00
23) George Washington Carver
Holt, Rackham

New York: Doubleday Doran, 1943. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
24) Fine Clothes to the Jew
Hughes, Langston

Fine Clothes to the Jew
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1929. Dampstaining throughout. Dust jacket with price is chipped, however quite presentable. Inscribed to H.F. Coleman , Bethune - Cookman College Jan. 1, 1932. Mr Coleman's card laid in.. Inscribed By Langston Hughes. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $700.00
25) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1997. 1st leaf of first gathering creased, else as new in as new DW. SIGNED on title page.. Signed by Jamaica Kincaid. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
26) Harriet and the Promised Land
Lawrence, Jacob

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Signed Jacob Lawrence. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jacob Lawrence. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
27) Dictionary Opf Afro-American Slang
Major, Clarence

New York: International Publishers, 1970. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket [As Issued]. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Negroes Of Africa
Maurice Delafosse

Washington D.C.: The Associated Publishers, Inc., 1931. A cornerstone study of West Africa by Ethnologist & Historian, Delafosse.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Illustated with Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
29) My Odyssey
Parham, Althea de Puech [ed]

Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1959. ' Experiences of a young refugee from two revolutions. By a creole from St. Domingue biography / haiti. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
30) Shrovetide In Old New Orleans
Reed, Ishmael

New York: Doubleday, 1978. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Anthology/ biography/ Black Interest. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
31) SEX AND RACE Negro - Caucasian Mixing in All Ages And All Lands --Three Volumes
Rogers, J. A

NY: J. A. Rogers , 1940. Three volumes profusely illustrated. Volume 1, " The Old World" ; Volume 2 , "The New World - A History of White ,Negro, Indian Miscegenation in The Two Americas" Volume 3, " Why White And Black Mix In Spite Of Opposition". Second Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Only . Illus. by with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
32) Die Swartzw Odyssee [The Black Odyssey]
Roi Ottley

Hamburg : Europaische Verlagsanstalt Gmbh., 1949. Inscribed By Roi Ottley . First German Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $99.97
33) Clarence Thomas and the Tough Love Crowd: Counterfeit Heroes and Unhappy Truths
Thomas, Clarence; Ronald Suresh Roberts

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr, 1995. Signed by Judge Thomas on a [fine] Supreme Court chamber card, laid in.. Signed by Clarence Thomas. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
34) Beyond Racism
Whitney M. Young Jr

NY: McGraw -Hill, 1969. Signed by Whitney Young. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
35) Sylvia's Soul Food: Recipes from Harlem's World-Famous Restaurant
Woods, Sylvia; Styler, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1992. Incribed By Sylvia Woods . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by With Photos. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $99.97
36) Black Boy
Wright, Richard

New York: Harper & Bros., 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $125.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: