Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Travel

from Brooklyn Books

Browse Travel | Return to Brooklyn Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
1) Bonnie Scotland
A. Hope Montcrieff [descriptions

London: Adam & Ch. Black, 1912. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Nearly Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sutton Palmer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $44.99
2) THE SURGEON'S LOG
ABRAHAM, J JOHNSON

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1912. BLUE CLOTH. ILLUSTRATED. First US. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
3) To Jerusalem and Back
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking Press, 1976. Signed Saul Bellow. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
4) African Primitive Life...as I Saw it in Sierra Leone British West Indies
Carrie Guerphan Hargrave

No Place: No Pub., 1944. Signed by Carrie Hargrave . First Edition. Blue Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by with photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
5) Hawthorne's Country
Clarke, Helen A

New York: The Baker & Taylor Co., 1910. Decorative green cloth & gilt. TEG. Extremities worn. Illustrated.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
6) Onze Groote Rivieren
Door Dr. Jac. P. Thijsse

Holland: Uitgave Verkades, 1930. Minor foxing throughout, not affecting 26 tipped in color plates.. Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. Rol, J. Voerman Jr., h Rol. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $39.99
7) The World of Water Exploring the Sacramento Delta
Erle Stanley Gardner

The World of Water Exploring the Sacramento Delta
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1965. Inscribed By Erle Stanley Gardner . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
8) THE CRITIC IN THE OCCIDENT
FITCH, GEORGE HAMLIN

San Francisco: SF, Paul Elder & Co., 1913. BRIGHT COPY.MINOR DAMP STAIN AT CORNER FOOT OF FR.COVER.ILLUS. First Edition [?]. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
9) From The Himalayas To The Equator
Foss, Cyrus D. D.D., LL.D

New York: Eaton & Mains, 1899. . illustrated. 'A tour of India And Malaysia' . First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
10) Scotland For The Motorist
Ker, J. Inglis

London: Cassell & Co., 1927. Cover well travelled., illus. , maps.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
11) Leaves from the Journal of Ourife in the Highlands
Queen Victoria

London: Smith Elder & Co., 1868. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
12) City-Royal: A Memory of Kyoto
Ruth Gaines

New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1953. Limited Edition, # 19 of Only 200. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Illustated By Japanese Prints of the Period. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $99.97
13) The Romantic East
Sydney Greenbie

NY: National Travel Club, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Illustrated with Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
14) America And Her Commentators
Tuckerman, Henry T

New York: Charles Scribner, 1864. Brown Coth. Presentation bookplate on front p.d.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
15) The Book and the Land
Van Schoick, Rev. R. W

New York: Eaton & Mains, 1904. Inscribed R. W. Van Schoick. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by with photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
16) West of the Indus
William O. Douglas

West of the Indus
NY: Doubleday, 1958. Inscribed By William O. Douglas . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $200.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: