Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Brooklyn Books

Browse History | Return to Brooklyn Books | Even more EDUCATION / General books
1) Columbia Exposition Portfolio

No Place: No Pub., 1893. One of a kind book of this title. Excellent descriptive photos of the Chicago Worlds Fair. Descriptive data includes dimensions, costs, location at the fair, and a description of the intent of the exhibit. . No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by with photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
2) Testimony of the Society of Friends / MEMORIALS OF DECEASED

Philadelphia / Providence: NP / Knowles & Vose, 1830. 2 VOLUMES BOUND AS ONE. Mild dampstains not affecting text. Sabin 06070. AI 1508. First Edition First Edition. Full-Leather. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $74.98
3) Slave Bill Of Sale

1801. Approximately 3 x 7 1/2 inches, within a frame [10 x 13 3/4 inches]. Single handwritten sheet. text in full: M. William Griffiths. Bo[ught] of Donaldson Forbes [and] Grant Stewart. 1801 March 1st. A New Negro Boy. [Pounds] 110. Received payment of them. Henry Dunn. The reverse is annotated "Boy now called Dick." Several minor folds, an old mounting trace on rear, in all a very good example. . Autograph Slave Bill of Sale. Very Good. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
4) Seligman Solomon Society - Alumni of the Hebrew Orphan Society

New York, 1937. Faux, blindstamped leather, gilt. '1887-fiftieth annaversary-1937' . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
5) The Tryal Of Henry Sacheverell

London: Jacob Tonson, 1710. Folio. Full calf. Transcript of historic political trial before the House of Peers for High Crimes and Misdemeanors; upon an impeachment[etc,.]. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
6) A History of Currency in the United States
A. Barton Hepburn

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $54.98
7) Extracts from the Memorandums of Jane Bettle
Bettle, Jane

Philadelphia: J & W Kite, 1843. 12mo. black bds. rule & gilt. good 19th century/ quakers. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
8) John Paul Jones / Of Naval Fame / a Character of the Revolution
Charles Walter Brown

Chicago: M. A. Donahue & Co., 1902. Inscribed By Charles Walter Brown . No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Nearly Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
9) The Chronicler Of European Chivalry
Coulton, G.G

London: Studio Ltd., 1930. Illustrated w/color plates laid in & b&w. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $64.98
10) The Great Rehearsal
Doren, Carl Van

New York: Viking Press, 1948. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $59.98
11) Mendocino
Dorothy Bear & Beth Stebbins

Fort Bragg, California: Mendocino Historical Research, 1973. "Book one of a projected series". Signed by Ms. Bear & Ms. Stebbins. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by Illustrated with Photographs. Oblong 8vo. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $39.99
12) I Rode with Stonewall
Douglas, Henry Kyd

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1940. illustrated. folding map civil war. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
13) The Circus - From Rome to Ringling
Earl Chapin May

New York: Duffield & Green , 1932. Signed By Earl Chapin May. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by with photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $89.98
14) La Guerra Franco-Alemana De 1870-71
Feld-Mariscal Conde De Moltke

Barcelona: Montaner y Simon, Editores, 1891. Illustrated. White covers a bit soiled. Only Barcelona imprint of this account on the web.. First Spanish Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
15) HISTORY: THE EPOCH OF INDUSTRIAL CAPITALISM
FRIEBERG,N & EPIMOV, A

Moscow: State Textbook Pub., 1934. SMALL 4TO. FRAGILE COMMUNISM. Paper Covered Boards. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
16) The Son of a Klansman
Gaffney, Albert Sydney

Kansas City: Franklin Hudson Publishers , 1926. In the foreward, the Author describes this book as an allegorical and historical novel. However, according to those who deal in white supremist literature, this is an accurate look inside the Klan and the way its members think.. Signed By Albert S. Gaffney . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederick C. Dahn . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
17) Anthony Trollope's England
John Hazard Wildman

Rhode Island: Brown University, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) The White House Years
Kissinger, Henry; Luce, Clare Boothe

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1979. Number 18 of 50 special signed presentation copies. This one to Hillevi and David Schine. David Schine together with Roy Cohn were Senator Joe MacCarthy's chief investigators. Hillevi is Miss Universe 1955. Signed By Henry Kissinger . Signed Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $185.00
19) A Night to Remember
Lord, Walter

A Night to Remember
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1955. Inscribed to p.o. whose bookplate is present on the second blank page.. Inscribed by Walter Lord . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Nearly Very Good. Illus. by with photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
20) 1812
Nevin, David

New York: Forge, 1996. Inscribed on the half title. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
21) Botany Bay
Nordhoff, Charles & James Norman Hall

Botany Bay
Boston: Little ,Brown & Co, 1941. Bookplates on pastedowns.. Signed By Nordhoff & Hall. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $429.00
22) The Dawn of Civilization
Piggott, Stuart [ed.]

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. Illustrated. Special shipping rate applies due to weight of book.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
23) The History of France, Civil and Military, Ecclesiastical, Political, Literal, Commercial, &c. &c
Ranken, Alexander Rev. D.D

The History of France, Civil and Military, Ecclesiastical, Political, Literal, Commercial, &c. &c
London: T. Cadell Jun. And W. Davies , 1801. Volume 1,1801 'From the Time of Its Conquest by Clovis, A.D. 486. This volume bears the inscription on the free endpaper, "To Mr. William Maxwell / of New York, N. America / From / The Author". Volume ll, 1802 'From the Death of Charlemagne. A.D. 814, to the Accession of Hugh Capet, A.D. 987. Volume lll, 1804 'From the Accession of Hugh Capet, A.D. 987, to the Accession of St. Lewis, A.D. 1226'. Three volumes, all 1st editions, uniformly rebound in maroon buckram with leather spine labels. All in excellent condition, internally as well as the bindings. No copies of this history appear on Add-All. There is one complete set listed at the Library of Congress. There is one complete set listed on the British Library online catalogue. Alexander Ranken is known to have authored three books that were theological in nature, however 'The History of France' was his life's work. This is a truly scare item , doubly so with the inscription. The three volumes are housed in a custom slipcase, compartmentalized for each volume. All together a magnificent presentation of an especially rare book set.. Inscribed by Alexander Ranken . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket [as issued]. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $1,000.00
24) MOREAU DE ST. MERY'S AMERICAN JOURNEY
ROBERTS, KENNETH

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1947. SLIGHTLY SOILED COVER. TIGHT COPY. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
25) Die Swartzw Odyssee [The Black Odyssey]
Roi Ottley

Hamburg : Europaische Verlagsanstalt Gmbh., 1949. Inscribed By Roi Ottley . First German Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $99.97
26) Eleanor Of Aquitaine
Rosenberg, Merlich V

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1937. Inscribed By Merlich V. Rosenberg. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Elinore Blaisdell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $39.99
27) Life in the Imperial and Loya City of Mexico in New Spain
Salazar, Francisco Cervantes de

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1953. Facsimile and notes. Introduction by Carlos Castaneda. VG+ slipcase.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
28) Search for a Method
Sartre, Jean-Paul

Search for a Method
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1963. Signed By Sartre. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $1,100.00
29) Gods and Generals
Shaara, Jeff

New York: Ballantine Books, 1996. Incribed By Jeff Shaara . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $44.99
30) Gods and Generals
Shaara, Jeff

New York: Ballantine Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
31) Last Full Measure: Contains Last Full Measure
Shaara, Jeff

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Inscribed By Jeff Shaara . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
32) Last Full Measure: Contains Last Full Measure
Shaara, Jeff

New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
33) Gone for Soldiers : A Novel of the Mexican War
Shaara, Jeff M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
34) The Graves: Srebrenica and Vukovar
Stover, Eric

Germany: Scalo Verlag Ac, 1998. Inscribed By Eric Stover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket [As Issued]. Illus. by Gilles Peress . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
35) America And Her Commentators
Tuckerman, Henry T

New York: Charles Scribner, 1864. Brown Coth. Presentation bookplate on front p.d.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
36) NEW ENGLAND FRONTIER PURITANS & INDIANS 1620-1675
VAUGHAN, ALDEN T

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
37) Ben-Hur
Wallace, Lew

New York: Harper & Bros , 1880. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99

Sign up to receive offers and updates: