cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Eastern Europe

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Eastern Europe | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) Yugoslavia
Auty, Phyllis

New York: Walker & Co, 1965. A thorough survey, but before the death of Tito led to the breakup of the Yugoslav federation. But still useful for where things stood just after Tito began national communism, shunning Stalin's domination. Some wear to the spine, and a bit of soiling on the back. Clean, tight copy inside, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by 95 Illustrations and 2 Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) The Great Betrayal, the Untold Story of Kim Philby's Biggest Coup
Bethell, Nicholas

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. British-American covert plans to stop Communism in Albania was in the hands of the MI 6 traitor, Kim Philby. This is the definitive book on this tragedy, based partly on 3 years of interviews in Albania. Pages (x), 214 with index and notes of reference. An unknown chapter of the Cold War, told brilliantly by Lord Bethell, an author and member of the European Parliament. Dustjacket has slight edgewear, but is NOT price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos, 2 Maps. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Triumphant Heretic
Halperin, Ernst

London: Heinemann, 1958. Translated from the German by Ilsa Barea. Tito was all the rage when this was written, for his Partisan leadership against the Nazis in WW Two, and for standing up to Stalin in attempting a national path (still communist) for his country. Pages 324 with index. Original green cloth witrh some edgewear and spine fading, gilt title still bright. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Very good dustjacket with some edgewear and 2 short, closed tears. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) LX Memoirs of a Jugoslav
Ivanovic, Vane

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1977. Born in Zagreb, but this wealthy shipping businessman spent most of his life in London. His service to the war effort in WW Two is noteworthy. SIGNED "For Betsey Friedman with love, Vane, March 1977 (to be kept on your bookshelves between Homer and Shakespeare)". Near fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright copper title on front and spine. Inside, clean and tight. Very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Slovene Partisan Receipts
Jelincic, Zmago

Ljubljana: Slovene Numimatics, 1993. Signed by the author to OSS officer Edward O. Welles on a tipped-on sheet on the front endpaper. A very interesting collection of WW Two partisan receipts to those who supported the resistance against the Nazi German occupying army. Pages 215. Map on the cover showing the Slovene areas of resistance, and a bright red title on the front. No edgewear, a fine copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos of Partisan Receipts in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) The War Next Door, a Study of Second-track Intervention During the War in Ex-Yugoslavia
Large, Judith

Gloucestershire: Hawthorn Press, 1998. Based on safield research in Serbia, Croatia, Eastern Slovenia and Bosnia 1992 to 1996. A very interesting account of peace building. Pages 178. As new condition . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by A Few Cartoons, Charts and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Albanian Escape The True Story of U.S. Army Nurses Behind Enemy Lines
Mangerich, Agnes Jensen

Lexington, Kentucky: Univ Press of Kentucky, 1999. As new beige cloth, and a fine, unblemished dustjacket. Inside, also as new. Shot down over Albania in 1943, American nurses escape and evade the Nazis over 800 miles and nine weeks. They were nobly assisted by Albanian partisans. And some lived to tell the tale. Pages xiv, 220. A great story, and very good photos. Page 8 of the photos is signed by Major Lloyd Smith of the OSS, who was sent into Albania to evacuate the last three nurses. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps and 12 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
8) Once Only
Neill, Roy S

London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. A great read of an escape from POW camp in Graz, Austria, walked into Yugoslavia and joined the Partisans. Pages 285. Original green cloth with slight edgewear and a bright gilt title on the spine. Inscribed in 1947 "With every good wish to Ed Welles, who knows the places mentioned in this book only too well. from Jack Saggers" Welles was an OSS officer with the Partisans, who was involved in rescuing air force officers, as well as sabotage. No dustjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Map of Escape Route to Metlika Vicinity. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) The Edge of Freedom
Oakes, John B

New York: Harper & Bros, 1961. A thoughtful examination of U.S. approaches to Africa, Yugoslavia and Poland at the beginning of the Kennedy administration, by an important member of the NY Times family. Pages 130. White cloth spine with blue title letters on the spine and black boards with no edgewear. The dustjacket is good, with several short tears and small (half a dime) piece missing from bottom of spine. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Yugoslav Story , 1943 -1983
Phillips, John

Zagreb: Mladost, 1983. A tribute to Tito, by a photo-journalist friend. A fine collection of Yugoslav photos, taken between 1943 and 1983, reflecting the stormy history of Tito's leadership. Pages 255. Near fine white cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, but no dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. First half of the books is Partisan warfare in WW Two. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Many in Colour. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) A Brief History of Slovenia
Prunk, Dr. Janko

Ljubijana: Zalozba, 1996. Translated by Wayne Tuttle, a 133 brief survey of the historical background of the Republic of Slovenia. As new. . First Dublin Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by Maps on Inside Covers. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Slovenia
Stanic, Stane

London: Apros and Apros, Flint River Press, 1995. As new copy, in red cloth and bright gilt title on the front cover and the unfaded spine. No edgewear. As new inside. Fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped, no tears or edgewear, and the top edge a bit bent in places. A beautiful, celebration of Slovenia's independence. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos and Antique Reproduced Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) A Secret Life, the Polish Officer, His Covert Mission, and the Price He Paid to Save His Country
Weiser, Benjamin

New York: Public Affairs Press, 2004. Polish military officer Kuklinski, a patriot and anti-USSR, volunteered to the CIA to provide secrets on the Warsaw Pact, Soviet controls in Poland, and the Polish Communist regime. At great risk to himself and family, he successfully provided increasingly important information. A great read of one of the espionage cases during the cold war that really made a difference, especially for Poland. At the end of the cold war, Kuklinski sought recognition in Poland for what he had done, and that was difficult to arrange because, initially, a majority of Polish officials still considered him a traitor. A fine copy, no defects, no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: