Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Eastern Europe

Browse books in Eastern Europe | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) Yugoslavia
Auty, Phyllis

New York: Walker & Co, 1965. A thorough survey, but before the death of Tito led to the breakup of the Yugoslav federation. But still useful for where things stood just after Tito began national communism, shunning Stalin's domination. Some wear to the spine, and a bit of soiling on the back. Clean, tight copy inside, with no prior owner marks. . First U.S.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by 95 Illustrations and 2 Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) The Great Betrayal, the Untold Story of Kim Philby's Biggest Coup
Bethell, Nicholas

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. British-American covert plans to stop Communism in Albania was in the hands of the MI 6 traitor, Kim Philby. This is the definitive book on this tragedy, based partly on 3 years of interviews in Albania. Pages (x), 214 with index and notes of reference. An unknown chapter of the Cold War, told brilliantly by Lord Bethell, an author and member of the European Parliament. Dustjacket has slight edgewear, but is NOT price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos, 2 Maps. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) The Triumphant Heretic
Halperin, Ernst

London: Heinemann, 1958. Translated from the German by Ilsa Barea. Tito was all the rage when this was written, for his Partisan leadership against the Nazis in WW Two, and for standing up to Stalin in attempting a national path (still communist) for his country. Pages 324 with index. Original green cloth witrh some edgewear and spine fading, gilt title still bright. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Very good dustjacket with some edgewear and 2 short, closed tears. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
4) LX Memoirs of a Jugoslav
Ivanovic, Vane

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1977. Born in Zagreb, but this wealthy shipping businessman spent most of his life in London. His service to the war effort in WW Two is noteworthy. SIGNED "For Betsey Friedman with love, Vane, March 1977 (to be kept on your bookshelves between Homer and Shakespeare)". Near fine black cloth with no edgewear and bright copper title on front and spine. Inside, clean and tight. Very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. . 2nd PRINTING. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 16 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) Slovene Partisan Receipts
Jelincic, Zmago

Ljubljana: Slovene Numimatics, 1993. Signed by the author to OSS officer Edward O. Welles on a tipped-on sheet on the front endpaper. A very interesting collection of WW Two partisan receipts to those who supported the resistance against the Nazi German occupying army. Pages 215. Map on the cover showing the Slovene areas of resistance, and a bright red title on the front. No edgewear, a fine copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine. Illus. by Profuse Photos of Partisan Receipts in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) The War Next Door, a Study of Second-track Intervention During the War in Ex-Yugoslavia
Large, Judith

Gloucestershire: Hawthorn Press, 1998. Based on safield research in Serbia, Croatia, Eastern Slovenia and Bosnia 1992 to 1996. A very interesting account of peace building. Pages 178. As new condition . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by A Few Cartoons, Charts and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Beacons in the Night, With the OSS and Tito's Partisans in Wartime Yugoslavia
Lindsay, Franklin

Stanford: Stanford Univ Press, 1993. A wonderful account of the British and OSS assistance to Yugoslav partisans against the Nazi occupation army during WW Two. Balanced, the best that para-military operations can be, told by the American leader. One of Lindsay's men was Corporal (later Lieutenant) Ed Welles (see index of the book). This is his signed copy. Fine grey cloth with slight edgewear, and the dustjacket is NOT price clipped, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Maps, 18 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) Escape to Adventure
MacLean, Fitzroy

Boston: Little Brown , 1950. MacLean had as adventurous a life in Central Asia, North Africa, the Middle East and the Balkans as one could ever wish. Very good brown cloth with dark brown title on the unfaded spine. Internally very clean and no prior owner signature. This is still a good read. Front endpaper map of North Africa during WW Two, and the rear endpaper is Yugoslavia, where Maclean worked with the Partisans against the Nazis. Page edges a bit soiled. His 1996 obituary clipping is loose in the back. Book protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Endpaper Map, 16 Pp Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Albanian Escape The True Story of U.S. Army Nurses Behind Enemy Lines
Mangerich, Agnes Jensen

Lexington, Kentucky: Univ Press of Kentucky, 1999. As new beige cloth, and a fine, unblemished dustjacket. Inside, also as new. Shot down over Albania in 1943, American nurses escape and evade the Nazis over 800 miles and nine weeks. They were nobly assisted by Albanian partisans. And some lived to tell the tale. Pages xiv, 220. A great story, and very good photos. Page 8 of the photos is signed by Major Lloyd Smith of the OSS, who was sent into Albania to evacuate the last three nurses. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Maps and 12 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
10) Once Only
Neill, Roy S

London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. A great read of an escape from POW camp in Graz, Austria, walked into Yugoslavia and joined the Partisans. Pages 285. Original green cloth with slight edgewear and a bright gilt title on the spine. Inscribed in 1947 "With every good wish to Ed Welles, who knows the places mentioned in this book only too well. from Jack Saggers" Welles was an OSS officer with the Partisans, who was involved in rescuing air force officers, as well as sabotage. No dustjacket, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Map of Escape Route to Metlika Vicinity. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) The Edge of Freedom
Oakes, John B

New York: Harper & Bros, 1961. A thoughtful examination of U.S. approaches to Africa, Yugoslavia and Poland at the beginning of the Kennedy administration, by an important member of the NY Times family. Pages 130. White cloth spine with blue title letters on the spine and black boards with no edgewear. The dustjacket is good, with several short tears and small (half a dime) piece missing from bottom of spine. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Missing in Action, Seventy-Two Days Behind Enemy Lines, 1945
Petty, Bill

JMP, 1990. An American B-24 shot down over Yugoslavia, and this is the story of escape and evasion. Pages 88. SIGNED by the author . Fine, unworn, and possibly unread. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Yugoslav Story , 1943 -1983
Phillips, John

Zagreb: Mladost, 1983. A tribute to Tito, by a photo-journalist friend. A fine collection of Yugoslav photos, taken between 1943 and 1983, reflecting the stormy history of Tito's leadership. Pages 255. Near fine white cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, but no dustjacket. Clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. First half of the books is Partisan warfare in WW Two. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Photos, Many in Colour. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) A Brief History of Slovenia
Prunk, Dr. Janko

Ljubijana: Zalozba, 1996. Translated by Wayne Tuttle, a 133 brief survey of the historical background of the Republic of Slovenia. As new. . First Dublin Edition. Quality Paperback. Illus. by Maps on Inside Covers. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Albania
Skendi, Stavro

New York: Praeger, 1956. For the Mid-European Studies Center of the Free Europe Committee. Advertised to be the first comprehensive study of Albania under Communist rule. Pages xiv, 389 with index, biographical sketches, a chronology 1944 to 1955, and a very useful 16 page bibliography. Near fine black cloth with slight edgewear and bright title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. Good dustjacket, some rubbed, a half inch tear at a top corner, and edgewear. . First Edition. Illus. by 2 Albania Maps, One of Transport. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
16) Slovenia
Stanic, Stane

London: Apros and Apros, Flint River Press, 1995. As new copy, in red cloth and bright gilt title on the front cover and the unfaded spine. No edgewear. As new inside. Fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped, no tears or edgewear, and the top edge a bit bent in places. A beautiful, celebration of Slovenia's independence. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos and Antique Reproduced Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) Letters of Transit - Essays on Travel, History, Politics, and Family Life Abroad
Stevenson, Matthew

Gilsum, New Hampshire: Odysseus Books, 2001. The author was first a journalist, then into international banking in Switzerland. Through all, a redoubtable traveler, brimming with insight and intelligence. Pages 392. The most intelligence in a book, not just for the travel, that I've read in a long time. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. As new inside with no prior owner marks. . First Printing. Illus. by Map of World Travel . 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
18) Foreign Fields: Story of an SOE Operative
Wilkinson, Peter

London: I.B. Tauris, 1997. A recent, but quite scarce book by an insider in the founding of Special Operations Executive. Sir Peter served in Prague and Poland as the war was breaking out, then in the Middle East, Italy and the Balkans. After a long diplomatic career, he was Intelligence Coordinator at the Cabinet Office, the closest the British have to a Director of Central Intelligence, in the mid 1970s. A fine copy, no edgewear. Fine dustjacket NOT price clipped. With a letter from the author to OSS officer Ed Welles, whose signed , personal copy this book was. Welles was assisting the Yugoslav partisans at the same time as the author. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart